Ministry of Science & Technology
10 Women researchers from India & 2 from Germany to be supported to participate & collaborate in R&D&I projects under IGSTC
14 JUN 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Ten women researchers from India and Two from Germany were awarded under ‘Women Involvement in Science and Engineering Research’ (WISER) programme to promote women researchers in India/Germany to participate and collaborate in ongoing R&D and innovation projects on the occasion of 13 Foundation day of IGSTC (Indo-German Science and Technology Centre). They will receive financial assistance and will not need to apply for fresh project grants in partnering countries.
“Research efforts should be directed towards contributing to society and making a positive impact on people's lives,” said S.K. Varshney Head of International Cooperation Division (ICD) at the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and Co-chair of IGSTC at the inauguration of the programme.
Stephan Grabherr, Charge d'Affaires of the German Embassy in Delhi, highlighted the significance of collaborations between industries and universities and stressed the need for fostering strong partnerships and knowledge-sharing between these two spheres.
R Madhan, Director, IGSTC emphasized the significant programs and achievements that have fostered a strong partnership between India and Germany while Annapurni Subramaniam, Director, Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) and Chief Guest for the occasion emphasized on the significance of increasing the representation of women scientists and ensuring a proportional number of women-led projects for fostering inclusivity and diversity within the scientific fraternity.
IGSTC celebrated its 13th Foundation Day event on 14th June, 2023 to highlight its achievements and its role in promoting the Indo-German Science and Technology partnerships since its inception in the year 2010.
Industrial Fellowships-2023 Awards were given to 20 young Indian researchers from leading academic and research institutions spread across India. While, this fellowship provides exposure to young Indian researchers at German Industrial ecosystems and applied research Institutions for 06-12 months, the WISER program facilitates lateral entry of women for perusing research in Science and Technology, create avenues for long term Indo-German research collaborations and enhance capacity building & networking.
Mr. Rajesh Nath, Managing Director, German Engineering Federation (VDMA) in India also participated as guest of honour.
IGSTC also organised an outreach event on the day which was attended by scientists, academicians from around 30 Institutions in and around Delhi wherein the attendees were briefed about available opportunities at IGSTC for Indo-German collaboration in S&T. The success stories of IGSTC programmes were also presented during the event.
The Indo-German Science & Technology Centre (IGSTC), a bilateral institution established by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, and the Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF), Government of Germany to promote Science and Technology collaboration with a focus on applied research and technology development, has supported 54 applied research projects on various thematic areas, 55 bilateral workshops, capacity building through 82 Industrial & early career fellowships, 23 WISER fellowships for Women researchers and small ignition funding for 07 projects.
The main focus of IGSTC over the years has been to provide a networking platform between the Indian and the German researchers/Industry personnel and has connected around 6300 + researchers / Industry personnel through its various programmatic activities.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत–जर्मनी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (आईजीएसटीसी) के अंतर्गत अनुसंधान तथा विकास एवं नवाचार (आरएंडडीएंडआई) परियोजनाओं में भाग लेने और सहयोग करने के लिए भारत से 10 और जर्मनी से 2 महिला शोधकर्ताओं को समर्थन दिया जाएगा
