Ministry of Defence
Govt building a strong & self-reliant India, a flag-bearer of peace with the capability to give a befitting reply to its adversaries: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in Dehradun
“Our aim is to build an ’Aatmanirbhar’ defence sector that equips the military with latest weapons & technologies”
“Groundwork being laid under PM Modi’s leadership for India to become a developed nation by 2047”
19 JUN 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
India is witnessing economic, social, cultural & political empowerment under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, with groundwork being laid for the country to become a developed nation by 2047. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at an event, organised on the theme ‘Swarnim Bhavishya’, in Dehradun, Uttarakhand on June 19, 2023. Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the steps taken by the Government in the last few years have ensured the holistic development of the country, social cohesion and re-connected the people with the nation’s rich cultural heritage.
The Raksha Mantri touched upon some of the path-breaking decisions, including Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Ayushman Bharat & abrogation of Article 370 in Jammu & Kashmir, besides India’s brave fight against COVID-19 pandemic and measures to get rid of the colonial mindset while instilling the feeling of pride in Indian heritage, traditions & values among the people.
Shri Rajnath Singh also shed light on the steps taken towards women empowerment, including construction of pucca houses with toilets in rural areas and ensuring that females get equal opportunities as their male counterparts in every field. On the decisions taken to increase the role of women in the Armed Forces, he stated that doors have been opened for girls for admission in Sainik Schools and female officers are being posted at the world's highest battlefield in Siachen glacier as well as on warships. He added that efforts are being made to make the country completely safe for women and provide them with abundant opportunities.
Laying out the roadmap of India’s Swarnim Bhavishya from the military & security perspective, the Raksha Mantri asserted that the Government is committed to build an India which is completely self-reliant in the defence sector and possesses state-of-the-art weapons & technologies. He highlighted the efforts being made to ensure that the country’s youth have ample opportunities if they wish to serve the motherland as defence scientists.
“We have established new IITs & NITs and the number of seats have also increased. In addition, we have invited ideas in the defence sector through Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) initiative and Technology Development Fund (TDF) which aims to promote start-ups. Due to these steps and many other reforms, India is well on course to soon become one of the leading defence exporters from an importer. We are building a strong and self-reliant India which is the flag-bearer of regional & global peace and, at the same time, has the wherewithal to give a befitting reply to those who try to cast an evil eye,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
The Raksha Mantri lauded Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for transforming India’s image at the global stage to an assertor from a mere observer. While India is the world’s third largest economy in terms of Purchasing Power Parity, it will, by 2027, become the third largest economy in terms of nominal GDP as well, he hoped. He voiced the Government’s vision to bring India at the forefront in terms of GDP, while connecting the people with its country’s tradition and culture.

وزارت دفاع
سرکار ایک مضبوط اور خود کفیل ہندوستان کی تعمیر کررہی ہے، جو اپنے دشمنوں کو منہ توڑ جواب دینے کی اہلیت کے ساتھ امن کا پرچم دار ہے:دہرادون میں رکشا منتری راجناتھ سنگھ
’’ہمارا ہدف ایک ’آتم نربھر‘دفاعی سیکٹر کی تعمیر کرنا ہے، جو فوج کو جدید ترین ہتھیاروں اور تکنیکوں سے لیس کرے‘‘
