Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya unveils 5th State Food Safety Index on World Food Safety Day
Winners of the Eat Right Challenge for Districts - Phase II felicitated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
FSSAI Celebrates World Food Safety Day to Showcase India's Commitment to Food Safety and Innovation
25 lakh food business operators will be trained by FSSAI in the next 3 years
Food Quality is Wellness: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Manual of Methods of Analysis of Foods- Fish & Fish Products, Manual of Methods of Analysis of Foods- Cereal and Cereal Products - 2nd edition, and Manual of Methods of Analysis of Foods- Beverages: Tea, Coffee and Chicory to be released on World Food Safety Day
07 JUN 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) reaffirmed its dedication to food safety and innovation by organizing an interactive session on June 7th, 2023 (Wednesday) at Vigyan Bhavan, in honor of World Food Safety Day. The event witnessed the participation of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, the Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare. The event was also attended by the Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Prof S.P. Singh Baghel.
At the event, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya unveiled the 5th State Food Safety Index (SFSI), which evaluates the performance of states and union territories across six different aspects of food safety. The release of this index coincided with the interactive session. Launched in 2018-19, the SFSI aims to foster healthy competition and catalyze positive change in the food safety ecosystem throughout the country, ultimately ensuring the provision of safe and wholesome food to all residents.
Recognizing the achievements of various states and union territories, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya felicitated the winners based on their rankings for the year 2022-23. Among the larger states, Kerala secured the top ranking, followed by Punjab and Tamil Nadu Among the smaller states, Goa emerged as the leader, followed Manipur and Sikkim Additionally, Jammu and Kashmir, Delhi and Chandigarh secured the first, second, and third ranks respectively among the union territories. Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya also commended states that demonstrated significant improvement in their State Food Safety Index scores.
Furthermore, the Union Health Minister honored the winners of the Eat Right Challenge for Districts - Phase II. These districts showcased outstanding efforts in implementing plans to improve the food environment and raise awareness about food safety. Remarkably, most of the districts with exceptional results were located in Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, and Maharashtra. Out of the 260 participating districts, 31 successfully achieved a score of 75% or higher.
To commemorate the 75th anniversary of India's Independence, as well as the International Year of Millets, the FSSAI envisioned organizing Eat Right Millets Melas across the country. These melas serve as platforms to showcase the diversity of cuisines, as well as millet recipes, in the country. In recognition of the outstanding efforts made by states and union territories, certificates of appreciation were presented to those states who have successfully conducted or Eat Right Millets Melas in their districts.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya announced that 25 lakh food business operators will be trained by FSSAI in the next 3 years to ensure that food quality standards are met across the country. He also announced the setting up of 100 Food Streets across the country which meet the quality benchmark for food safety, hygiene, and nutrition. “Food quality is a part of wellness”, Dr Mandaviya remarked.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya conveyed his heartfelt appreciation for the invaluable contributions made by the members of the Scientific Committee and Scientific Panels. He emphasized their pivotal role in shaping evidence-based policies and regulations concerning food safety. In this regard he said, “The expertise and recommendations of these esteemed professionals have been instrumental in formulating effective strategies to address emerging challenges and ensure the highest standards of food safety across the nation. This gathering provides a platform for scientific experts to engage in thoughtful discussions and deliberations regarding food safety regulations, as well as the standards-setting process.” In setting food safety standards for the country, the Minister said that we should look at our own traditions, and heritage in terms of diet, lifestyle, seasonality of food products, so we can set our own food standards in the world.
Dr. Mandaviya also unveiled several innovative initiatives by FSSAI, including the Rapid Food Testing Kit (RAFT) portal. This portal aims to streamline the operations of the RAFT Scheme, ensuring transparency and accountability. Applicants can now conveniently apply for approval online, and all steps, from application processing to certificate issuance and renewal, can be carried out electronically. This digitalization promotes a paperless operation of the RAFT scheme, which was launched in 2019 to encourage the adoption of advanced technologies for food testing, screening, and surveillance purposes.
As part of the event, the Union Health Minister released three manuals designed to enhance food safety practices nationwide. These manuals include the Manual of Methods of Analysis of Foods - Fish & Fish Products, Manual of Methods of Analysis of Foods - Cereal and Cereal Products - 2nd edition, and Manual of Methods of Analysis of Foods - Beverages: Tea, Coffee & Chicory.
These manuals are tailored to align with the latest technological advancements in food analysis, ensuring the safety and quality of food products. Stakeholders in the food industry, including food businesses, regulatory officials, and consumers, will benefit from the valuable guidance provided in these manuals.
Prof. SP Singh Baghel while congratulating the winners said, “Awards not just limited to certificates, but it has a larger impact. It also places greater responsibility on you as you go forward to do something even bigger.” On the importance of food safety, he said, “No matter how remote a place is, it boasts of fast food stalls, hence guaranteeing food safety standards becomes even more important in ensuring the health of our citizens.”
