विशेष सेवा एवं फीचर्स
जलवायु संबंधी नीतियों में एक समावेशी, समान और न्यायसंगत लैंगिक दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जाना चाहिए - केन्द्रीय मंत्री स्मृति जूबिन इरानी
15 JUN 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
तमिलनाडु के महाबलीपुरम में आयोजित दो-दिवसीय महिला 20 (डब्ल्यू20) शिखर सम्मेलन ‘महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास- परिवर्तन, उन्नति और आगे बढ़ना’ विषय पर आज केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जूबिन इरानी की उपस्थिति में शुरू हुआ। डब्ल्यू20, जी20 एक आधिकारिक सहभागिता समूह है, जिसका गठन 2015 में लैंगिक समानता पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने के उद्देश्य से किया गया था।
सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान डब्ल्यू20 विज्ञप्ति जारी की गई, जो पांच प्रमुख प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों - जलवायु परिवर्तन, महिला उद्यमिता, लैंगिक आधार पर डिजिटल विभाजन, जमीनी स्तर पर महिला नेतृत्व, शिक्षा और कौशल विकास- में भारत की अध्यक्षता के तहत कार्रवाई करने के आह्वान को रेखांकित करती है।
उद्घाटन सत्र में, डब्ल्यू20 की अध्यक्ष डॉ. संध्या पुरेचा ने शुरुआती संबोधन दिया। उन्होंने भारत की अध्यक्षता के तहत डब्ल्यू20 द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास से संबंधित एक सार-संग्रह, जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए प्रथम प्रतिवादी रूपरेखा, स्वास्थ्य एवं लैंगिक आधार पर वेतन में होने वाले भेदभाव पर श्वेत पत्र और महिला उद्यमिता शामिल हैं।
डब्ल्यू20 विज्ञप्ति प्रारूप समिति की अध्यक्ष डॉ. शमिका रवि ने बताया कि डब्ल्यू20 विज्ञप्ति सभी सदस्य देशों से एक संयुक्त आह्वान है कि महिलाओं और लड़कियों को वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के समग्र भावना के तहत बदलाव की वाहक के रूप में रखा जाए। यह विज्ञप्ति जी20 के नेताओं से महिलाओं के लिए समानता और समता की दिशा में 2022 में बाली में नेताओं के घोषणापत्र में शामिल महिलाओं के रोजगार की मात्रा एवं गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने से संबंधित अपनी पिछली प्रतिबद्धताओं से आगे बढ़ने और लैंगिक दृष्टि से संवेदनशील लिंग संबंधी डेटा का उपयोग करके वित्त पोषित और संचालित किए जाने वाले राष्ट्रीय लैंगिक रणनीतियों को विकसित करने व उन्हें बेहतर बनाने का आग्रह करती है।
भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के रेजिडेंट को-ऑर्डिनेटर डॉ. शोम्बी शार्प ने भी प्रतिनिधियों और प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया और इस विज्ञप्ति के जारी किए जाने पर डब्ल्यू20 को बधाई दी। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता वास्तव में भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के 'समावेशी, निर्णायक और कार्रवाई-उन्मुख' दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है।
जी20 शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत भी इस सत्र में उपस्थित रहे। अपने विशेष संबोधन में, शेरपा ने यह सुनिश्चित करने हेतु आमूल-चूल परिवर्तन का आह्वान किया ताकि निकट भविष्य में लैंगिक समानता और समता को एक वास्तविकता बनाया जा सके। शेरपा ने डब्ल्यू20 की प्रगतिशील विज्ञप्ति की सराहना की, जिसमें सभी देशों के प्रतिनिधियों की सर्वसम्मति से प्राथमिकता वाले सभी क्षेत्रों में स्पष्ट रूप से निर्णायक कार्रवाई वाले बिंदुओं को रेखांकित किया गया है।
माननीया केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जूबिन इरानी ने अपने मुख्य भाषण की शुरुआत महाबलीपुरम को न केवल इसकी ऐतिहासिक भव्यता की दृष्टि से बल्कि सशक्त महिलाओं के साथ इसके रिश्ते की दृष्टि से भी डब्ल्यू20 शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी के लिए एक उपयुक्त शहर बताते हुए की। उन्होंने तिरुक्कुरल, जोकि प्राचीन तमिल साहित्य का एक पाठ है, में भारत के सबसे परिवर्तनकारी दर्शनों में से एक को उद्धृत किया जिसमें यह कहा गया है कि “बुद्धि विनाश के युद्ध के खिलाफ एक हथियार है। यह एक ऐसा आंतरिक किला है जिसे दुश्मन नष्ट नहीं कर सकते।”
