Ministry of Power
NHPC inks MoU with Department of Energy, Govt. of Maharashtra for Pumped Storage Schemes and Other Renewable Energy Source Projects
Projects to attract investment of Rs. 44,000 crores and generate indirect and direct employment for 7,000 people in the state: CMD, NHPC
MoU to harness Pump Storage Projects as Energy Storage Solutions
07 JUN 2023 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between NHPC Limited and Department of Energy, Government of Maharashtra for the development of Pumped Storage schemes and other Renewable Energy Source projects in the state of Maharashtra.
The MoU envisages development of four Pumped Storage Projects aggregating to a total capacity of 7,350 MW, namely Kalu – 1,150 MW, Savitri – 2,250 MW, Jalond – 2,400 MW and Kengadi -1,550 MW. Other Renewable Energy Source Projects too will be developed in the state under the agreement.
The MoU entails harnessing the Pump Storage Projects as Energy Storage Solutions to help achieve the national objective of Energy Transition, i.e., installed capacity of 500 GW of renewable energy by 2030 and Net Zero by 2070.
CMD, NHPC R.K. Vishnoi expressed his gratitude to the Government of Maharashtra for reposing their trust in NHPC for development of Pumped Storage Schemes in the state. He said that this will be a stepping start for NHPC in the state of Maharashtra. These projects will attract an investment of about Rs. 44,000 crores and will generate indirect and direct employment for 7,000 people in the state, he added.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Deputy Chief Minister, Govt. of Maharashtra, Devendra Fadnavis. The MoU was signed by Director, (Projects), NHPC Biswajit Basu and Principal Secretary (Energy), Department of Energy, Govt. of Maharashtra, Abha Shukla. Independent Director, NHPC, Uday S. Nirgudkar; Executive Director (SBD & C), NHPC, Rajat Gupta and other senior officers from both the organizations were also present during the occasion.
Pumped Storage System utilises surplus grid power available from thermal power stations or other sources to pump up water from lower to upper reservoir and reproduces power during peak demand when there is scarcity of power.
NHPC Limited is a Public Sector enterprise of the government of India, and is the largest hydropower development organization in India, with capabilities to undertake all the activities from conceptualization to commissioning of hydro projects. NHPC has also diversified in the fields of Solar & Wind energy development. The company is mandated to plan, promote and organize an integrated and efficient development of power in all its aspects through Conventional and Non-Conventional Sources in India and abroad. NHPC is a listed company on NSE and BSE after successfully concluding its IPO in 2009.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పంప్‌ స్టోరేజీ పథకాలు, ఇతర పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన వనరుల ప్రాజెక్టుల కోసం మహారాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వంతో అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకున్న ఎన్‌హెచ్‌పీసీ
పంప్‌‌ స్టోరేజీ ప్రాజెక్టులను విద్యుత్‌ నిల్వ కేంద్రాలుగా ఉపయోగించుకోవడానికి అవగాహన ఒప్పందం
07 JUN 2023 12:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
మహారాష్ట్రలో పంప్‌ స్టోరేజీ పథకాలు, ఇతర పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన వనరుల ప్రాజెక్టుల అభివృద్ధి కోసం ఎన్‌హెచ్‌పీసీ లిమిటెడ్ - మహారాష్ట్ర ఇంధన శాఖ మధ్య అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదిరింది.
కాలు – 1,150 మెగావాట్లు, సావిత్రి – 2,250 మెగావాట్లు, జలోండ్ – 2,400 మెగావాట్లు, కెంగడి – 1,550 మెగావాట్ల సామర్థ్యంతో కలిసి మొత్తం 7,350 మెగావాట్ల సామర్థ్యంతో నాలుగు పంప్‌‌ స్టోరేజీ ప్రాజెక్టులను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం ఎంఓయూలో భాగం. ఒప్పందం ప్రకారం, రాష్ట్రంలో ఇతర పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన వనరుల ప్రాజెక్టులను కూడా అభివృద్ధి చేస్తారు.
2030 నాటికి 500 గిగావాట్ల పునరుత్పాదక విద్యుత్‌ స్థాపిత సామర్థ్యం, 2070 నాటికి నికర సున్నా కర్బన ఉద్గారాలు సాధించాలన్న ఇంధన పరివర్తన జాతీయ లక్ష్యం కోసం పంప్‌‌ స్టోరేజ్ పథకాలను విద్యుత్‌ నిల్వ కేంద్రాలుగా ఉపయోగించడం ఒప్పందంలో కనిపిస్తుంది.
రాష్ట్రంలో పంప్‌‌ స్టోరేజీ పథకాల అభివృద్ధి కోసం ఎన్‌హెచ్‌పీసీపై నమ్మకం ఉంచినందుకు ఆ సంస్థ సీఎండీ ఆర్‌.కె.విష్ణోయ్ మహారాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టుల వల్ల దాదాపు రూ.44,000 కోట్ల పెట్టుబడులు వస్తాయని, రాష్ట్రంలో 7,000 మందికి పరోక్షంగా, ప్రత్యక్షంగా ఉపాధిని కల్పిస్తాయని వెల్లడించారు.
మహారాష్ట్ర ఉపముఖ్యమంత్రి దేవేంద్ర ఫడణవీస్ సమక్షంలో ఎంఓయూపై సంతకాలు జరిగాయి. ఎన్‌హెచ్‌పీసీ డైరెక్టర్ (ప్రాజెక్టులు) బిస్వజిత్ బసు, మహారాష్ట్ర ఇంధన శాఖ ముఖ్య కార్యదర్శి (ఇంధనం) అభ శుక్లా ఒప్పందంపై సంతకాలు చేశారు. ఎన్‌హెచ్‌పీసీ స్వతంత్ర డైరెక్టర్ ఉదయ్ నిర్గుడ్కర్, ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ డైరెక్టర్ రజత్ గుప్తా సహా రెండు వర్గాలకు చెందిన సీనియర్ అధికారులు కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఎన్‌హెచ్‌పీసీ లిమిటెడ్ భారత ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థ. దేశంలోనే అతి పెద్ద జల విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తి సంస్థ. సూత్రీకరణల నుంచి జల విద్యుత్‌ ప్రాజెక్టుల ప్రారంభం వరకు అన్ని కార్యకలాపాలు చేపట్టే సామర్థ్యం దీనికి ఉంది. సౌర & పవన విద్యుత్‌ను కూడా ఇది ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తుంది. భారతదేశం, విదేశాల్లో సాంప్రదాయ, సాంప్రదాయేతర వనరుల ద్వారా విద్యుత్‌ అభివృద్ధి కోసం ప్రణాళిక సిద్ధం చేయడం, ప్రోత్సహించడం, నిర్వహించడం చేస్తుంది. ఎన్‌హెచ్‌పీసీ 2009లో IPOను పూర్తి చేసుకుని ఎన్‌ఎస్‌ఈ, బీఎస్‌ఈలో లిస్ట్‌ అయింది.