Special Service and Features
Climate-related policies must take an inclusive, equal and equitable gender approach – Union Minister Smriti Zubin Irani
15 JUN 2023 6:48PM by PIB Chennai
The two-day Women 20 (W20) Summit taking place in Mahabalipuram Tamil Nadu, on the theme ‘Women-Led Development- Transform, Thrive and Transcend’ commenced today in the august presence of Hon’ble Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani. The W20 is the official G20 Engagement Group, created in 2015, with the objective of focusing on gender equity.
The Inaugural Session was marked by the release of the W20 Communiqué which highlights the call to action under India’s presidency, across the 5 key priority areas, namely, Climate Change, Women Entrepreneurship, Gender Digital Divide, Grassroots Women Leadership, Education and Skill Development.
The opening address at the Inaugural session was delivered by Dr Sandhya Purecha, the W20 Chair. She highlighted the various initiatives taken by W20 under India’s Presidency, which include a Compendium on Women-Led Development, First Respondent Framework for Climate Change, White Paper on Health and Gender Pay Gap, and Women Entrepreneurship.
Dr Shamika Ravi, chair of the W20 Communiqué drafting committee explained that the W20 communiqué is a joint call from all members to place women and girls as the drivers of change under the overall theme Vasudaiva Kutumbakam .It urges the G20 leaders to advance their previous commitments in the 2022 Bali Leaders’ Declaration on increasing the quantity and quality of women’s employment, previous G20 Leaders’ Declarations regarding equality and equity for women and to develop and improve National Gender Strategies that are funded and tracked using gender-sensitive and sex- disaggregated data.
Dr Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Co-ordinator for India also addressed the delegates and participants and congratulated the W20 on the launch of the Communiqué . He highlighted that India’s G20 presidency has truly delivered on the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India of being ‘inclusive, decisive, and action-oriented.
The session was also graced by the presence of Sherpa G20, Shri Amitabh Kant. The Sherpa, in his special address called for radical changes to ensure that gender equality and equity can be made a reality in the near future. The Sherpa complimented the progressive W20 Communiqué , clearly outlining decisive action-points across all priority areas which was arrived at through consensus of all country representatives
Hon’ble Union Minister, MoWCD, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani, began her keynote address by extolling Mahabalipuram as a befitting city for hosting the W20 Summit, not only for its historical grandeur but also for its connection with empowered women. She quoted one of the most transformative philosophies of India emanating from Tirukkuraḷ, a classic Tamil Literature text, which states that “Wisdom is a weapon to ward off destruction, It is an inner fortress that enemies cannot destroy.”
Hon’ble Minister complemented W20 on the release of its ambitious- yet- attainable Communiqué. While lauding its recommendations on all priority areas, Hon’ble Minister reiterated women’s role in Climate Resilient Action as a key focus of G20 under India’s presidency. Climate change and gender are inextricably linked and women should be at the heart of climate justice as women and children are most at risk of climate change, which was reflected in the UN report in 2018 which stated that 80% of those displaced due to climate change have been women. Hon’ble Minister emphasised that all climate-related policies must take an inclusive, equal and equitable gender approach.
Another key focus area under India’s presidency, said Hon’ble Minister, has been digital gender equality. Discourse on digital gender equality should entail not just access to digital training but also focus on the inherent gender bias in coding of technology and technology products. She expressed hope that the W20 forum should facilitate discussion on Gender-bias in coded technology and technological products to enable breaking out of inherent barriers in access to technology. Further, there should also be a discourse on Artificial Intelligence as an opportunity through the gender lens and discussions on technology should also be focussed on what AI brings for women across the world.
In the keynote address, Hon’ble Minister also underlined the importance of deliberations around care economy. As part of women-led development, a focus on care services would reflect creation of 300 million additional jobs, out of which over 80% would be helmed by women. Hon’ble Minister concluded her address by reiterating that India’s presidency is committed to the objective of women-led development.
The Summit of W20 will include various panel discussions in the form of side events and main events across the key themes. In addition, the summit of W20 will include exhibition from grassroots entrepreneurs of Tamil Nadu, supported by the Department of Rural Development, Tamil Nadu. The exhibition will offer a platform for women entrepreneurs to showcase their skills and creativity including exhibits by W20 Argentina and W20 Indonesia.
Through its deliberations, the W20 Summit is expected to pave the way for developing a cogent strategy to target gender-related issues and build a collaborative approach among G20 countries.
