Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah presides over a Chintan Shivir of IPS officers posted in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and National Security Guard (NSG), in New Delhi today
The welfare of the CAPF personnel has always been the priority of the Modi government and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the government has taken several steps for the welfare of the Jawans
Union Home Minister appreciates the role of Central Armed Police Forces in strengthening internal security
Stresses upon the need to have utmost vigilance at the border to ensure no infiltration and smuggling of drugs and arms
Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Vibrant Village Program has been started to develop and create employment opportunities in border areas
Contact and communication with every border villages and their residents are very important for the security of the borders, all CAPFs should promote purchase of local products, which will increase employment opportunities in border areas and stop migration
Every CAPF should constitute a dedicated team to work on drone technology and anti-drone measures
The security of the borders can be ensured only by coordination with the law and order and local administration of the district
Shri Amit Shah stresses upon the need for welfare of Jawans, promotion of sports and sensitive approach towards their families, also asks all CAPFs to prepare national level sports teams
Asks to make arrangements to provide free treatment to general public in all CAPF hospitals
Every Jawan should adopt 5 trees into his family, this will not only clean the environment but will also increase the sensitivity of Jawans towards nature
Union Home Minister directs that all the constructed houses of CAPFs should be allotted by November this year, directs to ensure allotment of all future houses through e-Awas portal in next two months
Shri Amit Shah directs to fill up all Non-General Duty posts in CAPFs, directs to remove any bottlenecks in the recruitment process within a month
Union Home Minister stresses upon the need to include at least 30 percent of Shree Anna in the diet along with inculcating interest in millets among the Jawans
This Chintan Shivirs is an important platform for Indian Police Service officers working in all forces to share their experiences and prepare future strategies by pondering over the solutions of the challenges in front
12 JUN 2023 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah presided over a Chintan Shivir of Indian Police Service (IPS) officers posted in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and National Security Guard (NSG), in New Delhi today. Union Ministers of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra and Shri Nishith Pramanik, Union Home Secretary, Director, Intelligence Bureau and senior officials of Ministry of Home Affairs also participated in Chintan Shivir.
In Chintan Shivir, various topics related to the forces, such as border security, capacity building, guidance of junior officers, police-public relations, social media and law enforcement, central and state subjects, Mission Recruitment, monitoring of Ayushman CAPFs, training , CAPF e-Awas Portal, monitoring of infrastructure projects, welfare, experience sharing and best practices were discussed. Along with this, in the open session , suggestions were given to the Union Home Minister on various issues related to the Central Armed Police Forces.
In his address, Union Home Minister said that good law and order is very important for the progress of any nation, which can be ensured only through a strong police administration. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has always made efforts to strengthen the police administration system and make it people-oriented so that it meets the expectations of the common people along with their safety.
Shri Amit Shah said that our Central Armed Police Forces are making valuable contribution by maintaining internal law and order, protecting borders, conducting fair general elections, doing relief and rescue operations in times of disaster, and protecting strategically important institutions and monuments throughout the country. He said that the common citizen of the country feels safe and sleeps peacefully due to CAPF personnel devotion towards their duty and alertness. Shri Shah said that on one hand, police administration and the armed police forces are expected to live up to the expectations of the common man, on the other hand, the government also ensures the welfare of the police and CAPF personnel and their families by providing adequate facilities so that they can perform their duties smoothly.
The Union Home Minister said that the welfare of CAPF personnel has always been the priority of the Modi government and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government has taken several steps for the welfare of the Jawans. Union Home Minister appreciated the role of Central Armed Police Forces in strengthening internal security. He also Stresses upon the need to have utmost vigilance at the border to ensure no infiltration and smuggling of drugs and arms .
Shri Shah said that all CAPFs may have different geographical area and role, but their problems and solutions are same which need to be worked upon with positive approach.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Vibrant Village Program has been started to develop and create employment opportunities in the border areas. He said that contact and communication with every border village and its residents is very important for the security of the borders. Shri Shah said that all CAPFs should promote the purchase of local products, which would increase employment opportunities in the border areas and stop migration. He said that the responsibility of the unity, integrity and internal security of the country is imbibed in the oath of the IPS officers and the security of the borders can be ensured only through coordination with the law and order and local administration of the district.
The Union Home Minister stressed upon the need for the welfare of Jawans, promoting sports and sensitive approach towards the families of Jawans. He also asked all CAPFs to prepare national level sports teams. He said that Jawans should get at least one hour for sports every day, this would not only improve their physical and mental health but also increase their connection with motherland. Shri Shah said that IPS officers should have a cordial relationship with the Jawans and along with the Jawans, they should also take care of their families.
Shri Amit Shah said that Modi government's Ayushman CAPF scheme is a scheme to provide every Jawan a long and healthy life and all CAPFs should take suggestions from Jawans to make this scheme flawless. Shri Shah asked to make arrangements to provide free treatment to general public in all CAPF hospitals.