मंत्री महोदया ने एक महत्वाकांक्षी लेकिन साकार करने योग्य विज्ञप्ति जारी करने के लिए डब्ल्यू20 की सराहना की। सभी प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों से संबंधित इसकी सिफारिशों की सराहना करते हुए, माननीया मंत्री ने जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के प्रमुख फोकस के रूप में जलवायु के अनुकूल सुदृढ़ कार्रवाइयों में महिलाओं की भूमिका को दोहराया। जलवायु परिवर्तन और लिंग के बीच अटूट संबंध है और महिलाओं को जलवायु न्याय के केन्द्र में होना चाहिए क्योंकि महिलाओं और बच्चों को जलवायु परिवर्तन से सबसे अधिक खतरा है, जोकि 2018 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र की रिपोर्ट में परिलक्षित हुआ। इस रिपोर्ट में यह बताया गया था कि जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण विस्थापित होने वाले लोगों में से 80 प्रतिशत महिलाएं रहीं हैं। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जलवायु संबंधी सभी नीतियों में एक समावेशी, समान और न्यायसंगत लैंगिक दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जाना चाहिए।
मंत्री महोदया ने कहा कि भारत की अध्यक्षता के तहत एक अन्य प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्र डिजिटल लैंगिक समानता रहा है। डिजिटल लैंगिक समानता पर चर्चा के दौरान न केवल डिजिटल प्रशिक्षण तक पहुंच पर बात होनी चाहिए, बल्कि प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पादों की कोडिंग में निहित लैंगिक पूर्वाग्रह पर भी ध्यान दिया चाहिए। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि डब्ल्यू20 फोरम प्रौद्योगिकी तक पहुंचने में आने वाली बाधाओं को तोड़ने में सक्षम बनाने हेतु कोडित प्रौद्योगिकी और तकनीकी उत्पादों में लैंगिक-पूर्वाग्रह पर चर्चा की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। इसके अलावा, एक अवसर के रूप में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) के बारे में लैंगिक दृष्टिकोण से भी चर्चा होनी चाहिए और तकनीक पर चर्चा इस बात पर भी केन्द्रित होनी चाहिए कि एआई दुनिया भर में महिलाओं के लिए कैसी सुविधाएं लेकर आता है।
मुख्य भाषण में, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने देखभाल अर्थव्यवस्था के बारे में विचार-विमर्श के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया। महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के हिस्से के रूप में, देखभाल सेवाओं पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने से 300 मिलियन अतिरिक्त नौकरियों का सृजन होगा, जिनमें से 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक महिलाएं द्वारा संचालित होंगी। मंत्री महोदया ने इस बात को दोहराते हुए अपना संबोधन समाप्त किया कि भारत की अध्यक्षता महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के लक्ष्यों के प्रति वचनबद्ध है।
डब्ल्यू20 के शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रमुख विषयों पर सहयोगी कार्यक्रमों और मुख्य कार्यक्रमों के रूप में विभिन्न पैनल चर्चाएं होंगी। इसके अलावा, डब्ल्यू20 के शिखर सम्मेलन में तमिलनाडु के ग्रामीण विकास विभाग द्वारा समर्थित तमिलनाडु के जमीनी स्तर के उद्यमियों की प्रदर्शनी शामिल होगी। यह प्रदर्शनी डब्ल्यू20 अर्जेंटीना और डब्ल्यू20 इंडोनेशिया द्वारा प्रदर्शित वस्तुओं सहित महिला उद्यमियों को अपने कौशल एवं रचनात्मकता का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगी।
अपने विचार-विमर्शों के माध्यम से, डब्ल्यू20 शिखर सम्मेलन द्वारा लिंग संबंधी मुद्दों को लक्षित किए जाने और जी20 देशों के बीच एक सहयोगी दृष्टिकोण बनाने के लिए एक ठोस रणनीति विकसित करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किए जाने की उम्मीद है।
BMYQ.jpeg)
H6H6.jpeg)
Q02D.jpeg)
FCVK.jpeg)
MUEW.jpeg)
QDKC.jpeg)

Special Service and Features
Climate-related policies must take an inclusive, equal and equitable gender approach – Union Minister Smriti Zubin Irani
15 JUN 2023 6:48PM by PIB Chennai
The two-day Women 20 (W20) Summit taking place in Mahabalipuram Tamil Nadu, on the theme ‘Women-Led Development- Transform, Thrive and Transcend’ commenced today in the august presence of Hon’ble Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani. The W20 is the official G20 Engagement Group, created in 2015, with the objective of focusing on gender equity.
