Ministry of Defence
Come out with new ideas & innovations to make India a developed nation by 2047: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to youth at Gopal Narayan Singh University in Bihar
10 JUN 2023 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon the young ignited minds of the country to come out with new ideas & innovations and help the Government in making India a developed nation by 2047 as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He was addressing the convocation ceremony of Gopal Narayan Singh University in Rohtas district of Bihar on June 10, 2023.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that India has entered its golden age and it is surging ahead at an unprecedented pace to become a developed nation by 2047 at the end of ‘Amrit Kaal’. He stated that due to the government’s efforts, India is among the top five economies of the world and it will become the third largest economy by 2027, according to a report by investment firm Morgan Stanley.
The Raksha Mantri also shed light on the growth of the start-up ecosystem in the country, pointing out that the number of start-ups has skyrocketed to nearly one lakh today, including over 100 unicorns, from just 500 seven-eight years ago. He emphasised that the youth has the potential and capability to take the nation to greater heights and contribute to the betterment of humanity.
Shri Rajnath Singh also urged the students to lay emphasis on connecting with the country’s cultures, values and traditions, as much as they focus on obtaining education and knowledge. “Your values ​​are not only your identity in the world, but it is also that of your parents, teachers and the country,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri exhorted the students to concentrate on character building, highlighting that India is a place where a person’s worth is not only assessed by his/her knowledge, but also through values & behavior and how proficiently that skill is used. Ego, overconfidence and self-centered attitude are some of the biggest roadblocks to growth, he said, adding that the aim should be to move forward taking everyone together on the path of progress.
Shri Rajnath Singh urged the students to keep grooming themselves spiritually, while the educational institutions nurture them at academic and mental level. He was of the view that when a person develops spiritual consciousness, he/she thinks about the development of the nation as much as one’s own growth.
The Raksha Mantri also called upon the teaching fraternity to light the eternal flame of learning in the hearts & minds of students. He described it as the most crucial part of an individual’s personality, which not only ensures personal growth, but also the development of society.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारताला 2047 सालापर्यंत विकसित राष्ट्र बनवण्यासाठी नवीन कल्पना आणि नवोन्मेषासह पुढे या: संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांचे बिहारमधील गोपाल नारायण सिंग विद्यापीठात तरुणांना आवाहन
10 JUN 2023 2:21PM by PIB Mumbai
देशातील चैतन्याने सळसळत्या तरुणांनी नवीन कल्पना आणि नवोन्मेषासह पुढे यावे आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या ध्येय संकल्पनेनुसार 2047 सालापर्यंत भारताला विकसित राष्ट्र बनवण्याच्या कामी सरकारला हातभार लावावा, असे आवाहन संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी केले आहे. बिहारमधील रोहतास जिल्ह्यातील गोपाल नारायण सिंह विद्यापीठाच्या दीक्षांत समारंभात ते आज बोलत होते.
भारताने आपल्या सुवर्णयुगात प्रवेश केला असून 2047 सालापर्यंत विकसित राष्ट्र बनण्यासाठी अभूतपूर्व वेगाने तो पुढे जात आहे. सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे, भारत देश जगातील पहिल्या पाच अर्थव्यवस्थांमध्ये पोहचला आहे. मॉर्गन स्टॅन्ले या गुंतवणूक संस्थेच्या अहवालानुसार 2027 सालापर्यंत भारत ही तिसरी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था बनेल, असे राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले.
देशातील स्टार्ट-अप परिसंस्थेच्या वाढीवरही त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला. सात आठ वर्षांपूर्वी फक्त 500 स्टार्ट अप होते. त्यांची संख्या आता एक लाखाच्या घरात पोहोचली आहे. त्यापैकी 100 पेक्षा जास्त युनिकॉर्न आहेत, असे संरक्षण मंत्र्यानी सांगितले. देशाला अधिक उंचीवर नेण्याची आणि मानवतेच्या उन्नतीसाठी योगदान देण्याची क्षमता तरुणांमध्ये आहे असे त्यांनी आवर्जून नमूद केले.
विद्यार्थ्यांनी, शिक्षण आणि ज्ञान मिळवण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याबरोबरच देशाची संस्कृती, मूल्ये आणि परंपरा जपण्यावरही भर द्यावा, असे आवाहन राजनाथ सिंह यांनी केले. तुमची मूल्ये ही केवळ जगातली तुमची ओळख नसून ती तुमचे पालक, शिक्षक आणि देशाचीही ओळख आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
विद्यार्थ्यांनी चारित्र्य घडवण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. भारत हे असे ठिकाण आहे, जिथे एखाद्या व्यक्तीची पारख ही, त्या व्यक्तीच्या अंगी असलेल्या ज्ञानाबरोबरच त्या व्यक्तीची मूल्ये, वर्तन आणि अंगी असलेल्या कौशल्याचा वापर करण्याचे कसब, यावरून केली जाते. अहंकार, अतिआत्मविश्वास आणि आत्मकेंद्रित वृत्ती हे विकासाच्या मार्गातील सर्वात मोठे अडथळे आहेत. सर्वांना सोबत घेऊन प्रगतीच्या मार्गावर पुढे जाणे हेच ध्येय असले पाहिजे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
शैक्षणिक संस्था, शैक्षणिक आणि मानसिक पातळीवर घडवत असताना विद्यार्थ्यांनी स्वतःला आध्यात्मिक दृष्टीनेही विकसित केले पाहिजे, असे आवाहन राजनाथ सिंह यांनी केले. एखादी व्यक्ती आध्यात्मिक चेतना विकसित करते तेव्हा ती स्वतःच्या विकासाइतकाच राष्ट्राच्या विकासाचा विचार करते, असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले.
विद्यार्थ्यांच्या हृदयात आणि मनात शिकण्याची आंतरिक ज्योत प्रज्वलित करण्यासाठी शिक्षकांनी पुढे यावे, असे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले. केवळ वैयक्तिक विकास नाही तर समाजाचा विकास सुनिश्चित करणे, हा व्यक्तीच्या व्यक्तिमत्त्वाचा सर्वात महत्वाचा भाग आहे असे ते म्हणाले.