Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA and NALSAR launch “LL.M in Insolvency and Bankruptcy Laws” programme
08 JUN 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) in association with NALSAR University of Law, Hyderabad launched a new programme, LL.M in Insolvency and Bankruptcy Laws at New Delhi.
The first of its kind of programme in India was launched by Shri Manoj Govil, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, in the presence of Shri Praveen Kumar, Director General & CEO, IICA; Prof. Srikrishna Deva Rao, Vice Chancellor; Prof. K. Vidyullatha Reddy, Registrar, NALSAR University of Law and Dr. Pyla Narayana Rao, Head, School of Corporate Law, IICA, besides faculty and staff members from the both Institutes.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Govil appreciated IICA for conceptualizing this programme and collaborating with the world class institutions such as NALSAR University of Law. He further appreciated IICA for emerging as the leading institute in terms of offering the online and offline courses regularly on the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Laws and Procedures. With reference to the LL.M Programme with NALSAR on IBC, the Secretary mentioned that the main objective of the programme is to produce the best and tailor made professionals, academicians and researcher on IBC who may take up the profession with utmost confidence and join the rich insolvency eco-system in the country. While speaking about the course coverage, he mentioned that the contents of the course are covering all kinds of insolvency included both in IBC and allied legislations. He expressed his heartfelt happiness and wished the prospective students and both the institutes great success and long association.
Prof. Shrikrishna Deva Rao, Vice Chancellor. NALSAR spoke about the association with IICA as historical considering the fact that the NALSAR and IICA are sharing the common goals to emerge as centre of excellence in this area of IBC. He expressed his confidence that both the institutes would go a long way to get associated in many areas like Research, Teaching and Offering many more such courses in future. He assured that NALSAR would like to associate with IICA for all academic programmes in relation to corporate and commercial laws.
Shri Praveen Kumar, Director General & CEO, IICA, Prof. K. Vidyullatha Reddy, Registrar, NALSAR University of Law, Hyderabad and Dr. Pyla Narayana Rao, Head, School of Corporate Law, IICA also spoke on the occasion
The course offered is a two-year full time LL.M. Degree Residential Course, with 51 credits arranged over four semesters, equally divided between the two campuses of IICA and NALSAR. The intense academic activity during each semester will be for at least 24 weeks of teaching, research, practical assignments, seminar presentations focusing on the subjects offered, in and outside the classroom, and will also include four distinct periods of mandatory internship component with industry.
Initially, a total of 60 seats is being made available for each batch. The registration process for the course would start from 8th June, 2023 and end on 31st July, 2023. The classes would commence from 5th October, 2023 at NALSAR campus. Selection would be both through the CLAT scores and a written examinations-cum-interview process, each stream contributing 30 students each. Students can apply online at www.nalsar.ac.in till 31st July 2023.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईआईसीए और एनएएलएसएआर ने "दिवाला और दिवालियापन क़ानून में एलएलएम" पाठ्यक्रम लॉन्च किया
08 JUN 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स (आईआईसीए) ने एनएएलएसएआर यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ लॉ, हैदराबाद के सहयोग से नई दिल्ली में दिवाला और दिवालियापन क़ानून में एक नया पाठ्यक्रम, एलएलएम लॉन्च किया।
