Ministry of Defence
DEPUTY CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF VISIT TO NATIONAL FLIGHT
TEST CENTRE, AERONAUTICAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCY
AND HINDUSTAN AERONAUTICS LIMITED, BANGALORE
15 JUN 2023 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit, Deputy Chief of the Air Staff (DCAS) visited National Flight Test Centre, Aeronautical Development Agency and Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) Tejas Division to assess the progress of the indigenous combat aircraft projects. A keen Experimental Test Pilot himself, he has been driving the Atmanirbhar Bharat efforts of the Indian Air Force towards self-reliance in the development and manufacture of combat aircraft. During his visit, the Air Marshal flew the Series Production Trainer-01 of the Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas, which is undergoing final developmental test sorties, to get a firsthand feel of its capabilities. The IAF is presently operating the LCA Mk 1 aircraft and has a pending order of 83 LCA Mk 1A aircraft.
During the visit to the Tejas Division, the HAL team briefed the DCAS on the production status of trainer aircraft and the plan for deliveries of the LCA Mk 1A. The DCAS will also visit the Light Combat Helicopter (LCH) Prachand Production Line to assess the production status of the homegrown combat helicopter. The delivery of 10 LCH Limited Series Production aircraft for the IAF is nearing completion and the production of the Series Production aircraft is likely to commence shortly to meet the order of 145 Series Production LCH for the IAF and Indian Army.

وزارت دفاع
قومی اڑان کے لئے ڈپٹی چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف کا دورہ
تجرباتی مرکز ایرونوٹکل ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی اور ہندوستان ایرونوٹکس لمٹیڈ ، بنگلورو
15 JUN 2023 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
ڈپٹی چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف (ڈی سی اے ایس)ایئر مارشل آشوتوش دکشت نے سودیشی جنگی طیارہ پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے قومی اُڑان تجرباتی مرکز ایرونوٹکل ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی اور ہندوستان ایرونوٹکس لمٹیڈ(ایچ اے ایل)تیجس ڈویژن کا دورہ کیا۔وہ خود ایک ماہر تجرباتی پائلٹ ہیں اور وہ جنگی طیاروں کے فروغ اور تعمیر میں ہندوستانی ایئرفورس کو آتم نربھر بنانے کی کوششو ں کی طرف چلا رہے ہیں۔ دورے کے دوران ایئرمارشل نے ہلکے جنگی طیارے(ایل سی اے)تیجس کے سریز پروڈکشن ٹرینر -01کو اُڑایا، جو اپنی اہلیت کا براہ راست تجربہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے حتمی ترقیاتی تجرباتی اُڑانوں سے گزر رہا ہے۔آئی اے ایف موجودہ وقت میں ایل سی اے ایم کے 1طیارے کو آپریٹ کررہا ہے اور اس کے پاس 83ایل سی اے ایم کے 1 اے طیارے کا آرڈر زیر التوا ہے۔
تیجس ڈویژن کے دورے کے دوران ، ایچ اے ایل ٹیم ڈی سی اے ایس کو ٹرینر ایئرکرافٹ کی تیاری کی صورتحال اور ایل سی اے ایم کے 1اے کی ڈیلیوری کے منصوبے کے بارے میں معلومات دی۔گھریلو جنگی طیاروں کی تیاری کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ڈی سی اے ایس ہلکے جنگی ہیلی کاپٹر (ایل سی ایچ)پرچنڈ پروڈکشن لائن کا بھی دورہ کریں گے۔ آئی اے ایف کے لئے 10ایل سی ایچ لمٹیڈسریز پروڈکشن طیاروں کی ڈیلیوری مکمل ہونے والی ہے اور انڈین فورس اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لئے 145سریز پروڈکشن ایل سی ایچ کے آرڈر کو پورا کرنے کے لئے سریز پروڈکشن ایئرکرافٹ کا پروڈکشن جلد ہی شروع ہونے کا امکان ہے۔