’’2047 تک ہندوستان کو ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی قیادت میں بنیاد رکھی جارہی ہے‘‘
19 JUN 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اقتصادی ، سماجی ، ثقافتی اور سیاسی بااختیار بنانے کا عمل دیکھا جارہا ہے اور 2047 تک ملک کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کی بنیاد تیار کی جارہی ہے۔رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے 19 جون 2023 کو اتراکھنڈ کے دہرادون میں ’سنہرے مستقبل‘پر منعقد ایک پروگرام میں یہ بات کہی۔ جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں سرکار کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے قدموں میں ملک کی جامع ترقی ، سماجی خیر سگالی کو یقینی بنایا ہے اور لوگوں کو ملک کی مالا مال ثقافتی وراثت کے ساتھ پھر سے جوڑا ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے کووڈ-19وباء کے خلاف ہندوستان کی جانب سے مضبوطی سے کی گئی جدوجہد اور لوگوں میں ہندوستانی وراثت ، روایتوں اور قدروں کے تئیں فخر کا جذبہ بھرتے ہوئے نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت سے چھٹکارا پانے کے اقدامات کے علاوہ پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا ، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا، آیوشمان بھارت اور جموں و کشمیر میں دفعہ 370 کی برخواستگی سمیت بعض تاریخی فیصلوں کا ذکر کیا۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے دیہی علاقوں میں بیت الخلاء کے ساتھ پختہ گھروں کی تعمیر سمیت خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی سمت میں کئے گئے اقدامات اور یہ یقینی بنانے کو کہا کہ ہر شعبے میں خواتین کو اُن کے مرد ہم منصبوں کی طرح یکساں مواقع دستیاب ہوں، پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ مسلح افواج نے خواتین کا رول بڑھانے کے لئے کئے گئے فیصلوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ سینک اسکولوں میں نامزدگی کے لئے لڑکیوں کے لئے دروازے کھول دیئے گئے ہیں اور خاتون افسروں کو سیاچین گلیشیئر جیسے دنیا کے سب سے اونچے جنگی خطے اور جنگی جہازوں پر بھی تعینات کیا جارہا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کو خواتین کے لئے پوری طرح محفوظ بنانے اور انہیں مناسب مواقع دستیاب کرانے کی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔
فوجی اور تحفظ کے نقطہ نظر سے ہندوستان کے سنہرے مستقبل کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے رکشا منتری نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سرکار ایسے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لئے عہد بند ہے، جو دفاعی شعبے میں پوری طرح خود کفیل ہو اور اس کے پاس جدید ہتھیار اور تکنیکیں ہوں۔ انہوں نے یہ یقینی بنائے جانے کی کوششوں کو اُجاگر کیا کہ اگر نوجوان دفاعی سائنسدانوں کی شکل میں اپنے مادر وطن کی خدمت کرنا چاہیں تو ملک میں ان کے پاس تمام تر مواقع دستیاب ہیں۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا ’’ہم نے نئے آئی آئی ٹی اور این آئی ٹی قائم کی ہے اور سیٹوں کی تعداد میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ہم نے دفاع میں معیار لانے کے لئے اختراعی (آئی ڈیکس)پہل اور ٹیکنالوجی ترقیاتی فنڈ(ٹی ڈی ایف)کے لئے اختراعات کے توسط سے دفاعی سیکٹر میں رائیں مدعو کی ہیں، جن کا ہدف اسٹارٹ اَپس کو بڑھاوا دینا ہے۔ ان اقدامات اور کئی دیگر اصلاحات کے سبب ہندوستان جلد ہی ایک درآمد کار ملک سے پوری طرح ایک سر فہرست دفاعی برآمدکار ملک بن جانے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ ہم ایک مضبوط اور خود کفیل ہندوستان کی تعمیر کررہے ہیں، جو علاقائی عالمی امن کا پرچم بردار ہے اور اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ بری نظر ڈالنے کی کوشش کرنے والے اپنے دشمنوں کو منہ توڑ جواب دینے کی صلاحیت بھی رکھتا ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کے عکس کو محض ایک مشاہد کے رول سے زور دے کر اپنی بات کہنے والے ملک کے عکس میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی ستائش کی۔انہوں نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ جہاں ہندوستان قوت خرید کی یکسانیت کے معاملے میں دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت ہے۔ 2027 تک یہ معمولی جی ڈی پی کے لحاظ سے بھی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائے گا۔انہوں نے لوگوں کو اپنے ملک کی روایت اور ثقافت سے جوڑتے ہوئے جی ڈی پی کے معاملے میں ہندوستان کو سر فہرست مقام پر لانے کے سرکار کے وژن کو بھی اُجاگر کیا۔