Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 17.20 lakh net members during the month of April, 2023
20 JUN 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO’s provisional payroll data released on 20th June, 2023 indicates significant increase on several key parameters. It reveals that EPFO has added 17.20 lakh net members in the month of April, 2023 as compared to the net addition of 13.40 lakh during the previous month of March, 2023. Year-on-year, an increasing trend has been observed in net payroll addition for the month of April, 2023.
Out of 17.20 lakh members added during the month, around 8.47 lakh new members have come under social security coverage of EPFO for the first time. Among the newly joined members, the age-group of 18-25 years constitutes 54.15% of total new members added during the month. The age-group of 18-25 years indicates that majority of the members joining organised sector workforce of the country are mostly first-time job seekers.
The data also shows increasing number of re-joinees as 12.50 lakh members exited but rejoined EPFO in comparison to 10.09 lakh in previous month of March, 2023. These are the members who would have switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, extending their social security protection.
As compared to the previous month, number of exits have decreased by 11.67% with 3.77 lakh exits in the month of April, 2023. Year-on-year comparison also shows that exits have registered a decline for the month of April, 2023.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data reflects that enrolment of net female members has been 3.48 lakh in April, 2023 as compared to 2.57 lakh during March, 2023. Of the total 8.47 lakh new members added during the month, around 2.25 lakh are new female members, joining EPFO for the first time. Female members have constituted about 26.61% of all new enrollments during the month indicating the highest female participation in the last six months among the new members.
Pan India analysis of payroll shows that month-on-month growing trend in net member addition is reflected in the most of the states. The states of Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Gujarat, Delhi constitute the top five states contributing around 59.20% of net member addition during the month.
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data shows significant growth in manufacturing & IT related sectors. Among the top 10 industries, highest growth has been witnessed in the establishments engaged in manufacture, marketing-servicing, usage of computers. This was followed by electrical, mechanical or general engineering products and trading-commercial establishments. Other major industries witnessing growing trend include garment making, textiles, building & construction and expert services.
The above payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.
EPFO is country’s principal organization responsible for providing social security benefits to the organized/semi-organized sector workforce covered under the statute of EPF & MP Act, 1952.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेने एप्रिल 2023 मध्ये 17.20 लाख नवे सदस्य जोडले
20 JUN 2023 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेने (ईपीएफओ) 20 जून 2023 रोजी जारी केलेल्या तात्पुरत्या वेतनपट आकडेवारीत अनेक महत्त्वाच्या मापदंडामधे लक्षणीय वाढ दिसून येत आहे. ईपीएफओमध्ये एप्रिल, 2023 मध्ये 17.20 लाख नव्या सदस्यांची भर झाली आहे. या तुलनेत आधीच्या महिन्यात म्हणजे मार्च 2023 मध्ये 13.40 लाख नव्या सदस्यांची भर पडली होती.
महिन्याभरात जोडल्या गेलेल्या 17.20 लाख सदस्यांपैकी सुमारे 8.47 लाख नवीन सदस्य प्रथमच ईपीएफओ ​​च्या सामाजिक सुरक्षेअंतर्गत आले आहेत. नव्याने सामील झालेल्या सदस्यांमध्ये, 18-25 वयोगटातील सदस्य हे या महिन्यादरम्यान जोडल्या गेलेल्या एकूण नवीन सदस्यांच्या 54.15% आहेत. 18-25 वयोगटावरून असे दिसून येते की देशातील संघटित क्षेत्रातील कर्मचारी वर्गात सामील होणारे बहुतांश सदस्य हे प्रथमच नोकरी करणारे आहेत.
पुन्हा-जोडल्या गेलेल्यांची वाढणारी संख्या ही आकडेवारी दर्शवते. कारण, मार्च 2023 च्या मागील महिन्यात 10.09 लाख सदस्यांच्या तुलनेत 12.50 लाख सदस्य बाहेर पडले परंतु ते ईपीएफओ ​​मध्ये पुन्हा सामील झाले. या सदस्यांनी त्यांच्या नोकऱ्या बदलल्या आणि ईपीएफओ अंतर्गत समाविष्ट असलेल्या आस्थापनांमध्ये पुन्हा सामील झाले तसेच नोकरी सोडताना सदस्यत्वापोटी त्यांच्या खात्यात जमा झालेली रक्कम काढून घेण्याऐवजी ती हस्तांतरित करण्याचा पर्याय त्यांनी निवडला, यामुळे त्यांची सामाजिक सुरक्षाही अधिक बळकट झाली आहे.
लिंगनिहाय वेतनपट आकडेवारीनुसार मार्च, 2023 मधील 2.57 लाखांच्या तुलनेत एप्रिल, 2023 मध्ये 3.48 लाख महिला सदस्यांची नोंदणी झाली आहे. या महिन्यात जोडल्या गेलेल्या एकूण 8.47 लाख नवीन सदस्यांपैकी सुमारे 2.25 लाख नवीन महिला सदस्य प्रथमच ईपीएफओ ​​मध्ये सामील होत आहेत. या महिन्यातील सर्व नवीन नोंदणीपैकी सुमारे 26.61% महिला सदस्य आहेत. नवीन सदस्यांमध्ये गेल्या सहा महिन्यांत महिलांचा सर्वाधिक सहभाग असल्याचे यातून दिसून येते.
वेतनपटाच्या देशव्यापी विश्लेषणावरुन असे दिसून येते की बहुतांश राज्यांमधे नव्या सदस्यांची दर महिन्याला पडणारी भर वाढीचा कल दर्शवते. महाराष्ट्र, तामिळनाडू, कर्नाटक, गुजरात, दिल्ली या राज्यांचे या महिन्यातील नव्या सदस्य वाढीमध्ये 59.20% योगदान आहे.
कर्मचाऱ्यांची माहिती अद्ययावत करणे ही निरंतर चालणारी प्रक्रिया आहे. त्यामुळे माहिती/आकडेवारी तयार करणे ही सातत्याने चालणारी प्रक्रीया आहे. परिणामी वरील आकडेवारी तात्पुरत्या स्वरुपाची आहे. मागील आकडेवारी दर महिन्याला अद्ययावत केली जाते.
कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी आणि इतर तरतुदी कायदा, 1952 च्या कक्षेत समाविष्ट असलेल्या देशातील संघटित कर्मचार्‍यांना भविष्य निर्वाह निधी, निवृत्तीवेतन आणि विमा निधीच्या स्वरूपात सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ देण्यासाठी ईपीएफओ वचनबद्ध आहे.