Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inspects transplantation of 51 banyan trees from Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar in Maharashtra to Paithan National Highway 752 E.
11 JUN 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today inspected transplantation of 51 banyan trees from Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar in Maharashtra to Paithan National Highway 752 E. along with MLA Shri Sandipan Bhumre and actor Shri Sayaji Shinde .
Interacting with media Shri Gadkari said in the widening of Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar to Paithan National Highway, there were about 51 banyan trees of 50 to 100 years old on both sides of the existing highway. He said it was not possible to complete the project without cutting them hence it was considered to revive these old giant trees by transplanting them to some other place without cutting them. He said for this Paithan Devbhoomi was selected because of the good ground water level due to Jaikwadi Dam.
Shri Gadkari said this is the first and only undertaking of tree transplantation in the country, in which 51 trees have been successfully restored and transplanted together. He said these trees will reverse adverse water-air conditions and effects of natural events in the coming times and will prove to be helpful in recharging ground water, improving wildlife habitat and reducing soil erosion.
Shri Gadkari said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the government is determined to improve the environment along with infrastructure development in the country. He said the government's request to transplant big trees according to the area on both sides of the newly constructed national highways is an important step in the direction of environmental protection. The Minister said creation of green highways will be helpful in making India clean, green and pollution free.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने महाराष्ट्र में छत्रपति संभाजी नगर से पईथन राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 752 ई पर बरगद के 51 वृक्षों को प्रतिरोपण करने का निरीक्षण किया
11 JUN 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज महाराष्ट्र में छत्रपति संभाजी नगर से पईथन राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 752 ई पर बरगद के 51 पेड़ो को प्रतिरोपण करने का निरीक्षण किया। इस अवसर पर विधायक श्री संदीपन भुमरे और अभिनेता श्री सयाजी शिंदे भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री गडकरी ने पत्रकारो से बात करते हुए कहा छत्रपति संभाजी नगर से पईथन राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग को चौड़ा करने के दौरान राजमार्ग के दोनो तरफ 50 से 100 साल पुराने करीब 51 बरगद के वृक्ष थे। परियोजना को पूरा करने के लिए इस वृक्षो को काटना आवश्यक था। इस संबंध में विशाल वृक्षों को काटे बिना उन्हें दूसरे स्थान पर प्रतिरोपण करने पर विचार विमर्श किया गया। जेखवाडी बांध के कारण पईथन देवभूमि में भूमिगत जलस्तर के बेहतर होने के कारण इस स्थान का चयन किया गया।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि यह देश में वृक्ष प्रतिरोपण पहला ओर अकेला मामला है, जहां 51 वृक्षों को सफलतापूर्वक पुन:स्थापित किया गया और एक साथ प्रतिरोपण किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विपरीत वायु-जल परिस्थिति को बदलेंगे और आने वाले वाले समय में प्राकृतिक वातावरण को प्रभावित करेंगे।इससे भूजल की स्थिति में सुधार, वन्य जीवन वास को बेहतर करने और भू-क्षरण को कम करने में भी सहायता मिलेगी।
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार देश में आधारभूत ढ़ांचे का विकास करने के साथ पर्यावरण को बेहतर करने के प्रति दृड़ संकल्पित है। उन्होंने कहा कि नवनिर्मित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों में क्षेत्र के अनुरुप दोनो तरफ बड़े वृक्ष प्रतिरोपण का सरकार का अनुरोध पर्यावरण संरक्षण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि हरित राजमार्गों का सृजन भारत को स्वच्छ,हरित और पर्यावरण मुक्त बनाने में सहायक सिद्ध होगा।