صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے خوراک کے تحفظ کے عالمی کے موقع پر 5ویں ریاستی فوڈ سیفٹی انڈیکس کی نقاب کشائی کی
ایٹ رائٹ چیلنج فار ڈسٹرکٹس - فیز 2 کے جیتنے والوں کو ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے مبارکباد دی
فوڈ سیفٹی اور اختراع کے تئیں ہندوستان کی وابستگی کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے خوراک کے تحفظ کا عالمی دن منایا
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ذریعہ اگلے 3 برسوں میں 25 لاکھ فوڈ بزنس آپریٹرز کو تربیت دی جائے گی
خوراک کو کوالتی ہی تندرستی ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
خوراک کے تحفظ کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر اشیائے خوردنی -مچھلی اور مچھلی سے تیار کردہ پروڈکٹس کے تجزیئے کے طریقوں کا مینول، اشیائے خوردنی - اناج اور اناج سے تیار کردہ پروڈکٹس کے تجزیئے کے طریقوں کا مینول- دوسرا ایڈیشن اور اشیاء خوردنی – بیوریجز : چائے، کافی اور چکوری کے تجزیئے کے طریقوں کا مینول جاری کیا جائے گا
07 JUN 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) نے 7 جون 2023 (بدھ) کو وگیان بھون میں خورا کے تحفظ کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ایک تعاملی اجلاس کا اہتمام کرکے فوڈ سیفٹی اور اختراع کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا۔ اس تقریب میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے شرکت کی۔ تقریب میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے بھی شرکت کی۔
تقریب میں، ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے 5 ویں اسٹیٹ فوڈ سیفٹی انڈیکس (ایس ایف ایس آئی) کی نقاب کشائی کی، جو خوراک کے تحفظ کے چھ مختلف پہلوؤں میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیتا ہے۔ اس انڈیکس کا اجراء تعاملی اجلاس کے ساتھ ہی ہوا۔ 2018-19 میں شروع کئے گئے ایس ایف ایس آئی کا مقصد صحت مند مسابقت کو فروغ دینا اور پورے ملک میں فوڈ سیفٹی ایکو سسٹم میں مثبت تبدیلی لانا ہے، بالآخر تمام باشندوں کے لئے محفوظ اور غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کامیابیوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے سال 2022-23 کے لیے درجہ بندی کی بنیاد پر جیتنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ بڑی ریاستوں میں، کیرالہ نے ٹاپ رینکنگ حاصل کی، اس کے بعد پنجاب اور تمل ناڈو رہے ، چھوٹی ریاستوں میں، گوا ایک لیڈر کے طور پر ابھرا، اس کے بعد منی پور اور سکم رہے۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں جموں و کشمیر، دہلی اور چنڈی گڑھ نے بالترتیب پہلا، دوسرا اور تیسرا مقام حاصل کیا۔ ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے ان ریاستوں کی بھی تعریف کی جنہوں نے اپنے ریاستی فوڈ سیفٹی انڈیکس اسکور میں نمایاں بہتری کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
اس کے علاوہ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اضلاع کے لیے ایٹ رائٹ چیلنج - فیز 2 کے جیتنے والوں کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔ ان اضلاع نے کھانے کے ماحول کو بہتر بنانے اور خوراک کے تحفظ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے منصوبوں کو نافذ کرنے میں شاندار کوششوں کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ واضح رہے کہ غیر معمولی نتائج حاصل کرنے والے بیشتر اضلاع تمل ناڈو، مدھیہ پردیش، مغربی بنگال، اتر پردیش اور مہاراشٹر میں واقع ہیں۔ حصہ لینے والے 260 اضلاع میں سے، 31 نے کامیابی کے ساتھ 75 فیسد یا اس سے زیادہ کا اسکور حاصل کیا۔
ہندوستان کی آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے ساتھ ساتھ ملیٹس کا بین الاقوامی سال منانے کےلئے ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے پورے ملک میں ایٹ رائٹ ملیٹس میلوں کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ میلے ملک میں کھانوں کے تنوع کے ساتھ ساتھ ملیٹس سے تیارکردہ کھانوں کی نمائش کے لیے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ کی گئی شاندار کوششوں کے اعتراف میں، ان ریاستوں کو توصیفی اسناد پیش کی گئیں جنہوں نے اپنے اضلاع میں کامیابی کے ساتھ ایٹ رائٹ ملیٹس میلوں کا انعقاد کیا ۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے اعلان کیا کہ ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کی طرف سے اگلے 3 برسوں میں 25 لاکھ فوڈ بزنس آپریٹرز کو تربیت دی جائے گی تاکہ ملک بھر میں فوڈ کوالٹی کے معیارات کو پورا کیا جانے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر میں 100 فوڈ اسٹریٹس قائم کرنے کا بھی اعلان کیا جو فوڈ سیفٹی، حفظان صحت اور غذائیت کے معیار پر پورا اتریں گی۔ ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا ’’خوراک کی کوالتی تندرستی کا ایک حصہ ہے‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے سائنٹفک کمیٹی اور سائنٹیفک پینلوں کے ممبران کے انمول تعاون کے لیے ان کی دل سے تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے فوڈ سیفٹی سے متعلق ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسیوں اور ضوابط کی تشکیل میں ان کے اہم رول پر زور دیا۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے کہا ’’ان معزز پروفیشنلز کی مہارت اور سفارشات ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور ملک بھر میں فوڈ سیفٹی کے اعلیٰ ترین معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے موثر حکمت عملی تیاری میں اہم رول ادا کر رہی ہیں۔ یہ اجلاس سائنٹفک ماہرین کو غذائی تحفظ کے ضوابط کے ساتھ ساتھ معیارات کے تعین کے عمل کے بارے میں مفکرانہ مباحثوں اور غور و خوض کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کراتا ہے۔ ملک کے لیے فوڈ سیفٹی کے معیارات کا تعین کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنی روایات اور ورثے کو خوراک، طرز زندگی، فوڈ پروڈکٹس کے موسمی لحاظ سے دیکھنا چاہیے، تاکہ ہم دنیا میں اپنے کھانے کے معیارات خود ترتیب دے سکیں۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے کئی اختراعی اقدامات کی بھی نقاب کشائی کی، جن میں ریپد فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ کٹ (آر اے ایف ٹی) پورٹل شامل ہیں۔ اس پورٹل کا مقصد شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے آر اے ایف ٹی اسکیم کے کاموں کو ہموار کرنا ہے۔ درخواست دہندگان اب آسانی سے منظوری کے لیے آن لائن درخواست دے سکتے ہیں اور تمام اقدامات، درخواست پر کارروائی سے لے کر سرٹیفکیٹ کے اجراء اور تجدید تک، الیکٹرانک طریقے سے انجام پا سکتے ہیں۔ یہ ڈیجیٹلائزیشن آر اے ایف ٹی اسکیم کے پیپر لیس آپریشن کو فروغ دیتی ہے، جس کا آغاز 2019 میں فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ، اسکریننگ اور نگرانی کے مقاصد کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے واسطے کیا گیا تھا۔
تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ملک بھر میں خوراک کے تحفظ کے طریقوں کو تقویت پہنچانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کئے گئے تین مینول جاری کئے۔ ان مینول میں اشیائے خوردنی مچھلی اور مچھلی سے تیار کردہ پروڈکٹس کے تجزیئے کے طریقوں کا مینول، اشیائے خوردنی - اناج اور اناج سے تیار کردہ پروڈکٹس کے تجزیئے کے طریقوں کا مینول- دوسرا ایڈیشن اور اشیاء خوردنی – بیوریجز : چائے، کافی اور چکوری کے تجزیئے کے طریقوں کا مینول شامل ہیں۔
یہ مینول فود پروڈکٹس کے تحفظ اور کوالٹی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے، خوراک کے تجزیے میں جدید ترین تکنیکی ترقی کے مطابق تیار گئے ہیں۔ فوڈ انڈسٹری کے متعلقین ، بشمول فوڈ بزنسز، ریگولیٹری حکام اور صارفین، ان مینول میں فراہم کردہ گرانقدر رہنمائی سے مستفید ہوں گے۔
پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے جیتنے والوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا ’’ایوارڈز صرف سرٹیفکیٹس تک محدود نہیں ہیں، بلکہ اس کا بڑا اثر ہوتاہے۔ یہ آپ پر بڑی ذمہ داری بھی ڈالتے ہیں کیونکہ آپ کچھ اور بھی بڑا کرنے کے لیے آگے بڑھتے ہیں۔ فوڈ سیفٹی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں، انہوں نے کہا ’’کوئی جگہ چاہے کتنی ہی دور دراز کیوں نہ ہو، وہاں فاسٹ فوڈ کے اسٹالز پر فخر کیا جاتا ہے، اس لیے ہمارے شہریوں کی صحت کو یقینی بنانے میں فوڈ سیفٹی کے معیارات کی گارنٹی دینا اور بھی اہم ہو جاتا ہے۔‘‘
اس تقریب میں جن معزز مہمانوں نے شرکت کی، ان میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری آرادھنا پٹنائک، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے سی ای او جناب جی کملا وردھنا راؤ، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ایڈوزئزر (سائنس اینڈ اسٹینڈرز، کوڈیکس) ڈاکٹر ہریندر سنگھ اوبرائے ،ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کی سائنٹفک کمیٹی اور سائنٹیفک پینلوں کے ممتاز اراکین، ریاستی فوڈ سیفٹی محکموں اور میونسپل کارپوریشنوں/اسمارٹ سٹی آفسوں کے سینئر افسران ، خوراک اور غذائیت ،، ڈیولپمنت ایجنسیوں، فود بزنسز کے کے پروفیشنلز اور ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے دیگر سینئر افسران شامل ہیں ۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya unveils 5th State Food Safety Index on World Food Safety Day
Winners of the Eat Right Challenge for Districts - Phase II felicitated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
FSSAI Celebrates World Food Safety Day to Showcase India's Commitment to Food Safety and Innovation
25 lakh food business operators will be trained by FSSAI in the next 3 years
Food Quality is Wellness: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Manual of Methods of Analysis of Foods- Fish & Fish Products, Manual of Methods of Analysis of Foods- Cereal and Cereal Products - 2nd edition, and Manual of Methods of Analysis of Foods- Beverages: Tea, Coffee and Chicory to be released on World Food Safety Day
07 JUN 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) reaffirmed its dedication to food safety and innovation by organizing an interactive session on June 7th, 2023 (Wednesday) at Vigyan Bhavan, in honor of World Food Safety Day. The event witnessed the participation of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, the Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare. The event was also attended by the Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Prof S.P. Singh Baghel.
