صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے اینٹی مائیکروبیل ریسسٹینس سے متعلق بین شعبہ جاتی رابطہ کمیٹی کی صدارت کی
اے ایم آر پر کنورجینٹ کارروائی کی اقدام کے ایک اہم شعبے کے طور پر نشان دہی کی گئی
این اے پی 2.0 کی رہنمائی کے لیے اے ایم آر سے متعلق نیشنل ایکشن پلان (این اے پی) کی تعلیمات
15 JUN 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ایکشن پلان پر عمل آوری کی صورت حال پر آج یہاں مرکزی صحت سیکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن کی صدارت میں اینٹی مائیکروبیل ریسسٹینس کے بارے میں بین شعبہ جاتی رابطہ کمیٹی میں تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
ملک میں اے ایم آر کے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لیے مربوط کثیر جہتی اقدامات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے کہا کہ ’’اے ایم آر کے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرے سے ایک خطی (لینیئر) اور واحد طریقے سے نہیں نمٹا جا سکتا۔ چونکہ تمام سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری شعبوں میں مسائل اور ایکشن پوائنٹ کثیر شعبہ جاتی ہیں، اس لیے ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایکشن پلان کی خاطر تمام حصص داروں کی مشترکہ کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پارٹنر وزارتیں/محکمے مکمل حکومتی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ایک کنورجینٹ موڈ میں کام کریں، تاکہ ایک جامع ایکشن پلان کے لیے مہارت اور ڈومین کے علم کو اکٹھا کیا جا سکے، جس میں کارکردگی کے کلیدی اشارے ہوں اور جن کی وقتاً فوقتاً نگرانی کی جا سکتی ہے۔ پارٹنر وزارتوں/محکموں کے نمائندوں نے اے ایم آر کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لیے ان کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی بھی جانکاری دی۔
اے ایم آر (آئی ایس سی سی – اے ایم آر) پر بین شعبہ جاتی رابطہ کمیٹی ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی ہے جس کی صدارت سکریٹری، صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کرتے ہیں، جس میں انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) کے شعبہ طبی تحقیق، مویشی پروری، ڈیری اور ماہی پروری محکمہ؛ بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ؛ سی ایس آئی آر، سی ڈی ایس سی او، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی، آیوش، این ایم سی، ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسز (ڈی جی ایچ ایس)، محکمہ صحت و کنبہ بہبود؛ مویشی پروری، ڈیری اور ماہی گیری کے محکمے؛ فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت اور ماحولیات و جنگلات و آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت کی شراکت داری ہوتی ہے۔
میٹنگ کا سیاق و سباق طے کرتے ہوئے، جناب لو اگروال، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، وزارت صحت نے بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے اپنی قومی صحت پالیسی، 2017 میں اینٹی مائیکروبیل ریسسٹینس (اے ایم آر) کی ایک اہم ترجیح کے طور پر شناخت کی ہے اور اے ایم آر (این اے پی- اے ایم آر) کی روک تھام کے لیے ہندوستان کا قومی ایکشن پلان اپریل 2017 میں جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ اے ایم آر پر دہلی اعلامیہ، ایک بین وزارتی اتفاق رائے، این اے پی- اے ایم آر کے آغاز کے موقع پر متعلقہ وزارتوں نے اے ایم آر کی روک تھام میں اپنی پوری دلی حمایت کا وعدہ کرتے ہوئے دستخط کیے تھے۔ اے ایم آر بھارت کے جی 20 ہیلتھ ورکنگ گروپ کی تین اہم ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہے، جو عالمی سطح پر اس کی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
اجلاس میں این اے پی- اے ایم آر کے حصے کے طور پر مختلف اسٹریٹجک ترجیحات کے تحت کی گئی کارروائی پر غور کیا گیا۔ این اے پی- اے ایم آر کے اسٹریٹجک مقاصد میں مواصلات اور آئی ای سی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے لوگوں میں آگاہی اور سمجھ بوجھ کو بڑھانا شامل ہے۔ اس میں نیشنل اے ایم آر سرویلنس نیٹ ورک (این اے آر ایس- نیٹ) اور ریاستی نگرانی کے نیٹ ورکوں کے ذریعے انسانوں، جانوروں اور ماحولیات میں اے ایم آر کی بہتر نگرانی کے ذریعے علم اور شواہد کو بڑھانا بھی شامل ہے۔ تیسرا اسٹریٹجک مقصد انفیکشن کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول ہے۔ اس کے لیے، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات میں انفیکشن کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لیے قومی رہنما خطوط جنوری 2020 میں جاری کیے گئے تھے۔ اینٹی مائیکروبیل اسٹیورڈ شپ این اے پی- اے ایم آر کا چوتھا اسٹریٹجک مقصد ہے۔ پانچواں مقصد نئی ادویات اور ٹیکنالوجیز میں جدید تحقیق اور ترقی لانا ہے، جبکہ قومی، ذیلی قومی اور بین الاقوامی تعاون این اے پی- اے ایم آر کا چھٹا اور آخری اسٹریٹجک مقصد ہے۔
میٹنگ میں نیشنل آئی پی سی پروگرام کا مسودہ تیار کرنے اور دیگر عمودی (ورٹیکل) صحت پروگراموں کے تحت آئی پی سی کے ساتھ روابط کے لیے این سی ڈی سی میں انفیکشن کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول (آئی پی سی) یونٹ کے قیام سمیت جاری اقدام پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ جاری این اے پی- اے ایم آر کے نفاذ سے حاصل ہونے والی معلومات کی بنیاد پر، وزارت صحت مختلف وزارتوں کے تحت جاری پہل کو اے ایم آر 2.0 پر باضابطہ طور پر یکجا کرتے ہوئے قومی ایکشن پلان تیار کرے گی، تاکہ اے ایم آر کے کنٹرول کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کو تقویت دی جا سکے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary Chairs Inter-Sectoral Coordination Committee on Anti-Microbial Resistance
