Special Service and Features
SAI20 Summit in Goa Sets Priorities on Blue Economy and Responsible AI, Encouraging Collaboration and Knowledge Sharing Among SAIs
SAI20 Group Poised to Drive Positive Change in Governance : Goa Governor P.S Sreedharan Pillai
CAG G.C. Murmu Stresses Supreme Audit Institutions' Vital Role in Auditing Blue Economy and Responsible AI for Good Governance and Accountability
G20 Sherpa Amitabh Kant Commends Establishment of SAI20 for Strengthening Governance and Accountability
12 JUN 2023 1:56PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji | 12th June 2023
The SAI20 Summit under India's G20 Presidency began today in Goa. Shri Girish Chandra Murmu, the Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India, as the Chair of the Supreme Audit Institutions-20 (SAI20) Engagement Group, led the deliberations.
In his opening address, CAG highlighted that the Supreme Audit Institutions have a crucial role to play in the audit of Blue Economy and Responsible AI to ensure good governance, transparency and accountability and to optimise their positive impact on humankind. CAG further stated that though the audit of Blue Economy and Responsible AI is challenging, their all-pervasive, cross-cutting nature compounded with evolving technology and usage, necessitate close cooperation among the SAIs for knowledge sharing and capacity building.
T520.jpeg)
While recognizing the importance of sustainability, growth and role of emerging technologies, he informed that the SAI20, priority areas – “Blue Economy” and “Responsible Artificial Intelligence” represents the new-age opportunities and concerns and these underline the need for genuine cooperation, CAG informed that in an effort to understand the global experiences and initiatives and to know how external stakeholders view the emerging role of Audit in these areas, they interacted with many domain experts from government and the private sector and conducted seminars on these themes during the last few months.
T5MF.jpeg)
While explaining the criticality of the priority area of Blue Economy, CAG stated that as the Blue Economy gains primacy, so will its audit. CAG urged that in order to keep ahead of the curve, the SAI20 community must prioritize collaborations in arriving at new techniques, skills, capabilities and methods and that SAIs must proactively formalize channels and platforms that would facilitate these collaborations.
While discussing the possibility and perils of AI, CAG emphasized that it was essential that policy makers put in place processes to responsibly harness the potential of this technology. CAG emphasized that as AI was making greater inroads into governance, SAIs must inevitably prepare themselves for auditing AI based governance systems and SAIs must look for opportunities to adopt AI into their audit techniques to increase their effectiveness.
CAG while announcing the establishment of a Center of Excellence in the Blue Economy at SAI India's International Centre for Environment Audit and Sustainable Development (iCED), a recognised Global Training Facility for INTOSAI, said that the ball was set rolling in April 2023 with an international webinar on experience sharing by 7 SAIs represented by 32 participants on audit of blue economy related issues. CAG further emphasized that the vision was to create a Centre of excellence that not only fosters research but also acts as a catalyst for knowledge sharing and capacity building amongst SAIs in this important field.
CAG, Shri. Murmu remarked that the two Compendiums on Blue Economy and Responsible Artificial Intelligence could be brought out as a result of overwhelming support and contributions from various Supreme Audit Institutions and panelists of the sessions on Blue Economy and Artificial Intelligence.
Shri Amitabh Kant, G20 Sherpa, in his address, expressed that establishment of SAI20 is a very positive step as it has led to the creation of a network between the SAIs and the governments to coordinate and articulate strategies and provide opportunity to the SAIs to deliver as partners in governance and help in creating greater transparency and accountability.
Hon’ble Governor of the State of Goa, Shri P. S. Sreedharan Pillai, in his inaugural address, emphasised that the SAI20 Group under the aegis of G20 is expected to play a central role in strengthening governance and in delivery of a positive impact on the lives of Citizens. While emphasizing the role of SAIs, Hon’ble Governor stated that SAIs in their respective countries are a key pillar of accountability, effectiveness and ensuring integrity in governance.
The Heads of the delegations from the SAI20 member SAIs, Guest SAIs, Invited SAIs, International Organisations and Engagement Groups shared their views on the SAI20 Summit and its priority areas of Blue Economy and Responsible Artificial Intelligence through their general statements. The delegations in their General Statements agreed on the strong relevance of the priority areas while appreciating the efforts of SAI India in successfully taking ahead the SAI20 Engagement Group forum and providing the member SAIs opportunities to share their knowledge and experiences on the two priority areas through the compendiums. The delegates also appreciated the productiveness of the deliberations held so far in the SAI20 meetings during the chairmanship of SAI India.
During the meeting, insights on Responsible Artificial Intelligence were provided by eminent personalities in the field of technology, who shared their valuable knowledge and experience on the different aspects of the emerging technologies like Responsible Artificial Intelligence.
The SAI20 Summit saw a participation of about 85 National and International delegates from G20 member SAIs, viz. Australia, Brazil, Korea, Indonesia, India, Russia, Saudi Arabia and Turkiye; Guest SAIs, viz. Bangladesh, Egypt, Mauritius, Nigeria, Oman, Spain and UAE; Invited SAIs, viz. Morocco and Poland; International Organisation, viz. USAID and World Bank; and Engagement Groups viz. Think20 and Youth20.

