Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism to organise the fourth G20 Tourism Working Group meeting and Tourism Ministerial Meeting from 19th to 22 June 2023 in Goa
Cruise Tourism and Global Tourism Plastics Initiative will be key side events at the Meet
14 JUN 2023 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism is organising the fourth G20 Tourism Working Group meeting and Tourism Ministerial Meeting from 19th to 22 June 2023 in Goa. Briefing media in New Delhi today, Secretary Tourism, Smt V. Vidyavathi said that under India’s G20 Tourism Track, the Tourism Working Group is working on five inter-connected priority areas, which are Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skills, Tourism MSMEs, and Destination Management. Giving more details, the Secretary said that there are two key deliverables of the Tourism Working Group, which are GOA Roadmap for Tourism as a vehicle for achieving sustainable development goals and G20 Tourism Ministers’ Declaration both of which will be finalised shortly. During the meeting, G20 member countries, invited countries, and international organizations will welcome and endorse both the documents.
She also added that the G20 Tourism Working Group meeting and Tourism Ministerial Meeting in Goa aims to strengthen economic growth, preserve cultural heritage, and promote tourism and sustainable development of the region.
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, welcomes the participation of Tourism Ministers, Heads of Delegations and delegates from G20 member countries, invited countries, and international organizations to collectively work towards advancing the tourism sector and achieving the UN sustainable development goals 2030.
A side event on 'Making Cruise Tourism a Model for Sustainable & Responsible Travel' will be organized , focusing on strategies to promote cruise tourism. The event will see the participation of G20 member countries, invited countries, international organizations, and industry stakeholders. The event will witness deliberations on the challenges and opportunities in the growth of cruise tourism globally. A panel discussion featuring esteemed speakers from G20 Member countries and guest countries will shed light on country specific policies and initiatives on varied aspects of cruise tourism, its growth and need to make cruise tourism sustainable and responsible.
Smt V. Vidyavathi said that, along the sidelines of the main event , a national level side event is also being organized which will focus on 'Making India a Hub for Cruise Tourism', to deliberate on various challenges and opportunities for developing Cruise Tourism in the country following the principles of sustainability.
The deliberation upon Multi Facets of Cruise Tourism (Coastal, Island, Regional and Yachting), perspectives from Coastal States, private and public stakeholders in inland waterways, perspectives from Riverine States will be the focus areas of discussion during the event. The event will see the participation of key States and Union Territories, Industry Stakeholders, national and international experts.
She also informed that “The Ministry of Tourism is also organizing a side event ‘Towards a circular economy of plastics in tourism – the Global Tourism Plastics Initiative’ in collaboration with the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO).
This side event will focus on encouraging engagement of tourism stakeholders to address plastic pollution through circular approaches across the tourism value chain. The event will encompass high-level introductory remarks and a keynote presentation on the action framework proposed by the Global Tourism Plastics Initiative (GTPI). These interventions will be followed by a panel discussion with tourism stakeholders and a signing ceremony to welcome the adherence of several organizations to the GTPI.
Further, a ‘Public Private Dialogue: Importance of Travel & Tourism to the G20 Economies’ is also being co-organized by the Ministry of Tourism in Goa on 21st June 2023 in association with World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC) and United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO). The Dialogue is an opportunity for participants to share their priorities and concerns and identify opportunities for mutual support and greater public-private partnership. This discussion will align and provide a private sector perspective on the 5 priority areas set out for the G20 tourism track. The Dialogue will start by opening the conversation on the respective importance and relevance of these priorities to the private sector and potential areas of support and collaboration from the public sector.
The Secretary informed that good practices and case studies on sustainable tourism by participating countries will be shared on a Dashboard which is being created for the purpose.It will be a dynamic dashboard which will serve as a learning platform for various countries and these case studies will continue to be uploaded on it for coming next three years, she added.
Secretary Tourism also remarked that to celebrate the 'International Day of Yoga' on June 21, which coincides with the G20 4th Tourism Working Group Meeting and Tourism Ministerial Meeting, a special yoga session has been organized by the state government of Goa.
This session will offer an enchanting experience of yoga to all G20 Tourism Ministers and delegates, providing them with a moment of serenity and mindfulness amidst the busy proceedings of the meeting. It highlights the significance of incorporating wellness practices in the tourism sector and emphasizes the importance of holistic well-being.
On the occasion, Additional Secretary, Shri Rakesh Verma gave a presentation highlighting the important events and schedule of the meeting.
