Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Fit India Quiz 2022 State rounds to be aired on Fit India social media handles
07 JUN 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The State Round episodes of the 2nd Fit India Quiz is set to be aired on the official YouTube and Facebook handles of Fit India starting June 10. This is India’s biggest quiz on sports and fitness quiz having a cash prize of ₹ 3.25 crore, that is taking place across 36 States and Union territories of India. A total of 84 episodes will be streamed on the social media pages of Fit India.
348 teams from 36 states/UTs will be competing to become the State/UT champion for their respective States/UTs. The 36 State/UT champions will further compete in the National Finals of the Fit India Quiz. A total of 120 rounds are being conducted to identify 36 State/UT champions in the month of May-June 2023. The 36 State finals will also be telecast on Doordarshan.
After the Preliminary Rounds of the Fit India Quiz, 348 schools and 418 students got selected for the State/UT round. Among the selected students, 39% were girl students. The selected schools formed a team of two students by nominating additional student from their schools and they will further compete in the State/UT championship through a series of web rounds.
The 2nd edition of the Fit India National Fitness and Sports Quiz for Schools was launched on 29th August last year on the eve of the National Sports Day by Hon’ble Union Minister, Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Hon’ble Minister of State, Youth Affairs & Sports and Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri Nisith Pramanik, in the presence of Hon’ble Union Minister of Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
The 2nd edition of the quiz has seen a massive participation of 61,981 students from 16,702 schools across 702 districts of India. In comparison, the first edition of the Fit India Quiz saw a total participation of 36,299 students from 13,502 schools.
The highest representation in the preliminary rounds of the Fit India Quiz 2022 was from the State of Uttar Pradesh – a total of 20,470 students from 5368 schools. UP was followed by Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh.
The Fit India Quiz gives a unique platform to school students from every nook and corner of the country to showcase their knowledge in sports and fitness and provides them an opportunity to feature on National Television.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஃபிட் இந்தியா 2022 விநாடி வினா போட்டியின் மாநில அளவிலான சுற்றுகள் ஃபிட் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் வலைதளப் பக்கங்களில் ஒளிபரப்பு செய்யப்பட உள்ளன
07 JUN 2023 5:51PM by PIB Chennai
ஃபிட் இந்தியா 2022 விநாடி வினா போட்டியின் மாநில அளவிலான சுற்றுகள், ஃபிட் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் சமூக வலைதளப் பக்கங்களில் ஒளிபரப்பு செய்யப்பட உள்ளன. ஜூன் 10-ம் தேதி முதல் 2-வது ஃபிட் இந்தியா விநாடி வினா போட்டிகள் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ யூடியூப் மற்றும் முகநூல் பக்கங்களில் ஒளிபரப்பப்பட உள்ளன. மொத்தம் 84 பகுதிகள் ஃபிட் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் சமூக வலைதளப் பக்கங்களில் ஒளிபரப்பப்படும்.
36 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 348 அணிகள் இதில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளன. 2023 மே மற்றும் ஜூன் மாதங்களில் 120 சுற்றுப் போட்டிகள் நடைபெறுகின்றன. 36 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அளவில் நடைபெறும் இறுதிப் போட்டி தூர்தர்ஷனிலும் ஒளிபரப்பு செய்யப்படும்.
பள்ளிகளுக்கு இடையிலான 2-வது ஃபிட் இந்தியா மற்றும் விளையாட்டு தொடர்பான விநாடி வினா போட்டிகளைக் 2022, ஆகஸ்ட் 29-ம் தேதி மத்திய விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் தொடங்கிவைத்தார். நாட்டில் உள்ள 702 மாவட்டங்களில் 16,702 பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 61,981 மாணவ மாணவிகள் பங்கேற்றனர். தொடக்க சுற்றுகளுக்குப் பின்னர் 348 பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 418 மாணவர்கள் மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அளவிலான சுற்றுக்குத் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இதில் 39 சதவீதம் பேர் மாணவிகள் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1930546