BMYQ.jpeg)
H6H6.jpeg)
Q02D.jpeg)
FCVK.jpeg)
MUEW.jpeg)
QDKC.jpeg)

స్పెషల్ సర్వీస్ మరియు ఫీచర్ లు
లింగ వివక్ష లేని సమ్మిళిత, సమగ్ర విధానాలతో వాతావరణ సంబంధిత అంశాలు అమలు జరగాలి.. కేంద్ర మంత్రి స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ
15 JUN 2023 6:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
'మహిళల నేతృత్వంలోని అభివృద్ధి- రూపాంతరం, వృద్ధి మరియు అధిగమించండి' అనే అంశంపై తమిళనాడు మహాబలిపురం రోజుల సదస్సు ఈరోజు ప్రారంభమయింది. ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ పాల్గొన్నారు. లింగ సమానత్వం సాధన లక్ష్యంగా పనిచేస్తున్న విమెన్ -20 ( డబ్ల్యు 20) ఆధ్వర్యంలో సదస్సు జరుగుతుంది. లింగ సమానత్వంపై దృష్టి సారించే లక్ష్యంతో 2015లో జీ-20 అధికారిక గ్రూప్ గా డబ్ల్యు 20 ఏర్పాటయింది.
సదస్సు ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమంలో డబ్ల్యు 20 అధికార ప్రకటన విడుదల చేశారు. జీ-20 అధ్యక్ష హోదాలో భారతదేశం ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తున్న 5 అంశాల ఆధారంగా అధికార వర్మాణం విడుదల అయ్యింది.
వాతావరణ మార్పు, మహిళా వ్యవస్థాపకత, లింగవిభజన,క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలో మహిళా నాయకత్వం, విద్య, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి సంబంధించిన అంశాలకు డబ్ల్యు 20 ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తుంది.
డబ్ల్యూ 20 అధ్యక్షులు డాక్టర్ సంధ్య పురేచా ప్రారంభఉపన్యాసం ఇచ్చారు. మహిళల నేతృత్వంలో అభివృద్ధిపై సంగ్రహం, వాతావరణ మార్పుల కోసం మొదటి ప్రతిస్పందించే వ్యవస్థ , ఆరోగ్యం, వేతనం అంశాలలో లింగ వివక్షపై శ్వేతపత్రం విడుదల, మహిళా వ్యవస్థాపకత అభివృద్ధి పై అధ్యక్ష హోదాలో భారతదేశం కృషిని, చేపట్టిన వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలను ఆమె వివరించారు.
డబ్ల్యూ 20 అధికార ప్రకటన రూపొందించిన కమిటీ చైర్మన్ గా వ్యవహరించిన డాక్టర్ షమిక రవి జీ-20 సభ్య దేశాల మధ్య కుదిరిన ఏకాభిప్రాయం మేరకు వసుదైవ కుటుంబం సాధనకు అధికార పత్రం రూపొందిందని అన్నారు. మహిళలు, బాలికల నాయకత్వంలో వసుదైవ కుటుంబం సాధనకు అవసరమైన మార్పు తీసుకు రావడానికి కృషి జరుగుతుందన్నారు. గతంలో ఆమోదించిన తీర్మానాల అమలుకు కృషి చేయాలని జీ-20 దేశాలను డబ్ల్యూ 20 కోరింది.
2022 బాలి లీడర్స్ డిక్లరేషన్‌లో పేర్కొన్న విధంగా మహిళల ఉపాధి పరిమాణం, నాణ్యతను పెంచడం, మహిళల సమానత్వం కి సంబంధించి గతంలో ఆమోదించిన తీర్మానాలు, జాతీయ లింగ వ్యూహాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం, మెరుగుపరచడం వంటి అంశాలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వాలని డబ్ల్యూ 20 కోరింది.
సమావేశంలో ప్రసంగించిన ఐక్యరాజ్య సమితి లో భారతదేశం రెసిడెంట్ కో-ఆర్డినేటర్ డాక్టర్ శోంబి షార్ప్ అధికార పత్రాన్ని విడుదల చేసిన డబ్ల్యూ 20ని అభినందించారు. జీ-20 అధ్యక్ష హోదాలో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వంలో భారతదేశం 'సమిష్టి, నిర్ణయాత్మక,కార్యాచరణ-ఆధారిత' ప్రణాళికకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇచ్చి పనిచేస్తుందని అన్నారు.
జీ-20 షెర్పా శ్రీ అమితాబ్ కాంత్ మాట్లాడుతూ లింగ సమానత్వం అంశానికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ భవిష్యత్తు అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా సమూల మార్పులు రావాలని అన్నారు. ప్రగతిశీల విధానాలు అనుసరిస్తున్న డబ్ల్యూ 20ని అభినందించారు, అన్ని దేశాల మధ్య ప్రాధాన్యతా రంగాల్లో కుదిరిన అవగాహన ను వివరించారు.
