Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Fit India Quiz 2022 State rounds to be aired on Fit India social media handles
07 JUN 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The State Round episodes of the 2nd Fit India Quiz is set to be aired on the official YouTube and Facebook handles of Fit India starting June 10. This is India’s biggest quiz on sports and fitness quiz having a cash prize of ₹ 3.25 crore, that is taking place across 36 States and Union territories of India. A total of 84 episodes will be streamed on the social media pages of Fit India.
348 teams from 36 states/UTs will be competing to become the State/UT champion for their respective States/UTs. The 36 State/UT champions will further compete in the National Finals of the Fit India Quiz. A total of 120 rounds are being conducted to identify 36 State/UT champions in the month of May-June 2023. The 36 State finals will also be telecast on Doordarshan.
After the Preliminary Rounds of the Fit India Quiz, 348 schools and 418 students got selected for the State/UT round. Among the selected students, 39% were girl students. The selected schools formed a team of two students by nominating additional student from their schools and they will further compete in the State/UT championship through a series of web rounds.
The 2nd edition of the Fit India National Fitness and Sports Quiz for Schools was launched on 29th August last year on the eve of the National Sports Day by Hon’ble Union Minister, Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Hon’ble Minister of State, Youth Affairs & Sports and Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri Nisith Pramanik, in the presence of Hon’ble Union Minister of Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
The 2nd edition of the quiz has seen a massive participation of 61,981 students from 16,702 schools across 702 districts of India. In comparison, the first edition of the Fit India Quiz saw a total participation of 36,299 students from 13,502 schools.
The highest representation in the preliminary rounds of the Fit India Quiz 2022 was from the State of Uttar Pradesh – a total of 20,470 students from 5368 schools. UP was followed by Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh.
The Fit India Quiz gives a unique platform to school students from every nook and corner of the country to showcase their knowledge in sports and fitness and provides them an opportunity to feature on National Television.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
फिट इंडिया क्विज 2022 के राज्यों के चरण के एपिसोड्स को फिट इंडिया सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर प्रसारित किया जाएगा
07 JUN 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
दूसरे फिट इंडिया क्विज के राज्य दौर के एपिसोड 10 जून से फिट इंडिया के आधिकारिक यूट्यूब और फेसबुक हैंडल पर प्रसारित होने वाले हैं। यह खेल और फिटनेस पर भारत का सबसे बड़ा क्विज है, जिसमें 3.25 करोड़ रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार है, जिसका आयोजन भारत के 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में हो रहा है। फिट इंडिया के सोशल मीडिया पेजों पर कुल 84 एपिसोड स्ट्रीम किए जाएंगे।
36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की 348 टीमें अपने-अपने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश चैंपियन बनने के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगी। 36 राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के चैंपियन फ़िट इंडिया क्विज़ के राष्ट्रीय फ़ाइनल में आगे प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे। मई-जून 2023 में 36 राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश चैंपियन की पहचान के लिए कुल 120 चरण आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। 36 राज्यों के फाइनल का प्रसारण दूरदर्शन पर भी किया जाएगा।
फिट इंडिया क्विज के प्रारंभिक दौर के बाद 348 स्कूलों और 418 छात्रों को राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के चरण के लिए चुना गया। चयनित छात्रों में 39 प्रतिशत छात्राएं थीं। चयनित स्कूलों ने अपने स्कूलों से अतिरिक्त छात्रों को नामांकित करके दो छात्रों की एक टीम बनाई और वे आगे वेब राउंड की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश चैम्पियनशिप में प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे।
स्कूलों के लिए फिट इंडिया नेशनल फिटनेस एंड स्पोर्ट्स क्विज का दूसरा संस्करण पिछले साल 29 अगस्त को राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री, युवा मामले एवं खेल और सूचना और प्रसारण श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर और माननीय राज्य मंत्री, युवा मामले एवं खेल और गृह मंत्रालय, श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक द्वारा माननीय केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान की उपस्थिति में जारी किया गया था।
क्विज़ के दूसरे संस्करण में भारत के 702 जिलों के 16,702 स्कूलों के 61,981 छात्रों की भारी भागीदारी देखी गई है। इसकी तुलना में, फिट इंडिया क्विज के पहले संस्करण में 13,502 स्कूलों के 36,299 छात्रों की कुल भागीदारी देखी गई।
फिट इंडिया क्विज़ 2022 के प्रारंभिक दौर में सबसे अधिक प्रतिनिधित्व उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य से था,जहां 5368 स्कूलों के कुल 20,470 छात्रों ने भागीदारी की थी। यूपी के बाद गुजरात और मध्य प्रदेश का स्थान रहा।
फिट इंडिया क्विज देश के कोने-कोने से स्कूली छात्रों को खेल और फिटनेस में अपने ज्ञान का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान करता है और उन्हें राष्ट्रीय टेलीविजन पर दिखने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।