Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary Chairs Inter-Sectoral Coordination Committee on Anti-Microbial Resistance
Convergent action on AMR identified as an important area of intervention
Learnings of National Action Plan (NAP) on AMR to Guide NAP 2.0
15 JUN 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Status of implementation of National Action Plan was discussed in the Inter-Sectoral Coordination Committee on Anti-Microbial Resistance chaired by Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, here today.
Highlighting the importance of coordinated multi-lateral actions to address the growing menace of AMR in the country, Union Health Secretary stated that “AMR cannot be tackled in a linear and singular manner. As the issues and action points are multi-agency across the government and non-government sectors, the action plan to address it requires the joint efforts of all stakeholders through a unified mission mode approach”. He further urged the partner Ministries/Departments to work in a convergent mode with whole of government approach to bring together the expertise and domain knowledge for a comprehensive action plan with key performance indicators that can be periodically monitored. Representatives from the partner Ministries/Departments also presented the steps taken by them towards prevention and control of AMR.
The Inter-Sectoral Coordination Committee on AMR (ISCC-AMR) is a high level committee chaired by Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare with participation from Department of Health Research Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR); Dept. of Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries; Dept. of Biotechnology; CSIR; CDSCO, FSSAI, AYUSH, NMC, Director General of Health Services (DGHS), MoHFW; Dept. of Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries; Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Ministry of Environment & Forest & Climate Change.
Setting the context of the meeting, Shri Lav Agarwal, Addl. Secretary, Health Ministry stated that Government of India identified Anti-Microbial Resistance (AMR) as a key priority in its National Health Policy, 2017, and India’s National Action Plan for containment of AMR (NAP-AMR) was released in April 2017. The Delhi Declaration on AMR, an inter-ministerial consensus, was signed at the launch of NAP-AMR by the concerned ministries pledging their whole-hearted support in AMR containment. AMR is also one of the three key priorities of India G20 Health Working Group, reflecting its importance at the global level.
The meeting delved on the action taken under the various strategic priorities as part of the NAP-AMR. The strategic objectives of the NAP-AMR include enhancing awareness and understanding among people through communication and IEC activities. It also entails increasing knowledge and evidence through enhanced surveillance of AMR in human, animal and the environment through the National AMR Surveillance Network (NARS-Net) and state surveillance networks. The third strategic objective is infection prevention and control. Towards this, National Guidelines for Infection Prevention and Control in healthcare facilities were issued in January 2020. Anti-microbial stewardship constitutes the fourth strategic objective of NAP-AMR. The fifth objective is bringing innovative research and development in new medicines and technologies, while national, sub-national and international collaborations constitute the sixth and final strategic objective of NAP-AMR.
The meeting discussed the ongoing initiative including an Infection Prevention and Control (IPC) unit being established at NCDC to draft National IPC programme and linkages with IPC under other vertical health programmes, need for developing a digital platform to collect and collate national and state level data on antimicrobial consumption and duly converging human, animal, environment and food sector , focus on creation of state specific Action Plans on AMR, and involvement of research agencies to develop an integrated research agenda on AMR.
It was decided that based on the learnings from the implementation of the ongoing NAP-AMR, Ministry of Health would prepare the National Action Plan on AMR 2.0 duly converging ongoing initiative under different Ministries so that concerted efforts towards control of AMR could be strengthened.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने एंटी-माइक्रोबियल प्रतिरोध (एएमआर) पर अंतर-क्षेत्रीय समन्वय समिति की अध्यक्षता की
एएमआर पर सम्मिलित कार्रवाई को इससे निपटने में हस्तक्षेप के एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र के रूप में पहचाना गया
एनएपी 2.0 की अगुवाई करने के लिए एएमआर पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपी) की सीख
