Ministry of Power
NHPC to provide consultancy services to KSEB for accelerating hydro potential of Kerala
17 JUN 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC Limited and Kerala State Electricity Board Limited have signed a Memorandum of Understanding under which NHPC will provide consultancy services to KSEB as its Owner’s Engineer for vetting of design of KSEB’s ongoing projects as well as of projects in the pipeline. Under the MoU, NHPC and KSEB come together for accelerated development of the hydroelectric potential of the state of Kerala, in the most techno-commercially viable manner, as an enabler towards clean energy transition.
The MoU was signed by Executive Director (Strategy Business Development and Consultancy), NHPC, Rajat Gupta and Director (Generation - Civil), KSEB Limited, Radhakrishnan G, on 16th June, 2023.
Executive Director (SBD&C), NHPC and Director (Generation - Civil), KSEB Limited at the signing of the MoU
A brief meeting was also held with Chairman & Managing Director, KSEB Ltd. before signing of the MoU; the KSEB CMD complimented CMD, NHPC, R.K. Vishnoi for associating with KSEB for this purpose and expressed his strong belief and faith in NHPC’s technical prowess and expertise.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनएचपीसी केरल की पनबिजली क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए केएसईबी को परामर्श सेवाएं प्रदान करेगी
17 JUN 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
एनएचपीसी लिमिटेड और केरल स्टेट इलेक्ट्रिसिटी बोर्ड लिमिटेड ने एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं जिसके तहत एनएचपीसी केएसईबी की वर्तमान परियोजनाओं के साथ-साथ नियोजित परियोजनाओं के डिजाइन की जांच के लिए केएसईबी को अपने स्‍वतंत्र प्रतिनिधि के रूप में परामर्श सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा। समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत, एनएचपीसी और केएसईबी केरल राज्य की जलविद्युत क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए सबसे तकनीकी-व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य तरीके से, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा में बदलने की दिशा में एक साथ आए हैं।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर एनएचपीसी के रणनीति व्यवसाय विकास और परामर्श के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री रजत गुप्ता और केएसईबी लिमिटेड के निदेशक (जेनरेशन - सिविल) राधाकृष्णन जी ने 16 जून, 2023 को हस्ताक्षर किए।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर के अवसर पर कार्यकारी निदेशक (एसबीडी एंड सी), एनएचपीसी और निदेशक (जेनरेशन - सिविल), केएसईबी लिमिटेड
समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने से पहले केएसईबी लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक के साथ एक संक्षिप्त बैठक भी की गई थी। केएसईबी मुख्‍य प्रबंध निदेशक ने एनएचपीसी के मुख्‍य प्रबंध निदेशक को इस उद्देश्य के लिए केएसईबी के साथ जुड़ने के लिए बधाई दी और एनएचपीसी के तकनीकी कौशल और विशेषज्ञता पर गहरा विश्‍वास व्‍यक्‍त किया।