Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 17.20 lakh net members during the month of April, 2023
20 JUN 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO’s provisional payroll data released on 20th June, 2023 indicates significant increase on several key parameters. It reveals that EPFO has added 17.20 lakh net members in the month of April, 2023 as compared to the net addition of 13.40 lakh during the previous month of March, 2023. Year-on-year, an increasing trend has been observed in net payroll addition for the month of April, 2023.
Out of 17.20 lakh members added during the month, around 8.47 lakh new members have come under social security coverage of EPFO for the first time. Among the newly joined members, the age-group of 18-25 years constitutes 54.15% of total new members added during the month. The age-group of 18-25 years indicates that majority of the members joining organised sector workforce of the country are mostly first-time job seekers.
The data also shows increasing number of re-joinees as 12.50 lakh members exited but rejoined EPFO in comparison to 10.09 lakh in previous month of March, 2023. These are the members who would have switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, extending their social security protection.
As compared to the previous month, number of exits have decreased by 11.67% with 3.77 lakh exits in the month of April, 2023. Year-on-year comparison also shows that exits have registered a decline for the month of April, 2023.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data reflects that enrolment of net female members has been 3.48 lakh in April, 2023 as compared to 2.57 lakh during March, 2023. Of the total 8.47 lakh new members added during the month, around 2.25 lakh are new female members, joining EPFO for the first time. Female members have constituted about 26.61% of all new enrollments during the month indicating the highest female participation in the last six months among the new members.
Pan India analysis of payroll shows that month-on-month growing trend in net member addition is reflected in the most of the states. The states of Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Gujarat, Delhi constitute the top five states contributing around 59.20% of net member addition during the month.
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data shows significant growth in manufacturing & IT related sectors. Among the top 10 industries, highest growth has been witnessed in the establishments engaged in manufacture, marketing-servicing, usage of computers. This was followed by electrical, mechanical or general engineering products and trading-commercial establishments. Other major industries witnessing growing trend include garment making, textiles, building & construction and expert services.
The above payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.
EPFO is country’s principal organization responsible for providing social security benefits to the organized/semi-organized sector workforce covered under the statute of EPF & MP Act, 1952.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन ने अप्रैल, 2023 के महीने के दौरान समग्र 17.20 लाख सदस्य जोड़े
20 JUN 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन-ईपीएफओ द्वारा 20 जून, 2023 को जारी किया गया तत्कालिक पेरोल डेटा कई प्रमुख मापदंडों पर महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि का संकेत देता है। इन आंकड़ों से पता चलता है कि ईपीएफओ ने मार्च, 2023 के पिछले महीने के दौरान 13.40 लाख की कुल वृद्धि की तुलना में अप्रैल, 2023 के महीने में 17.20 लाख सदस्य जोड़े हैं। साल-दर-साल बढ़ते हुए अप्रैल, 2023 के महीने के लिए समग्र पेरोल वृद्धि में बढ़त की प्रवृत्ति देखी गई है।
