Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA and NALSAR launch “LL.M in Insolvency and Bankruptcy Laws” programme
08 JUN 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) in association with NALSAR University of Law, Hyderabad launched a new programme, LL.M in Insolvency and Bankruptcy Laws at New Delhi.
The first of its kind of programme in India was launched by Shri Manoj Govil, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, in the presence of Shri Praveen Kumar, Director General & CEO, IICA; Prof. Srikrishna Deva Rao, Vice Chancellor; Prof. K. Vidyullatha Reddy, Registrar, NALSAR University of Law and Dr. Pyla Narayana Rao, Head, School of Corporate Law, IICA, besides faculty and staff members from the both Institutes.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Govil appreciated IICA for conceptualizing this programme and collaborating with the world class institutions such as NALSAR University of Law. He further appreciated IICA for emerging as the leading institute in terms of offering the online and offline courses regularly on the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Laws and Procedures. With reference to the LL.M Programme with NALSAR on IBC, the Secretary mentioned that the main objective of the programme is to produce the best and tailor made professionals, academicians and researcher on IBC who may take up the profession with utmost confidence and join the rich insolvency eco-system in the country. While speaking about the course coverage, he mentioned that the contents of the course are covering all kinds of insolvency included both in IBC and allied legislations. He expressed his heartfelt happiness and wished the prospective students and both the institutes great success and long association.
Prof. Shrikrishna Deva Rao, Vice Chancellor. NALSAR spoke about the association with IICA as historical considering the fact that the NALSAR and IICA are sharing the common goals to emerge as centre of excellence in this area of IBC. He expressed his confidence that both the institutes would go a long way to get associated in many areas like Research, Teaching and Offering many more such courses in future. He assured that NALSAR would like to associate with IICA for all academic programmes in relation to corporate and commercial laws.
Shri Praveen Kumar, Director General & CEO, IICA, Prof. K. Vidyullatha Reddy, Registrar, NALSAR University of Law, Hyderabad and Dr. Pyla Narayana Rao, Head, School of Corporate Law, IICA also spoke on the occasion
The course offered is a two-year full time LL.M. Degree Residential Course, with 51 credits arranged over four semesters, equally divided between the two campuses of IICA and NALSAR. The intense academic activity during each semester will be for at least 24 weeks of teaching, research, practical assignments, seminar presentations focusing on the subjects offered, in and outside the classroom, and will also include four distinct periods of mandatory internship component with industry.
Initially, a total of 60 seats is being made available for each batch. The registration process for the course would start from 8th June, 2023 and end on 31st July, 2023. The classes would commence from 5th October, 2023 at NALSAR campus. Selection would be both through the CLAT scores and a written examinations-cum-interview process, each stream contributing 30 students each. Students can apply online at www.nalsar.ac.in till 31st July 2023.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے اور نالسر نے ’’انسولوینسی اور بینکرٹپسی قوانین‘‘ میں ایل ایل ایم پروگرام کا آغاز کیا
