Ministry of Power
NTPC Barauni secures First Rank at 4th National Water Awards, in Best Industry Category
17 JUN 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Barauni has achieved a significant milestone by securing the first rank in the Best Industry Category at the 4th National Water Awards. The recognition given by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India highlights NTPC’s unwavering commitment and exceptional efforts in the conservation and management of water resources.
NTPC’s pursuit of sustainable practices and dedication to environmental stewardship have played a crucial role in the achievement of this remarkable feat. The company has implemented a series of innovative initiatives to conserve and manage water resources effectively. NTPC’s efforts have not only resulted in significant water savings but have also reduced its environmental footprint.
The award was presented by the Vice President of India Jagdeep Dhankhar to CMD, NTPC Gurdeep Singh and Head of Project, NTPC Barauni, Rajeev Khanna in the august presence of Union Jal Shakti Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, at an event held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today, June 17, 2023.
This prestigious recognition from the Ministry of Jal Shakti further strengthens NTPC’s commitment to sustainable practices and encourages the company to continue its efforts towards preserving and managing water resources effectively. NTPC remains dedicated to its mission of contributing to the nation's growth while embracing environment-friendly practices.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی برونی نے بہترین صنعتی زمرے میں چوتھے نیشنل واٹر ایوارڈز میں پہلادرجہ حاصل کیا
17 JUN 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
این ٹی پی سی برونی نے چوتھے نیشنل واٹر ایوارڈز میں بہتری صنعتی زمرے میں پہلا درجہ حاصل کرکے ایک اہم سنگ میل عبور کیا ہے۔جل شکتی کی وزارت حکومت ہند کے ذریعے دی گئی منظوری این ٹی پی سی کے اٹوٹ عہد اور آبی وسائل کے تحفظ اور انتظام میں غیر معمولی کوششوں میں دکھائی دیتی ہے۔
این ٹی پی سی کے پائیدار اصولوں پر عمل آوری اور ماحولیاتی قیادت کے تئیں وقف نے اس غیر معمولی حصولیابی کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔کمپنی نے مؤثر طریقے سے آبی وسائل کے انتظام اور تحفظ کے لئے اختراعاتی پہلو کی ایک سریز کو نافذ کیا ہے۔این ٹی پی سی کی کوششوں سے نہ صرف اہم پانی کی بچت کی ہے، بلکہ اس کے ماحولیاتی اثرات بھی کم ہوئے ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جگدیپ دھن کھڑ نے این ٹی پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی ، گوردیپ سنگھ اور این ٹی پی سی برونی کے پروجیکٹ چیف راجیو کھنہ کو جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت کی موجودگی میں آج 17جون 2023 کو نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں منعقد ایک تقریب میں اس ایوارڈ سے نوازا۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت نے یہ باوقار ایوارڈ این ٹی پی سی کی پائیدار روایتوں اور اصولوں کے تئیں عہدبندی کو مزید مضبوط کرتا ہے اور کمپنی کو آبی وسائل کے مؤثر طریقے سے تحفظ اور انتظام کی کوششوں کو جاری رکھنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔این ٹی پی سی ماحولیات کے موافق طریقہ کار کو اپناتے ہوئے ملک کی ترقی میں تعاون دینے کے اپنے مشن کے تئیں وقف ہے۔