Ministry of Power
NHPC to provide consultancy services to KSEB for accelerating hydro potential of Kerala
17 JUN 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC Limited and Kerala State Electricity Board Limited have signed a Memorandum of Understanding under which NHPC will provide consultancy services to KSEB as its Owner’s Engineer for vetting of design of KSEB’s ongoing projects as well as of projects in the pipeline. Under the MoU, NHPC and KSEB come together for accelerated development of the hydroelectric potential of the state of Kerala, in the most techno-commercially viable manner, as an enabler towards clean energy transition.
The MoU was signed by Executive Director (Strategy Business Development and Consultancy), NHPC, Rajat Gupta and Director (Generation - Civil), KSEB Limited, Radhakrishnan G, on 16th June, 2023.
Executive Director (SBD&C), NHPC and Director (Generation - Civil), KSEB Limited at the signing of the MoU
A brief meeting was also held with Chairman & Managing Director, KSEB Ltd. before signing of the MoU; the KSEB CMD complimented CMD, NHPC, R.K. Vishnoi for associating with KSEB for this purpose and expressed his strong belief and faith in NHPC’s technical prowess and expertise.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేరళలో జలవిద్యుత్ సామర్థ్యాన్ని వేగవంతం చేయటానికి కేరళ విద్యుత్ బోర్డుకు ఎన్ హెచ్ పీసీ కన్సల్టెన్సీ సేవలు
17 JUN 2023 5:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేరళలో జలవిద్యుత్ సామర్థ్యాన్ని వేగవంతం చేయటానికి కేరళ విద్యుత్ బోర్డుకు ఎన్ హెచ్ పీసీ కన్సల్టెన్సీ సేవలు అందించాలని నిర్ణయించింది. ఈ మేరకు కేరళ రాష్ట్ర విద్యుత్ బోర్డుకు, ఎన్ హెచ్ పీసీకి మధ్య ఒప్పందం కుదిరింది. ఈ అవగాహనా ఒప్పందం ప్రకారం కేరళ విద్యుత్ బోర్డు ప్రస్తుతం నిర్వహిస్తున్న ప్రాజెక్టుల, చేపట్టబోయే ప్రాజెక్టుల డిజైన్లను పరిశీలించటం, సవరణలు, సూచనలు చేయటం ఎన్ హెచ్ పీసీ బాధ్యత. ఒప్పందం కింద ఎన్ హెచ్ పీసీ, కేరళ రాష్ట్ర విద్యుత్ బోర్డు ఆ రాష్ట్రంలో జల విద్యుత్ అవకాశాలను పరిశీలించి సాంకేతికంగా, వాణిజ్యపరంగా గిట్టుబాటయ్యేలా ఉత్పత్తిని వేగవంతం చేయటం, కాలుష్య రహిత విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తి చేయటం ఇందులో కీలకం.
ఈ అవగాహనా ఒప్పందం మీద ఎన్ హెచ్ పీసీ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ డైరెక్టర్ (వ్యూహాత్మక వ్యాపారాభివృద్ధి, కన్సల్టెన్సీ) రజత గుప్తా, కేరళ రాష్ట్ర విద్యుత్ బోర్డు డైరెక్టర్ ( ఉత్పత్తి -సివిల్) జి. రాధాకృష్ణన్ 2023 జూన్ 16 న సంతకం చేశారు.
ఈ ఒప్పందం సంతకానికి ముందు కేరళ రాష్ట్ర విద్యుత్ బోర్డు ఛైర్మన్, మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్ ఒక జరిగిన సమావేశం జరిగింది. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఎన్ హెచ్ పీసీ ఛైర్మన్, మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్ ఆర్ కె విష్ణోయ్ ని అభినందించారు. తమ విద్యుత్ బోర్డుతో చేతులు కలిపినందుకు ధన్యవాదాలు తెలియజేశారు. ఎన్ హెచ్ పీసీ సాంకేతిక నైపుణ్యం తమకు ఉపయోగపడుతుందని విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.