Ministry of Defence
DEPUTY CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF VISIT TO NATIONAL FLIGHT
TEST CENTRE, AERONAUTICAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCY
AND HINDUSTAN AERONAUTICS LIMITED, BANGALORE
15 JUN 2023 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit, Deputy Chief of the Air Staff (DCAS) visited National Flight Test Centre, Aeronautical Development Agency and Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) Tejas Division to assess the progress of the indigenous combat aircraft projects. A keen Experimental Test Pilot himself, he has been driving the Atmanirbhar Bharat efforts of the Indian Air Force towards self-reliance in the development and manufacture of combat aircraft. During his visit, the Air Marshal flew the Series Production Trainer-01 of the Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas, which is undergoing final developmental test sorties, to get a firsthand feel of its capabilities. The IAF is presently operating the LCA Mk 1 aircraft and has a pending order of 83 LCA Mk 1A aircraft.
During the visit to the Tejas Division, the HAL team briefed the DCAS on the production status of trainer aircraft and the plan for deliveries of the LCA Mk 1A. The DCAS will also visit the Light Combat Helicopter (LCH) Prachand Production Line to assess the production status of the homegrown combat helicopter. The delivery of 10 LCH Limited Series Production aircraft for the IAF is nearing completion and the production of the Series Production aircraft is likely to commence shortly to meet the order of 145 Series Production LCH for the IAF and Indian Army.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायु सेना के उप प्रमुख ने नेशनल फ्लाइट टेस्‍ट सेंटर, एयरोनॉटिकल डेवलपमेंट एजेंसी और हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड, बेंगलूरु का दौरा किया
15 JUN 2023 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
वायु सेना के उप प्रमुख (डीसीएएस) एयर मार्शल आशुतोष दीक्षित ने स्वदेशी लड़ाकू विमान परियोजनाओं की प्रगति का आकलन करने के लिए नेशनल फ्लाइट टेस्‍ट सेंटर, एयरोनॉटिकल डेवलपमेंट एजेंसी और हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) के तेजस प्रभाग का दौरा किया। वह खुद एक उत्सुक प्रायोगिक परीक्षण पायलट हैं। वह लड़ाकू विमानों के विकास एवं विनिर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए भारतीय वायु सेना के आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत प्रयासों का संचालन कर रहे हैं। अपने इस दौरे के दौरान एयर मार्शल ने हल्‍के लड़ाकू विमान (एलसीए) तेजस के सीरीज प्रोडक्शन ट्रेनर-01 को उड़ाया, जो अपनी क्षमताओं का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्राप्त करने के लिए अंतिम दौर के विकास परीक्षण से गुजर रहा है। फिलहाल भारतीय वायु सेना हल्‍के लड़ाकू विमान एमके 1 के साथ उड़ान भरती है और उसके पास 83 हल्‍के लड़ाकू विमान एमके 1ए का ऑर्डर लंबित है।
तेजस डिवीजन के दौरे के दौरान एचएएल की टीम ने डीसीएएस को प्रशिक्षण विमान के उत्पादन की स्थिति और एलसीए एमके 1ए की डिलीवरी की योजना के बारे में जानकारी दी। घरेलू लड़ाकू हेलीकॉप्टर के उत्पादन की स्थिति का आकलन करने के लिए डीसीएएस हल्‍के लड़ाकू हेलीकॉप्टर (एलसीएच) प्रचंड के उत्‍पादन संयंत्र का भी दौरा करेंगे। भारतीय वायु सेना के लिए 10 एलसीएच लिमिटेड सीरीज प्रोडक्शन विमान की डिलीवरी पूरी होने वाली है। साथ ही भारतीय वायु सेना और भारतीय सेना के लिए 145 सीरीज प्रोडक्शन एलसीएच के ऑर्डर को पूरा करने के लिए सीरीज प्रोडक्शन विमान का उत्‍पादन जल्द शुरू होने की संभावना है।