15 JUN 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण की अध्यक्षता में आज यहां एंटी-माइक्रोबियल प्रतिरोध (एएमआर) पर अंतर-क्षेत्रीय समन्वय समिति की बैठक में राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपी) की कार्यान्वयन स्थिति पर चर्चा की गई।
देश में एएमआर के बढ़ते खतरे को दूर करने के लिए समन्वित बहुपक्षीय कार्रवाइयों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने कहा कि एएमआर की समस्या से एक रेखीय और एकल तरीके से नहीं निपटा जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि चूंकि मुद्दे और कार्रवाई बिंदु सरकारी और गैर-सरकारी क्षेत्रों में बहु-एजेंसी प्रकृति के हैं, इसलिए इससे निपटने की कार्य योजना के लिए एकीकृत मिशन मोड दृष्टिकोण के साथ सभी हितधारकों के संयुक्त प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने सहयोगी मंत्रालयों/विभागों से प्रमुख प्रदर्शन संकेतकों के साथ एक व्यापक कार्य योजना के लिए विशेषज्ञता और क्षेत्र से संबंधित ज्ञान को एक साथ लाने के लिए संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण के साथ सम्मिलित रूप में काम करने का आग्रह किया। इन प्रदर्शन संकेतकों की समय-समय पर निगरानी की जा सकती है। भागीदार मंत्रालयों/विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों ने एएमआर की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण की दिशा में अपने किए उपायों को भी प्रस्तुत किया।
एएमआर पर अंतर-क्षेत्रीय समन्वय समिति (आईएससीसी-एएमआर) स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति है। इसमें स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर); पशुपालन, डेयरी और मत्स्य पालन विभाग; जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग; सीएसआईआर; सीडीएससीओ, एफएसएसएआई, आयुष, एनएमसी, स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक (डीजीएचएस), स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय; खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय और पर्यावरण और वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की भागीदारी होती है।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्री लव अग्रवाल ने बैठक का संदर्भ निर्धारित करते हुए कहा कि भारत सरकार ने अपनी राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति, 2017 में प्रमुख प्राथमिकता के रूप में एंटी-माइक्रोबियल प्रतिरोध (एएमआर) की पहचान की है और एएमआर की रोकथाम के लिए भारत की राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपी-एएमआर) अप्रैल 2017 में जारी की गई थी। एएमआर की रोकथाम में पूरी संजीदगी से समर्थन का वादा करते हुए एनएपी-एएमआर के शुभारंभ पर संबंधित मंत्रालयों ने एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी सहमति के साथ एएमआर पर दिल्ली घोषणा पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे। एएमआर भारत जी20 स्वास्थ्य कार्य समूह की तीन प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है जो वैश्विक स्तर पर इसके महत्व को दर्शाता है।
एंटी-माइक्रोबियल प्रतिरोध (एएमआर) पर अंतर-क्षेत्रीय समन्वय समिति की बैठक में एनएपी-एएमआर के हिस्से के रूप में विभिन्न रणनीतिक प्राथमिकताओं के तहत की गई कार्रवाई पर विचार किया गया। एनएपी-एएमआर के रणनीतिक उद्देश्यों में संचार और आईईसी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से लोगों के बीच जागरूकता और समझ बढ़ाना शामिल है। यह राष्ट्रीय एएमआर निगरानी नेटवर्क (एनएआरएस-नेट) और राज्य निगरानी नेटवर्क के माध्यम से मानव, पशु और पर्यावरण में एएमआर की बढ़ी हुई निगरानी के जरिए बढ़ते ज्ञान और साक्ष्य पर भी जोर देता है। इसका तीसरा रणनीतिक उद्देश्य संक्रमण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण है। इसके लिए, जनवरी 2020 में स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में संक्रमण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए राष्ट्रीय दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए थे। एनएपी-एएमआर का चौथा रणनीतिक उद्देश्य एंटी-माइक्रोबियल प्रबंधन है। इसका पांचवां उद्देश्य नई दवाओं और प्रौद्योगिकियों में नवीन अनुसंधान और विकास लाना है, जबकि राष्ट्रीय, उप-राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग एनएपी-एएमआर का छठा और अंतिम रणनीतिक उद्देश्य है।
इस बैठक में राष्ट्रीय आईपीसी कार्यक्रम का मसौदा तैयार करने के लिए एनसीडीसी में स्थापित की जा रही संक्रमण रोकथाम और नियंत्रण (आईपीसी) इकाई सहित चल रही पहल पर चर्चा हुई। साथ ही, इस बैठक में स्वास्थ्य के अन्य कार्यक्रमों के तहत आईपीसी के साथ संक्रमण निवारण और नियंत्रण पर राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर के डेटा एकत्र करने और तुलना करने के लिए एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित करने की आवश्यकता, मानव, पशु, पर्यावरण और खाद्य क्षेत्र में विधिवत सम्मिलन, एएमआर पर राज्य विशिष्ट कार्य योजनाओं के निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और एएमआर पर एक एकीकृत अनुसंधान एजेंडा विकसित करने के लिए अनुसंधान एजेंसियों की भागीदारी पर भी चर्चा हुई।
यह निर्णय लिया गया कि चल रहे एनएपी-एएमआर कार्यान्वयन से प्राप्त जानकारी के आधार पर, स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय एएमआर को नियंत्रित करने के संयुक्त प्रयासों को मजबूत करने के लिए एएमआर 2.0 पर विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के तहत चल रही पहलों को औपचारिक रूप से समेकित करते हुए एक राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना तैयार करेगा।