The event was attended by distinguished guests, including Aradhana Patnaik, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO FSSAI, Dr. Harinder Singh Oberoi, Advisor (Science & Standards, CODEX), FSSAI, prominent members of the Scientific Committee and Scientific Panels of FSSAI, senior officials from the State Food Safety Departments and Municipal Corporations/Smart City Offices, professionals in food and nutrition, development agencies, food businesses, and other senior officials of FSSAI.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने विश्व खाद्य सुरक्षा दिवस पर 5वें राज्य खाद्य सुरक्षा सूचकांक का अनावरण किया
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया द्वारा ईट राइट चैलेंज फॉर डिस्ट्रिक्ट के चरण II के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया गया
भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण खाद्य सुरक्षा और नवाचार के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए विश्व खाद्य सुरक्षा दिवस मनाता है
अगले 3 वर्षों में 25 लाख खाद्य व्यवसाय संचालकों को भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण द्वारा प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा
भोजन की गुणवत्ता ही तंदुरूस्ती है: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
खाद्य सुरक्षा दिवस पर खाद्य पदार्थों के विश्लेषण के तरीकों का मैनुअल - मछली और मछली उत्पाद, खाद्य पदार्थों के विश्लेषण के तरीकों का मैनुअल - अनाज और अनाज उत्पाद - दूसरा संस्करण, और खाद्य पदार्थों के विश्लेषण के तरीकों का मैनुअल- पेय पदार्थ: चाय, कॉफी और चिकोरी को जारी किया जाएगा
07 JUN 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण ने विश्व खाद्य सुरक्षा दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में बुधवार 7 जून, 2023 को विज्ञान भवन में एक इंटरैक्टिव सत्र आयोजित करके खाद्य सुरक्षा और नवाचार के प्रति अपने समर्पण की पुष्टि की। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने भी भाग लिया।
कार्यक्रम में डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने 5वें राज्य खाद्य सुरक्षा सूचकांक (एसएफएसआई) का अनावरण किया, जो खाद्य सुरक्षा के छह अलग-अलग पहलुओं में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रदर्शन का मूल्यांकन करता है। इस इंडेक्स का विमोचन इंटरएक्टिव सत्र के साथ हुआ। 2018-19 में लॉन्च किए गए एसएफएसआई का उद्देश्य स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देना और पूरे देश में खाद्य सुरक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में सकारात्मक बदलाव को उत्प्रेरित कर अंततः सभी निवासियों को सुरक्षित और पौष्टिक भोजन का प्रावधान सुनिश्चित करना है।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए उनकी रैंकिंग के आधार पर विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की उपलब्धियों के लिए विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया। बड़े राज्यों में, केरल ने शीर्ष रैंकिंग हासिल की, उसके बाद पंजाब और तमिलनाडु, छोटे राज्यों में गोवा ने शीर्ष पर रहा और मणिपुर तथा सिक्किम क्रमश इसके बाद के क्रम में रहे। इसके अलावा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच जम्मू और कश्मीर, दिल्ली और चंडीगढ़ ने क्रमशःपहला, दूसरा और तीसरा स्थान हासिल किया। डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने उन राज्यों की भी सराहना की जिन्होंने अपने राज्य खाद्य सुरक्षा सूचकांक स्कोर में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार का प्रदर्शन किया।
इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने जिलों के लिए ईट राइट चैलेंज के दूसरे चरण के विजेताओं को भी सम्मानित किया। इन जिलों ने खाद्य पर्यावरण में सुधार और खाद्य सुरक्षा के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए योजनाओं को लागू करने में उत्कृष्ट प्रयासों का प्रदर्शन किया। असाधारण परिणाम वाले अधिकांश जिले उल्लेखनीय रूप से तमिलनाडु, मध्य प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, उत्तर प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र में स्थित थे। भाग लेने वाले 260 जिलों में से 31 ने सफलतापूर्वक 75% या उससे अधिक अंक प्राप्त किए।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक अनाज वर्ष को मनाने के लिए भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण ने देश भर में ईट राइट मिलेट्स मेले को आयोजित करने की परिकल्पना की है। ये मेले देश में विभिन्न प्रकार के व्यंजनों के साथ-साथ पोषक अनाज के व्यंजनों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करते हैं। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा किए गए उत्कृष्ट प्रयासों को मान्यता देने के लिए उन राज्यों को प्रशंसा प्रमाण पत्र दिए गए, जिन्होंने अपने जिलों में सफलतापूर्वक ईट राइट मिलेट्स मेला आयोजित किया।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने घोषणा की कि देश भर में खाद्य गुणवत्ता मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण अगले 3 वर्षों में 25 लाख खाद्य व्यवसाय संचालकों को प्रशिक्षित करेगा। उन्होंने देश भर में खाद्य सुरक्षा, स्वच्छता और पोषण के लिए गुणवत्ता बेंचमार्क को पूरा करने वाले 100 फूड स्ट्रीट स्थापित करने की भी घोषणा की। डॉ. मांडविया ने टिप्पणी की, "खाद्य गुणवत्ता तंदुरूस्ती का एक हिस्सा है।"
