Ministry of Power
NTPC Barauni secures First Rank at 4th National Water Awards, in Best Industry Category
17 JUN 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Barauni has achieved a significant milestone by securing the first rank in the Best Industry Category at the 4th National Water Awards. The recognition given by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India highlights NTPC’s unwavering commitment and exceptional efforts in the conservation and management of water resources.
NTPC’s pursuit of sustainable practices and dedication to environmental stewardship have played a crucial role in the achievement of this remarkable feat. The company has implemented a series of innovative initiatives to conserve and manage water resources effectively. NTPC’s efforts have not only resulted in significant water savings but have also reduced its environmental footprint.
The award was presented by the Vice President of India Jagdeep Dhankhar to CMD, NTPC Gurdeep Singh and Head of Project, NTPC Barauni, Rajeev Khanna in the august presence of Union Jal Shakti Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, at an event held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today, June 17, 2023.
This prestigious recognition from the Ministry of Jal Shakti further strengthens NTPC’s commitment to sustainable practices and encourages the company to continue its efforts towards preserving and managing water resources effectively. NTPC remains dedicated to its mission of contributing to the nation's growth while embracing environment-friendly practices.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
4 వ జాతీయ జల పురస్కారాల ఉత్తమ పరిశ్రమ విభాగంలో ఎన్టీపీసీ బరౌనీకి మొదటి రాంక్
17 JUN 2023 5:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
4 వ జాతీయ జల పురస్కారాల ఉత్తమ పరిశ్రమ విభాగంలో ఎన్టీపీసీ బరౌనీ మొదటి రాంక్ సంపాదించటం ద్వారా కీలకమైన మైలురాయిని సాధించింది. ఎన్టీపీసీ నీటివనరుల నిర్వహణలోనూ, నీటి సంరక్షణలోనూ అసాధారణ కృషి చేస్తున్నట్టు భారత ప్రభుత్వపు కేంద్ర జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ అభినందించింది.
ఎన్టీపీసీ అనుసరిస్తున్న సుస్థిర ఆచరణ విధానాలు, అంకిత భావం, పర్యావరణం పట్ల బాధ్యత ఈ పురస్కారం గెలుచుకోవటానికి ప్రధానంగా దోహదపడ్డాయి. జలవనరుల సంరక్షణకు, సమర్థంగా వాడుకోవటానికి ఎన్టీపీసీ అనేక సరికొత్త విధానాలను అమలు చేసింది. ఈ కృషి ఫలితంగా చెప్పుకోదగినంత నీరు ఆదా కావటమే కాకుండా పర్యావరణ నష్టాన్ని కూడా తగ్గించగలిగింది.
న్యూ ఢిల్లీలోని విజ్ఞాన భావన లో ఈరోజు 17 వ తేదీన జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో భారత్ ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ జగదీప్ ధన్ కర్ చేతుల మీదుగా ఈ పురస్కారాన్ని ఎన్టీపీసీ ఛైర్మన్, మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్ గురుదీప్ సింగ్, ఎన్టీపీసీ బరౌనీ ప్రాజెక్ట్ అధిపతి రాజీవ్ ఖన్నా కేంద్ర జలాశక్తి శాఖామంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్ సమక్షంలో అందుకున్నారు.
కేంద్ర జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నుంచి ఈ ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మకమైన గుర్తింపు పొందటం ఎన్టీపీసీ అనుసరించే సుస్థిర ఆచరణ విధానాలను మరింత బలోపేతం చేయటానికి ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. జలవనరులను మరింత సమర్థవంతంగా వినియోగించటాన్ని, సంరక్షించటాన్ని ప్రోత్సాహిస్తుంది. ఎన్టీపీసీ పర్యావరణ హితమైన ఆచరణ విధానాలను అమలు చేస్తూ దేశాభివృద్ధికి కృషి చేయటానికి అంకితమవుతుంది.