Special Service and Features
Climate-related policies must take an inclusive, equal and equitable gender approach – Union Minister Smriti Zubin Irani
15 JUN 2023 6:48PM by PIB Chennai
The two-day Women 20 (W20) Summit taking place in Mahabalipuram Tamil Nadu, on the theme ‘Women-Led Development- Transform, Thrive and Transcend’ commenced today in the august presence of Hon’ble Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani. The W20 is the official G20 Engagement Group, created in 2015, with the objective of focusing on gender equity.
The Inaugural Session was marked by the release of the W20 Communiqué which highlights the call to action under India’s presidency, across the 5 key priority areas, namely, Climate Change, Women Entrepreneurship, Gender Digital Divide, Grassroots Women Leadership, Education and Skill Development.
The opening address at the Inaugural session was delivered by Dr Sandhya Purecha, the W20 Chair. She highlighted the various initiatives taken by W20 under India’s Presidency, which include a Compendium on Women-Led Development, First Respondent Framework for Climate Change, White Paper on Health and Gender Pay Gap, and Women Entrepreneurship.
Dr Shamika Ravi, chair of the W20 Communiqué drafting committee explained that the W20 communiqué is a joint call from all members to place women and girls as the drivers of change under the overall theme Vasudaiva Kutumbakam .It urges the G20 leaders to advance their previous commitments in the 2022 Bali Leaders’ Declaration on increasing the quantity and quality of women’s employment, previous G20 Leaders’ Declarations regarding equality and equity for women and to develop and improve National Gender Strategies that are funded and tracked using gender-sensitive and sex- disaggregated data.
Dr Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Co-ordinator for India also addressed the delegates and participants and congratulated the W20 on the launch of the Communiqué . He highlighted that India’s G20 presidency has truly delivered on the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India of being ‘inclusive, decisive, and action-oriented.
The session was also graced by the presence of Sherpa G20, Shri Amitabh Kant. The Sherpa, in his special address called for radical changes to ensure that gender equality and equity can be made a reality in the near future. The Sherpa complimented the progressive W20 Communiqué , clearly outlining decisive action-points across all priority areas which was arrived at through consensus of all country representatives
Hon’ble Union Minister, MoWCD, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani, began her keynote address by extolling Mahabalipuram as a befitting city for hosting the W20 Summit, not only for its historical grandeur but also for its connection with empowered women. She quoted one of the most transformative philosophies of India emanating from Tirukkuraḷ, a classic Tamil Literature text, which states that “Wisdom is a weapon to ward off destruction, It is an inner fortress that enemies cannot destroy.”
Hon’ble Minister complemented W20 on the release of its ambitious- yet- attainable Communiqué. While lauding its recommendations on all priority areas, Hon’ble Minister reiterated women’s role in Climate Resilient Action as a key focus of G20 under India’s presidency. Climate change and gender are inextricably linked and women should be at the heart of climate justice as women and children are most at risk of climate change, which was reflected in the UN report in 2018 which stated that 80% of those displaced due to climate change have been women. Hon’ble Minister emphasised that all climate-related policies must take an inclusive, equal and equitable gender approach.
Another key focus area under India’s presidency, said Hon’ble Minister, has been digital gender equality. Discourse on digital gender equality should entail not just access to digital training but also focus on the inherent gender bias in coding of technology and technology products. She expressed hope that the W20 forum should facilitate discussion on Gender-bias in coded technology and technological products to enable breaking out of inherent barriers in access to technology. Further, there should also be a discourse on Artificial Intelligence as an opportunity through the gender lens and discussions on technology should also be focussed on what AI brings for women across the world.
In the keynote address, Hon’ble Minister also underlined the importance of deliberations around care economy. As part of women-led development, a focus on care services would reflect creation of 300 million additional jobs, out of which over 80% would be helmed by women. Hon’ble Minister concluded her address by reiterating that India’s presidency is committed to the objective of women-led development.
The Summit of W20 will include various panel discussions in the form of side events and main events across the key themes. In addition, the summit of W20 will include exhibition from grassroots entrepreneurs of Tamil Nadu, supported by the Department of Rural Development, Tamil Nadu. The exhibition will offer a platform for women entrepreneurs to showcase their skills and creativity including exhibits by W20 Argentina and W20 Indonesia.
Through its deliberations, the W20 Summit is expected to pave the way for developing a cogent strategy to target gender-related issues and build a collaborative approach among G20 countries.
