Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala held a bilateral meeting today with Canada’s Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food, Ms. Marie-Claude Bibeau
Both dignitaries have discussed the various ideas to further strengthen India - Canada friendship
20 JUN 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala held a bilateral meeting today with Canada’s Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food, Ms. Marie-Claude Bibeau.
The two sides discussed the potential bilateral cooperation to strengthen livestock health management system, genetic upgradation of livestock, biosecurity measures, capacity building etc. Both sides felt that there is much to learn from each other in the related fields.
Exchanging information and expertise will help build the knowledge and capability of each other’s animal husbandry sector, which will have mutual benefits for both countries.
Both the dignitaries have discussed the various ideas to further strengthen the close and special unique India- Canada friendship.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கனடாவின் வேளாண்மை மற்றும் வேளாண் உணவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி மேரி க்ளாட் பிபியூவுடன் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா பேச்சு நடத்தினார்
20 JUN 2023 7:08PM by PIB Chennai
கனடாவின் வேளாண்மை மற்றும் வேளாண் உணவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி மேரி க்ளாட் பிபியூவுடன் மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா இன்று பேச்சு நடத்தினார்.
கால்நடை சுகாதார நிர்வாக நடைமுறையை வலுப்படுத்துதல், கால்நடைகளின் மரபணு மேம்பாடு, உயிரினப் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், திறன் கட்டமைப்பு போன்றவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து இரு அமைச்சர்களும் விவாதித்தனர்.
தகவல் மற்றும் நிபுணத்துவ பரிமாற்றம் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு துறையின் பரஸ்பரம் அறிவு மற்றும் திறன் கட்டமைப்புக்கு உதவும். இதனால் இரு நாடுகளும் பரஸ்பரம் பயனடையும்.
இந்தியா-கனடா இடையேயான நெருக்கமான தனித்துவ நட்புறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான பல்வேறு யோசனைகள் குறித்தும் இரு நாடுகளின் அமைச்சர்களும் விவாதித்தனர்.