Convergent action on AMR identified as an important area of intervention
Learnings of National Action Plan (NAP) on AMR to Guide NAP 2.0
15 JUN 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Status of implementation of National Action Plan was discussed in the Inter-Sectoral Coordination Committee on Anti-Microbial Resistance chaired by Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, here today.
Highlighting the importance of coordinated multi-lateral actions to address the growing menace of AMR in the country, Union Health Secretary stated that “AMR cannot be tackled in a linear and singular manner. As the issues and action points are multi-agency across the government and non-government sectors, the action plan to address it requires the joint efforts of all stakeholders through a unified mission mode approach”. He further urged the partner Ministries/Departments to work in a convergent mode with whole of government approach to bring together the expertise and domain knowledge for a comprehensive action plan with key performance indicators that can be periodically monitored. Representatives from the partner Ministries/Departments also presented the steps taken by them towards prevention and control of AMR.
The Inter-Sectoral Coordination Committee on AMR (ISCC-AMR) is a high level committee chaired by Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare with participation from Department of Health Research Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR); Dept. of Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries; Dept. of Biotechnology; CSIR; CDSCO, FSSAI, AYUSH, NMC, Director General of Health Services (DGHS), MoHFW; Dept. of Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries; Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Ministry of Environment & Forest & Climate Change.
Setting the context of the meeting, Shri Lav Agarwal, Addl. Secretary, Health Ministry stated that Government of India identified Anti-Microbial Resistance (AMR) as a key priority in its National Health Policy, 2017, and India’s National Action Plan for containment of AMR (NAP-AMR) was released in April 2017. The Delhi Declaration on AMR, an inter-ministerial consensus, was signed at the launch of NAP-AMR by the concerned ministries pledging their whole-hearted support in AMR containment. AMR is also one of the three key priorities of India G20 Health Working Group, reflecting its importance at the global level.
The meeting delved on the action taken under the various strategic priorities as part of the NAP-AMR. The strategic objectives of the NAP-AMR include enhancing awareness and understanding among people through communication and IEC activities. It also entails increasing knowledge and evidence through enhanced surveillance of AMR in human, animal and the environment through the National AMR Surveillance Network (NARS-Net) and state surveillance networks. The third strategic objective is infection prevention and control. Towards this, National Guidelines for Infection Prevention and Control in healthcare facilities were issued in January 2020. Anti-microbial stewardship constitutes the fourth strategic objective of NAP-AMR. The fifth objective is bringing innovative research and development in new medicines and technologies, while national, sub-national and international collaborations constitute the sixth and final strategic objective of NAP-AMR.
The meeting discussed the ongoing initiative including an Infection Prevention and Control (IPC) unit being established at NCDC to draft National IPC programme and linkages with IPC under other vertical health programmes, need for developing a digital platform to collect and collate national and state level data on antimicrobial consumption and duly converging human, animal, environment and food sector , focus on creation of state specific Action Plans on AMR, and involvement of research agencies to develop an integrated research agenda on AMR.
It was decided that based on the learnings from the implementation of the ongoing NAP-AMR, Ministry of Health would prepare the National Action Plan on AMR 2.0 duly converging ongoing initiative under different Ministries so that concerted efforts towards control of AMR could be strengthened.