Ministry of Defence
Govt building a strong & self-reliant India, a flag-bearer of peace with the capability to give a befitting reply to its adversaries: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in Dehradun
“Our aim is to build an ’Aatmanirbhar’ defence sector that equips the military with latest weapons & technologies”
“Groundwork being laid under PM Modi’s leadership for India to become a developed nation by 2047”
19 JUN 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
India is witnessing economic, social, cultural & political empowerment under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, with groundwork being laid for the country to become a developed nation by 2047. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at an event, organised on the theme ‘Swarnim Bhavishya’, in Dehradun, Uttarakhand on June 19, 2023. Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the steps taken by the Government in the last few years have ensured the holistic development of the country, social cohesion and re-connected the people with the nation’s rich cultural heritage.
The Raksha Mantri touched upon some of the path-breaking decisions, including Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Ayushman Bharat & abrogation of Article 370 in Jammu & Kashmir, besides India’s brave fight against COVID-19 pandemic and measures to get rid of the colonial mindset while instilling the feeling of pride in Indian heritage, traditions & values among the people.
Shri Rajnath Singh also shed light on the steps taken towards women empowerment, including construction of pucca houses with toilets in rural areas and ensuring that females get equal opportunities as their male counterparts in every field. On the decisions taken to increase the role of women in the Armed Forces, he stated that doors have been opened for girls for admission in Sainik Schools and female officers are being posted at the world's highest battlefield in Siachen glacier as well as on warships. He added that efforts are being made to make the country completely safe for women and provide them with abundant opportunities.
Laying out the roadmap of India’s Swarnim Bhavishya from the military & security perspective, the Raksha Mantri asserted that the Government is committed to build an India which is completely self-reliant in the defence sector and possesses state-of-the-art weapons & technologies. He highlighted the efforts being made to ensure that the country’s youth have ample opportunities if they wish to serve the motherland as defence scientists.
“We have established new IITs & NITs and the number of seats have also increased. In addition, we have invited ideas in the defence sector through Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) initiative and Technology Development Fund (TDF) which aims to promote start-ups. Due to these steps and many other reforms, India is well on course to soon become one of the leading defence exporters from an importer. We are building a strong and self-reliant India which is the flag-bearer of regional & global peace and, at the same time, has the wherewithal to give a befitting reply to those who try to cast an evil eye,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
The Raksha Mantri lauded Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for transforming India’s image at the global stage to an assertor from a mere observer. While India is the world’s third largest economy in terms of Purchasing Power Parity, it will, by 2027, become the third largest economy in terms of nominal GDP as well, he hoped. He voiced the Government’s vision to bring India at the forefront in terms of GDP, while connecting the people with its country’s tradition and culture.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
బలమైన & స్వావలంబన భారతావనిని ప్రభుత్వం నిర్మిస్తోంది. శాంతి స్థాపనకు పాటుపడే పతాకధారి కావడమే కాక ప్రత్యర్థులకు తగిన బుద్ధి చెప్పగల సామర్ధ్యం కూడా ఉంది: డెహ్రాడూన్ లో రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్ నాథ్ సింగ్
"సైన్యానికి అత్యంత అధునాతన ఆయుధాలను & సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం గల 'ఆత్మనిర్భర్' రక్షణ రంగాన్ని నిర్మించడమే మన లక్ష్యం"
"2047 నాటికి ఇండియా అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశంగా మారడానికి అవసరమైన పునాదులు ప్రధానమంత్రి మోడీ నాయకత్వంలో వేయడం జరుగుతోంది"
19 JUN 2023 5:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ నాయకత్వంలో ఇండియా ఆర్ధిక, సామాజిక, సాంస్కృతిక & రాజకీయ సాధికారతను సాధిస్తోందని,
2047 నాటికి దేశం అభివృద్ధి చెందిన జాతిగా మారడానికి అవసరమైన పునాదులు పడుతున్నాయని, ఉత్తరాఖండ్ రాష్ట్రంలోని డెహ్రాడూన్ లో సోమవారం 'స్వర్ణిమ్ భవిష్య' ఇతివృత్తంగా ఏర్పాటైన ఒక సమావేశంలో మాట్లాడుతూ రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్ నాథ్ సింగ్ అన్నారు. గడచిన కొన్ని సంవత్సరాలలో ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న చర్యల వల్ల దేశం సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధి, సామాజిక సంయోగం, సుసంపన్నమైన సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వంతో తిరిగి జతకలేసిందని సాధించిందని శ్రీ రాజనాథ్ సింగ్ స్థిరంగా చెప్పారు
తమ ప్రభుత్వం అధికారంలోకి వచ్చిన తరువాత తీసుకున్న మహత్తర నిర్ణయాలు ప్రధానమంత్రి జన ధన్ యోజన, ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన, ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ & జమ్మూ & కాశ్మీర్ లో 370 అధికరణం రద్దుతో పాటు కోవిడ్ -19 విశ్వ మహమ్మారిని ఇండియా ధైర్యంగా ఎదుర్కొవడం, వలసవాద భావనను పారద్రోలి భారతీయ వారసత్వం, సంప్రదాయాలు & విలువలను పాదుకొల్పడానికి చర్యలు తీసుకోవడాన్ని గురించి రక్షణ మంత్రి ప్రస్తావించారు.
