Ministry of Defence
India is committed to ensure capacity & capability building of Sri Lankan Armed Forces, says Defence Secretary in a video message at ‘India - Sri Lanka Defence Seminar cum Exhibition’ in Colombo
“Indian defence sector at the cusp of a major revolution under ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, knowledge sharing would help strengthen bilateral ties”
07 JUN 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The High Commission of India in Colombo organised ‘India - Sri Lanka Defence Seminar cum Exhibition’ on June 07, 2023. The exhibition was inaugurated by State Minister of Defence of Sri Lanka Mr Premitha Bandara Tennakoon. A large number of industries from both the countries participated in the exhibition and showcased their products.
Addressing the gathering through a video message, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane described Sri Lanka as India’s priority partner, stating that as part of its ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy, New Delhi stands committed to ensuring capacity & capability building of the Armed Forces of the neighboring country. He termed Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) as the underlying theme of India’s maritime policy. This vision is rooted in advancing cooperation within the region through inclusivity and using India’s capability to benefit its friendly countries in the common maritime neighbourhood.
Shri Giridhar Aramane highlighted the common security challenges faced in the Indian Ocean Region such as terrorism, piracy, drugs & arms trafficking and illegal migration. He called for enhanced and active collaboration to deal with these challenges with the aim to create a safer environment.
The Defence Secretary emphasised that the Indian defence sector stands at the cusp of a major revolution and the focus is to establish a robust R&D and indigenous manufacturing ecosystem, while fostering innovation and entrepreneurship under the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative. He underlined that knowledge sharing in these areas would help strengthen ties between the two countries.
Sri Lanka is one of India’s major development partners and this is an important pillar of bilateral ties. The Government of India has extended a US$ 150 million Defence Line of Credit to the Government of Sri Lanka. Out of this, US$ 100 million credit has been utilised.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان سری لنکا کی مسلح افواج کی صلاحیت اور صلاحیت سازی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔ کولمبو میں ‘انڈیا – سری لنکا ڈیفنس سیمینار کم ایکزیبیشن’ میں ایک ویڈیو پیغام میں دفاعی سکریٹری کا اظہار خیال
آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت ہندوستانی دفاعی شعبہ ایک بڑے انقلاب کی دہلیز پر ہے، معلومات کے تبادلے سے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد ملے گی
07 JUN 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
کولمبو میں ہندوستان کے ہائی کمیشن نے 07 جون 2023 کو ’انڈیا – سری لنکا ڈیفنس سیمینار کم ایکزیبیشن‘ کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس نمائش کا افتتاح سری لنکا کے وزیر دفاع جناب پریمیتا باندارا ٹیناکون نے کیا۔ دونوں ممالک کی صنعتوں کی بڑی تعداد نے نمائش میں حصّہ لیا اور اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی۔
ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے دفاعی سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارمانے نے یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ 'پڑوسی سب سے پہلے' پالیسی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر حکومت ہند ہمسایہ ملک کی مسلح افواج کی صلاحیت اور صلاحیت سزای کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے سری لنکا کو ہندوستان کا ترجیحی ساجھے دار قرار دیا۔انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ساگر وژن (خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی) کو ہندوستان کی سمندری پالیسی کا بنیادی موضوع قرار دیا۔
اس وژن کی جڑیں ہمہ جہتی کے ذریعے خطے کے اندر تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے اور مشترکہ سمندری پڑوس میں اپنے دوست ممالک کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کو استعمال کرنے میں پیوست ہے۔
جناب گریدھر ارمانے نے بحر ہند کے خطے میں سلامتی کے محاز پر درپیش مشترکہ چیلنجوں مثلاً دہشت گردی، بحری قزاقی، منشیات اور ہتھیاروں کی اسمگلنگ اور غیر قانونی نقل مکانی پر روشنی ڈالی اور ایک محفوظ ماحول پیدا کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بہتر اور فعال تعاون پر زور دیا۔
دفاعی سکریٹری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستانی دفاعی شعبہ ایک بڑے انقلاب کی دہلیز پر کھڑا ہے۔ اور توجہ آتم نیر بھر بھارت اقدام کے تحت اختراعات اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے کے دوران مضبوط تحقیق و ترقی اور مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان شعبوں میں معلومات کے تبادلے سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
سری لنکا ہندوستان کے بڑے ترقیاتی ساجھےداروں میں سے ایک ہے اور یہ دو طرفہ تعلقات کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے سری لنکائی حکومت کو 150 ملین امریکی ڈالر کا دفاعی قرض دیا ہے۔ اس میں سے 100 ملین امریکی ڈالر کا قرض استعمال ہو چکا ہے۔