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सचिव श्री मनोज गोविल ने आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक और सीईओ श्री प्रवीण कुमार; कुलपति प्रोफेसर श्रीकृष्ण देव राव; एनएएलएसएआर लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी की रजिस्ट्रार प्रो. के. विद्युलता रेड्डी; आईआईसीए के स्कूल ऑफ कॉरपोरेट लॉ की प्रमुख डॉ. पायला नारायण राव तथा दोनों संस्थानों के फैकल्टी और स्टाफ सदस्यों की उपस्थिति में भारत के अपनी तरह के पहले पाठ्यक्रम को लॉन्च किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री गोविल ने इस कार्यक्रम की परिकल्पना करने और एनएएलएसएआर यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ लॉ जैसे विश्व स्तरीय संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए आईआईसीए की सराहना की। उन्होंने दिवाला और दिवालियापन कानूनों और प्रक्रियाओं पर नियमित रूप से ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन पाठ्यक्रम पेश करने के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी संस्थान के रूप में उभरने पर आईआईसीए की सराहना की। आईबीसी पर एनएएलएसएआर के साथ एलएलएम पाठ्यक्रम के संदर्भ में, सचिव ने उल्लेख किया कि इस पाठ्यक्रम का मुख्य उद्देश्य आईबीसी पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ और सर्वथा-उपयुक्त पेशेवरों, शिक्षाविदों और शोधकर्ताओं को तैयार करना है, जो पेशे को अत्यंत आत्मविश्वास के साथ अपना सकते हैं और देश के समृद्ध दिवाला इकोसिस्टम में शामिल हो सकते हैं। पाठ्यक्रम कवरेज के बारे में उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि पाठ्यक्रम की सामग्री आईबीसी और संबद्ध कानूनों, दोनों में शामिल सभी प्रकार के दिवालियापन को कवर करती है। इस पाठ्यक्रम के शुरू होने पर उन्होंने अपनी हार्दिक खुशी व्यक्त की और भावी छात्रों और दोनों संस्थानों की बड़ी सफलता और लंबे सहयोग की कामना की।
एनएएलएसएआर के कुलपति प्रो श्रीकृष्ण देव राव ने आईआईसीए के साथ ऐतिहासिक सहयोग के बारे में बात की तथा इस तथ्य को सामने रखा कि एनएएलएसएआर और आईआईसीए; आईबीसी के इस क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में उभरने के लिए समान लक्ष्यों को साझा कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि दोनों संस्थान अनुसंधान, शिक्षण और भविष्य में इस तरह के अन्य पाठ्यक्रमों की पेशकश करने जैसे कई क्षेत्रों में सहयोग करने के लिए एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेंगे। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि एनएएलएसएआर कॉर्पोरेट और वाणिज्यिक कानूनों के संबंध में सभी शैक्षणिक पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए आईआईसीए के साथ जुड़ना चाहेगा।
आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक और सीईओ श्री प्रवीण कुमार; एनएएलएसएआर यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ़ लॉ, हैदराबाद की रजिस्ट्रार प्रो. के. विद्युलता रेड्डी और आईआईसीए के स्कूल ऑफ कॉरपोरेट लॉ की प्रमुख डॉ. पायला नारायण राव ने भी इस अवसर पर अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किये।
पेश किया गया पाठ्यक्रम दो साल का पूर्णकालिक एलएलएम है। इस डिग्री आवासीय पाठ्यक्रम को 51 क्रेडिट के साथ चार सेमेस्टर में व्यवस्थित किया गया है तथा आईआईसीए और एनएएलएसएआर के दो परिसरों के बीच समान रूप से विभाजित किया गया है। प्रत्येक सेमेस्टर के दौरान गहन शैक्षणिक गतिविधि में कम से कम 24 सप्ताह का शिक्षण, अनुसंधान, व्यावहारिक कार्यभार, संगोष्ठी प्रस्तुति आदि शामिल होंगी, जो कक्षा के अन्दर और बाहर पेश किए गए विषयों पर केंद्रित होगी। इसमें उद्योग के साथ अनिवार्य इंटर्नशिप घटक की चार अलग-अलग अवधि भी शामिल होंगी।
प्रारंभ में प्रत्येक बैच के लिए कुल 60 सीटें उपलब्ध कराई जा रही हैं। पाठ्यक्रम के लिए पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया 8 जून, 2023 से शुरू होगी और 31 जुलाई, 2023 को समाप्त होगी। कक्षाएं 5 अक्टूबर, 2023 से एनएएलएसएआर परिसर में शुरू होंगी। चयन, सीएलएटी स्कोर और लिखित परीक्षा-सह-साक्षात्कार प्रक्रिया, दोनों माध्यम से किया जाएगा, प्रत्येक स्ट्रीम में 30 छात्रों का योगदान होगा। छात्र 31 जुलाई, 2023 तक www.nalsar.ac.in पर ऑनलाइन आवेदन कर सकते हैं।