14 JUN 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत–जर्मनी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (इंडो-जर्मन साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी सेंटर-आईजीएसटीसी) के 13वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर चल रहे अनुसंधान एवं विकास और नवाचार परियोजनाओं में भाग लेने और सहयोग करने के लिए भारत/जर्मनी में महिला शोधकर्ताओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की दस महिला शोधकर्ताओं और जर्मनी की दो महिला शोधकर्ताओं को 'विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान में महिला भागीदारी' (डब्ल्यूआईएसईआर) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत सम्मानित किया गया। उन्हें वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त होगी और उन्हें भागीदार देशों में किसी नए परियोजना अनुदान के लिए आवेदन करने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग प्रभाग (आईसीडी) और आईजीएसटीसी के सह-अध्यक्ष एस के वार्ष्णेय ने कहा कि "अनुसंधान प्रयासों को समाज में योगदान देने और लोगों के जीवन पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालने के लिए निर्देशित किया जाना चाहिए"
दिल्ली में जर्मन दूतावास के प्रभारी स्टीफ़न ग्रैबर ने उद्योगों और विश्वविद्यालयों के बीच सहयोग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और इन दो क्षेत्रों के बीच मजबूत साझेदारी और ज्ञान-साझाकरण को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
आईजीएसटीसी के निदेशक आर माधन ने उन महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों और उपलब्धियों पर जोर दिया, जिन्होंने भारत और जर्मनी के बीच एक मजबूत साझेदारी को बढ़ावा दिया है, भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान (इंडियन इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ़ एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स - आईआईए) की निदेशक अन्नपूर्णी सुब्रमण्यम और इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि ने महिला वैज्ञानिकों का प्रतिनिधित्व बढ़ाने और वैज्ञानिक बिरादरी के भीतर समावेशिता और विविधता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली परियोजनाओं की आनुपातिक संख्या सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
भारत–जर्मनी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (इंडो-जर्मन साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी सेंटर -आईजीएसटीसी) ने आज 14 जून, 2023 को अपना 13वां स्थापना दिवस समारोह मनाया, ताकि इसकी उपलब्धियों और वर्ष 2010 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से भारत-जर्मनी विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने में इसकी भूमिका को उजागर किया जा सके।
भारत भर में फैले प्रमुख शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के 20 युवा भारतीय शोधकर्ताओं को औद्योगिक फैलोशिप-2023 पुरस्कार दिए गए। जबकि, यह फेलोशिप 06-12 महीनों के लिए जर्मन औद्योगिक पारिस्थितिक तंत्र और अनुप्रयुक्त अनुसंधान संस्थानों में युवा भारतीय शोधकर्ताओं को जोखिम प्रदान करती है, वाईजर (डब्ल्यूआईएसईआर) कार्यक्रम, दीर्घकालिक भारत-जर्मन अनुसंधान हेतु सहयोग के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में अनुसंधान के लिए महिलाओं की पार्श्व प्रविष्टि (लेटरल इंट्री) की सुविधा प्रदान करने के साथ ही क्षमता निर्माण एवं नेटवर्किंग को आगे बढाने के लिए रास्ते बनाता है।
भारत में जर्मन इंजीनियरिंग फेडरेशन (वीडीएमए) के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री राजेश नाथ ने भी सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
आईजीएसटीसी ने आज के दिन एक आउटरीच कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया, जिसमें दिल्ली और आसपास के लगभग 30 संस्थानों के वैज्ञानिकों, शिक्षाविदों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें उपस्थित लोगों को विज्ञानं और प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत-जर्मन सहयोग के लिए आईजीएसटीसी में उपलब्ध अवसरों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। कार्यक्रम के दौरान आईजीएसटीसी कार्यक्रमों की सफलता की कहानियों भी प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं ।
भारत–जर्मनी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (इंडो-जर्मन साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी सेंटर -आईजीएसटीसी) भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) तथा जर्मनी सरकार के संघीय शिक्षा और अनुसंधान मंत्रालय (बीएमबीएफ) द्वारा विज्ञान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्थापित एक द्विपक्षीय संस्था है। अनुप्रयुक्त अनुसंधान (एप्लाइड रिसर्च) और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास पर ध्यान देने के साथ इस प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग ने विभिन्न विषयगत क्षेत्रों पर 54 अनुप्रयुक्त अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं, 55 द्विपक्षीय कार्यशालाओं, 82 औद्योगिक और प्रारंभिक करियर फेलोशिप के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण, महिला शोधकर्ताओं के लिए 23 को 'विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान में महिला भागीदारी' (वीमेन इन्वोल्वेमेंट इन साइंस एंड इंजीनियरिंग रिसर्च – डब्ल्यूआईएसईआर –वाईजर) फेलोशिप और 07 परियोजनाओं के लिए लघु स्तरीय प्रारम्भिक वित्त पोषण (इग्निशन फंडिंग) का समर्थन किया है।
पिछले कई वर्षों से आईजीएसटीसी के कार्यक्षेत्र का मुख्य केंद्र भारतीय और जर्मन शोधकर्ताओं/उद्यमियों के बीच एक नेटवर्किंग मंच प्रदान करना रहा है और इसने अपनी विभिन्न कार्यक्रम संबंधी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से 6300 से अधिक शोधकर्ताओं/उद्यमियों को आपस में जोड़ा है।