Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal interacts with 15 Ambassadors from African region for strengthening Trade and Investment ties with India
India and Africa share remarkable friendship across decades and have the potential of becoming the powerhouse of future: Shri Goyal
09 JUN 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal hosted fifteen Ambassadors from various countries of the Africa region yesterday in New Delhi. During the interaction with the Ambassadors, the Minister said that India and Africa share remarkable friendship across decades and have the potential of becoming the powerhouse of the future. The event aimed at fostering closer economic cooperation, enhancing trade relations and exploring areas of collaboration between India and Africa.
Shri Piyush Goyal welcomed the Ambassadors and highlighted the significant value of India-Africa relationship. The Minister emphasized the commitment of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi towards making Africa a top priority and deepening India’s engagement with Africa on a sustained and regular way. He encouraged the heads of missions to work in solidarity and extended a hand of friendship for the growth of the African and Indian sub-continent.
The Minister reiterated that this is the beginning of a new engagement and reaffirmed that India would act as a trusted partner to expand trade, commerce, business, investment and opportunities between the two nations. He said India is open to FTA negotiations bilaterally or individually with African countries or Africa as a whole.
The event witnessed the participation of 15 ambassadors from key African nations namely Algeria, Botswana, Egypt, Ghana, Republic of Guinea, Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, Morocco, Rwanda, South Africa, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda and Zimbabwe. It provided a unique platform for diplomatic representatives to engage in fruitful discussions, strengthen bilateral ties, and forge new partnerships for mutual growth and development.
India and Africa share a long-standing history and a strong cultural bond. The African continent presents vast opportunities for Indian businesses, with its rapidly growing population, emerging middle class, and abundant natural resources. Through increased trade and investment, both India and Africa can benefit from each other's strengths and expertise, fostering inclusive growth and job creation.
In addition to economic aspects, the gathering emphasized on the significance of cultural exchanges, people-to-people connections, and strategic collaborations between India and Africa. The event served as a platform to celebrate the rich diversity and heritage of both regions and strengthen the bonds of friendship.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ভারতের সঙ্গে বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ চুক্তি মজবুত করতে আফ্রিকা অঞ্চলের ১৫ জন রাষ্ট্রদূতের সঙ্গে কথা বললেন কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল
09 JUN 2023 2:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ জুন, ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প, উপভোক্তা, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন এবং বস্ত্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল গতকাল নতুন দিল্লিতে আফ্রিকা অঞ্চলের ১৫টি দেশের রাষ্ট্রদূতের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন। তাঁদের সঙ্গে কথাবার্তার সময় কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, দশকের পর দশক ধরে ভারত ও আফ্রিকার মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য বন্ধুত্ব রয়েছে এবং আগামী দিনগুলিতে তা আরও মজবুত হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে। ভারত ও আফ্রিকার মধ্যে ঘনিষ্ঠ আর্থিক সহযোগিতা, বাণিজ্যিক সম্পর্ক বৃদ্ধি এবং সহযোগিতার নানা দিক খতিয়ে দেখতেই এই বৈঠকের আয়োজন।
ভারত – আফ্রিকার বন্ধুত্বের তাৎপর্য তুলে ধরে রাষ্ট্রদূতদের স্বাগত জানান শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আফ্রিকাকে সবচেয়ে বেশি অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছেন এবং ভারত ও আফ্রিকার মধ্যে বন্ধুত্ব আরও গভীর করার নীতিতে তিনি বিশ্বাসী। আফ্রিকা এবং ভারতীয় উপ-মহাদেশের মধ্যে বন্ধুত্ব মজবুত করতে তিনি রাষ্ট্রদূতদের কাছে আর্জি জানান।
দু’পক্ষের মধ্যে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ ও বিভিন্ন ধরনের সুযোগ-সুবিধা তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অঙ্গীকারের কথা জানান কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী। যে ১৫টি দেশের রাষ্ট্রদূত এই বৈঠকে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন, তার মধ্যে রয়েছে – আলজেরিয়া, বোস্টোয়ানা, মিশর, ঘানা, গিনি প্রজাতন্ত্র, কেনিয়া, মালয়ি, মোজাম্বিক, মরক্কো, রোয়ান্ডা, দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা, তানজেনিয়া, টোগো, উগান্ডা এবং জিম্বাবোয়ে। ফলপ্রসূ আলোচনা, দু’পক্ষের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক মজবুত করা এবং পারস্পরিক বিকাশ ও উন্নয়নের নতুন অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলার ব্যাপারে কূটনীতিকদের এই বৈঠক এক অনন্য সুযোগ তৈরি করেছে।
ভারত ও আফ্রিকার মধ্যে বোঝাপড়ার এক দীর্ঘস্থায়ী ইতিহাস ও মজবুত সাংস্কৃতিক বন্ধন রয়েছে। আফ্রিকার দেশগুলির দ্রুত জনসংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি, মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর উত্থান ও প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদের প্রাচুর্যতার কারণে ঐ মহাদেশে ভারতীয় ব্যবসায়ীদের বিপুল সুযোগ রয়েছে। বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগের মাধ্যমে ভারত ও আফ্রিকা পরস্পরের শক্তি ও দক্ষতাকে কাজে লাগিয়ে লাভবান হতে পারে, যা উভয় পক্ষের উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগও সৃষ্টি করবে।
আর্থিক বিষয় ছাড়াও এই বৈঠকে ভারত ও আফ্রিকার মধ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময়, পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগ ও কৌশলগত বোঝাপড়ার উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়।