Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Fit India Quiz 2022 State rounds to be aired on Fit India social media handles
07 JUN 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The State Round episodes of the 2nd Fit India Quiz is set to be aired on the official YouTube and Facebook handles of Fit India starting June 10. This is India’s biggest quiz on sports and fitness quiz having a cash prize of ₹ 3.25 crore, that is taking place across 36 States and Union territories of India. A total of 84 episodes will be streamed on the social media pages of Fit India.
348 teams from 36 states/UTs will be competing to become the State/UT champion for their respective States/UTs. The 36 State/UT champions will further compete in the National Finals of the Fit India Quiz. A total of 120 rounds are being conducted to identify 36 State/UT champions in the month of May-June 2023. The 36 State finals will also be telecast on Doordarshan.
After the Preliminary Rounds of the Fit India Quiz, 348 schools and 418 students got selected for the State/UT round. Among the selected students, 39% were girl students. The selected schools formed a team of two students by nominating additional student from their schools and they will further compete in the State/UT championship through a series of web rounds.
The 2nd edition of the Fit India National Fitness and Sports Quiz for Schools was launched on 29th August last year on the eve of the National Sports Day by Hon’ble Union Minister, Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Hon’ble Minister of State, Youth Affairs & Sports and Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri Nisith Pramanik, in the presence of Hon’ble Union Minister of Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
The 2nd edition of the quiz has seen a massive participation of 61,981 students from 16,702 schools across 702 districts of India. In comparison, the first edition of the Fit India Quiz saw a total participation of 36,299 students from 13,502 schools.
The highest representation in the preliminary rounds of the Fit India Quiz 2022 was from the State of Uttar Pradesh – a total of 20,470 students from 5368 schools. UP was followed by Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh.
The Fit India Quiz gives a unique platform to school students from every nook and corner of the country to showcase their knowledge in sports and fitness and provides them an opportunity to feature on National Television.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
فٹ انڈیا کوئز 2022 ریاستی راؤنڈز کو فٹ انڈیا سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز پر نشر کیا جائے گا
07 JUN 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
دوسرے فٹ انڈیا کوئز کے اسٹیٹ راؤنڈ کی قسطیں 10 جون سے فٹ انڈیا کے آفیشل یوٹیوب اور فیس بک ہینڈلز پر نشر ہونے جا رہی ہیں۔ یہ کھیلوں اور فٹنس کوئزسے متعلق ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا کوئز ہے، جو ہندوستان کی 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ہو رہا ہے۔ اس میں 3.25 کروڑ کا نقد انعام ہے ۔ فٹ انڈیا کے سوشل میڈیا پیجز پر کل 84 قسطیں نشر کی جائیں گی۔
چھتیس (36) ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی 348 ٹیمیں اپنی متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا چیمپئن بننے کے لیے مقابلہ کریں گی۔ 36 ریاستی اور مرکزی خطہ جاتی چیمپئنز آگے چل کر فٹ انڈیا کوئز کے قومی فائنل میں شاملِ مقابلہ ہوں گے۔ مئی اور جون 2023 کے مہینوں میں 36 ریاستی اور خطہ جاتی چیمپئنز کی شناخت کے لیے کل 120 راؤنڈز کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ 36 ریاستی فائنلوں کو بھی دوردرشن پر نشر کیا جائے گا۔
فٹ انڈیا کوئز کے ابتدائی راؤنڈز کے بعد ریاستی اور مرکزی خطہ جاتی راؤنڈ کے لیے 348 اسکولوں اور 418 طلباء کو منتخب کیا گیا۔ منتخب طلباء میں 39 فی صد لڑکیاں تھیں۔ منتخب اسکولوں نے اپنے اپنے اسکولوں سے ایک اضافی طالب علم کو نامزد کرکے دو طالب علموں کی ایک ٹیم تشکیل دی۔ وہ ویب راؤنڈز کی ایک سیریز کے ذریعے ریاستی اور خطی جاتی چیمپئن شپ میں مزید مقابلہ کریں گے۔
فٹ انڈیا نیشنل فٹنس اینڈ اسپورٹس کوئز برائے اسکولوں کا دوسرا ایڈیشن گزشتہ سال 29 اگست کو قومی کھیل دن کے موقع پر نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے علاوہ امور داخلہ کے عزت مآب وزیر مملکت جناب نسیت پرمانک کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
کوئز کے دوسرے ایڈیشن میں ہندوستان کے 702 اضلاع کے 16,702 اسکولوں کے 61,981 طلباء نے بڑے پیمانے پر حصّہ لیا تھا۔ فٹ انڈیا کوئز کے پہلے ایڈیشن میں 13,502 اسکولوں کے 36,299 طلباء کی کل شرکت ہوئی۔
فٹ انڈیا کوئز 2022 کے ابتدائی راؤنڈ میں سب سے زیادہ نمائندگی کا شرف ریاست اتر پردیش نے حاصل کیا تھا۔ اس کے 5368 اسکولوں کے کل 20,470 طلبا شریکِ مقابلہ تھے۔ یوپی کے بعد گجرات دوسرئ اور مدھیہ پردیش تیسرے نمبر پر تھا۔
فٹ انڈیا کوئز ملک کے کونے کونے سے تعلق رکھنے والے اسکولی طلبا کو کھیلوں اور فٹنس میں اپنے معلومات کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے اور انہیں قومی ٹیلی ویژن پر آنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