08 JUN 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) نے نالسر یونیورسٹی آف لاء، حیدرآباد کے تعاون سے نئی دہلی میں ایک نیا پروگرام، انسولوینسی اور بینکرٹپسی قوانین میں ایل ایل ایم شروع کیا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا پروگرام ہے جس کا کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب منوج گوول نے، آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او جناب پروین کمار، وائس چانسلر پروفیسر سری کرشن دیوا راؤ،؛ نالسر یونیورسٹی آف لاء کی رجسٹرار پروفیسر کے ودیولتا ریڈی اور آئی آئی سی اے کے اسکول آف کارپوریٹ لاء کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر پائلا نارائن راؤ اور دونوں اداروں کے فیکلٹی اور اسٹاف ممبران کی موجودگی میں آغاز کیا۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوول نے اس پروگرام کو تصور کرنے اور عالمی معیار کے اداروں جیسے کہ نالسر یونیورسٹی آف لاء کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کے لئے آئی آئی سی اے کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے انسولوینسی اور بینکرٹپسی قوانین اور طریقوں کے بارے میں آن لائن اور آف لائن کورسز مستقل طور پر چلانے کے معاملے میں سرفہرست ادارے کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لئے بھی آئی آئی سی کی تعریف کی ۔ آئی بی سی پر نالسر کے ایل ایل ایم پروگرام کے بارے میں ، جناب گوول نے بتایا کہ اس پروگرام کا اہم مقصد آئی بی سی کے بارے میں بہترین اور معیارات کے مطابق پروفیشنلز ، ماہرین تعلیم اور محقق تیار کرنا ہے جو انتہائی اعتماد کے ساتھ اس پروفیشن کو آگے بڑھا سکیں اور ملک میں مالا مال انسولوینسی ایکو سسٹم میں شامل ہوسکیں۔ کورس کا کوریج کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کورس کے مشمولات میں آئی بی سی اور متعلقہ قانون سازی دونوں میں شامل ہر قسم کے دیوالیہ پن کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے دلی مسرت اور اس خواہش کا اظہار کیا دونوں اداروں کے مستقبل کے طلبا بڑی کامیابی اور طویل تعاون حاصل کریں۔
نالسر کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر شری کرشنا دیوا راؤ نے آئی آئی سی اے کے ساتھ تعاون کو تاریخی قرار دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ نالسر اور آئی آئی سی اے دونوں کا مشترکہ مقصد آئی بی سی کے اس شعبے میں مہارت کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ دونوں ادارے تحقیق و تدریس جیسے بہت سےشعبے میں تعاون کا ایک لمبا راستہ طے کریں گے اور مستقبل میں اس طرح کے بہت سے مزید کورس ج پیش کریں گے۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ نالسر کارپوریٹ اورکمرشل قوانین کے معاملے میں تمام تعلیمی پروگراموں کے لیے آئی آئی سی اے کے ساتھ تعاون کرنا چاہتا ہے۔
آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور سی ایاو جناب پروین کمار، نالسر یونیورسٹی آف لاء، حیدرآباد کی رجسٹرار پروفیسر کے ودیو لتا ریڈی، اور آئی آئی سی اے کے اسکول آف کارپوریٹ لا، کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر پائلا نارائن راؤ نے بھی اس موقع پر خطاب کیا۔
یہ کورس دو سال کا کل وقتی ایل ایل ایم ڈگری ریزیڈینشیل کورس ہے جس میں چار سمسٹرز میں 51 کریڈٹس ترتیب دیئے گئے ہیں، جن کو آئی آئی سی اے اور نالسر کے دو کیمپسوں کے درمیان یکساں طور پر تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔ ہر سمسٹر کے دوران تعلیمی سرگرمی کم از کم 24 ہفتوں کی تدریس، تحقیق، عملی اسائنمنٹس، کلاس روم کے اندر اور باہر پیش کردہ مضامین پر توجہ مرکوز پریزنٹیشنز والے سیمینار کے لیے ہوگی، اور اس میں صنعت کے ساتھ لازمی انٹرنشپ جزو کے چار مخصوص پیریئڈ بھی شامل ہوں گے۔
ابتدائی طور پر، ہر بیچ کے لیے کل 60 سیٹیں دستیاب کرائی جا رہی ہیں۔ کورس کے لیے رجسٹریشن کا عمل 8 جون، 2023 سے شروع ہوگا اور 31 جولائی، 2023 کو ختم ہوگا۔ کلاسز 5 اکتوبر 2023 سے نالسر کیمپس میں شروع ہوں گی۔ انتخاب سی ایل اے ٹی اسکورز اور تحریری امتحانات-کم-انٹرویو کے عمل دونوں کے ذریعے ہو گا، ہر اسٹریم میں 30 طلباء شامل ہوں گے۔ طلباء 31 جولائی 2023 تک www.nalsar.ac.in پر آن لائن درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