BMYQ.jpeg)
H6H6.jpeg)
Q02D.jpeg)
FCVK.jpeg)
MUEW.jpeg)
QDKC.jpeg)

विशेष सेवा आणि लेख
हवामान-संबंधित धोरणांमध्ये सर्वसमावेशक, समान आणि न्याय्य लिंगसमानताकारक दृष्टीकोन असायला हवा - केंद्रीय मंत्री स्मृती झुबिन इराणी
15 JUN 2023 9:48PM by PIB Mumbai
चेन्नई, 15 जून 2023
तामिळनाडूतील महाबलीपुरम येथे 'महिला-प्रणित विकास- ट्रान्सफॉर्म, थ्राईव्ह आणि ट्रान्ससेंड' या संकल्पनेवर दोन दिवसीय महिला 20 (W20) शिखर परिषद आज केंद्रीय महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्री स्मृती झुबीन इराणी यांच्या उपस्थितीत सुरू झाली. लैंगिक समानतेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने 2015 मध्ये तयार करण्यात आलेला W20 हा अधिकृत G20 प्रतिबद्धता गट आहे.
उदघाटन सत्रात प्रकाशित W20 जाहीरनाम्यात हवामान बदल, महिला उद्योजकता, लैंगिक डिजिटल तफावत , तळागाळातील महिला नेतृत्व, शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास या 5 प्रमुख प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांमध्ये भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली कृती करण्याचे आवाहन अधोरेखित करण्यात आले.
उद्घाटन सत्रात W20 च्या अध्यक्ष डॉ. संध्या पुरेचा यांनी उद्घाटनपर भाषण केले. भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली W20 ने हाती घेतलेले विविध उपक्रम त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले, ज्यात महिला प्रणित विकास, हवामान बदलासाठी प्रथम प्रतिसाद आराखडा , आरोग्य आणि वेतनातील तफावत यावर श्वेतपत्रिका आणि महिला उद्योजकता यांचा उल्लेख होता.
W20 जाहीरनामा मसुदा समितीच्या अध्यक्ष डॉ. शमिका रवी यांनी स्पष्ट केले की W20 निवेदन हे वसुधैव कुटुंबकम या संकल्पनेअंतर्गत महिला आणि मुलींना बदलाचे चालक म्हणून स्थान देण्याबाबत सर्व सदस्यांनी केलेले संयुक्त आवाहन आहे . महिलांच्या रोजगाराचे प्रमाण आणि गुणवत्ता वाढविण्याबाबत 2022 मधील बाली येथील नेत्यांच्या जाहीरनाम्यातील आश्वासनांना गती देण्याचे आवाहन यात केले आहे. महिलांसाठी समानता आणि लिंग-संवेदनशील आणि स्वतंत्र लिंग डेटा वापरून राष्ट्रीय लैंगिक धोरणे विकसित करण्याची घोषणा G20 नेत्यांच्या बाली जाहीरनाम्यात करण्यात आली होती.
भारतासाठी संयुक्त राष्ट्र निवासी समन्वयक डॉ. शॉम्बी शार्प यांनी देखील प्रतिनिधींना आणि उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले आणि जाहीरनाम्याबद्दल W20 चे अभिनंदन केले. भारताच्या G20 अध्यक्षपदाने भारताच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या 'सर्वसमावेशक, निर्णायक आणि कृतीभिमुख दृष्टीकोन खऱ्या अर्थाने साकारला आहे.असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले .
G20 शेर्पा अमिताभ कांत देखील या सत्राला उपस्थित होते. शेर्पा यांनी आपल्या विशेष भाषणात लिंग समानता आणि समता नजीकच्या काळात प्रत्यक्षात आणता येईल हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आमूलाग्र बदल करण्याचे आवाहन केले. शेर्पा यांनी प्रगतीशील W20 जाहीरनाम्याची प्रशंसा केली ,ज्यात सर्व देशाच्या प्रतिनिधींच्या सहमतीने सर्व प्राधान्य क्षेत्रातील निर्णायक कृती-मुद्दे स्पष्टपणे यात मांडले आहेत.
केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्री स्मृती झुबिन इराणी यांनी, महाबलीपुरम हे W20 शिखर परिषदेचे आयोजन करण्यासाठी योग्य शहर आहे असे सांगत केवळ ऐतिहासिक भव्यतेसाठीच नव्हे तर सक्षम महिलांशी असलेल्या त्याच्या संबंधासाठी देखील प्रसिद्ध आहे असा गौरव करत आपल्या मुख्य भाषणाची सुरुवात केली. भारतातील सर्वात परिवर्तनशील तत्त्वज्ञानांपैकी एक त्यांनी उद्धृत केले , तिरुक्कुरा या एका उत्कृष्ट तमिळ साहित्यात याचा उल्लेख आहे, ज्यामध्ये असे म्हटले आहे की " विनाश टाळण्यासाठी विवेकबुद्धी हे एक शस्त्र आहे, ती एक कणखर शक्ती आहे जी शत्रू नष्ट करू शकत नाही."
डब्ल्यू 20 च्या महत्त्वाकांक्षी परंतु साध्य करता येण्याजोग्या ठरावाबद्दल स्मृती इराणी यांनी गौरवोद्गार काढले. सर्व प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांसाठीच्या शिफारशींची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षतेखाली हवामान संवेदनक्षम कृतीत महिलांच्या भूमिकेचा पुनरूच्चार त्यांनी केला. हवामान बदल आण लिंगनिहाय परिणाम एकमेकांशी अविभाज्यपणे जोडले गेले आहेत. हवामान बदलामुळे महिला आणि मुलांना सगळ्यात अधिक धोका असल्याचे संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या 2018 च्या अहवालात म्हटलं आहे. हवामान बदलामुळे 80% महिला विस्थापित झाल्या आहेत, त्यामुळे महिला हवामान न्यायाचा गाभा असले पाहिजे असे त्या म्हणाल्या. हवामानीशी निगडित सर्व धोरणांचा दृष्टिकोन हा समावेशक, समान आणि न्याय्य असलाच पाहिजे, अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली..
डिजिटल लैंगिक समानता हा भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आणखी एक महत्त्वाचा पैलू असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. डिजिटल लैंगिक समानतेसाठी फक्त डिजिटल प्रशिक्षण उपलब्ध करून चालणार नाही तर तंत्रत्रान आणि तंत्रज्ञान उत्पादनांचा वापर करताना जन्मापासून केला गेलेला लिंगभेद दूर करण्यावर भर दिला गेला पाहिजे असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
कोडेड तंत्रज्ञान आणि तांत्रिक उत्पादनांमधील लिंग-पूर्वाग्रह यावर डब्ल्यू 20 मंचाने चर्चा केली पाहिजे त्यामुळे तंत्रज्ञाना उपलब्धतेतील अडथळे दूर करता येतील, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. लैंगिक दृष्टीकोनातून कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेची एक संधी या विषयावर चर्चा झाली पाहिजे आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता जगभरातील महिलांना काय देते यावरही तंत्रज्ञानावरील चर्चेने भर दिला पाहिजे असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाचा एक भाग म्हणून, काळजी सेवांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केल्याने 300 दशलक्ष अतिरिक्त नोकर्‍या निर्माण होतील, त्यातील 80% पेक्षा जास्त महिला करतील. असे त्या म्हणाल्या. महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाच्या उद्दिष्टासाठी भारताचे अध्यक्षपद वचनबद्ध असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार त्यांनी भाषणाचा समारोप करताना केला.
डब्ल्यू 20 च्या शिखर परिषदेत मुख्य संकल्पनेवर आधारित विविध चर्चासत्रे होतील. याशिवाय या परिषदेत तमिळनाडूचा ग्रामीण विकास विभाग, तमिळनाडूच्या तळागाळातील उद्योजकांच्या प्रदर्शनाचा समावेश असेल. डब्ल्यू 20 अर्जेंटिना आणि डब्ल्यू 20 इंडोनेशियाच्या महिला उद्योजकांना त्यांचे कौशल्य आणि सर्जनशीलता दाखवण्यासाठी हे प्रदर्शन एक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करेल.
या विचारमंथनाद्वारे डब्ल्यू 20 शिखर परिषदेत लिंग-संबंधित समस्यांवर तोडगा काढण्यासाठी आणि जी 20 देशांमध्ये एक सहयोगी दृष्टीकोन तयार करण्यासाठी एक ठोस धोरण विकसित करण्याचा मार्ग मोकळा करणे अपेक्षित आहे.
H6H6.jpeg)
FCVK.jpeg)
QDKC.jpeg)