He said that every Jawan adopt at least 5 trees into his family, this will not only keep the environment clean but will also increase the sensitivity of Jawans towards nature.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, directed that all the constructed houses of CAPFs should be allotted by November this year and asked to ensure allotment of all future houses through e-Awas portal in two months. Shri Shah asked to fill up all the Non-General duty posts in CAPFs and directed to remove any bottlenecks in the recruitment process within a month. Shri Shah stressed upon the need to include at least 30 percent of Shree Anna in the diet along with inculcating interest in millets among the Jawans.
Shri Amit Shah said that this Chintan Shivir is an important platform for Indian Police Service officers working in all forces to share their experiences and prepare future strategies by pondering over the solutions to challenges in front.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा गारद (NSG) में तैनात आईपीएस अधिकारियों के चिंतन शिविर की अध्यक्षता की
12 JUN 2023 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
सीएपीएफ-कर्मियों का कल्याण मोदी सरकार की हमेशा से प्राथमिकता रही है और जवानों के कल्याण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने अनेक कदम उठाये हैं
गृह मंत्री ने आंतरिक सुरक्षा सुदृढ़ करने में केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों की भूमिका की सराहना की
सीमापार से घुसपैठ और मादक पदार्थों व हथियारों की तस्करी को रोकने के लिए सीमा पर अत्यधिक चौकसी बरतने की ज़रूरत पर बल दिया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के मार्गदर्शन में सीमावर्ती इलाकों को विकसित करने और वहां रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम शुरू किया गया है
सीमाओं की सुरक्षा के लिए हर सीमावर्ती गांव और वहां के निवासियों के साथ संपर्क और संवाद बहुत ज़रूरी है, सभी सीएपीएफ को स्थानीय उत्पादों की खरीद को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए, जिससे सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में रोज़गार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे और पलायन रुकेगा
हर सीएपीएफ को ड्रोन तकनीक और ड्रोन-रोधी उपायों पर काम करने के लिए एक समर्पित टीम का गठन करना चाहिए
सीमाओं की सुरक्षा को ज़िले की कानून-व्यवस्था और स्थानीय प्रशासन के साथ समन्वय से ही सुनिश्चित किया जा सकता है
श्री अमित शाह ने जवानों के कल्याण, खेलकूद को बढ़ावा देने और जवानों के परिजनों के बारे में संवेदनशीलता के साथ सोचने की ज़रूरत पर बल दिया, सभी सीएपीएफ को राष्ट्रीय स्तर की खेल टीमें तैयार करने को कहा
सीएपीएफ के सभी अस्पतालों में आम जनता के निशुल्क इलाज की व्यवस्था करने को कहा
हर जवान को कम से कम 5 वृक्षों को अपना परिवार बनाना चाहिए, इससे पर्यावरण स्वच्छ होने के साथ-साथ जवानों के मन में प्रकृति के प्रति संवेदनशीलता भी बढ़ेगी
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इस वर्ष नवंबर तक सीएपीएफ के सभी निर्मित आवास आवंटित हो जाने चाहिए, भविष्य में बनने वाले सभी आवासों का ई-आवास पोर्टल के ज़रिए दो महीने में आवंटन सुनिश्चित हो
श्री अमित शाह ने सीएपीएफ में गैर-जनरल ड्यूटी के सभी पद भरने को कहा, भर्ती प्रक्रिया में आ रही किसी भी अड़चन को एक महीने में दूर करने के निर्देश दिए
गृह मंत्री ने जवानों में मिलेट्स के प्रति अभिरुचि पैदा करने के साथ-साथ खाने में कम से कम 30 प्रतिशत श्री अन्न को शामिल किए जाने पर बल दिया
ये चिंतन शिविर सभी बलों में कार्यरत भारतीय पुलिस सेवा के अधिकारियों के लिए अपने अनुभव साझा करने और चुनौतियों के समाधान पर विचार कर आगे की रणनीति तैयार करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच है
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा गारद (NSG) में तैनात भारतीय पुलिस सेवा (आईपीएस) अधिकारियों के चिंतन शिविर की अध्यक्षता की। चिंतन शिविर में केन्द्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री अजय कुमार मिश्रा, श्री निशिथ प्रमाणिक, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, निदेशक, आसूचना ब्यूरो और गृह मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
चिंतन शिविर में बलों से संबंधित विभिन्‍न विषयों, जैसे, सीमा सुरक्षा, क्षमता निर्माण, कनिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों का मार्गदर्शन, पुलिस और जनता के बीच संबंध, सोशल मीडिया और विधि प्रवर्तन, केन्‍द्र और राज्‍यों के विषय, मिशन भर्ती, आयुष्‍मान सीएपीएफ की निगरानी, प्रशिक्षण, सीएपीएफ ई-आवास पोर्टल, अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की निगरानी, कल्‍याण, अनुभव साझा करना और श्रेष्‍ठ परिपाटियों आदि पर चर्चा हुई। साथ ही खुले सत्र में अधिकारियों ने केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों से जुड़े विभिन्न मुद्दों पर गृह मंत्री को सुझाव दिए।