The Inaugural Session was marked by the release of the W20 Communiqué which highlights the call to action under India’s presidency, across the 5 key priority areas, namely, Climate Change, Women Entrepreneurship, Gender Digital Divide, Grassroots Women Leadership, Education and Skill Development.
The opening address at the Inaugural session was delivered by Dr Sandhya Purecha, the W20 Chair. She highlighted the various initiatives taken by W20 under India’s Presidency, which include a Compendium on Women-Led Development, First Respondent Framework for Climate Change, White Paper on Health and Gender Pay Gap, and Women Entrepreneurship.
Dr Shamika Ravi, chair of the W20 Communiqué drafting committee explained that the W20 communiqué is a joint call from all members to place women and girls as the drivers of change under the overall theme Vasudaiva Kutumbakam .It urges the G20 leaders to advance their previous commitments in the 2022 Bali Leaders’ Declaration on increasing the quantity and quality of women’s employment, previous G20 Leaders’ Declarations regarding equality and equity for women and to develop and improve National Gender Strategies that are funded and tracked using gender-sensitive and sex- disaggregated data.
Dr Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Co-ordinator for India also addressed the delegates and participants and congratulated the W20 on the launch of the Communiqué . He highlighted that India’s G20 presidency has truly delivered on the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India of being ‘inclusive, decisive, and action-oriented.
The session was also graced by the presence of Sherpa G20, Shri Amitabh Kant. The Sherpa, in his special address called for radical changes to ensure that gender equality and equity can be made a reality in the near future. The Sherpa complimented the progressive W20 Communiqué , clearly outlining decisive action-points across all priority areas which was arrived at through consensus of all country representatives
Hon’ble Union Minister, MoWCD, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani, began her keynote address by extolling Mahabalipuram as a befitting city for hosting the W20 Summit, not only for its historical grandeur but also for its connection with empowered women. She quoted one of the most transformative philosophies of India emanating from Tirukkuraḷ, a classic Tamil Literature text, which states that “Wisdom is a weapon to ward off destruction, It is an inner fortress that enemies cannot destroy.”
Hon’ble Minister complemented W20 on the release of its ambitious- yet- attainable Communiqué. While lauding its recommendations on all priority areas, Hon’ble Minister reiterated women’s role in Climate Resilient Action as a key focus of G20 under India’s presidency. Climate change and gender are inextricably linked and women should be at the heart of climate justice as women and children are most at risk of climate change, which was reflected in the UN report in 2018 which stated that 80% of those displaced due to climate change have been women. Hon’ble Minister emphasised that all climate-related policies must take an inclusive, equal and equitable gender approach.
Another key focus area under India’s presidency, said Hon’ble Minister, has been digital gender equality. Discourse on digital gender equality should entail not just access to digital training but also focus on the inherent gender bias in coding of technology and technology products. She expressed hope that the W20 forum should facilitate discussion on Gender-bias in coded technology and technological products to enable breaking out of inherent barriers in access to technology. Further, there should also be a discourse on Artificial Intelligence as an opportunity through the gender lens and discussions on technology should also be focussed on what AI brings for women across the world.
In the keynote address, Hon’ble Minister also underlined the importance of deliberations around care economy. As part of women-led development, a focus on care services would reflect creation of 300 million additional jobs, out of which over 80% would be helmed by women. Hon’ble Minister concluded her address by reiterating that India’s presidency is committed to the objective of women-led development.
The Summit of W20 will include various panel discussions in the form of side events and main events across the key themes. In addition, the summit of W20 will include exhibition from grassroots entrepreneurs of Tamil Nadu, supported by the Department of Rural Development, Tamil Nadu. The exhibition will offer a platform for women entrepreneurs to showcase their skills and creativity including exhibits by W20 Argentina and W20 Indonesia.
Through its deliberations, the W20 Summit is expected to pave the way for developing a cogent strategy to target gender-related issues and build a collaborative approach among G20 countries.
BMYQ.jpeg)
H6H6.jpeg)
Q02D.jpeg)
FCVK.jpeg)
MUEW.jpeg)
QDKC.jpeg)