Ministry of Power
NHPC inks MoU with Department of Energy, Govt. of Maharashtra for Pumped Storage Schemes and Other Renewable Energy Source Projects
Projects to attract investment of Rs. 44,000 crores and generate indirect and direct employment for 7,000 people in the state: CMD, NHPC
MoU to harness Pump Storage Projects as Energy Storage Solutions
07 JUN 2023 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between NHPC Limited and Department of Energy, Government of Maharashtra for the development of Pumped Storage schemes and other Renewable Energy Source projects in the state of Maharashtra.
The MoU envisages development of four Pumped Storage Projects aggregating to a total capacity of 7,350 MW, namely Kalu – 1,150 MW, Savitri – 2,250 MW, Jalond – 2,400 MW and Kengadi -1,550 MW. Other Renewable Energy Source Projects too will be developed in the state under the agreement.
The MoU entails harnessing the Pump Storage Projects as Energy Storage Solutions to help achieve the national objective of Energy Transition, i.e., installed capacity of 500 GW of renewable energy by 2030 and Net Zero by 2070.
CMD, NHPC R.K. Vishnoi expressed his gratitude to the Government of Maharashtra for reposing their trust in NHPC for development of Pumped Storage Schemes in the state. He said that this will be a stepping start for NHPC in the state of Maharashtra. These projects will attract an investment of about Rs. 44,000 crores and will generate indirect and direct employment for 7,000 people in the state, he added.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Deputy Chief Minister, Govt. of Maharashtra, Devendra Fadnavis. The MoU was signed by Director, (Projects), NHPC Biswajit Basu and Principal Secretary (Energy), Department of Energy, Govt. of Maharashtra, Abha Shukla. Independent Director, NHPC, Uday S. Nirgudkar; Executive Director (SBD & C), NHPC, Rajat Gupta and other senior officers from both the organizations were also present during the occasion.
Pumped Storage System utilises surplus grid power available from thermal power stations or other sources to pump up water from lower to upper reservoir and reproduces power during peak demand when there is scarcity of power.
NHPC Limited is a Public Sector enterprise of the government of India, and is the largest hydropower development organization in India, with capabilities to undertake all the activities from conceptualization to commissioning of hydro projects. NHPC has also diversified in the fields of Solar & Wind energy development. The company is mandated to plan, promote and organize an integrated and efficient development of power in all its aspects through Conventional and Non-Conventional Sources in India and abroad. NHPC is a listed company on NSE and BSE after successfully concluding its IPO in 2009.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ایچ پی سی نے پمپڈا سٹوریج اسکیموں اور دیگر قابل تجدید توانائی کےلئے مہاراشٹرحکومت کے توانائی کے محکمے کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
44,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے منصوبے جس کے ذریعہ 7,000 افراد کے لیے بالواسطہ اور براہ راست روزگارافراہم ہوگا: این ایچ سی پی کے سی ایم ڈی
پمپ اسٹوریج پراجیکٹوں کو انرجی ا سٹوریج سلوشنز کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے
07 JUN 2023 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
مہاراشٹر ریاست میں پمپڈ اسٹوریج اسکیموں اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع کے دیگر پروجیکٹوں کی ترقی کے لیے این ایچ پی سی لمیٹڈ اور محکمہ توانائی، حکومت مہاراشٹر کے درمیان مفاہمت کے ایک اقرارنامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔
مفاہمت نامے میں 7,350 میگاواٹ کی مجموعی صلاحیت کے چار پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹوں کی ترقی کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے،جن کے نام ہیں ، کالو - 1,150 میگاواٹ، ساوتری - 2,250 میگاواٹ، جالونڈ - 2,400 میگاواٹ اور کینگڈی -1,550 میگاواٹ۔ اس معاہدے کے تحت ریاست میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع کے دیگر پروجیکٹ بھی تیار کیے جائیں گے۔
مفاہمت نامے میں توانائی کی منتقلی کے قومی مقصد یعنی 2030 تک 500 گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی اور 2070 تک نیٹ زیرو کی نصب صلاحیت کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی خاطر توانائی کا ذخیرہ کرنے کے حل کے طور پر پمپ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹوں کو استعمال کرنا شامل ہے۔
این ایچ پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی، آر کے وشنوئی نے ریاست میں پمپڈ اسٹوریج اسکیموں کے فروغ کی خاطر این ایچ پی سی پر بھروسہ کرنے کے لیے حکومت مہاراشٹر کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مہاراشٹر ریاست میں این ایچ پی سی کے لیے ایک قدم کی پہل ہوگی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ ان منصوبوں پر تقریباً 44,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوگی اور اس سے ریاست میں 7,000 لوگوں کے لیے بالواسطہ اور براہ راست روزگار فراہم ہوگا۔
مفاہمت کے اس اقرارنامے پر مہاراشٹرحکومت کے نائب وزیراعلیٰ کے دیویندر فڑنویس کی موجودگی میں دستخط کئے گئے ۔این ایچ پی سی کےڈائریکٹر(پروجیکٹس )بسواجیت باسو اور مہاراشٹرحکومت کے توانائی کے محکمے (توانائی ) کی پرنسپل سکریٹری آبھاشکلا نے مفاہمت کے اس اقرارنامے پردستخط کئے ۔ این ایچ پی سی کے ایک آزاد ڈائریکٹراودے ایش نرگڈکر، ایگزیکیٹو ڈائریکٹر(ایس بی ڈی اینڈ سی ) این ایچ پی سی رجت گپتا اور دونوں اداروں کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
این ایچ پی سی لمیٹڈ ح بھارتی کا ایک سرکاری سیکٹرکاادارہ ہے اور ہندوستان میں پن بجلی کے فروغ سے متعلق سب سے بڑی تنظیم ہے، جس میں تصوراتی سے لے کر ہائیڈرو پراجیکٹس کو شروع کرنے تک تمام سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ این ایچ پی سی نے شمسی اور ہوا سے ملنے والی توانائی کی ترقی کے شعبوں میں بھی تنوع پیدا کیا ہے۔مذکورہ کمپنی کو بھارت اور بیرون ملک روایتی اور غیر روایتی ذرائع کے ذریعے اپنے تمام پہلوؤں میں طاقت کی ایک مربوط اور موثر ترقی کی منصوبہ بندی، فروغ اور منظم کرنے کا پابند بنایا گیا ہے۔ این ایچ پی سی 2009 میں کامیابی کے ساتھ ایک ایس سی کمپنی ہے جو اپنے آئی پی او کو ختم کرنے کے بعد این ایس ای اور بی ایس ای میں شامل ہے۔