अपने संबोधन में गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि किसी भी राष्ट्र की प्रगति के लिए अच्छी कानून और व्यवस्था बहुत आवश्यक है, जो एक सुदृढ़ पुलिस प्रशासन के माध्यम से ही सुनिश्चित की जाती है, इसीलिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार का यह प्रयास रहा है कि पुलिस प्रशासन व्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ बनाते हुए उसे लोकोन्मुखी बनाया जाये ताकि वह आम जनता की सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ उनकी अपेक्षाओं पर खरी उतरे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमारे केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल पूरे देश में आंतरिक कानून-व्यवस्था, सीमाओं की रक्षा, निष्पक्ष आम चुनाव करवाने,आपदा के समय राहत व बचाव अभियान और देश के सामरिक दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण संस्थानों, स्मारकों आदि की सुरक्षा करने में बहुमूल्य योगदान दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश का आम नागरिक इन बलों की कर्तव्यनिष्ठा और सजगता के कारण सुरक्षित महसूस करता है और चैन की नींद सोता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जहाँ पुलिस प्रशासन एवं सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों से यह अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे आम जन की अपेक्षाओं पर खरे उतरें, वहीं सरकार भी यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि पुलिस और सीएपीएफकर्मियों को अपना कार्य सुचारू रूप से करने के लिए पर्याप्त सुविधायें प्रदान करने के साथ ही उनके और उनके परिवार के कल्याण का भी पूरा ध्यान रखा जाए।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सीएपीएफ-कर्मियों का कल्याण मोदी सरकार की हमेशा से प्राथमिकता रही है और जवानों के कल्याण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने अनेक कदम उठाये हैं। गृह मंत्री ने देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा सुदृढ़ करने में केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने सीमापार से घुसपैठ और मादक पदार्थों और हथियारों की तस्करी को रोकने के लिए सीमा पर अत्यधिक चौकसी बरतने की ज़रूरत पर बल दिया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सभी सीएपीएफ का भौगोलिक क्षेत्र और भूमिका अलग-अलग हो सकती है, लेकिन उनकी समस्याएं और समाधान एक ही हैं जिनके लिए सकारात्मक अप्रोच के साथ काम करने की ज़रूरत है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के मार्गदर्शन में सीमावर्ती इलाकों को विकसित करने और वहां रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम शुरू किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सीमाओं की सुरक्षा के लिए हर सीमावर्ती गांव और वहां के निवासियों के साथ संपर्क और संवाद बहुत ज़रूरी है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सभी सीएपीएफ को स्थानीय उत्पादों की खरीद को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए, जिससे सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में रोज़गार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे और पलायन रुकेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि IPS अधिकारियों की शपथ में ही देश की एकता, अखंडता और आंतरिक सुरक्षा की ज़िम्मेदारी निहित होती है और सीमाओं की सुरक्षा को ज़िले की कानून-व्यवस्था और स्थानीय प्रशासन के साथ समन्वय से ही सुनिश्चित किया जा सकता है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने जवानों के कल्याण, खेलकूद को बढ़ावा देने और जवानों के परिजनों के बारे में संवेदनशीलता के साथ सोचने की ज़रूरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सभी सीएपीएफ को राष्ट्रीय स्तर की खेल टीम तैयार करने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि जवानों को हर रोज़ कम से कम 1 घंटा खेलकूद के लिए मिलना चाहिए, इससे ना सिर्फ उनका शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सुधरेगा बल्कि देश की मिट्टी से उनका जुड़ाव भी बढ़ेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आईपीएस अधिकारियों का जवानों के साथ आत्मीय रिश्ता होना चाहिए और वे जवानों के साथ-साथ उनके परिवार की भी चिंता करें।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार की आयुष्मान सीएपीएफ योजना हर जवान को आयुष्मान करने की योजना है और सभी सीएपीएफ को इस योजना को त्रुटिरहित बनाने के लिए जवानों से सुझाव लेने चाहिए। श्री शाह ने सीएपीएफ के सभी अस्पतालों में आम जनता के निशुल्क इलाज की व्यवस्था करने को कहा । उन्होंने कहा कि हर जवान को कम से कम 5 वृक्षों को अपना परिवार बनाना चाहिए, इससे पर्यावरण स्वच्छ होने के साथ-साथ जवानों के मन में प्रकृति के प्रति संवेदनशीलता भी बढ़ेगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि इस वर्ष नवंबर तक सीएपीएफ के सभी निर्मित आवास आवंटित हो जाने चाहिए और उन्होंने भविष्य में बनने वाले सभी आवासों का ई-आवास पोर्टल के ज़रिए दो महीने में आवंटन सुनिश्चित करने को कहा। श्री शाह ने सीएपीएफ में गैर-जनरल ड्यूटी के सभी पद भरने को कहा और भर्ती प्रक्रिया में आ रही किसी भी अड़चन को एक महीने में दूर करने के निर्देश दिए। श्री शाह ने जवानों में मिलेट्स के प्रति अभिरुचि पैदा करने के साथ-साथ खाने में कम से कम 30 प्रतिशत श्री अन्न को शामिल किए जाने पर बल दिया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ये चिंतन शिविर सभी बलों में कार्यरत भारतीय पुलिस सेवा के अधिकारियों के लिए अपना अनुभव साझा करने और चुनौतियों के समाधान पर विचार करके आगे की रणनीति तैयार करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच है।