خصوصی سروس اور فیچرس
گوا میں ایس اے آئی20 چوٹی اجلاس میں نیلگو معیشت اور ذمہ دار اے آئی پر ترجیحات طے کی گئیں، ایس اے آئی کے درمیان تعاون اور معلومات ساجھا کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی
ایس اے آئی 20 گروپ حکمرانی نے مثبت تبدیلی لانے کے لئے تیار:گوا کے گورنر پی ایس سری دھرن پِلّائی
کیگ(جی اے جی)جی سی مرمو نے نیلگو معیشت کی آڈیٹنگ میں سپریم آڈٹ اداروں کے اہم رول و بہتر حکمرانی اور جواب دہی کے لئے ایک ذمہ دار اے آئی پر زور دیا
جی 20شیرپا امیتابھ کانت نے حکمرانی اور جواب دہی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے ایس اے آئی 20 کے قیام کی ستائش کی
12 JUN 2023 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی جی 20صدارت کے تحت سپریم آڈٹ انسٹی ٹیوشنز -20(ایس اے آئی20)چوٹی اجلاس آج گوا میں شروع ہوا۔ہندوستان کے کمپٹرولر اینڈ آیٹر جنرل (سی اے جی)جناب گریش چندر مرمو نے ایس اے آئی 20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ کے صدر کے طورپر بات چیت کی قیادت کی۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں سی اے جی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ حکمرانی ،شفافیت اور جواب دہی کو یقینی بنانے اور نسل انسانی پر زیادہ سے زیادہ ان کے مثبت اثرات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے نیلگو معیشت اور جواب دہ اے آئی کے آڈٹ میں سپریم آڈٹ اداروں کا اہم رول ہے۔ سی اے جی نے آگے کہا کہ حالانکہ نیلگو معیشت اور ذمہ دار اے آئی کا آڈٹ چیلنج سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ان کی موجودگی کراس –کٹنگ فطرت ابھرتی ہوئی تکنیک اور استعمال کے ساتھ ملی ہوئی ہے۔ اس لئے معلومات کو ساجھا کرنے اور صلاحیت سازی کے لئے ایس اے آئی کے درمیان قریبی تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔
استحکام، ترقی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کے رول کی اہمیت کو پہچانتے ہوئے انہوں نے بتایا کہ ایس اے آئی 20، ترجیح والے شعبے –’’نیلگو معیشت‘‘اور ’’ذمہ دار مصنوعی ذہانت‘‘نئے عہد کے مواقع اور تشویش کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں اور یہ حقیقی تعاون کی ضرورت کو بھی اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔کیگ (سی اے جی)نے بتایا کہ عالمی تجربات اور پیش رفتوں کو سمجھنے کی کوشش میں اور یہ جاننے کے لئے کہ باہری اسٹیک ہولڈر ان شعبوں میں آڈٹ کے ابھرتے ہوئے رول کو اس طرح دیکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے سرکار اور نجی شعبے کے کئی ڈومین ماہرین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور بتایا کہ پچھلے کچھ مہینوں کے دوران ا ِن موضوعات پر سیمینار منعقد کئے گئے ہیں۔
T5MF.jpeg)
نیلگو معیشت کی ترجیح والے شعبے کی پیچیدگی کے بارے میں سمجھاتے ہوئے سی اے جی نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے نیلگو معیشت کو اولیت ملتی جائے گی، ویسے ہی اس کا آڈٹ ہوگا۔ سی اے جی نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ اس چیلنج کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے ایس اے آئی 20 کمیونٹی کو نئی ٹیکنالوجی، صلاحیت، اہلیت اور طریقہ کار تک رسائی میں تعاون دینے کو اولیت دینی چاہئے اور ایس اےآئی کو سرگرم طور سے چینلوں اور پلیٹ فارم کو غیر رسمی شکل دینی چاہئے، جس سے اس طرح کے تعاون میں مدد ملے گی۔
مصنوعی ذہانت کے امکانات اور خطرات کے بارے میں ذکر کرتے ہوئے سی اے جی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ پالیسی ساز اس ٹیکنالوجی کی صلاحیت کا ذمہ داری سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے متوقع عمل کو نافذ کریں۔ سی اے جی نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ اے آئی حکمرانی نے اہم مقام حاصل کررہی ، اس لئے ایس اے آئی ممالک کو اے آئی پر مبنی حکمرانی نظام کے آڈٹ کے لئے اپنے آپ کو لازمی طور سے تیار کرنا چاہئے اور اس اے آئی ممالک کو اپنے اثرات بڑھانے کے لئے اپنی آڈٹ ٹیکنالوجی میں اے آئی کو اپنانے کے مواقع تلاش کرنے چاہئے۔
