Ministry of Power
NTPC Barauni secures First Rank at 4th National Water Awards, in Best Industry Category
17 JUN 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Barauni has achieved a significant milestone by securing the first rank in the Best Industry Category at the 4th National Water Awards. The recognition given by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India highlights NTPC’s unwavering commitment and exceptional efforts in the conservation and management of water resources.
NTPC’s pursuit of sustainable practices and dedication to environmental stewardship have played a crucial role in the achievement of this remarkable feat. The company has implemented a series of innovative initiatives to conserve and manage water resources effectively. NTPC’s efforts have not only resulted in significant water savings but have also reduced its environmental footprint.
The award was presented by the Vice President of India Jagdeep Dhankhar to CMD, NTPC Gurdeep Singh and Head of Project, NTPC Barauni, Rajeev Khanna in the august presence of Union Jal Shakti Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, at an event held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today, June 17, 2023.
This prestigious recognition from the Ministry of Jal Shakti further strengthens NTPC’s commitment to sustainable practices and encourages the company to continue its efforts towards preserving and managing water resources effectively. NTPC remains dedicated to its mission of contributing to the nation's growth while embracing environment-friendly practices.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
नेशनल थर्मल पावर कॉरपोरेशन बरौनी ने चौथे राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कारों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ उद्योग श्रेणी में शीर्ष स्थान हासिल किया
17 JUN 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
एनटीपीसी बरौनी ने चौथे राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कारों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ उद्योग श्रेणी में शीर्ष स्थान हासिल किया है। एनटीपीसी को यह पुरस्कार प्रदान करते हुए भारत सरकार के जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने जल संसाधनों के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन में इसके विशेष प्रयासों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
एनटीपीसी ने पर्यावरण को संरक्षित करने के लिए निरंतर और समर्पित प्रयास किए हैं और इन प्रयासों ने इसकी सफलता में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है। एनटीपीसी ने जल संसाधनों के संरक्षण और प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए कई नवीन पहलों को लागू किया है। एनटीपीसी की कोशिशों से न केवल पानी की बचत हुई है बल्कि इससे पर्यावरणीय प्रभावों में भी कमी आई है।
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज, 17 जून, 2023 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत की उपस्थिति में एनटीपीसी के सीएमडी गुरदीप सिंह और एनटीपीसी बरौनी के परियोजना प्रमुख श्री राजीव खन्ना को यह पुरस्कार प्रदान किया।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रदान की गई यह प्रतिष्ठित मान्यता स्थायी प्रथाओं के लिए एनटीपीसी की प्रतिबद्धता को और ज्यादा मजबूती प्रदान करती है और कंपनी को जल संसाधनों को प्रभावी रूप से संरक्षित एवं प्रबंधित करने की दिशा में उसकी कोशिशों को जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है। एनटीपीसी पर्यावरण अनुकूल प्रथाओं को अपनाते हुए राष्ट्र के विकास में अपने योगदान को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए समर्पित है।