Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal interacts with 15 Ambassadors from African region for strengthening Trade and Investment ties with India
India and Africa share remarkable friendship across decades and have the potential of becoming the powerhouse of future: Shri Goyal
09 JUN 2023 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal hosted fifteen Ambassadors from various countries of the Africa region yesterday in New Delhi. During the interaction with the Ambassadors, the Minister said that India and Africa share remarkable friendship across decades and have the potential of becoming the powerhouse of the future. The event aimed at fostering closer economic cooperation, enhancing trade relations and exploring areas of collaboration between India and Africa.
Shri Piyush Goyal welcomed the Ambassadors and highlighted the significant value of India-Africa relationship. The Minister emphasized the commitment of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi towards making Africa a top priority and deepening India’s engagement with Africa on a sustained and regular way. He encouraged the heads of missions to work in solidarity and extended a hand of friendship for the growth of the African and Indian sub-continent.
The Minister reiterated that this is the beginning of a new engagement and reaffirmed that India would act as a trusted partner to expand trade, commerce, business, investment and opportunities between the two nations. He said India is open to FTA negotiations bilaterally or individually with African countries or Africa as a whole.
The event witnessed the participation of 15 ambassadors from key African nations namely Algeria, Botswana, Egypt, Ghana, Republic of Guinea, Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, Morocco, Rwanda, South Africa, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda and Zimbabwe. It provided a unique platform for diplomatic representatives to engage in fruitful discussions, strengthen bilateral ties, and forge new partnerships for mutual growth and development.
India and Africa share a long-standing history and a strong cultural bond. The African continent presents vast opportunities for Indian businesses, with its rapidly growing population, emerging middle class, and abundant natural resources. Through increased trade and investment, both India and Africa can benefit from each other's strengths and expertise, fostering inclusive growth and job creation.
In addition to economic aspects, the gathering emphasized on the significance of cultural exchanges, people-to-people connections, and strategic collaborations between India and Africa. The event served as a platform to celebrate the rich diversity and heritage of both regions and strengthen the bonds of friendship.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी भारताशी व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक संबंध मजबूत करण्यासाठी आफ्रिकी प्रदेशातील 15 राजदूतांशी साधला संवाद
भारत आणि आफ्रिका यांच्यात अनेक दशकांपासून उल्लेखनीय मैत्री असून त्यांच्यात भविष्यातील ऊर्जाकेंद्रे बनण्याची क्षमता - गोयल
09 JUN 2023 3:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 जून 2023
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री, पीयूष गोयल यांनी काल नवी दिल्ली येथे आफ्रिकी प्रदेशातील विविध देशांतील पंधरा राजदूतांबरोबर संवाद कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते. राजदूतांशी संवाद साधताना मंत्री म्हणाले की, भारत आणि आफ्रिका यांच्यात अनेक दशकांपासून असलेली मैत्री उल्लेखनीय आहे आणि त्यांच्यात भविष्यातील ऊर्जाकेंद्रे बनण्याची क्षमता आहे. भारत आणि आफ्रिकेदरम्यान घनिष्ठ आर्थिक सहकार्य वाढवणे, व्यापार संबंध वाढवणे आणि सहकार्याची क्षेत्रांचा शोध घेणे हा या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश होता.
यावेळी पीयूष गोयल यांनी सर्व राजदूतांचे स्वागत केले आणि भारत-आफ्रिका संबंधांचे महत्त्व, मूल्य अधोरेखित केले. आफ्रिकेला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देण्याच्या आणि शाश्वत आणि नियमित मार्गाने भारताचे आफ्रिकेबरोबरचे संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या वचनबद्धतेवर मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला. त्यांनी सर्वांना एकजुटीने काम करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले आणि आफ्रिकन आणि भारतीय उपखंडाच्या विकासासाठी मैत्रीचा हात पुढे केला.
उभय राष्ट्रांमधील व्यापार, वाणिज्य, व्यवसाय, गुंतवणूक आणि संधींचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी भारत एक विश्वासू भागीदार म्हणून काम करेल याची पुष्टी मंत्री गोयल यांनी केली. वचनबद्धतेविषयी भारताची ही एक नवीन सुरूवात आहे, याचा पुनरूच्चार गोयल यांनी केला. ते म्हणाले की, भारताने आफ्रिकन देशांशी किंवा संपूर्ण आफ्रिकेसोबत द्विपक्षीय किंवा स्वतंत्ररित्या परकीय व्यापारविषयक वाटाघाटींसाठी मार्ग मुक्त ठेवले आहेत.
या संवाद कार्यक्रमामध्‍ये अल्जेरिया, बोत्सवाना, इजिप्त, घाना, गिनी प्रजासत्ताक, केनिया, मलावी, मोझांबिक, मोरोक्को, रवांडा, दक्षिण आफ्रिका, टांझानिया, टोगो, युगांडा आणि झिम्बाब्वे या प्रमुख आफ्रिकन राष्ट्रांचे 15 राजदूत सहभागी झाले होते. या संवाद कार्यक्रमाच्या माध्‍यमातून राजनयिक प्रतिनिधींना चर्चेत सहभागी करून घेवून, ती फलदायी करण्‍यासाठी तसेच द्विपक्षीय संबंध मजबूत करण्यासाठी आणि परस्परांची वाढ आणि विकासासाठी नवीन भागीदारी निर्माण करण्यासाठी एक अनोखे व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून दिले गेले.
भारत आणि आफ्रिका यांना दीर्घकालीन इतिहास असून या दोघांमध्येही मजबूत सांस्कृतिक बंध आहेत. झपाट्याने वाढणारी लोकसंख्या, उदयोन्मुख मध्यमवर्ग आणि विपुल नैसर्गिक संसाधनांसह आफ्रिकन खंडामध्‍ये भारतीय व्यवसायांसाठी मोठ्या संधी उपलब्‍ध होवू शकतात. वाढीव व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीद्वारे, भारत आणि आफ्रिका हे दोन्ही देश एकमेकांच्या सामर्थ्याचा आणि कौशल्याचा फायदा घेऊ शकतात, सर्वसमावेशक वाढ आणि रोजगार निर्मितीला चालनाही देऊ शकतात.
या संवाद कार्यक्रमामुळे आर्थिक पैलूंव्यतिरिक्त, भारत आणि आफ्रिका यांच्यातील सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाण, लोकांचे थेट लोकांबरोबर संपर्क आणि धोरणात्मक सहकार्य यावर भर दिला गेला आहे. या कार्यक्रमाने दोन्ही देशातील समृद्ध विविधता आणि वारसा साजरे करण्यासाठी आणि मैत्रीचे बंध दृढ करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम केले.