நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
துவரம் பருப்பு மற்றும் உளுத்தம் பருப்பின் விலையைத் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்குமாறும் கையிருப்பு நிலைமைகளை சரிபார்த்து இருப்பு வரம்பு உத்தரவை மீறுவோருக்கு எதிராகக் கடுமையான நடவடிக்கை எடுக்குமாறும் மாநில அரசுகளை மத்திய அரசு கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது
14 JUN 2023 6:52PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்களில் துவரம் பருப்பு மற்றும் உளுத்தம் பருப்பின் இருப்பு நிலையையும் மாநில அரசுகளால் இருப்பு வரம்புகள் அமலாக்கம் பற்றியும் ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கான கூட்டம் இன்று (14.06.2023) நடைபெற்றது. மாநில உணவு மற்றும் குடிமைப் பொருள்கள் வழங்கல் துறை, மத்திய கிடங்குக் கழகம், மாநில கிடங்குக் கழகங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்ட இந்தக் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய நுகர்வோர் நலத்துறை கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திருமதி நிதி கரே தலைமை தாங்கினார். துவரம் பருப்பு மற்றும் உளுத்தம் பருப்பின் பதுக்கலைத் தடுக்கவும், இவை நுகர்வோருக்கு எளிதாகக் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யவும், அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்கள் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் இவற்றுக்கான இருப்பு வரம்புகள் 2023 ஜூன் 2 அன்று நுகர்வோர் நலத்துறையால் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டன.
இதன்படி, 2023 அக்டோபர் 31 வரை அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் மொத்த விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கான இருப்பு வரம்பு 200 மெட்ரிக் டன் என்றும் சில்லறை வியாபாரிகளுக்கான இருப்பு வரம்பு 5 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாகவும் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டது. இவர்கள் தங்களின் இருப்பு நிலையை https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp என்ற இணையப் பக்கத்தில் அறிவிப்பதும் கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்நிலையில், துவரம் பருப்பு மற்றும் உளுத்தம் பருப்பின் விலையைத் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்குமாறும் கையிருப்பு நிலைமைகளை சரிபார்த்து இருப்பு வரம்பு உத்தரவை மீறுவோருக்கு எதிராகக் கடுமையான நடவடிக்கை எடுக்குமாறும் மாநில அரசுகளை மத்திய அரசு கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
துவரம் பருப்பின் கையிருப்பை மாநில அரசுகளுடன் இணைந்து கண்காணிக்க கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திருமதி நிதி கரே தலைமையிலான குழுவை நுகர்வோர் நலத்துறை கடந்த மார்ச் மாதம் நியமித்தது. தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா, மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்ட்டிரா மாநிலங்களின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளுக்குப் பயணம் செய்து துவரம் பருப்பு மற்றும் உளுத்தம் பருப்பின் கையிருப்புப் பற்றிய கள நிலவரங்களை அறிவதற்கு 12 மூத்த அதிகாரிகளையும் நுகர்வோர் நலத்துறை நியமித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1932392

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre asks state governments to continuously monitor the prices of Tur and Urad; verify the stock positions and take strict action against those violating the stock limits order
Additional Secretary, DoCA chairs meeting of state government officials to review stock disclosure of Tur and Urad
14 JUN 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Nidhi Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs chaired a meeting with State Food and Civil Supplies Departments, Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) and State Warehousing Corporations (SWCs) on 14th June, 2023 to review stock disclosure of Tur and Urad and the implementation of stock limits by the state governments. The Department of Consumer Affairs had, on 2nd June, 2023 imposed stock limits on Tur and Urad by invoking the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 in order to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation and also to improve affordability to the consumers.
The retail prices, quantities of stocks disclosed by various stock-holding entities and stocks in CWC and SWC warehouses in respect of Tur and Urad were reviewed in the meeting. The action taken by states to verify the mismatches between quantities pledged by market players with banks and quantities declared on the stock disclosure portal and the enforcement of stock limits were also discussed with the states. Further, CWC and SWCs were asked to furnish details of Tur and Urad stocks in their respective warehouses, on a regular basis. In the meeting, the state governments were asked to continuously monitor the prices and verify the stock positions of stock-holding entities and take strict action on those who violated the stock limits order.
Under the order, stock limits have been prescribed for Tur and Urad until 31st October 2023 for all states and UTs. Stock limits applicable to each of the pulse individually are 200 MT for wholesalers; 5 MT for retailers; 5 MT at each retail outlet and 200 MT at depot for big chain retailers; last 3 months of production or 25% of annual installed capacity, whichever is higher, for the millers. The order has also made it mandatory for these entities to declare the stock position on the portal (https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp) of the Department.
The stock limit order was the culmination of various steps taken by the Department of Consumer Affairs to ensure affordability of Tur dal and Urad dal to the consumers, starting with the stock declaration advisory.
In March, 2023, the Department constituted a Committee under the chairmanship of Additional Secretary, Smt. Nidhi Khare to monitor the stock of Tur held by entities such as importers, millers, stockists, traders etc. in close coordination with the state governments. Series of meetings were held with the state governments, importers, millers and organized retail chains to cooperate towards ensuring affordability of the pulses for the consumers. The Department had also deputed 12 senior officers to visit various places in the States of Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu to take stock of ground reality.