Various cultural programs will be organized to highlight and showcase the rich cultural heritage of Goa to the international G20 delegates. Some of the choreographed programs planned are: Lamp Dance, Kathak Dance, GoanMandoMusic and Dance presentation, Dekhni Dance, Mussal Khel (Pastel Dance) and Gomant Rang. Delegates will also have the opportunity to experience the local attractions of Goa. Excursion visits have been planned to Lower Aguada Fort and Jail Museum, and experiencing the UNESCO World Heritage Site: Churches and Convents of Goa viz. the Basilica of Bom Jesus, Church of St Francis of Assisi and Se Cathedra land Archaeological Museum.
During the meeting, the delegates will also be visiting the Art and Craft Bazaar organized by the State Government showcasing local handicrafts, work of artisans, signifying the importance of community participation. DIY Activities at the Craft Bazaar have been planned to have hands on experience.
The Ministry of Tourism is promoting local products of Goa by handing below souvenirs to the delegates:
• Embroidered Stole/Scarf (Made from Handmade Kunbi Fabric)
• G.I. Cashew Feni Miniature
• Terracotta Lotus shaped Incense Stick Holder
• Upcycled Natural Scented Candle made using discarded bottle
• Roasted Organic Goan Cashew Nuts
• Recycled wood Tray with Azulejo Tiles inlay
• Goan House Window
Click here for more details and schedule

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्यावतीने गोव्यात 19 ते 22 जून 2023 दरम्यान जी- 20 पर्यटन कार्यगटाची चौथी मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठक
14 JUN 2023 9:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 जून 2023
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्यावतीने गोव्यात 19 ते 22 जून 2023 दरम्यान चौथी जी- 20 पर्यटन कार्यगटाच्या मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. या बैठकीविषयी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे प्रसारमाध्यमांना माहिती देताना पर्यटन सचिव, व्ही. विद्यावती यांनी सांगितले की, भारताच्या जी- 20 पर्यटन क्षेत्राअंतर्गत, पर्यटन कार्य गट परस्परांशी संबंधित असलेल्या पाच प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांवर काम करत आहे. यामध्‍ये हरित पर्यटन, डिजिटलायझेशन, कौशल्य, पर्यटन एमएसएमई आणि डेस्टिनेशन मॅनेजमेंट यांचा समावेश आहे. याविषयी अधिक तपशील देताना सचिव म्हणाल्या की, पर्यटन कार्यगटाला दोन प्रमुख गोष्‍टी करायच्या आहेत. यामध्‍ये शाश्वत विकासाची उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी पर्यटनासाठी गोवा पथदर्शी कार्यक्रम तयार करणे आणि जी- 20 पर्यटन मंत्र्यांचे घोषणापत्र यांचा समावेश आहे. या दोन्हीना लवकरच अंतिम रूप दिले जाईल. बैठकीदरम्यान, जी- 20 सदस्य देश, आमंत्रित देश आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था या दोन्ही दस्तऐवजांचे स्वागत करतील.
जी- 20 पर्यटन कार्यगटाची बैठक आणि गोव्यातील पर्यटन मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीचा उद्देश आर्थिक विकासाला बळकटी देणे, सांस्कृतिक वारसा जतन करणे आणि पर्यटनाला चालना देणे तसेच प्रदेशाचा शाश्वत विकास करणे, असा असल्याचे त्यानी सांगितले.
या कार्यगटाच्या बरोबरच क्रूझ पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यासाठी धोरणांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून, 'मेकिंग क्रूझ टुरिझम एक मॉडेल फॉर सस्टेनेबल अँड रिस्पॉन्सिबल ट्रॅव्हल' या विषयावर एका चर्चासत्राचे आयोजन केले जाणार आहे. या चर्चासत्रात जी - 20 सदस्य देश, आमंत्रित देश, आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था आणि उद्योजक भागधारकांचा सहभाग असणार आहे. यावेळी जागतिक स्तरावर क्रूझ पर्यटनाच्या वाढीतील आव्हाने आणि संधी यावर चर्चा केली जाईल. जी- 20 सदस्य देश आणि अतिथी देशांमधील प्रतिष्ठित वक्ते या समूह चर्चेत सहभागी होतील. क्रूझ पर्यटन, त्याचा विकास आणि क्रूझ पर्यटन शाश्वत आणि जबाबदार बनवताना आवश्‍यक असणारी धोरणे आणि उपक्रमांसह संबंधित विविध घटकांवर वक्ते प्रकाश टाकतील.
यावेळी व्ही. विद्यावती म्हणाल्या की, मुख्य कार्यक्रमाच्या बरोबरीने, राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील कार्यक्रमाचेही आयोजन केले जात आहे, ज्यामध्ये क्रूझ पर्यटन विकसित करण्यासाठी विविध आव्हाने आणि संधींवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी 'मेकिंग इंडिया अ हब फॉर क्रूझ टुरिझम' यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल.
