Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inspects transplantation of 51 banyan trees from Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar in Maharashtra to Paithan National Highway 752 E.
11 JUN 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today inspected transplantation of 51 banyan trees from Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar in Maharashtra to Paithan National Highway 752 E. along with MLA Shri Sandipan Bhumre and actor Shri Sayaji Shinde .
Interacting with media Shri Gadkari said in the widening of Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar to Paithan National Highway, there were about 51 banyan trees of 50 to 100 years old on both sides of the existing highway. He said it was not possible to complete the project without cutting them hence it was considered to revive these old giant trees by transplanting them to some other place without cutting them. He said for this Paithan Devbhoomi was selected because of the good ground water level due to Jaikwadi Dam.
Shri Gadkari said this is the first and only undertaking of tree transplantation in the country, in which 51 trees have been successfully restored and transplanted together. He said these trees will reverse adverse water-air conditions and effects of natural events in the coming times and will prove to be helpful in recharging ground water, improving wildlife habitat and reducing soil erosion.
Shri Gadkari said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the government is determined to improve the environment along with infrastructure development in the country. He said the government's request to transplant big trees according to the area on both sides of the newly constructed national highways is an important step in the direction of environmental protection. The Minister said creation of green highways will be helpful in making India clean, green and pollution free.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्रातील राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग 752 ई वरील छत्रपती संभाजी नगर ते पैठण दरम्यानच्या 51 वटवृक्षांच्या पुनर्रोपणाची केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी केली पाहणी
11 JUN 2023 7:50PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज महाराष्ट्रातील राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग 752 ई वरील छत्रपती संभाजी नगर ते पैठण दरम्यानच्या 51 वटवृक्षांच्या पुनर्रोपणाची, आमदार संदिपान भुमरे आणि अभिनेते सयाजी शिंदे यांच्यासह पाहणी केली.
प्रसारमाध्यमांशी संवाद साधताना गडकरी म्हणाले की छत्रपती संभाजी नगर ते पैठण या राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाच्या रुंदीकरणात सध्याच्या महामार्गाच्या दोन्ही बाजूला 50 ते 100 वर्षे जुनी 51 वटवृक्षे होती. ही जुनी महाकाय झाडे तोडल्याशिवाय प्रकल्प पूर्ण करणे शक्‍य नव्हते. पण ती न तोडता अन्य ठिकाणी पुनर्रोपण करून पुनर्जीवित करण्याचा विचार केल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. जायकवाडी धरणामुळे भूजल पातळी चांगली असल्याने यासाठी पैठण देवभूमीची निवड करण्यात आल्याचे ही त्यांनी यावेळी स्पष्ट केले.
वृक्ष पुनर्रोपणाचा हा देशातील पहिला आणि एकमेव उपक्रम आहे, ज्यामध्ये 51 झाडांचे पुनर्संचयन आणि पुनर्रोपण यशस्वीरित्या करण्यात आले आहे. ही झाडे आगामी काळात प्रतिकूल हवामान बदलाची परिस्थिती आणि नैसर्गिक घटनांचे परिणाम परतवून लावतील आणि भूगर्भातील पाण्याचे पुनर्भरण, वन्यजीव अधिवास सुधारण्यासाठी आणि मातीची धूप कमी करण्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरतील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली सरकार देशातील पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासोबतच पर्यावरण सुधारण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध असल्याचे गडकरी यांनी सांगितले. नव्याने बांधण्यात येणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांच्या दोन्ही बाजूंच्या क्षेत्रफळानुसार मोठी झाडे लावण्याचा सरकारचा उपक्रम पर्यावरण रक्षणाच्या दिशेने टाकलेले महत्त्वाचे पाऊल असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. हरित महामार्गाची निर्मिती भारताला स्वच्छ, हरित आणि प्रदूषणमुक्त करण्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरेल, असे ही मंत्री महोदयांनी नमूद केले.