Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre asks state governments to continuously monitor the prices of Tur and Urad; verify the stock positions and take strict action against those violating the stock limits order
Additional Secretary, DoCA chairs meeting of state government officials to review stock disclosure of Tur and Urad
14 JUN 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Nidhi Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs chaired a meeting with State Food and Civil Supplies Departments, Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) and State Warehousing Corporations (SWCs) on 14th June, 2023 to review stock disclosure of Tur and Urad and the implementation of stock limits by the state governments. The Department of Consumer Affairs had, on 2nd June, 2023 imposed stock limits on Tur and Urad by invoking the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 in order to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation and also to improve affordability to the consumers.
The retail prices, quantities of stocks disclosed by various stock-holding entities and stocks in CWC and SWC warehouses in respect of Tur and Urad were reviewed in the meeting. The action taken by states to verify the mismatches between quantities pledged by market players with banks and quantities declared on the stock disclosure portal and the enforcement of stock limits were also discussed with the states. Further, CWC and SWCs were asked to furnish details of Tur and Urad stocks in their respective warehouses, on a regular basis. In the meeting, the state governments were asked to continuously monitor the prices and verify the stock positions of stock-holding entities and take strict action on those who violated the stock limits order.
Under the order, stock limits have been prescribed for Tur and Urad until 31st October 2023 for all states and UTs. Stock limits applicable to each of the pulse individually are 200 MT for wholesalers; 5 MT for retailers; 5 MT at each retail outlet and 200 MT at depot for big chain retailers; last 3 months of production or 25% of annual installed capacity, whichever is higher, for the millers. The order has also made it mandatory for these entities to declare the stock position on the portal (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) of the Department.
The stock limit order was the culmination of various steps taken by the Department of Consumer Affairs to ensure affordability of Tur dal and Urad dal to the consumers, starting with the stock declaration advisory.
In March, 2023, the Department constituted a Committee under the chairmanship of Additional Secretary, Smt. Nidhi Khare to monitor the stock of Tur held by entities such as importers, millers, stockists, traders etc. in close coordination with the state governments. Series of meetings were held with the state governments, importers, millers and organized retail chains to cooperate towards ensuring affordability of the pulses for the consumers. The Department had also deputed 12 senior officers to visit various places in the States of Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu to take stock of ground reality.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने राज्य सरकारों को तूर और उड़द दाल की कीमतों पर लगातार नजर रखने का निर्देश दिया, स्टॉक की स्थिति को सत्यापित करने एवं स्टॉक सीमा आदेश का उल्लंघन करने वालों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई करने के लिए कहा
अपर सचिव, डीओसीए ने तूर और उड़द के स्टॉक उपलब्धता की समीक्षा करने के लिए राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों के साथा आयोजित बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
14 JUN 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग की अपर सचिव, श्रीमती निधि खरे ने 14 जून, 2023 को राज्य खाद्य एवं नागरिक आपूर्ति विभागों, केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम (सीडब्ल्यूसी) और राज्य भंडारण निगम (एसडब्ल्यूसी) के साथ एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें तूर और उड़द दाल के स्टॉक का पता लगाने और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा स्टॉक सीमा के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की गई। उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने जमाखोरी और इसकी सट्टेबाजी रोकने और उपभोक्ताओं के खरीद में सुधार लाने के लिए 02 जून, 2023 को तूर और उड़द दाल की स्टॉक सीमा पर आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 को लागू किया है।
बैठक में खुदरा मूल्यों, विभिन्न स्टॉक-होल्डिंग संस्थाओं द्वारा बताए गए स्टॉक की मात्रा और तूर और उड़द दाल के संबंध में सीडब्ल्यूसी और एसडब्ल्यूसी गोदामों के स्टॉक की समीक्षा की गई। राज्यों द्वारा बैंकों के पास गिरवी रखी गई मात्रा और स्टॉक डिस्क्लोजर पोर्टल पर घोषित मात्रा के बीच अंतर का पता लगाने के लिए राज्यों द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई और स्टॉक सीमा के प्रवर्तन पर राज्यों के साथ चर्चा की गई। इसके अलावा, केन्द्रीय भंडारण निगम और राज्य भंडारण निगमों से नियमित आधार पर अपने-अपने गोदामों में तूर और उड़द दाल के स्टॉक का ब्यौरा प्रस्तुत करने के लिए कहा गया। बैठक में राज्य सरकारों से कीमतों पर लगातार नजर रखने और स्टॉक रखने वाली इकाइयों में स्टॉक की स्थिति का सत्यापन करने और स्टॉक सीमा आदेश का उल्लंघन करने वालों पर सख्त कार्रवाई करने का निर्देश दिया गया।
आदेश के अंतर्गत, सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए 31 अक्टूबर 2023 तक अरहर और उड़द दाल के लिए स्टॉक सीमा निर्धारित की गई है। प्रत्येक दाल पर व्यक्तिगत रूप से लागू स्टॉक सीमा, थोक विक्रेताओं के लिए 200 मीट्रिक टन, खुदरा विक्रेताओं के लिए 5 मीट्रिक टन; खुदरा आउटलेट के लिए 5 मीट्रिक टन और बड़े खुदरा विक्रेताओं के लिए डिपो में 200 मीट्रिक टन; मिल मालिकों के लिए पिछले तीन महीने का उत्पादन या वार्षिक स्थापित क्षमता का 25 प्रतिशत, जो भी ज्यादा हो निर्धारित किया गया है। आदेश में, इन इकाइयों के लिए विभाग पोर्टल (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) पर स्टॉक की स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करना भी अनिवार्य किया गया है।
स्टॉक सीमा आदेश, उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग द्वारा उपभोक्ताओं को तूर और उड़द दाल की खरीद सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों में सर्वोच्च है, जिसकी शुरुआत स्टॉक घोषणा परामर्श के साथ हुई थी।
मार्च, 2023 में, विभाग द्वारा राज्य सरकारों के साथ निकट समन्वय में आयातकों, मिल मालिकों, थोक विक्रेताओं, व्यापारियों आदि द्वारा स्टॉक में रखे गए तूर दाल की निगरानी करने के लिए अपर सचिव, श्रीमती निधि खरे की अध्यक्षता में एक समिति का गठन किया गया। उपभोक्ताओं के लिए दालों की खरीद को सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में सहयोग प्रदान करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों, आयातकों, मिल मालिकों और संगठित खुदरा व्यापारियों के साथ कई बैठकें आयोजित की गईं। विभाग ने जमीनी हकीकत का अवलोकन करने के लिए कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र और तमिलनाडु जैसे राज्यों के विभिन्न स्थानों का दौरा करने के लिए 12 वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की भी तैनाती की थी।