अप्रैल माह के दौरान जोड़े गए कुल 17.20 लाख सदस्यों में से करीब 8.47 लाख नए सदस्य पहली बार ईपीएफओ के तहत सामाजिक सुरक्षा दायरे में आए हैं। इस तरह से कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन से जुड़ने वाले नये सदस्यों में से 18-25 वर्ष की आयु वर्ग से कुल नए सदस्यों की संख्या लगभग 54.15 प्रतिशत है। 18-25 वर्ष का आयु समूह यह इंगित करता है कि देश के संगठित क्षेत्र के कार्यबल में शामिल होने वाले अधिकांश सदस्य पहली बार नौकरी प्राप्त करने वाले युवाओं में शामिल हैं।
इन आंकड़ों में ईपीएफओ में फिर से शामिल होने वाले सदस्यों की बढ़ती संख्या को भी दर्शाया गया है क्योंकि मार्च, 2023 के पिछले महीने में 10.09 लाख की तुलना में 12.50 लाख सदस्य ईपीएफओ से बाहर निकल गए लेकिन फिर से शामिल हो गए। ये वैसे सदस्य हैं जिन्होंने अपनी नौकरी बदल ली होगी तथा ईपीएफओ के अंतर्गत सेवाएं देने वाले प्रतिष्ठानों में फिर से शामिल हो गए होंगे और उन्होंने अंतिम निपटान के लिए आवेदन करने के बजाय अपने संचय को स्थानांतरित करने का विकल्प चुना होगा, जिससे उनकी सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुरक्षा का विस्तार होगा।
पिछले महीने की तुलना में अप्रैल, 2023 में 3.77 लाख के साथ निकासी की संख्या में 11.67 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। साल-दर-साल तुलना करने से यह भी पता चलता है कि अप्रैल, 2023 के महीने में निकासी की संख्या में गिरावट दर्ज की गई है।
पेरोल डेटा के लिंग-वार विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि मार्च, 2023 के दौरान 2.57 लाख की तुलना में अप्रैल, 2023 में कुल महिला सदस्यों का नामांकन 3.48 लाख रहा है। इस महीने के दौरान जोड़े गए कुल 8.47 लाख नए सदस्यों में से लगभग 2.25 लाख नई महिला सदस्य भी हैं, जो पहली बार ईपीएफओ में शामिल हो रही हैं। अप्रैल महीने के दौरान महिला सदस्यों की सभी नए नामांकनों में कुल हिस्सेदारी लगभग 26.61 प्रतिशत रही है, जो नए सदस्यों के बीच पिछले छह महीनों में महिलाओं की उच्चतम भागीदारी को दर्शाता है।
अखिल भारतीय पेरोल डाटा के विश्लेषण से यह भी पता चलता है कि कुल सदस्यों की संख्या में वृद्धि से महीने-दर-महीने की बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति अधिकांश राज्यों में परिलक्षित होती है। अप्रैल माह के दौरान प्राप्त आंकड़ों में महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, गुजरात और दिल्ली जैसे प्रदेश शीर्ष पांच राज्यों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, जो लगभग 59.20 प्रतिशत कुल सदस्य जोड़ रहे हैं।
उद्योग-वार आंकड़ों की माह-दर-माह तुलना विनिर्माण एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्शाती है। शीर्ष 10 उद्योगों में सबसे अधिक बढ़ोतरी विनिर्माण, विपणन-सेवा और कंप्यूटर सबंधित कार्य करने में लगे प्रतिष्ठानों में देखी गई है। इसके बाद इलेक्ट्रिकल, मैकेनिकल या सामान्य इंजीनियरिंग उत्पाद और अन्य व्यापारिक-वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठान थे। बढ़त का रुख रखने वाले अन्य प्रमुख उद्योगों में गारमेंट मेकिंग, टेक्सटाइल, बिल्डिंग और कंस्ट्रक्शन तथा विशेषज्ञ सेवाएं शामिल हैं।
उपरोक्त पेरोल डेटा अस्थायी है, क्योंकि डेटा तैयार करना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है और कर्मचारियों के रिकॉर्ड को अपडेट करना एक जारी रहने वाली व्यवस्था है। इसलिए पिछला डेटा हर महीने अद्यतित किया जाता है। अप्रैल-2018 के महीने से ईपीएफओ सितंबर, 2017 की अवधि को कवर करते हुए पेरोल डेटा जारी कर रहा है। इस तरह से मासिक पेरोल डेटा में, आधार से मान्य सार्वभौमिक खाता संख्या (यूएएन) के माध्यम से पहली बार ईपीएफओ में शामिल होने वाले सदस्यों की गिनती, ईपीएफओ के कवरेज से बाहर निकलने वाले मौजूदा सदस्य और सदस्य के रूप में बाहर निकलने वाले लेकिन फिर से शामिल होने वालों की गणना शुद्ध मासिक पेरोल पर पहुंचने के लिए की जाती है।
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन देश का प्रमुख संगठन है जो ईपीएफ और एमपी अधिनियम, 1952 के क़ानून के तहत संगठित/अर्ध-संगठित क्षेत्र के कार्यबल को सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।