Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala held a bilateral meeting today with Canada’s Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food, Ms. Marie-Claude Bibeau
Both dignitaries have discussed the various ideas to further strengthen India - Canada friendship
20 JUN 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala held a bilateral meeting today with Canada’s Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food, Ms. Marie-Claude Bibeau.
The two sides discussed the potential bilateral cooperation to strengthen livestock health management system, genetic upgradation of livestock, biosecurity measures, capacity building etc. Both sides felt that there is much to learn from each other in the related fields.
Exchanging information and expertise will help build the knowledge and capability of each other’s animal husbandry sector, which will have mutual benefits for both countries.
Both the dignitaries have discussed the various ideas to further strengthen the close and special unique India- Canada friendship.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने आज कनाडा की कृषि और कृषि-खाद्य मंत्री सुश्री मैरी क्लाउड बिब्यू के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की
दोनों उच्चाधिकारियों ने भारत-कनाडा मित्रता को और मजबूत करने के लिए विभिन्न विचारों पर चर्चा की
20 JUN 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने आज कनाडा की कृषि और कृषि-खाद्य मंत्री सुश्री मैरी क्लाउड बिब्यू के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की।
दोनों पक्षों ने पशुधन स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन की प्रणाली को मजबूत करने, पशुधन के आनुवंशिक उन्नयन, जैव सुरक्षा उपायों, क्षमता निर्माण आदि के लिए संभावित द्विपक्षीय सहयोग पर चर्चा की। दोनों पक्षों ने महसूस किया कि संबंधित क्षेत्रों में एक दूसरे से सीखने के लिए बहुत कुछ है।
सूचना और विशेषज्ञता के आदान-प्रदान से एक दूसरे के पशुपालन क्षेत्र के ज्ञान और क्षमता का निर्माण करने में मदद मिलेगी, जिससे दोनों देशों को पारस्परिक लाभ होगा।
दोनों उच्चाधिकारियों ने भारत-कनाडा की घनिष्ठ और अनूठी मित्रता को और मजबूत करने के लिए विभिन्न विचारों पर चर्चा की।