سی اے جی نے سائی انڈیا کے انٹرنیشنل سینٹر فار انوارنمنٹ آڈٹ اینڈ سسٹینیبل ڈیولپمنٹ(آئی سی ای ڈی)نے نیلگو معیشت میں اعلیٰ معیار کے مرکز قائم کرنے کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ مرکز اِنٹوسائی کے لئے ایک منظور شدہ عالمی تربیتی خدمت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیلگو معیشت سے متعلق ایشوز کے آڈٹ کے بارے میں 32شرکاء کے ذریعے نمائندگی والے 7ایس اے آئی ممالک کے تجربے ساجھا کرنے کے تعلق سے منعقد ایک بین الاقوامی ویبی نار کے ساتھ اپریل 2023 میں فیصلہ لیا گیا تھا۔ سی اے جی نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ یہ وژن اعلیٰ معیاری مرکز بنانے کے بار ے میں ، جو نہ صرف تحقیقات کو بڑھا وا دیتا ہے، بلکہ اس اہم شعبے میں ایس اے آئی ممالک کے درمیان معلومات کو ساجھا کرنے اور صلاحیت سازی کے لئے ایک اہم محرک کی شکل میں بھی کام کرتا ہے۔
سی اے جی ، جناب مرمونے یہ بھی کہا کہ نیلگو معیشت اور جواب دہ مصنوعی ذہانت دو بنیادی ذخیرے مختلف سپریم آڈٹ اداروں اور نیلگو معیشت و مصنوعی ذہانت پر منعقد اجلاسوں کے پینلسٹوں کی زبردست حمایت اور تعاون کے نتیجے میں سامنے لائے جاسکے ہیں۔
جی 20شیرپا جناب امیتابھ کانت نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ایس اے آئی 20 کا قیام ایک انتہائی مثبت قدم ہے، کیونکہ اس نے ایس اے آئی اور سرکار کے درمیان ایک نیٹ ورک کی تعمیر کی ہے، تاکہ سرکار کو تال میل کرنے اور حکمت عملی تیار کرنے و حکمرانی میں شراکت داروں کی شکل میں کام کرنے کے لئے ایس اے آئی ممالک کو مواقع فراہم کرنے اور زیادہ شفافیت اور جواب دہی کی تعمیر کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔
گوا کے گورنر جناب پی ایس سری دھرن پلّائی نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جی 20 کی نگرانی میں ایس اے آئی 20 گروپ سے حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے اور شہریوں کی زندگی پر مثبت اثر ڈالنے میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرنے کی امید ہے۔ ایس اے آئی کی کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنے متعلقہ ممالک میں ایس اے آئی جواب دہی اثرات اور حکمرانی میں استحکام کو یقینی بنانے والا اہم ستون ہے۔
ایس اے آئی 20 ممبر ملکوں، مہماں ایس اے آئی کے وفد کے سربراہوں ، مدعو ایس اے آئی ، بین الاقوامی اداروں اور ورکنگ گروپوں نے ایس اے آئی 20چوٹی اجلاس ، نیلگو معیشت اور جواب دہ مصنوعی ذہانت کے ترجیح والے شعبوں کے بارے میں اپنے عام بیان میں اپنے خیالات ساجھا کئے۔وفود نے اپنے عام بیان میں ترجیحی شعبوں کی لازمی مضبوطی پر اتفاق ظاہر کیا اور ایس اے آئی 20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ فورم کو کامیابی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھانے میں سائی انڈیا کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے ترجیح والے شعبوں کی لازمیت پر اتفاق ظاہر کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے ایس اے آئی ممبر ممالک کے اجتماع کے توسط سے دو ترجیحی شعبوں کے بارے میں اپنی معلومات اور تجربات کو ساجھا کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنے کی بھی ستائش کی ۔ نمائندوں نے سائی انڈیا کی صدارت کے دوران اب تک کی ایس اے آئی 20 میٹنگوں میں ہوئی بات چیت کی اہمیت اور معنویت کی بھی ستائش کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے کی باوقار شخصیتوں کے ذریعے جواب دہ مصنوعی ذہانت کے بارے میں معلومات مہیا کرائی گئی،جنہوں نے جواب دہ مصنوعی ذہانت جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر اپنی بیس قیمت معلومات اور تجربے ساجھا کئے۔
ایس اے آئی 20 چوٹی اجلاس نے جی 20 ممبر ممالک کے تقریباً 85 قومی اور بین الاقوامی نمائندوں کی شراکت داری دیکھی گئی۔ ان ممالک کے نام یہ ہیں: آسٹریلیا، برازیل، کوریا، انڈونیشا، ہندوستان، روس، سعودی اور ترکیہ مہمان ایس اےآئی ممالک جیسے بنگلہ دیش، مصر ، ماریشش، نائیجیریا، عمان، اسپین اور متحدہ عرب امارات، مدعو ایس اے آئی ملک مراقش اور پولینڈ، بین الاقوامی ادارے یعنی یو ایس اے آئی ڈی اور عالمی بینک اور نگیجمنٹ گروپ یعنی تھنک 20 اور یوتھ 20۔