Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre asks state governments to continuously monitor the prices of Tur and Urad; verify the stock positions and take strict action against those violating the stock limits order
Additional Secretary, DoCA chairs meeting of state government officials to review stock disclosure of Tur and Urad
14 JUN 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Nidhi Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs chaired a meeting with State Food and Civil Supplies Departments, Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) and State Warehousing Corporations (SWCs) on 14th June, 2023 to review stock disclosure of Tur and Urad and the implementation of stock limits by the state governments. The Department of Consumer Affairs had, on 2nd June, 2023 imposed stock limits on Tur and Urad by invoking the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 in order to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation and also to improve affordability to the consumers.
The retail prices, quantities of stocks disclosed by various stock-holding entities and stocks in CWC and SWC warehouses in respect of Tur and Urad were reviewed in the meeting. The action taken by states to verify the mismatches between quantities pledged by market players with banks and quantities declared on the stock disclosure portal and the enforcement of stock limits were also discussed with the states. Further, CWC and SWCs were asked to furnish details of Tur and Urad stocks in their respective warehouses, on a regular basis. In the meeting, the state governments were asked to continuously monitor the prices and verify the stock positions of stock-holding entities and take strict action on those who violated the stock limits order.
Under the order, stock limits have been prescribed for Tur and Urad until 31st October 2023 for all states and UTs. Stock limits applicable to each of the pulse individually are 200 MT for wholesalers; 5 MT for retailers; 5 MT at each retail outlet and 200 MT at depot for big chain retailers; last 3 months of production or 25% of annual installed capacity, whichever is higher, for the millers. The order has also made it mandatory for these entities to declare the stock position on the portal (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) of the Department.
The stock limit order was the culmination of various steps taken by the Department of Consumer Affairs to ensure affordability of Tur dal and Urad dal to the consumers, starting with the stock declaration advisory.
In March, 2023, the Department constituted a Committee under the chairmanship of Additional Secretary, Smt. Nidhi Khare to monitor the stock of Tur held by entities such as importers, millers, stockists, traders etc. in close coordination with the state governments. Series of meetings were held with the state governments, importers, millers and organized retail chains to cooperate towards ensuring affordability of the pulses for the consumers. The Department had also deputed 12 senior officers to visit various places in the States of Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu to take stock of ground reality.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
तूर आणि उडीद डाळींच्या किमतीवर सातत्याने लक्ष ठेवण्याचे,साठ्याच्या स्थितीची पडताळणी करण्याचे आणि साठा मर्यादा आदेशाचे उल्लंघन करणाऱ्यांविरोधात कडक कारवाई करण्याचे केंद्राचे राज्यांना निर्देश
14 JUN 2023 8:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 जून 2023
ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाच्या अतिरिक्त सचिव निधी खरे यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली तूर आणि उडीद डाळींचा साठा जाहीर करण्यासंदर्भात आणि राज्य सरकारांकडून साठा मर्यादेच्या अंमलबजावणीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी 14 जून 2023 रोजी राज्यांचे अन्न आणि नागरी पुरवठा विभाग, केंद्रीय गोदाम महामंडळ(सीडब्लूसी) आणि राज्य गोदाम महामंडळ(एसडब्लूसी) यांच्यासमवेत बैठक झाली. ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाने 2 जून 2023 रोजी साठेबाजी आणि काळा बाजार रोखण्यासाठी तसेच तूर डाळ आणि उडीद डाळीचे दर ग्राहकांना परवडतील असे ठेवण्यासाठी अत्यावश्यक वस्तू कायदा 1955 लागू करत तूर आणि उडीद यांच्या साठ्यांवर मर्यादा घातली होती.
या डाळींचे किरकोळ दर, डाळी साठवणूक करणाऱ्या विविध उद्योगांनी जाहीर केलेला साठा आणि केंद्रीय गोदाम महामंडळ आणि राज्य गोदाम महामंडळांकडील साठा यांचा या बैठकीत आढावा घेण्यात आला.बाजारातील साठवणूकदार उद्योगांनी बँकेकडे तारणाच्या स्वरुपात दाखवलेला साठा आणि साठा जाहीर करण्याच्या पोर्टलवर जाहीर केलेला साठा यामधील तफावतीची पडताळणी करण्यासाठी राज्यांनी उचललेली पावले आणि साठा मर्यादेची अंमलबजावणी या मुद्यांवर देखील या बैठकीत चर्चा करण्यात आली . तसेच सीडब्लूसी आणि एसडब्लूसी यांना त्यांच्या गोदामांमध्ये असलेल्या तूर आणि उडीद डाळींच्या साठ्याचे तपशील सादर करण्यास सांगण्यात आले.
या डाळींच्या किमतीवर सातत्याने लक्ष ठेवण्याचे आणि साठवणूकदार उद्योगांच्या साठ्यांच्या स्थितीची पडताळणी करण्याचे आणि ज्यांनी साठा मर्यादा आदेशाचे उल्लंघन केले आहे त्यांच्यावर कारवाई करण्याचे निर्देश या बैठकीत राज्य सरकारांना देण्यात आले.
ग्राहकांना तूर डाळ आणि उडीद डाळ परवडणाऱ्या दरात उपलब्ध व्हावी यासाठी ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाने विविध पावले उचलली होती. ज्याची सुरुवात साठा जाहीर करण्याच्या सूचनेद्वारे झाली होती. या पावलांपैकी साठा मर्यादा आदेश हा शेवटचा उपाय होता.
मार्च 2023 रोजी विभागाने आयातदार, मिलर्स, साठवणूकदार, व्यापारी यांच्याकडे असलेल्या साठ्यावर राज्य सरकारांच्या समन्वयाने देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त सचिव निधी खरे यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एका समितीची स्थापना केली होती. विभागाने महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश आणि तामिळनाडू या राज्यांमधील विविध ठिकाणांना भेट देण्यासाठी 12 वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांची नियुक्ती केली आहे.