Ministry of Defence
Govt building a strong & self-reliant India, a flag-bearer of peace with the capability to give a befitting reply to its adversaries: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in Dehradun
“Our aim is to build an ’Aatmanirbhar’ defence sector that equips the military with latest weapons & technologies”
“Groundwork being laid under PM Modi’s leadership for India to become a developed nation by 2047”
19 JUN 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
India is witnessing economic, social, cultural & political empowerment under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, with groundwork being laid for the country to become a developed nation by 2047. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at an event, organised on the theme ‘Swarnim Bhavishya’, in Dehradun, Uttarakhand on June 19, 2023. Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the steps taken by the Government in the last few years have ensured the holistic development of the country, social cohesion and re-connected the people with the nation’s rich cultural heritage.
The Raksha Mantri touched upon some of the path-breaking decisions, including Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Ayushman Bharat & abrogation of Article 370 in Jammu & Kashmir, besides India’s brave fight against COVID-19 pandemic and measures to get rid of the colonial mindset while instilling the feeling of pride in Indian heritage, traditions & values among the people.
Shri Rajnath Singh also shed light on the steps taken towards women empowerment, including construction of pucca houses with toilets in rural areas and ensuring that females get equal opportunities as their male counterparts in every field. On the decisions taken to increase the role of women in the Armed Forces, he stated that doors have been opened for girls for admission in Sainik Schools and female officers are being posted at the world's highest battlefield in Siachen glacier as well as on warships. He added that efforts are being made to make the country completely safe for women and provide them with abundant opportunities.
Laying out the roadmap of India’s Swarnim Bhavishya from the military & security perspective, the Raksha Mantri asserted that the Government is committed to build an India which is completely self-reliant in the defence sector and possesses state-of-the-art weapons & technologies. He highlighted the efforts being made to ensure that the country’s youth have ample opportunities if they wish to serve the motherland as defence scientists.
“We have established new IITs & NITs and the number of seats have also increased. In addition, we have invited ideas in the defence sector through Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) initiative and Technology Development Fund (TDF) which aims to promote start-ups. Due to these steps and many other reforms, India is well on course to soon become one of the leading defence exporters from an importer. We are building a strong and self-reliant India which is the flag-bearer of regional & global peace and, at the same time, has the wherewithal to give a befitting reply to those who try to cast an evil eye,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
The Raksha Mantri lauded Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for transforming India’s image at the global stage to an assertor from a mere observer. While India is the world’s third largest economy in terms of Purchasing Power Parity, it will, by 2027, become the third largest economy in terms of nominal GDP as well, he hoped. He voiced the Government’s vision to bring India at the forefront in terms of GDP, while connecting the people with its country’s tradition and culture.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
देशाच्या शत्रूंना चोख प्रत्युत्तर देण्याच्या क्षमतेसह शांततेचा ध्वज-वाहक म्हणून कार्य करणाऱ्या बळकट आणि स्वावलंबी भारताची सरकार उभारणी करत आहे : केंद्रीय संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांचे डेहराडून येथे प्रतिपादन
19 JUN 2023 9:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 जून 2023
केंद्रीय संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली देशात सध्या आर्थिक, सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक आणि राजकीय सशक्तीकरण घडताना दिसत असून 2047 पर्यंत विकसित राष्ट्र होण्यासाठीचा पाया घातला जात आहे. उत्तराखंडमधील डेहराडून येथे आज 19 जून 2023 रोजी आयोजित केलेल्या ‘स्वर्णिम भविष्य’ या संकल्पनेवर आधारित कार्यक्रमात ते बोलत होते. केंद्र सरकारने गेल्या काही वर्षांत उचललेल्या पावलांमुळे देशाचा समग्र विकास, सामाजिक एकसंधपणा यांची सुनिश्चिती झाली असून या काळात जनता देशातील समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशाशी पुन्हा नव्याने जोडली गेली आहे असे ठाम प्रतिपादन त्यांनी यावेळी केले.
ते पुढे म्हणाले की आपला देश महिलांच्या दृष्टीने संपूर्णपणे सुरक्षित करण्याबरोबरच महिलांना मुबलक प्रमाणात संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी प्रयत्न सुरु आहेत.
लष्करी आणि संरक्षणविषयक दृष्टीकोनातून भारताचे स्वर्णिम भविष्य घडवण्यासाठीच्या आराखड्याची माहिती देताना केंद्रीय संरक्षणमंत्री म्हणाले की संरक्षण क्षेत्रात संपूर्ण स्वावलंबी असलेल्या आणि अत्याधुनिक शस्त्रास्त्रे तसेच तंत्रज्ञानाने सुसज्ज अशा भारताची निर्मिती करण्यासाठी सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे. देशातील युवकांना संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील संशोधक होऊन मातृभूमीची सेवा करण्याची इच्छा असल्यास त्यांना त्यासाठी भरपूर संधी उपलब्ध होतील याची सुनिश्चिती करून घेण्यासाठी प्रयत्न सुरु आहेत ही बाब त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
“आपण देशात नव्या आयआयटी तसेच एनआयटी संस्था स्थापन केल्या असून शिक्षण संस्थांतील जागांची संख्या देखील वाढवण्यात आली आहे. त्याबरोबरच,या क्षेत्रातील स्टार्ट अप उद्योगांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने संरक्षण विषयक उत्कृष्टते साठी नवोन्मेष (आयडीईएक्स) उपक्रम आणि तंत्रज्ञान विकास निधी (टीडीएफ)यांच्या माध्यमातून संरक्षण क्षेत्रासाठी नव्या संकल्पना देखील आमंत्रित केल्या आहेत. हे सर्व उपक्रम आणि इतर अनेक सुधारणा यांच्यामुळे भारत लवकरच संरक्षण सामग्रीच्या आयातदार या भूमिकेकडून आघाडीचा संरक्षण सामग्रीचा निर्यातदार देश म्हणून स्थापित होईल. आपल्या देशाकडे वाकड्या नजरेने बघणाऱ्यांना चोख प्रत्युत्तर देण्याची क्षमता असलेल्या आणि प्रादेशिक तसेच जागतिक शांतीचा ध्वज-वाहक म्हणून कार्य करणाऱ्या बळकट आणि स्वावलंबी भारताची उभारणी करण्याचे काम आपण करत आहोत,” केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले.
जागतिक पटलावरील निव्वळ निरीक्षणकर्ता या भारताच्या प्रतिमेत परिवर्तन करत आता एक ठाम आश्वासक देश अशी प्रतिमा केल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची प्रशंसा केली.