Ministry of Power
NTPC Barauni secures First Rank at 4th National Water Awards, in Best Industry Category
17 JUN 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Barauni has achieved a significant milestone by securing the first rank in the Best Industry Category at the 4th National Water Awards. The recognition given by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India highlights NTPC’s unwavering commitment and exceptional efforts in the conservation and management of water resources.
NTPC’s pursuit of sustainable practices and dedication to environmental stewardship have played a crucial role in the achievement of this remarkable feat. The company has implemented a series of innovative initiatives to conserve and manage water resources effectively. NTPC’s efforts have not only resulted in significant water savings but have also reduced its environmental footprint.
The award was presented by the Vice President of India Jagdeep Dhankhar to CMD, NTPC Gurdeep Singh and Head of Project, NTPC Barauni, Rajeev Khanna in the august presence of Union Jal Shakti Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, at an event held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today, June 17, 2023.
This prestigious recognition from the Ministry of Jal Shakti further strengthens NTPC’s commitment to sustainable practices and encourages the company to continue its efforts towards preserving and managing water resources effectively. NTPC remains dedicated to its mission of contributing to the nation's growth while embracing environment-friendly practices.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
चौथ्या राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कारांमध्ये सर्वोत्कृष्ट उद्योग विभागात बरौनीचे राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक उर्जा महामंडळ अव्वल
17 JUN 2023 6:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 जून 2023
चौथ्या राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कारांमध्ये सर्वोत्कृष्ट उद्योग विभागात बरौनीच्या राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक उर्जा महामंडळाने अव्वल स्थान पटकावले आहे. राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक उर्जा महामंडळाला हा पुरस्कार देत भारत सरकारच्या जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाने, त्यांनी जल स्रोतांचे संवर्धन आणि व्यवस्थापनासंदर्भात केलेल्या विशेष प्रयत्नांचे महत्व अधोरेखित केले.
राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक उर्जा महामंडळाने पर्यावरण जतनासाठी सातत्याने शाश्वत आणि समर्पित प्रयत्न केले आहेत आणि त्यांच्या य़शात या प्रयत्नांचा फार मोठा वाटा आहे. जल स्रोतांचे संवर्धन आणि प्रभावी व्यवस्थापन यासाठी अनेक नाविन्यपूर्ण उपक्रम या महामंडळाने राबवले आहेत.
आज, 17 जून 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे विज्ञान भवनात झालेल्या एका कार्यक्रमात, उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांच्या हस्ते, केंद्रीय जलशक्ती मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंग शेखावत यांच्या उपस्थितीत, राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक उर्जा महामंडळाचे मुख्य व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक गुरदीप सिंग आणि बरौनीच्या राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक उर्जा महामंडळाचे प्रकल्प प्रमुख राजीव खन्ना यांना हा पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आला.