Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of certain shareholding in Ambit Private Limited by Daiwa International Holdings Inc.
13 JUN 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the acquisition of certain shareholding in Ambit Private Limited by Daiwa International Holdings Inc.
The proposed combination relates to acquisition of certain shareholding in Ambit Private Limited by Daiwa International Holdings Inc. through a combination of primary subscription of shares and secondary share purchases from existing shareholders.
Acquirer
Daiwa International Holdings Inc. is an intermediary management holding company, incorporated in Japan. It was established for the purpose of holding stock or share in a domestic or foreign company and controlling and managing its commercial activities.
Target
Ambit Private Limited is a private company incorporated in India and provides a range of financial services. It is registered with Securities and Exchange Board of India as a merchant banker and its various subsidiaries are engaged in providing lending, stock broking, depository participant, research analyst, portfolio management, mutual fund distribution and fund management services.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے ڈائیوا انٹرنیشنل ہولڈنگز انکارپوریٹڈ کے ذریعے ایمبٹ پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ میں کچھ حصص داریوں کی حصولیابی کو منظوری دی
13 JUN 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
کمپیٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا(سی سی آئی) نے ایمبٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ میں ڈائیو ا انٹرنشنل ہولڈنگز انکارپوریٹڈ کے ذریعے کچھ شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول کو منظوری دی ہے۔
مجوزہ مجموعہ ایمبٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ میں ڈائیوا انٹرنیشنل ہولڈنگز انکارپوریشن کی طرف سے حصص کی بنیادی رکنیت اور موجودہ حصص یافتگان سے ثانوی حصص کی خریداری کے امتزاج کے ذریعے کچھ حصص داریوں کے حصول سے متعلق ہے۔
حاصل کنندہ
ڈائیو ا انٹرنیشنل ہولڈنگز انکارپوریٹڈ.ایک درمیانی انتظامی ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے، جو جاپان میں قائم ہے۔ یہ ملکی یا غیر ملکی کمپنی میں اسٹاک یا شیئر رکھنے اور اس کی تجارتی سرگرمیوں کو کنٹرول کرنے اور ان کا انتظام کرنے کے مقصد سے قائم کی گئی تھی۔
ہدف
ایمبٹ پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ ایک نجی کمپنی ہے جو ہندوستان میں قائم ہے اور بہت بڑی تعداد میں مالیاتی خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا کے ساتھ ایک مرچنٹ بینکر کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہے اور اس کی مختلف ذیلی کمپنیاں قرض دینے، اسٹاک بروکنگ، ڈپازٹری شریک کار، تحقیقی تجزیہ کار، پورٹ فولیو مینجمنٹ، میوچل فنڈ کی تقسیم اور فنڈ مینجمنٹ کی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں مصروف ہیں۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں آئے گا۔