Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Fit India Quiz 2022 State rounds to be aired on Fit India social media handles
07 JUN 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The State Round episodes of the 2nd Fit India Quiz is set to be aired on the official YouTube and Facebook handles of Fit India starting June 10. This is India’s biggest quiz on sports and fitness quiz having a cash prize of ₹ 3.25 crore, that is taking place across 36 States and Union territories of India. A total of 84 episodes will be streamed on the social media pages of Fit India.
348 teams from 36 states/UTs will be competing to become the State/UT champion for their respective States/UTs. The 36 State/UT champions will further compete in the National Finals of the Fit India Quiz. A total of 120 rounds are being conducted to identify 36 State/UT champions in the month of May-June 2023. The 36 State finals will also be telecast on Doordarshan.
After the Preliminary Rounds of the Fit India Quiz, 348 schools and 418 students got selected for the State/UT round. Among the selected students, 39% were girl students. The selected schools formed a team of two students by nominating additional student from their schools and they will further compete in the State/UT championship through a series of web rounds.
The 2nd edition of the Fit India National Fitness and Sports Quiz for Schools was launched on 29th August last year on the eve of the National Sports Day by Hon’ble Union Minister, Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Hon’ble Minister of State, Youth Affairs & Sports and Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri Nisith Pramanik, in the presence of Hon’ble Union Minister of Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
The 2nd edition of the quiz has seen a massive participation of 61,981 students from 16,702 schools across 702 districts of India. In comparison, the first edition of the Fit India Quiz saw a total participation of 36,299 students from 13,502 schools.
The highest representation in the preliminary rounds of the Fit India Quiz 2022 was from the State of Uttar Pradesh – a total of 20,470 students from 5368 schools. UP was followed by Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh.
The Fit India Quiz gives a unique platform to school students from every nook and corner of the country to showcase their knowledge in sports and fitness and provides them an opportunity to feature on National Television.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
फिट इंडिया प्रश्नमंजुषा 2022 च्या राज्य फेरीचे भाग फिट इंडिया सोशल मीडिया हँडलवर प्रसारित केले जाणार
07 JUN 2023 8:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 जून 2023
2 ऱ्या फिट इंडिया प्रश्नमंजुषा राज्य फेरीचे भाग 10 जूनपासून फिट इंडियाच्या अधिकृत यूट्यूब आणि फेसबुक हँडलवर प्रसारित केले जाणार आहेत. ही क्रीडा आणि आरोग्य विषयक प्रश्नमंजुषेवर आधारित भारतातील सर्वात मोठी स्पर्धा आहे ज्यामध्ये 3.25 कोटी रुपयांचे रोख बक्षीस दिले जाते. ही स्पर्धा भारतातील 36 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये होणार आहे. फिट इंडियाच्या सोशल मीडिया व्यासपीठावरून एकूण 84 भाग प्रसारित केले जातील.
36 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील 348 संघ त्यांच्या संबंधित राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश विजेते होण्यासाठी स्पर्धा करतील. हे 36 राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातले विजेते फिट इंडिया प्रश्नमंजुषेच्या राष्ट्रीय अंतिम फेरीत भाग घेतील. मे-जून 2023 मध्ये 36 राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातून विजेते निवडण्यासाठी एकूण 120 फेऱ्या आयोजित केल्या जात आहेत. 36 राज्यांमधले अंतिम सामने दूरदर्शनवरही प्रसारित केले जातील.
फिट इंडिया प्रश्नमंजुषेच्या प्राथमिक फेरीनंतर, 348 शाळा आणि 418 विद्यार्थी राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश फेरीसाठी निवडले गेले. निवडलेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये 39% विद्यार्थिनी होत्या. निवडलेल्या शाळांनी त्यांच्या शाळांमधून अतिरिक्त विद्यार्थी नामनिर्देशित करून दोन विद्यार्थ्यांचा संघ तयार केला आणि ते पुढे वेब फेरीच्या मालिकेद्वारे राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या विजेतेपद स्पर्धेत सहभागी होतील.
शाळांसाठीच्या या फिट इंडिया राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य आणि क्रीडा प्रश्नमंजुषेच्या दुसऱ्या पर्वाची सुरुवात गेल्या वर्षी 29 ऑगस्ट रोजी राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा दिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा तसेच माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग सिंग ठाकूर आणि युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा आणि गृह मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री निशिथ प्रामाणिक यांच्या हस्ते केंद्रीय शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांच्या उपस्थितीत करण्यात आली. या प्रश्नमंजुषेच्या दुसऱ्या पर्वात भारतातील 702 जिल्ह्यांतील 16,702 शाळांमधील 61,981 विद्यार्थ्यांनी मोठ्या प्रमाणावर सहभाग नोंदवला आहे. त्या तुलनेत, फिट इंडिया क्विझच्या पहिल्या आवृत्तीत 13,502 शाळांमधील एकूण 36,299 विद्यार्थ्यांचा सहभाग होता.