Ministry of Defence
Govt building a strong & self-reliant India, a flag-bearer of peace with the capability to give a befitting reply to its adversaries: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in Dehradun
“Our aim is to build an ’Aatmanirbhar’ defence sector that equips the military with latest weapons & technologies”
“Groundwork being laid under PM Modi’s leadership for India to become a developed nation by 2047”
19 JUN 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
India is witnessing economic, social, cultural & political empowerment under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, with groundwork being laid for the country to become a developed nation by 2047. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at an event, organised on the theme ‘Swarnim Bhavishya’, in Dehradun, Uttarakhand on June 19, 2023. Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the steps taken by the Government in the last few years have ensured the holistic development of the country, social cohesion and re-connected the people with the nation’s rich cultural heritage.
The Raksha Mantri touched upon some of the path-breaking decisions, including Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Ayushman Bharat & abrogation of Article 370 in Jammu & Kashmir, besides India’s brave fight against COVID-19 pandemic and measures to get rid of the colonial mindset while instilling the feeling of pride in Indian heritage, traditions & values among the people.
Shri Rajnath Singh also shed light on the steps taken towards women empowerment, including construction of pucca houses with toilets in rural areas and ensuring that females get equal opportunities as their male counterparts in every field. On the decisions taken to increase the role of women in the Armed Forces, he stated that doors have been opened for girls for admission in Sainik Schools and female officers are being posted at the world's highest battlefield in Siachen glacier as well as on warships. He added that efforts are being made to make the country completely safe for women and provide them with abundant opportunities.
Laying out the roadmap of India’s Swarnim Bhavishya from the military & security perspective, the Raksha Mantri asserted that the Government is committed to build an India which is completely self-reliant in the defence sector and possesses state-of-the-art weapons & technologies. He highlighted the efforts being made to ensure that the country’s youth have ample opportunities if they wish to serve the motherland as defence scientists.
“We have established new IITs & NITs and the number of seats have also increased. In addition, we have invited ideas in the defence sector through Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) initiative and Technology Development Fund (TDF) which aims to promote start-ups. Due to these steps and many other reforms, India is well on course to soon become one of the leading defence exporters from an importer. We are building a strong and self-reliant India which is the flag-bearer of regional & global peace and, at the same time, has the wherewithal to give a befitting reply to those who try to cast an evil eye,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
The Raksha Mantri lauded Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for transforming India’s image at the global stage to an assertor from a mere observer. While India is the world’s third largest economy in terms of Purchasing Power Parity, it will, by 2027, become the third largest economy in terms of nominal GDP as well, he hoped. He voiced the Government’s vision to bring India at the forefront in terms of GDP, while connecting the people with its country’s tradition and culture.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வலுவான, தற்சார்புள்ள இந்தியாவை அரசு கட்டமைக்கிறது, தனது எதிராளிகளுக்கு தக்க பதிலடி கொடுக்கும் திறனுடன் அமைதிக்கு முன்னணியில் உள்ளது: டேராடூனில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்
19 JUN 2023 5:32PM by PIB Chennai
2047-க்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடாக மாறுவதற்கான அடித்தளத்துடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ், இந்தியா சமூக, பொருளாதார, கலாச்சார மற்றும் அரசியல் அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டாக விளங்குகிறது என்று பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். 2023, ஜனவரி 19 அன்று உத்தராகண்டின் டேராடூனில், ‘பொன்னான எதிர்காலம்’ என்ற மையப்பொருளில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் மத்திய அரசால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் நாட்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சியையும், சமூக ஒருங்கிணைப்பையும், நாட்டின் வளமான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்துடன் மக்களின் மறு இணைப்பையும் உறுதி செய்துள்ளன என்றார்.
பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றி எடுத்துரைத்த திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், ராணுவத்தில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பு அதிகரித்திருப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். ராணுவப் பள்ளிகளில் பெண்களுக்கான சேர்க்கை தொடங்கியிருப்பதையும், பெண் அதிகாரிகள் உலகில் மிக உயரமான சியாச்சின் பனி மலையில் உள்ள போர்களத்தில் அவர்கள் பணியமர்த்தப்படுவதையும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். பெண்களுக்கு முழுமையானப் பாதுகாப்பை அளிக்க முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதோடு ஏராளமான வாய்ப்புகள் அவர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படுவதாகவும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
ராணுவம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு கண்ணோட்டத்திலிருந்து இந்தியாவின் பொன்னான எதிர்காலத்தின் திட்டம் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், பாதுகாப்பு துறையில் முழுமையான தற்சார்பு உள்ளதாகவும் நவீன ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களைக் கொண்டிருப்பதாகவும் இந்தியாவைக் கட்டமைக்க அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்றார்.
பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறையில் ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் நிறுவனங்களை ஊக்கப்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன் ஐடெக்ஸ் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு நிதியத்தின் மூலம் பாதுகாப்புத்துறையில் புதிய ஆலோசனைகள் வரவேற்கப்படுவதாக அவர் கூறினார். இத்தகைய நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மூலம் பாதுகாப்பு தளவாடங்களை இறக்குமதி செய்யும் நாடு என்பதிலிருந்து ஏற்றுமதி செய்யும் முன்னணி நாடாக இந்தியா மாறும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். வலுவான, தற்சார்புள்ள இந்தியாவை அரசு கட்டமைக்கிறது என்றும் தீய நோக்கம் கொண்ட தனது எதிராளிகளுக்கு தக்க பதிலடி கொடுக்கும் திறனுடன் அமைதிக்கு முன்னணியில் உள்ளது என்றும் அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார்.