क्रुझ पर्यटन (किनारपट्टी, बेट, प्रादेशिक आणि नौकानयन), किनारपट्टीवरील राज्यांचे दृष्टीकोन, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गांमधील खाजगी आणि सार्वजनिक भागधारक,नद्या असलेल्या राज्यांचा दृष्टीकोन या विषयांवर चर्चा होणार आहे. या कार्यक्रमात प्रमुख राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, उद्योग भागधारक, राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय तज्ञ सहभागी होतील.
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्यावतीने संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (यूएनईपी) आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्र जागतिक पर्यटन संघटना (यूएनडब्ल्यूटीओ) यांच्या सहकार्याने पर्यटन क्षेत्रामध्‍ये प्लास्टिकच्या चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्थेविषयी – ‘ ग्लोबल टुरिझम प्लास्टिक इनिशिएटिव्ह' या जी-20 बैठकीला समांतर कार्यक्रमाचेही आयोजन केले आहे, असे यावेळी पर्यटन सचिवांनी सांगितले.
जी-20 बैठकीशी समांतर आयोजित कार्यक्रमामध्ये पर्यटन मूल्य शृंखलेमध्ये चक्राकार दृष्टिकोनातून प्लास्टिक प्रदूषणाला तोंड देण्यासाठी पर्यटन क्षेत्रातील भागधारकांच्या सहभाग असावा, यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देण्यात येणार आहे.
या बैठकीच्या कालावधीतच आंतरराष्‍ट्रीय योग दिवस येत आहे, त्यामुळे 21 जून रोजी बैठकीला उपस्थित असणारे देशोदेशीचे प्रतिनिधीं यांच्यासाठी गोवा राज्य सरकारने एक विशेष योग सत्र आयोजित केले आहे, असे पर्यटन सचिवांनी यावेळी सांगितले. हे सत्र जी- 20 पर्यटन मंत्री आणि प्रतिनिधींना योगाचा एक मंत्रमुग्ध करणारा अनुभव देईल, त्यांना बैठकीच्या व्यग्र कामकाजात शांतता आणि दिव्य क्षण अनुभवल्याचा आनंद मिळेल. पर्यटन क्षेत्रात निरामय जीवन पद्धतींचा समावेश करण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करणारा तसेच सर्वांगीण कल्याणाच्या महत्त्वावर भर देण्‍यासाठी योग मोठी भूमिका बजावतोहे या कार्यक्रमातून दिसेल, असे सचिव विद्यावती म्हणाल्या.
याप्रसंगी अतिरिक्त सचिव राकेश वर्मा यांनी जी-20 बैठकीमध्‍ये होणा-या महत्त्वाच्या घटना आणि वेळापत्रकावर प्रकाश टाकणारे सादरीकरण केले.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय जी - 20 प्रतिनिधींना गोव्याच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशाचे दर्शन देण्‍यात येणार आहे. यासाठी विविध सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले जाईल. लोअर अग्वाडा किल्ला आणि युनेस्कोच्या जागतिक वारसा स्थळाचा अनुभव घेण्यासाठी सहलीचे नियोजन करण्यात आले आहे.गोव्याचे चर्च आणि कॉन्व्हेंट्स उदा. बॅसिलिका ऑफ बॉम जिझस, चर्च ऑफ सेंट फ्रान्सिस ऑफ असिसी आणि से कॅथेड्रा लॅंड पुरातत्व संग्रहालय या स्थळांना जी-20 चे प्रतिनिधी भेट देतील.
या बैठकीदरम्यान, प्रतिनिधी स्थानिक हस्तकला, कारागिरांचे कार्य, समाजाच्या सहभागाचे महत्त्व सांगणारा कलाबाजार राज्य सरकार भरवणार आहे.या हस्तकला बाजाराला प्रतिनिधी भेट देणार आहेत. हस्तकला बाजारमधील ‘डीआयवाय’ म्हणजे तुम्‍ही स्वत: करून पहा अशा उपक्रमांचा अनुभव मिळावा यासाठी नियोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
पर्यटन मंत्रालय प्रतिनिधींना गोव्यात बनणा-या वस्तूंची स्मृतिचिन्हे देऊन गोव्याच्या स्थानिक उत्पादनांना प्रोत्साहन देणार आहे.
जी -20 बैठकीचा अधिक तपशील आणि वेळापत्रक जाणून घेण्‍यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.