Ministry of Power
NHPC inks MoU with Department of Energy, Govt. of Maharashtra for Pumped Storage Schemes and Other Renewable Energy Source Projects
Projects to attract investment of Rs. 44,000 crores and generate indirect and direct employment for 7,000 people in the state: CMD, NHPC
MoU to harness Pump Storage Projects as Energy Storage Solutions
07 JUN 2023 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between NHPC Limited and Department of Energy, Government of Maharashtra for the development of Pumped Storage schemes and other Renewable Energy Source projects in the state of Maharashtra.
The MoU envisages development of four Pumped Storage Projects aggregating to a total capacity of 7,350 MW, namely Kalu – 1,150 MW, Savitri – 2,250 MW, Jalond – 2,400 MW and Kengadi -1,550 MW. Other Renewable Energy Source Projects too will be developed in the state under the agreement.
The MoU entails harnessing the Pump Storage Projects as Energy Storage Solutions to help achieve the national objective of Energy Transition, i.e., installed capacity of 500 GW of renewable energy by 2030 and Net Zero by 2070.
CMD, NHPC R.K. Vishnoi expressed his gratitude to the Government of Maharashtra for reposing their trust in NHPC for development of Pumped Storage Schemes in the state. He said that this will be a stepping start for NHPC in the state of Maharashtra. These projects will attract an investment of about Rs. 44,000 crores and will generate indirect and direct employment for 7,000 people in the state, he added.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Deputy Chief Minister, Govt. of Maharashtra, Devendra Fadnavis. The MoU was signed by Director, (Projects), NHPC Biswajit Basu and Principal Secretary (Energy), Department of Energy, Govt. of Maharashtra, Abha Shukla. Independent Director, NHPC, Uday S. Nirgudkar; Executive Director (SBD & C), NHPC, Rajat Gupta and other senior officers from both the organizations were also present during the occasion.
Pumped Storage System utilises surplus grid power available from thermal power stations or other sources to pump up water from lower to upper reservoir and reproduces power during peak demand when there is scarcity of power.
NHPC Limited is a Public Sector enterprise of the government of India, and is the largest hydropower development organization in India, with capabilities to undertake all the activities from conceptualization to commissioning of hydro projects. NHPC has also diversified in the fields of Solar & Wind energy development. The company is mandated to plan, promote and organize an integrated and efficient development of power in all its aspects through Conventional and Non-Conventional Sources in India and abroad. NHPC is a listed company on NSE and BSE after successfully concluding its IPO in 2009.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनएचपीसी ने पंप स्टोरेज योजनाओं और अन्य नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोत परियोजनाओं के लिए महाराष्ट्र सरकार के ऊर्जा विभाग के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
44,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश को आकर्षित करने और राज्य में 7,000 लोगों के लिए अप्रत्यक्ष और प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार उत्पन्न करने वाली परियोजनाएं: मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशक, एनएचपीसी
ऊर्जा स्टोरेज समाधान के रूप में पम्प स्टोरेज परियोजनाओं का दोहन करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन
07 JUN 2023 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्ट्र राज्य में पंप स्टोरेज योजनाओं और अन्य नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोत परियोजनाओं के विकास के लिए एनएचपीसी लिमिटेड और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के ऊर्जा विभाग के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
समझौता ज्ञापन में 7,350 मेगावाट की कुल क्षमता वाली चार पंप स्टोरेज परियोजनाओं के विकास की परिकल्पना की गई है जिनमें कालू - 1,150 मेगावाट, सावित्री - 2,250 मेगावाट, जालोंद - 2,400 मेगावाट और केंगाडी -1,550 मेगावाट शामिल हैं। समझौते के तहत राज्य में अन्य नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोत परियोजनाओं को भी विकसित किया जाएगा।
समझौता ज्ञापन ऊर्जा स्टोरेज समाधान के रूप में पंप स्टोरेज परियोजनाओं का उपयोग करने पर जोर देता है ताकि ऊर्जा ट्रांजिशन के राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने में मदद मिल सके, यानी 2030 तक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की 500 गीगावॉट की स्थापित क्षमता और 2070 तक नेट जीरो।
एनएचपीसी के मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशक आर.के. विश्नोई ने राज्य में पंप स्टोरेज योजनाओं के विकास के लिए एनएचपीसी में भरोसा जताने के लिए महाराष्ट्र सरकार का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह महाराष्ट्र राज्य में एनएचपीसी के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण शुरुआत होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इन परियोजनाओं पर करीब 44,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश आकर्षित होगा और ये राज्य में 7,000 लोगों के लिए अप्रत्यक्ष और प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार पैदा करेगा।
महाराष्ट्र सरकार में उपमुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस की उपस्थिति में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। समझौता ज्ञापन पर एनएचपीसी के निदेशक (परियोजनाएं), बिस्वजीत बसु और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के ऊर्जा विभाग की प्रधान सचिव (ऊर्जा) आभा शुक्ला द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस अवसर पर एनएचपीसी के स्वतंत्र निदेशक उदय एस. निर्गुडकर, एनएचपीसी के कार्यकारी निदेशक (एसबीडी एंड सी) रजत गुप्ता और दोनों संगठनों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
पंप स्टोरेज सिस्टम थर्मल पावर स्टेशनों या अन्य स्रोतों से उपलब्ध अधिशेष ग्रिड पावर का उपयोग निचले जलाशय से ऊपरी जलाशय तक पानी पंप करने के लिए करता है और बिजली की कमी होने पर चरम मांग के दौरान बिजली का पुनरुत्पादन करता है।
एनएचपीसी लिमिटेड भारत सरकार का एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उद्यम है और भारत में सबसे बड़ा जलविद्युत विकास संगठन है जिसमें जल परियोजनाओं की अवधारणा से लेकर कमीशनिंग तक सभी गतिविधियों को करने की क्षमता है। एनएचपीसी ने सौर और पवन ऊर्जा विकास के क्षेत्र में भी विविधीकरण किया है। कंपनी को भारत और विदेशों में पारंपरिक और गैर-पारंपरिक स्रोतों के माध्यम से इसके सभी आयामों में बिजली के एकीकृत और कुशल विकास की योजना बनाने, बढ़ावा देने और व्यवस्थित करने का अधिकार है। एनएचपीसी 2009 में अपने आईपीओ को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने के बाद एनएसई और बीएसई में एक सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है।