Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA and NALSAR launch “LL.M in Insolvency and Bankruptcy Laws” programme
08 JUN 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) in association with NALSAR University of Law, Hyderabad launched a new programme, LL.M in Insolvency and Bankruptcy Laws at New Delhi.
The first of its kind of programme in India was launched by Shri Manoj Govil, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, in the presence of Shri Praveen Kumar, Director General & CEO, IICA; Prof. Srikrishna Deva Rao, Vice Chancellor; Prof. K. Vidyullatha Reddy, Registrar, NALSAR University of Law and Dr. Pyla Narayana Rao, Head, School of Corporate Law, IICA, besides faculty and staff members from the both Institutes.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Govil appreciated IICA for conceptualizing this programme and collaborating with the world class institutions such as NALSAR University of Law. He further appreciated IICA for emerging as the leading institute in terms of offering the online and offline courses regularly on the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Laws and Procedures. With reference to the LL.M Programme with NALSAR on IBC, the Secretary mentioned that the main objective of the programme is to produce the best and tailor made professionals, academicians and researcher on IBC who may take up the profession with utmost confidence and join the rich insolvency eco-system in the country. While speaking about the course coverage, he mentioned that the contents of the course are covering all kinds of insolvency included both in IBC and allied legislations. He expressed his heartfelt happiness and wished the prospective students and both the institutes great success and long association.
Prof. Shrikrishna Deva Rao, Vice Chancellor. NALSAR spoke about the association with IICA as historical considering the fact that the NALSAR and IICA are sharing the common goals to emerge as centre of excellence in this area of IBC. He expressed his confidence that both the institutes would go a long way to get associated in many areas like Research, Teaching and Offering many more such courses in future. He assured that NALSAR would like to associate with IICA for all academic programmes in relation to corporate and commercial laws.
Shri Praveen Kumar, Director General & CEO, IICA, Prof. K. Vidyullatha Reddy, Registrar, NALSAR University of Law, Hyderabad and Dr. Pyla Narayana Rao, Head, School of Corporate Law, IICA also spoke on the occasion
The course offered is a two-year full time LL.M. Degree Residential Course, with 51 credits arranged over four semesters, equally divided between the two campuses of IICA and NALSAR. The intense academic activity during each semester will be for at least 24 weeks of teaching, research, practical assignments, seminar presentations focusing on the subjects offered, in and outside the classroom, and will also include four distinct periods of mandatory internship component with industry.
Initially, a total of 60 seats is being made available for each batch. The registration process for the course would start from 8th June, 2023 and end on 31st July, 2023. The classes would commence from 5th October, 2023 at NALSAR campus. Selection would be both through the CLAT scores and a written examinations-cum-interview process, each stream contributing 30 students each. Students can apply online at www.nalsar.ac.in till 31st July 2023.

कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
आयआयसीए आणि नलसर विद्यापीठाने "नादारी आणि दिवाळखोरी कायद्यात एलएल. एम अभ्यासक्रम केला सुरू
08 JUN 2023 6:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 जून 2023
इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ कॉर्पोरेट अफेयर्स (IICA) ने हैदराबाद येथील नलसर कायदे विद्यापीठाच्या सहकार्याने नवी दिल्ली येथे नादारी आणि दिवाळखोरी कायद्यांमध्ये एलएल. एम हा नवीन अभ्यासक्रम सुरू केला आहे.
भारतातील अशा प्रकारच्या पहिल्याच अभ्यासक्रमाचा शुभारंभ भारत सरकारच्या कार्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव मनोज गोविल यांच्या हस्ते झाला. या कार्यक्रमाला इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ कॉर्पोरेट अफेयर्सचे महासंचालक आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी प्रवीण कुमार, कुलगुरू प्रा. श्रीकृष्ण देवाराव, नलसर कायदे विद्यापीठाच्या निबंधक प्रा. के. विदुल्लथा रेड्डी, आणि इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ कॉर्पोरेट अफेयर्सच्या कॉर्पोरेट लॉ स्कूलचे प्रमुख डॉ. पायला नारायण राव तसेच दोन्ही संस्थांमधील प्राध्यापक आणि कर्मचारी सदस्य उपस्थित होते.
नलसर कायदे विद्यापीठासारख्या जागतिक दर्जाच्या संस्थेच्या सहकार्याने या अभिनव अभ्यासक्रमाची संकल्पना मांडल्याबद्दल मनोज गोविल यांनी इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ कॉर्पोरेट अफेयर्स संस्थेची प्रशंसा केली. ते या कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करत होते. नादारी आणि दिवाळखोरी कायदा संदर्भात सर्वोत्तम आणि दर्जेदार व्यावसायिक, कायदेविषयक शिक्षण क्षेत्रातील तज्ञ आणि संशोधक तयार करणे हा या अभ्यासक्रमाचा मुख्य उद्देश आहे, असे गोविल यांनी सांगितले. हे व्यावसायिक, कायदेविषयक शिक्षण क्षेत्रातील तज्ञ आणि संशोधक अत्यंत आत्मविश्वासाने हा व्यवसाय स्वीकारू शकतील आणि देशातील समृद्ध दिवाळखोरी परिसंस्थेत सामील होऊ शकतील, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. या अभ्यासक्रमात सर्व प्रकारच्या दिवाळखोरीचा समावेश आहे ज्यामध्ये नादारी आणि दिवाळखोरी तसेच संबंधित कायदे समाविष्ट आहेत, अशी माहिती गोविल यांनी या अभ्यासक्रमाच्या व्याप्ती बाबत बोलताना दिली.
हा दोन वर्षांचा पूर्णवेळ एलएल. एम पदवी निवासी अभ्यासक्रम असून तो 51 क्रेडिट्ससह चार सत्रामध्ये विभाजित केला आहे. हा अभ्यासक्रम इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ कॉर्पोरेट अफेयर्स आणि नलसर या दोन संकुलांमध्ये समान प्रमाणात विभागलेला आहे. प्रत्येक सत्रा दरम्यान विविध शैक्षणिक क्रियाकलापामध्ये किमान 24 आठवडे अध्यापन, संशोधन, व्यावहारिक अभिहस्तांकन, विहित केलेल्या विषयांवर वर्गात आणि वर्गाबाहेर लक्ष केंद्रित करणाऱ्या कार्यशाळा आणि सादरीकरणे यांचा समावेश आहे. याशिवाय, उद्योगासमुहात चार विशिष्ट कालावधींच्या अनिवार्य प्रशिक्षणाचाही समावेश असेल.
सुरुवातीला प्रत्येक तुकडीसाठी एकूण 60 जागा उपलब्ध करून दिल्या जात आहेत. अभ्यासक्रमासाठी नोंदणी प्रक्रिया 8 जून 2023 पासून सुरू होईल आणि 31 जुलै 2023 रोजी संपेल. या अभ्यासक्रमाचे वर्ग 5 ऑक्टोबर, 2023 पासून नलसर कॅम्पसमध्ये सुरू होतील. या अभ्यासक्रमासाठी विद्यार्थ्यांची निवड CLAT स्कोअर आणि लेखी परीक्षेसह मुलाखत प्रक्रियेद्वारे केली जाईल. प्रत्येक स्ट्रीम प्रत्येकी 30 विद्यार्थ्यांचे योगदान देईल. विद्यार्थी 31 जुलै 2023 पर्यंत www.nalsar.ac.in वर ऑनलाइन अर्ज करू शकतात.