మహాబలిపురంలో సదస్సు నిర్వహించడం పట్ల హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేసిన కేంద్ర మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ మహిళా సాధికారతకు పురాతన కాలం నుంచి భారతదేశం అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తుందని అన్నారు. దీనికి ఉదాహరణ తమిళ సాహిత్య గ్రంథం తిరుక్కురల్ అని ఆమె అన్నారు. "విధ్వంసం నుంచి తప్పించుకోవడానికి జ్ఞానం ఒక ఆయుధం, శత్రువులు నాశనం చేయలేని కోట" అని తిరుక్కురల్ పేర్కొన్న అంశాన్ని ఆమె గుర్తు చేశారు.
డబ్ల్యూ 20 నిర్దేశించుకున్న లక్ష్యాల పట్ల మంత్రి హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.కఠిన లక్ష్యాలను పట్టుదలతో కృషి చేసి సాధించాలని ఆమె అన్నారు. పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణలో మహిళలు కీలక పాత్ర పోషించాలని జీ-20 అధ్యక్ష హోదాలో భారతదేశం ఆశిస్తుంది అని అన్నారు. వాతావరణ మార్పు, లింగం విడదీయరాని విధంగా అనుసంధానించబడి ఉంటాయని పేర్కొన్న మంత్రి మహిళలు, పిల్లలు వాతావరణ మార్పుల ప్రభావం ఎక్కువగా ఉంటుందన్నారు. వాతావరణ మార్పుల కారణంగా ప్రభావితం అయిన వారిలో 80% మంది మహిళలు, పిల్లలు ఉన్నారంటూ 2018 లో ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి రూపొందించిన నివేదికను మంత్రి గుర్తు చేశారు. వాతావరణానికి సంబంధించిన అన్ని విధానాలు సమ్మిళిత, సమాన మరియు సమానమైన లింగ విధానాన్ని తప్పనిసరిగా పరిగణలోకి తీసుకోవాలని మంత్రి సూచించారు.
డిజిటల్ లింగ సమానత్వం అంశానికి జీ-20 అధ్యక్ష హోదాలో భారతదేశం ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తుందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. డిజిటల్ లింగ సమానత్వం ద్వారా కేవలం సమానత్వం సాధించడం మాత్రమే కాకుండా సాంకేతిక శిక్షణ, ఉత్పత్తుల కోడింగ్‌లో మహిళలకు సముచిత స్థానం కల్పించాలన్నారు. కోడెడ్ టెక్నాలజీ, సాంకేతిక ఉత్పత్తులలో చోటు చేసుకుంటున్న లింగ వివక్ష అంశాన్ని చర్చించి, సమస్య పరిష్కారానికి డబ్ల్యు 20 తగిన మార్గాలు సూచించాలని మంత్రి సూచించారు. కృత్రిమ మేధస్సు ద్వారా లింగ సమానత్వ సాధనకు గల అవకాశాలు పరిశీలించాలని అన్నారు. కృత్రిమ మేధస్సు ద్వారా మహిళలకు కలిగే ప్రయోజనాలు గుర్తించి అన్ని దేశాలలో అమలు చేయడానికి కృషి జరగాలన్నారు.
సంరక్షణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ ప్రాధాన్యతను స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ తన ప్రసంగంలో ప్రస్తావించారు. మహిళల నేతృత్వంలో అభివృద్ధిలో భాగంగా అమలు చేసే సంరక్షణ సేవల వల్ల దాదాపు 300 మిలియన్ల అదనపు ఉద్యోగాలు వస్తాయన్నారు. వీటిలో 80% సేవలు మహిళల నాయకత్వం అమలు జరుగుతాయన్నారు.
డబ్ల్యు 20 సదస్సులో భాగంగా వివిధ అంశాలపై నిపుణుల ప్రసంగాలు ఉంటాయి. తమిళనాడు గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ సహకారంతో తమిళనాడులోని అట్టడుగు స్థాయి పారిశ్రామికవేత్త ఉత్పత్తులు ప్రదర్శిస్తారు.అర్జెంటీనా, ఇండోనేషియా దేశాలకు చెందిన మహిళా పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలతో సహా పలువురు తమ నైపుణ్యాలు, సృజనాత్మకతను ప్రదర్శించడానికి ఈ ప్రదర్శన వేదిక ను అందిస్తుంది.
లింగ-సంబంధిత సమస్యల పరిష్కారం లక్ష్యంగా జరిగే డబ్ల్యు 20 సదస్సు జీ-20 దేశాల మధ్య సహకార విధానాన్ని పటిష్టం చేయడానికి ఒక సమగ్ర వ్యూహాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి మార్గం సుగమం చేస్తుంది అని భావిస్తున్నారు.