Ministry of Power
NTPC climbs up 52 positions to 433rd rank in Forbes’ “The Global 2000” List of top companies
14 JUN 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Limited, India's largest power generation company, has climbed 52 positions to secure the 433rd rank in Forbes' “The Global 2000” List for 2023. Rising from 485th rank in the list in the year 2022, the climb of 52 positions in just one year demonstrates NTPC's emergence as a strong force in the global market. It is evidence of the company's steady expansion, sound financial condition, and persistent dedication to excellence.
“The Global 2000” List recognizes the world's largest companies based on four key metrics: sales, profits, assets and market value.
Considering Indian companies, NTPC has climbed up one place to secure the 10th rank among the largest Indian companies in the 2023 List. This ranking further solidifies NTPC's status as a leading player in India's corporate sector.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
फोर्ब्सच्या "द ग्लोबल 2000" या अव्वल कंपन्यांच्या यादीत 52 स्थानांची झेप घेत एनटीपीसी आता 433 व्या स्थानावर
14 JUN 2023 6:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 जून 2023
एनटीपीसी (NTPC) म्हणजेच राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक विद्युत महामंडळ या भारताच्या सर्वात मोठ्या वीज निर्मिती कंपनीने, फोर्ब्सच्या 2023 च्या ‘द ग्लोबल 2000” यादीमध्ये 52 क्रमांकांनी झेप घेत 433 वे स्थान प्राप्त केले आहे. 2022 मधल्या 485 व्या क्रमांकावरून केवळ एका वर्षात 52 क्रमांकांनी घेतलेली झेप, एनटीपीसी ही जागतिक बाजारपेठेत एक मजबूत शक्ती म्हणून उदयाला आल्याचे निदर्शक आहे. कंपनीचा स्थिर विस्तार, भक्कम आर्थिक स्थिती आणि उत्कृष्टतेसाठी सातत्यपूर्ण वचनबद्धता, याचा हा दाखला आहे.
“द ग्लोबल 2000” यादी, विक्री, नफा, मालमत्ता आणि बाजार मूल्य या चार प्रमुख निकषांच्या आधारे जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या कंपन्यांची क्रमवारी ठरवते. भारतीय कंपन्यांचा विचार करता, एनटीपीसी कंपनी, 2023 च्या यादीत सर्वात मोठ्या भारतीय कंपन्यांच्या श्रेणीत, एक स्थान पुढे जात 10 व्या क्रमांकावर आहे. ही क्रमवारी भारतातील कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्रातील आघाडीची कंपनी म्हणून एनटीपीसी चे स्थान अधिक मजबूत करते.