మహిళా సాధికారతకు తీసుకున్న చర్యలను వివరిస్తూ గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలలో మరుగుదొడ్లు ఉన్న పక్క ఇళ్ల నిర్మాణం, ప్రతి రంగంలో పురుషులతో సమానంగా స్త్రీలకు అవకాశాలు కల్పించడం గురించి వివరించారు. రక్షణ దళాల్లో మహిళల పెంచడానికి వీలుగా సైనిక పాఠశాలల్లో బాలికలకు ప్రవేశాలు కల్పించడానికి ద్వారాలు తెరిచినట్లు తెలిపారు. ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యంత పెద్ద సైనిక ప్రాంతం సియాచిన్ హిమనదం ప్రాంతంలో, యుద్ధ నౌకలలో మహిళా అధికారులను నియమిస్తున్నట్లు తెలిపారు. అంతేకాక మహిళలకు పూర్తి భద్రత కల్పించేందుకు, దేశం వారి నివాసానికి సురక్షితంగా మార్చేందుకు మరియు సమృద్ధిగా అవకాశాలు కల్పించేందుకు ప్రయత్నాలు జరుగుతున్నాయని వెల్లడించారు.
సైన్యం & భద్రతా దృష్టికోణంలో భారత్ కు స్వర్ణిమ్ భవిష్య కోసం మార్గ నిర్దేశం చేస్తున్నట్లు తెలిపారు. బలమైన & స్వావలంబన భారతావనిని ప్రభుత్వం నిర్మిస్తోంది. సైన్యానికి అత్యంత అధునాతన ఆయుధాలను & సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం గల 'ఆత్మనిర్భర్' రక్షణ రంగాన్ని నిర్మించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందని రక్షణ మంత్రి తెలిపారు. దేశ యువత రక్షణ రంగంలో శాస్త్రజ్ఞులుగా చేరి జన్మభూమికి సేవచేయదలచుకుంటే వారికి విస్తారమైన అవకాశాలు కల్పించడానికి ప్రయత్నాలు జరుగుతున్నాయని ప్రముఖంగా చెప్పారు.
'మా ప్రభుత్వం వచ్చాక కొత్తగా ఐ ఐ టి & ఎన్ ఐ టిలు స్థాపించింది సీట్లు కూడా పెరిగాయి. రక్షణ రంగం శ్రేష్ఠత పెంచడానికి కొత్త కల్పనలను ఆహ్వానించడమే కాక అంకుర సంస్థలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి సాంకేతిక అభివృద్ధి నిధిని ఏర్పాటు చేశాము.
రక్షణ ఉత్పత్తుల దిగుమతిదారు నుంచి త్వరలో ఇండియా ఎగుమతిగారుగా మారగలదు. బలమైన మరియు స్వవలంబన గల ఇండియా నిర్మాణానికి కృషి జరుగుతోంది. ప్రాంతంలో & ప్రపంచ స్థాయిలో శాంతి స్థాపనకు పాటుపడే పతాకధారి కావడమే కాక కుదృష్టితో చూసే ప్రత్యర్థులకు తగిన బుద్ధి చెప్పగల సామర్ధ్యం కూడా ఉంది' అని రాజనాథ్ సింగ్ అన్నారు.
ప్రపంచ స్థాయిలో ఇండియా ప్రతిష్ఠను పెంచిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీని రక్షణ మంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు. 2027 నాటికి దేశం ఆర్ధికంగా పుంజుకొని స్థూలదేశీయోత్పత్తిలో ప్రపంచంలోనే మూడవ స్థానానికి ఎదగగలదనే ఆశాభావాన్ని మంత్రి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. అదే సమయంలో ప్రజలకు దేశ సంప్రదాయం మరియు సంస్కృతులతో సంబంధము కలుగఁజేయడం జరుగుతోందని అన్నారు.