Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar visits international railway station project at Agartala, reviews progress
PM Narendra Modi redefined infrastructure landscape all across India, especially in North-East: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
07 JUN 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, today visited the International Railway Station at Charipara near Tripura State capital Agartala and reviewed it’s progress.
The project, considered an engineering marvel, will cut travel time from the North-East to Kolkata by half and be an economic corridor for Tripura & North-East and catalyse Economic growth, trade and commerce.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has redefined the infrastructure landscape all across India, especially in North-East which in turn is enhancing ease of living and economic opportunities for Tripura and the North Eastern Region.”
The Minister arrived in Agartala on Monday on a three-day visit to Tripura, during which he met different sections of people and addressed their concerns. He held a meeting with Shri Sanjoy Chakaraborti, Director, Skill Development and reviewed the skilling efforts being undertaken in the state. The discussion revolved around challenges with regards to market linkages, opportunities for capacity building and initiatives taken for SHGs.
The Minister also interacted with a group of intellectuals and shared with them Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a Viksit Bharat and the various initiates taken by his government for the welfare of the people. He also apprised them of how the Govt has worked tirelessly for the development of the North-East.
“Pre-2014, there was no development in the North-East and investors used to stay away from it as there were no roads, railway network or connectivity by air. Today the region is connected like any other in the country. It has made tremendous progress in the nine years of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's governance and foreign countries are eager to engage with us,” said Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar.
Among his other engagements, the Minister met Ms Tanuj Saha, National Secretary, Akhil Bhartiya Safai Mazdoor Sangh, who profusely thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for promoting the dignity of labourers.
The Minister will be returning to Delhi this evening. This is Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar’s second official visit to Tripura after becoming a Minister in Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Cabinet. He was here last time in August 2022 and had taken part in a Tiranga rally.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स एवं आईटी राज्‍यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने अगरतला में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रेलवे स्टेशन परियोजना का दौरा किया और प्रगति की समीक्षा की
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने पूरे भारत में और खासकर पूर्वोत्‍तर में बुनियादी ढांचा परिदृश्य को नए सिरे से परिभाषित किया है: राज्‍यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
07 JUN 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आज त्रिपुरा की राजधानी अगरतला के पास चरीपारा में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रेलवे स्टेशन का दौरा किया और उसकी प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
इंजीनियरिंग का चमत्कार मानी जाने वाली इस परियोजना के प्रारंभ होने पर पूर्वोत्‍तर से कोलकाता तक की यात्रा में लगने वाला समय घटकर आधा रह जाएगा। साथ ही यह त्रिपुरा और पूर्वोत्‍तर के लिए प्रमुख आर्थिक गलियारा बन जाएगी और इससे क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास, व्यापार एवं वाणिज्य को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा, 'प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने पूरे भारत में और विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्‍तर में बुनियादी ढांचा परिदृश्य को नए सिरे से परिभाषित किया है। इससे त्रिपुरा और पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र में जीवन यापन की सुगमता बेहतर हुई है और आर्थिक अवसरों को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है।'
मंत्री त्रिपुरा के तीन दिवसीय दौरे पर सोमवार को अगरतला पहुंचे। इस दौरान उन्होंने विभिन्न वर्गों के लोगों से मुलाकात की और उनकी चिंताओं को दूर किया। उन्होंने कौशल विकास निदेशक श्री संजय चक्रवर्ती के साथ बैठक की और राज्य में कौशल विकास के लिए जारी विभिन्‍न कार्यक्रमों की समीक्षा की। यह चर्चा बाजार लिंकेज, क्षमता निर्माण के लिए अवसर और स्वयं सहायता समूहों के लिए की गई पहल से संबंधित चुनौतियों पर केंद्रित रही।
मंत्री ने बुद्धिजीवियों के एक समूह के साथ भी बातचीत की। श्री चंद्रशेखर ने एक विकसित भारत के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण और लोगों के कल्याण के लिए उनकी सरकार द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहल के बारे में जानकारी साझा की। उन्होंने उन्हें इस बात से भी अवगत कराया कि किस प्रकार सरकार ने पूर्वोत्तर के विकास के लिए अथक प्रयास किया है।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, 'पूर्वोत्तर में 2014 से पहले कोई विकास नहीं हुआ था और निवेशक यहां से दूर ही रहते थे क्योंकि इस क्षेत्र में न तो कोई सड़क थी और न ही रेल नेटवर्क अथवा हवाई संपर्क। आज यह क्षेत्र देश के अन्य क्षेत्रों जैसा ही पूरी तरह कनेक्‍टेड है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नौ वर्षों के शासन में क्षेत्र ने जबरदस्त प्रगति की है और कई अन्‍य देश भी हमारे साथ जुड़ने के लिए उत्सुक हैं।'
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने अखिल भारतीय सफाई मजदूर संघ की राष्‍ट्रीय सचिव सुश्री तनुज साहा से भी मुलाकात की। सुश्री साहा ने मजदूरों की गरिमा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
मंत्री आज शाम दिल्ली लौटेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के मंत्रिमंडल में मंत्री बनने के बाद श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर की त्रिपुरा की यह दूसरी आधिकारिक यात्रा है। वह पिछली बार अगस्त 2022 में यहां आए थे। उस दौरान उन्होंने तिरंगा रैली में भाग लिया था।