Ministry of Defence
Come out with new ideas & innovations to make India a developed nation by 2047: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to youth at Gopal Narayan Singh University in Bihar
10 JUN 2023 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon the young ignited minds of the country to come out with new ideas & innovations and help the Government in making India a developed nation by 2047 as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He was addressing the convocation ceremony of Gopal Narayan Singh University in Rohtas district of Bihar on June 10, 2023.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that India has entered its golden age and it is surging ahead at an unprecedented pace to become a developed nation by 2047 at the end of ‘Amrit Kaal’. He stated that due to the government’s efforts, India is among the top five economies of the world and it will become the third largest economy by 2027, according to a report by investment firm Morgan Stanley.
The Raksha Mantri also shed light on the growth of the start-up ecosystem in the country, pointing out that the number of start-ups has skyrocketed to nearly one lakh today, including over 100 unicorns, from just 500 seven-eight years ago. He emphasised that the youth has the potential and capability to take the nation to greater heights and contribute to the betterment of humanity.
Shri Rajnath Singh also urged the students to lay emphasis on connecting with the country’s cultures, values and traditions, as much as they focus on obtaining education and knowledge. “Your values ​​are not only your identity in the world, but it is also that of your parents, teachers and the country,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri exhorted the students to concentrate on character building, highlighting that India is a place where a person’s worth is not only assessed by his/her knowledge, but also through values & behavior and how proficiently that skill is used. Ego, overconfidence and self-centered attitude are some of the biggest roadblocks to growth, he said, adding that the aim should be to move forward taking everyone together on the path of progress.
Shri Rajnath Singh urged the students to keep grooming themselves spiritually, while the educational institutions nurture them at academic and mental level. He was of the view that when a person develops spiritual consciousness, he/she thinks about the development of the nation as much as one’s own growth.
The Raksha Mantri also called upon the teaching fraternity to light the eternal flame of learning in the hearts & minds of students. He described it as the most crucial part of an individual’s personality, which not only ensures personal growth, but also the development of society.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
2047க்குள் இந்தியாவை வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாற்ற புதிய யோசனைகள் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுடன் வாருங்கள்: பீகாரில் உள்ள கோபால் நாராயண் சிங் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் இளைஞர்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் அழைப்புவிடுத்தார்
10 JUN 2023 2:21PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய யோசனைகள் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுடன் வெளிவர வேண்டும் என்று நாட்டின் ஆற்றல்மிக்க இளம் மனங்களுக்கு அழைப்புவிடுத்த பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் விருப்பப்படி 2047 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவை வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாற்றுவதற்கு உதவ வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். பீகாரின் ரோட்டஸ் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள கோபால் நாராயண் சிங் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் ஜூன் 10, 2023 அன்று பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் அவர் உரையாற்றினார்.
கல்வி மற்றும் அறிவைப் பெறுவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துவது போல், நாட்டின் கலாச்சாரங்கள், விழுமியங்கள் மற்றும் மரபுகளுடன் இணைவதற்கும் மாணவர்கள் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வலியுறுத்தினார். "உலகில் உங்களின் மதிப்புகள் உங்கள் அடையாளம் மட்டுமல்ல, உங்கள் பெற்றோர், ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் நாட்டின் அடையாளமும் ஆகும்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவில் ஒரு நபரின் மதிப்பை அவரது அறிவால் மட்டும் அளவிடாமல், மாண்புகள், நடத்தை, மற்றும் திறமை எவ்வாறு நடைமுறை ரீதியாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது என்ற வகையில் அளவிடப்படுவதை எடுத்துக்காட்டிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், குணநலன்களை உருவாக்குவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு மாணவர்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார். அகங்காரம், அதீத தன்னம்பிக்கை, தன்னை மையப்படுத்திய அணுகுமுறை ஆகியவை வளர்ச்சிக்கு மிகப்பெரிய தடைகள் என்று கூறிய அவர், முன்னேற்றப் பாதையில் அனைவரையும் ஒன்றிணைத்து முன்னேறுவதே குறிக்கோளாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றார்.
மாணவர்களின் இதயங்களிலும் மனங்களிலும் கற்றலின் அணையா விளக்கை ஏற்றி வைக்க ஆசிரிய சகோதரர்களுக்குப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். இது தனிநபர் ஆளுமையின் மிக முக்கியமான பகுதி என்பதை விவரித்த அவர், இது தனிப்பட்ட வளர்ச்சியை உறுதிப்படுத்துவது மட்டுமின்றி, சமூகத்தின் வளர்ச்சியையும் உறுதி செய்கிறது என்றார்.