Ministry of Power
Shri Uttam Lal takes over as Director (Personnel), NHPC
14 JUN 2023 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Uttam Lal has taken over as Director (Personnel) at NHPC Limited, India’s premier hydropower company.
Prior to his appointment at NHPC, Shri Lal was serving as Chief General Manager (HR-CSR/R&R/LA) at NTPC Limited. He has over 35 years of vast and rich experience in the area of Personnel Management, Industrial Relations and Corporate Social Responsibility. Known for his expertise and long experience in the power sector, he is a core HR professional seeking to amalgamate human resource potential in the service of the organization’s goal and vision.
Shri Lal holds a PG Diploma in Personnel Management and Industrial Relations from Xavier Institute of Social Sciences (Ranchi). He also holds an LLB degree from Ranchi University.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
श्री उत्तम लाल ने एनएचपीसी के निदेशक ( कार्मिक ) के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण किया
14 JUN 2023 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
श्री उत्तम लाल ने भारत की प्रमुख जलविद्युत कंपनी एनएचपीसी लिमिटेड के निदेशक ( कार्मिक ) के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण किया है।
एनएचपीसी लिमिटेड में अपनी नियुक्ति से पूर्व श्री लाल एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड में मुख्य महाप्रबंधक ( एचआर-सीएसआर/आरएंडआर/एलए ) के रूप में कार्य कर रहे थे। उनके पास कार्मिक प्रबंधन, औद्योगिक संबंधों और कंपनी सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व के क्षेत्र में 35 वर्षों का विशाल और समृद्ध अनुभव है। बिजली सेक्टर में अपनी विशेषज्ञता और लंबे अनुभव के लिए विख्यात श्री लाल संगठन के लक्ष्य और विजन की सेवा में मानव संसाधन क्षमता को समाहित करने के लिए एक प्रमुख मानव संसाधन पेशेवर हैं।
श्री लाल ने जेवियर सामाजिक विज्ञान संस्थान ( रांची ) से कार्मिक प्रबंधन और औद्योगिक संबंधों में पीजी डिप्लोमा किया है। उन्होंने रांची विश्वविद्यालय से एलएलबी की डिग्री भी ली है।