Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT PARTICIPATES IN MULTINATIONAL JOINT EXERCISE “EX KHAAN QUEST 2023” IN MONGOLIA
19 JUN 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Multinational Peacekeeping Joint Exercise “Ex Khaan Quest 2023” featuring participation from military contingents and observers from over 20 countries has commenced in Mongolia today. Mr Ukhnaagiin Khurelsukh, the Hon’ble President of Mongolia inaugurated the Exercise in a ceremony organised at the exercise location in Mongolia. The exercise is co-sponsored by Mongolian Armed Forces (MAF) and United States Army Pacific Command (USARPAC).
The Indian Army is represented by a contingent from the GARHWAL RIFLES. The 14-day exercise is aimed at enhancing interoperability of the participating nations, for sharing experience and to train uniformed personnel for the United Nations Peacekeeping Operations (UNPKO). The exercise will prepare participants for future UN Peacekeeping missions, develop peace operations capabilities and enhance military readiness. The exercise includes Command Post Exercise (CPX), Field Training Exercises (FTX), combat discussions, lectures and demonstration.
The military exercise will enhance the level of defence co-operation between Indian Army and participating countries especially with the Mongolian Armed Forces which will enhance bilateral relations between the two countries.
______________________________________________________­­­­________________

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மங்கோலியாவில் எக்ஸ் கான் க்விஸ்ட் 2023 என்ற பல்வேறு நாடுகள் கலந்து கொள்ளும் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியில் இந்திய ராணுவக்குழு பங்கேற்பு
19 JUN 2023 4:53PM by PIB Chennai
மங்கோலியாவில் எக்ஸ் கான் க்விஸ்ட் 2023 என்ற 20-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகள் கலந்து கொள்ளும் ராணுகூட்டுப் பயிற்சி இன்று தொடங்கியது. மங்கோலியாவில் இப்பயிற்சியை அந்நாட்டு அதிபர் திரு உக்நாகின் குரேல்சுக் தொடங்கிவைத்தார். மங்கோலிய ராணுவப் படை, அமெரிக்க ராணுவ பசிபிக் படை ஆகியவை இணைந்து இப்பயிற்சியை நடத்துகின்றன.
இப்பயிற்சியில் கார்வார் ரைஃபிள்ஸ் பிரிவிலிருந்து இந்திய ராணுவக் குழு பங்கேற்றுள்ளது. 14 நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் இப்பயிற்சியில் அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வது, ஐநா அமைதிப்படைக்கு பயிற்சி அளிப்பது உள்ளிட்டவை நடைபெற உள்ளன. ராணுவ நடவடிக்கைகளை மேம்படுத்துவது, அமைதி நடவடிக்கைகளை பராமரிக்கும் திறன் எதிர்காலத்தில் ஐநா பாதுகாப்புப் படையில் இடம் பெறுவோரைத் தயார் படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை இக்கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியில் இடம் பெற உள்ளன.