Ministry of Defence
India is committed to ensure capacity & capability building of Sri Lankan Armed Forces, says Defence Secretary in a video message at ‘India - Sri Lanka Defence Seminar cum Exhibition’ in Colombo
“Indian defence sector at the cusp of a major revolution under ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, knowledge sharing would help strengthen bilateral ties”
07 JUN 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The High Commission of India in Colombo organised ‘India - Sri Lanka Defence Seminar cum Exhibition’ on June 07, 2023. The exhibition was inaugurated by State Minister of Defence of Sri Lanka Mr Premitha Bandara Tennakoon. A large number of industries from both the countries participated in the exhibition and showcased their products.
Addressing the gathering through a video message, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane described Sri Lanka as India’s priority partner, stating that as part of its ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy, New Delhi stands committed to ensuring capacity & capability building of the Armed Forces of the neighboring country. He termed Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) as the underlying theme of India’s maritime policy. This vision is rooted in advancing cooperation within the region through inclusivity and using India’s capability to benefit its friendly countries in the common maritime neighbourhood.
Shri Giridhar Aramane highlighted the common security challenges faced in the Indian Ocean Region such as terrorism, piracy, drugs & arms trafficking and illegal migration. He called for enhanced and active collaboration to deal with these challenges with the aim to create a safer environment.
The Defence Secretary emphasised that the Indian defence sector stands at the cusp of a major revolution and the focus is to establish a robust R&D and indigenous manufacturing ecosystem, while fostering innovation and entrepreneurship under the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative. He underlined that knowledge sharing in these areas would help strengthen ties between the two countries.
Sri Lanka is one of India’s major development partners and this is an important pillar of bilateral ties. The Government of India has extended a US$ 150 million Defence Line of Credit to the Government of Sri Lanka. Out of this, US$ 100 million credit has been utilised.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இலங்கைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் திறன் கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்த இந்தியாஉறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது: கொழும்பில் நடைபெற்ற இந்திய - இலங்கை ராணுவக் கருத்தரங்கம்மற்றும் கண்காட்சியில் காணொலி வாயிலாக மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத்துறைச் செயலாளர் உரை
07 JUN 2023 5:24PM by PIB Chennai
கொழும்பில் உள்ள இந்தியத் தூதரகம் இந்திய – இலங்கை ராணுவக் கருத்தரங்கம் மற்றும் கண்காட்சிக்கு இன்று (07.06.2023) ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. இந்தக் கண்காட்சியை இலங்கை பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரேமிதா பண்டாரா தென்னகூன் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இருநாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்கள், பாதுகாப்புத்துறை தொடர்பான தங்களது உற்பத்திப் பொருட்களை இந்தக் கண்காட்சியில் காட்சிப்படுத்தியிருந்தன.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் காணொலி வாயிலாக உரையாற்றிய பாதுகாப்புத்துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு கிரிதர் அரமனே, அண்டை நாடுகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை என்ற அடிப்படையில் இந்தியா செயல்பட்டு வருவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். அதன் அடிப்படையில் இலங்கை பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்த இந்தியா உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த பகுதியில் உள்ள அனைத்து நாடுகளின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்கு முன்னுரிமை என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் அடிப்படையில் இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் கொள்கை அமைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தீவிரவாதம், போதைப்பொருள் கடத்தல், சட்டவிரோதக் குடியேற்றம் போன்றவை இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பகுதியில் உள்ள பொதுவான சவால்கள் என்று கூறிய திரு கிரிதர் அரமனே, இவற்றை எதிர்கொள்ள மேலும் அதிக ஒத்துழைப்பு அவசியம் என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1930530