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने वैज्ञानिक समिति और वैज्ञानिक पैनल के सदस्यों द्वारा किए गए अमूल्य योगदान की हार्दिक सराहना की। उन्होंने खाद्य सुरक्षा से संबंधित साक्ष्य-आधारित नीतियों और विनियमों को आकार देने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। इस संबंध में उन्होंने कहा, "इन सम्मानित व्यवसायिकों की विशेषज्ञता और सिफारिशें उभरती चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और पूरे देश में खाद्य सुरक्षा के उच्चतम मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रभावी रणनीति तैयार करने में सहायक रही हैं। यह सभा वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञों को खाद्य सुरक्षा नियमों के साथ-साथ मानक-निर्धारण प्रक्रिया के बारे में विचारशील चर्चाओं और विचार-विमर्श में शामिल होने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करती है। देश के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा मानकों को निर्धारित करने में मंत्री ने कहा कि हमें आहार, जीवन शैली, मौसम अनुसार खाद्य उत्पादों के संदर्भ में अपनी परंपराओं और विरासत को देखना चाहिए ताकि हम दुनिया में अपने स्वयं के खाद्य मानकों को निर्धारित कर सकें।
डॉ. मांडविया ने एफएसएसएआई द्वारा रैपिड फूड टेस्टिंग किट (आरएएफटी) पोर्टल सहित कई अभिनव पहलों का भी अनावरण किया। इस पोर्टल का उद्देश्य पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करते हुए आरएएफटी योजना के संचालन को सुव्यवस्थित करना है। आवेदक अब अनुमोदन के लिए आसानी से ऑनलाइन आवेदन कर सकते हैं और आवेदन प्रक्रिया से लेकर प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने और नवीनीकरण तक सभी चरण इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से किए जा सकते हैं। यह डिजिटलीकरण आरएएफटी योजना जिसे 2019 में खाद्य परीक्षण, स्क्रीनिंग और निगरानी उद्देश्यों के लिए उन्नत तकनीकों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए लॉन्च किया गया था, के पेपरलेस संचालन को बढ़ावा देता है।
आयोजन के हिस्से के रूप में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने राष्ट्रव्यापी खाद्य सुरक्षा प्रथाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए तीन मैनुअल जारी किए। इन नियमावली में खाद्य विश्लेषण के तरीकों का मैनुअल - मछली और मछली उत्पाद, खाद्य विश्लेषण के तरीकों का मैनुअल - अनाज और अनाज उत्पाद - दूसरा संस्करण, और खाद्य पदार्थों के विश्लेषण के तरीकों का मैनुअल - पेय पदार्थ: चाय, कॉफी और चिकोरी शामिल हैं।
ये मैनुअल खाद्य विश्लेषण में नवीनतम तकनीकी प्रगति को एकसाथ करने के लिए तैयार किए गए हैं, जिससे खाद्य उत्पादों की सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित होती है। खाद्य व्यवसायों, नियामक अधिकारियों और उपभोक्ताओं सहित खाद्य उद्योग में हितधारक इन मैनुअल में प्रदान किए गए मूल्यवान मार्गदर्शन से लाभान्वित होंगे I
प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने विजेताओं को बधाई देते हुए कहा, ''पुरस्कार केवल प्रमाण-पत्र तक ही सीमित नहीं हैं, बल्कि इसका व्यापक प्रभाव है। जब आप कुछ बड़ा करने के लिए आगे बढ़ते हैं तो यह आप पर अधिक जिम्मेदारी भी डालता है।" खाद्य सुरक्षा के महत्व पर उन्होंने कहा, "कोई भी स्थान कितना भी दूरस्थ क्यों न हो, फास्ट फूड स्टालों का दावा करता है, इसलिए हमारे नागरिकों के स्वास्थ्य को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा मानकों की गारंटी देना और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है।"
इस कार्यक्रम में विशिष्ट अतिथियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय कीसंयुक्त सचिवआराधना पटनायक, एफएसएसएआई के सीईओ श्री जी. कमला वर्धन राव, एफएसएसएआई के सलाहकार (विज्ञान और मानक, कोडेक्स) डॉ. हरिंदर सिंह ओबेरॉय, भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकर की वैज्ञानिक समिति और वैज्ञानिक पैनल के सदस्य, राज्य खाद्य सुरक्षा विभागों और नगर निगमों/स्मार्ट सिटी कार्यालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, खाद्य और पोषण, विकास एजेंसियों, खाद्य व्यवसायों के प्रोफेशनल और भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।