Ministry of Defence
India is committed to ensure capacity & capability building of Sri Lankan Armed Forces, says Defence Secretary in a video message at ‘India - Sri Lanka Defence Seminar cum Exhibition’ in Colombo
“Indian defence sector at the cusp of a major revolution under ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, knowledge sharing would help strengthen bilateral ties”
07 JUN 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The High Commission of India in Colombo organised ‘India - Sri Lanka Defence Seminar cum Exhibition’ on June 07, 2023. The exhibition was inaugurated by State Minister of Defence of Sri Lanka Mr Premitha Bandara Tennakoon. A large number of industries from both the countries participated in the exhibition and showcased their products.
Addressing the gathering through a video message, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane described Sri Lanka as India’s priority partner, stating that as part of its ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy, New Delhi stands committed to ensuring capacity & capability building of the Armed Forces of the neighboring country. He termed Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) as the underlying theme of India’s maritime policy. This vision is rooted in advancing cooperation within the region through inclusivity and using India’s capability to benefit its friendly countries in the common maritime neighbourhood.
Shri Giridhar Aramane highlighted the common security challenges faced in the Indian Ocean Region such as terrorism, piracy, drugs & arms trafficking and illegal migration. He called for enhanced and active collaboration to deal with these challenges with the aim to create a safer environment.
The Defence Secretary emphasised that the Indian defence sector stands at the cusp of a major revolution and the focus is to establish a robust R&D and indigenous manufacturing ecosystem, while fostering innovation and entrepreneurship under the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative. He underlined that knowledge sharing in these areas would help strengthen ties between the two countries.
Sri Lanka is one of India’s major development partners and this is an important pillar of bilateral ties. The Government of India has extended a US$ 150 million Defence Line of Credit to the Government of Sri Lanka. Out of this, US$ 100 million credit has been utilised.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
श्रीलंकेच्या सशस्त्र दलांची कार्यकुशलता आणि क्षमता निर्मिती सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी भारत कटिबद्ध : भारताचे संरक्षण सचिव
कोलंबो येथील ‘भारत-श्रीलंका संरक्षण परिसंवाद आणि प्रदर्शन’ कार्यक्रमात दूरदृश्‍य प्रणालीव्दारे दिला संदेश
07 JUN 2023 8:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 जून 2023
कोलंबो येथील भारतीय उच्चायुक्तालयाने आज 7 जून 2023 रोजी ‘भारत - श्रीलंका संरक्षण परिसंवाद आणि प्रदर्शन’ कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजित केले होते. या प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन श्रीलंकेच्या संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री प्रेमिथा बंदारा तेन्नाकून यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आले. या प्रदर्शनामध्‍ये उभय देशातील उद्योजक मोठ्या संख्येने सहभागी झाले आणि त्यांनी आपली उत्पादने प्रदर्शित केली.
या कार्यक्रमाला दूरदृश्‍य प्रणालीव्दारे संरक्षण सचिव गिरीधर अरमाने यांनी मार्गदर्शन केले. श्रीलंका हा भारताच्या दृष्‍टीने प्राधान्य असलेला भागीदार आहे, असे सचिव अरमाने यांनी सांगितले. आपल्या देशाच्या 'नेबरहुड फर्स्ट' म्हणजेच ‘शेजारी प्रथम’ या धोरणाचा भाग म्हणून, श्रीलंकेच्या सशस्त्र दलांची कार्यकुशलता आणि क्षमता निर्मिती सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी भारत वचनबद्ध आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची ‘सागर’ (क्षेत्रातील सर्वांसाठी सुरक्षा आणि वृद्धी- विकास) ही भारताच्या सागरी धोरणाची मूलभूत संकल्पना असल्याचे म्हटले. सर्वसमावेशकतेच्या माध्यमातून या क्षेत्रामध्ये सहकार्य वाढवणे आणि सामायिक सागरी शेजारी, आपल्या मित्र देशांना फायदा मिळवून देण्यासाठी भारताच्या क्षमतेचा वापर करणे हे या संकल्पनेचे मूळ असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
संरक्षण सचिव गिरीधर अरमाने यांनी हिंद महासागर प्रदेशात दहशतवाद, चाचेगिरी, अंमली पदार्थ आणि शस्त्रास्त्रांची तस्करी आणि बेकायदा स्थलांतर यासारख्या सुरक्षा आव्हानांवर प्रकाश टाकला. सुरक्षित वातावरण निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने या आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी त्यांनी वर्धित आणि सक्रिय सहकार्याचे आवाहन केले.
भारतीय संरक्षण क्षेत्र एका मोठ्या क्रांतीच्या उंबरठ्यावर आहे आणि ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ उपक्रमांतर्गत नाविन्यपूर्ण आणि उद्योजकतेला चालना देताना सर्वोत्तम संशोधन आणि विकास करून मजबूत स्वदेशी उत्पादन परिसंस्था स्थापन करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करत आहे, यावर संरक्षण सचिवांनी यावर भर दिला. तसेच या क्षेत्रातील ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण करणे, दोन्ही देशांमधील संबंध दृढ होण्यास मदतगार ठरेल, असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.