Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT PARTICIPATES IN MULTINATIONAL JOINT EXERCISE “EX KHAAN QUEST 2023” IN MONGOLIA
19 JUN 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Multinational Peacekeeping Joint Exercise “Ex Khaan Quest 2023” featuring participation from military contingents and observers from over 20 countries has commenced in Mongolia today. Mr Ukhnaagiin Khurelsukh, the Hon’ble President of Mongolia inaugurated the Exercise in a ceremony organised at the exercise location in Mongolia. The exercise is co-sponsored by Mongolian Armed Forces (MAF) and United States Army Pacific Command (USARPAC).
The Indian Army is represented by a contingent from the GARHWAL RIFLES. The 14-day exercise is aimed at enhancing interoperability of the participating nations, for sharing experience and to train uniformed personnel for the United Nations Peacekeeping Operations (UNPKO). The exercise will prepare participants for future UN Peacekeeping missions, develop peace operations capabilities and enhance military readiness. The exercise includes Command Post Exercise (CPX), Field Training Exercises (FTX), combat discussions, lectures and demonstration.
The military exercise will enhance the level of defence co-operation between Indian Army and participating countries especially with the Mongolian Armed Forces which will enhance bilateral relations between the two countries.
______________________________________________________­­­­________________

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج کی ٹکڑی نے منگولیہ میں کثیر ملکی مشترکہ مشق’’ایکس خان کوئسٹ2023‘‘میں حصہ لیا
19 JUN 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
20 سے زیادہ فوجی ٹکڑیاں اور مشاہدین کی حصے داری والی کثیر ملکی قیام امن مشترکہ مشق’’ایکس خان کوئسٹ 2023‘‘آج منگولیہ میں شروع ہوگئی ہے۔منگولہ کے عزت مآب صدر جناب اُخ ناگین خوریل سکھ نے منگولیہ میں مشق کے مقام پر منعقد ایک تقریب میں مشق کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس مشق کے منگولین مسلح فورسز (ایم اے ایف)اور یونائٹیڈ اسٹیٹ آرمی پیسفک کمان(یو ایس اے آر پی اے سی)مشترکہ اسپانسرڈ ہیں۔
ہندوستانی فوج کی نمائندگی گڑھوال رائفل کی ایک ٹکڑی کررہی ہے۔14روزہ مشق کا مقصد حصہ لینے والے ممالک کی بین –صلاحیت کو بڑھانا، تجربات ساجھا کرنا اور اقوام متحدہ امن مہم (یو این پی کے او)کے لئے وردی دھاری عملے کی تربیت کرنا ہے۔ یہ مشق مستقبل کے اقوام متحدہ امن مہموں کے لئے حصہ لینے والوں کو تیار کرے گی۔ امن آپریشن صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دے گی اور فوجی تیاری میں اضافہ کرے گی۔اس مشق میں کمان پوسٹ ایکسرسائز (سی پی ایکس)، فیلڈ ٹریننگ ایکسرسائز (پی ٹی ایکس)، مقابلہ جاتی مباحث ، لیکچر اور مظاہرے شامل ہیں۔
فوجی مشق ہندوستانی فوج اور حصہ لینے والے ممالک کے درمیان خاص طور سے منگولیائی مسلح افواج کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کی سطح کو بڑھائے گی اور اس سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
EVZ1.JPG)