At the event, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya unveiled the 5th State Food Safety Index (SFSI), which evaluates the performance of states and union territories across six different aspects of food safety. The release of this index coincided with the interactive session. Launched in 2018-19, the SFSI aims to foster healthy competition and catalyze positive change in the food safety ecosystem throughout the country, ultimately ensuring the provision of safe and wholesome food to all residents.
Recognizing the achievements of various states and union territories, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya felicitated the winners based on their rankings for the year 2022-23. Among the larger states, Kerala secured the top ranking, followed by Punjab and Tamil Nadu Among the smaller states, Goa emerged as the leader, followed Manipur and Sikkim Additionally, Jammu and Kashmir, Delhi and Chandigarh secured the first, second, and third ranks respectively among the union territories. Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya also commended states that demonstrated significant improvement in their State Food Safety Index scores.
Furthermore, the Union Health Minister honored the winners of the Eat Right Challenge for Districts - Phase II. These districts showcased outstanding efforts in implementing plans to improve the food environment and raise awareness about food safety. Remarkably, most of the districts with exceptional results were located in Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, and Maharashtra. Out of the 260 participating districts, 31 successfully achieved a score of 75% or higher.
To commemorate the 75th anniversary of India's Independence, as well as the International Year of Millets, the FSSAI envisioned organizing Eat Right Millets Melas across the country. These melas serve as platforms to showcase the diversity of cuisines, as well as millet recipes, in the country. In recognition of the outstanding efforts made by states and union territories, certificates of appreciation were presented to those states who have successfully conducted or Eat Right Millets Melas in their districts.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya announced that 25 lakh food business operators will be trained by FSSAI in the next 3 years to ensure that food quality standards are met across the country. He also announced the setting up of 100 Food Streets across the country which meet the quality benchmark for food safety, hygiene, and nutrition. “Food quality is a part of wellness”, Dr Mandaviya remarked.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya conveyed his heartfelt appreciation for the invaluable contributions made by the members of the Scientific Committee and Scientific Panels. He emphasized their pivotal role in shaping evidence-based policies and regulations concerning food safety. In this regard he said, “The expertise and recommendations of these esteemed professionals have been instrumental in formulating effective strategies to address emerging challenges and ensure the highest standards of food safety across the nation. This gathering provides a platform for scientific experts to engage in thoughtful discussions and deliberations regarding food safety regulations, as well as the standards-setting process.” In setting food safety standards for the country, the Minister said that we should look at our own traditions, and heritage in terms of diet, lifestyle, seasonality of food products, so we can set our own food standards in the world.
Dr. Mandaviya also unveiled several innovative initiatives by FSSAI, including the Rapid Food Testing Kit (RAFT) portal. This portal aims to streamline the operations of the RAFT Scheme, ensuring transparency and accountability. Applicants can now conveniently apply for approval online, and all steps, from application processing to certificate issuance and renewal, can be carried out electronically. This digitalization promotes a paperless operation of the RAFT scheme, which was launched in 2019 to encourage the adoption of advanced technologies for food testing, screening, and surveillance purposes.
As part of the event, the Union Health Minister released three manuals designed to enhance food safety practices nationwide. These manuals include the Manual of Methods of Analysis of Foods - Fish & Fish Products, Manual of Methods of Analysis of Foods - Cereal and Cereal Products - 2nd edition, and Manual of Methods of Analysis of Foods - Beverages: Tea, Coffee & Chicory.
These manuals are tailored to align with the latest technological advancements in food analysis, ensuring the safety and quality of food products. Stakeholders in the food industry, including food businesses, regulatory officials, and consumers, will benefit from the valuable guidance provided in these manuals.
Prof. SP Singh Baghel while congratulating the winners said, “Awards not just limited to certificates, but it has a larger impact. It also places greater responsibility on you as you go forward to do something even bigger.” On the importance of food safety, he said, “No matter how remote a place is, it boasts of fast food stalls, hence guaranteeing food safety standards becomes even more important in ensuring the health of our citizens.”
The event was attended by distinguished guests, including Aradhana Patnaik, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO FSSAI, Dr. Harinder Singh Oberoi, Advisor (Science & Standards, CODEX), FSSAI, prominent members of the Scientific Committee and Scientific Panels of FSSAI, senior officials from the State Food Safety Departments and Municipal Corporations/Smart City Offices, professionals in food and nutrition, development agencies, food businesses, and other senior officials of FSSAI.