Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Power & NRE Minister Shri R. K. Singh exhorts women to increase participation in Renewable Energy sector and steer India's Energy Transition towards Net Zero
Ministry of New & Renewable Energy Organises “Women in Renewable Energy” Event Focusing on Enhancing Women’s Participation in the Sector
07 JUN 2023 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Environment Day on June 5, 2023, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy organised an event titled “Women in Renewable Energy: A Dialogue on Policy, Technology, Skilling, and Finance” in New Delhi.
Speaking at the event, Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy R K Singh mentioned India’s key achievements in the renewable energy sector and stated that India’s actions are in line with commitments made in the Paris Agreement to limit the temperature increase to well below 2°C above pre-industrial levels. He exhorted women to increase participation in the Renewable Energy sector and steer India's Energy Transition towards Net Zero.
Highlighting the role of women in combating climate change, the Minister emphasized the significance of developing women-centric policies and implementation frameworks in the renewable energy sector. He recognized how women are more effective in bringing about change at the grassroots level through community engagement and household-level action. He noted that women, especially in rural areas, can benefit from Decentralised Renewable Energy (DRE) and gain reliable livelihood opportunities. He also highlighted that women can play a big role in switching to green cooking which can be another big step in achieving Net Zero.
Secretary, MNRE B S Bhalla highlighted the increasing opportunities for women in the Renewable Energy sector and the need for enrolment in courses for education, training, and capacity building relating to renewable energy sources.
On this occasion, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy announced to recognise the work of women in renewable energy sector under the following categories:
• Fostering a gender-diverse work place
• Outstanding Woman Entrepreneurs (including start-ups and excluding rural areas)
• Rural Women Entrepreneurs
• NGOs or Civil Society Organisations encouraging Women for the use of Renewable Energy
• Women Leading the Change for Renewable Energy, separately in urban areas and Rural areas
The event was organised in association with NRDC India (Natural Resources Defence Council India) aiming to:
• Learn from the experience of women leaders about on-ground implementation and use of renewable energy technologies
• Understand the pivotal role of women in the renewable energy value chain, and how their increased participation through supportive polices, innovative financial mechanisms, and capacity building could impact long-term energy security in the country
• Identify challenges and potential interventions related to finance, technology and skilling which can scale up implementation of women-led climate-friendly solutions
The event was attended by more than 180 participants comprising stakeholders across the value chain, including from union ministries, state departments, multilateral organisations, financiers, technology suppliers, think tanks and beneficiaries.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने महिलाओं से अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में भागीदारी बढ़ाने और शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन की दिशा में भारत के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने इस क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए "नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में महिलाएं" विषय पर कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया
07 JUN 2023 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
5 जून, 2023 को विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली में "नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में महिलाएं: नीति, प्रौद्योगिकी, कौशल और वित्त पर एक संवाद" शीर्षक से एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया।
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर के सिंह ने कार्यक्रम में अपने संबोधन में अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि भारत की कार्रवाइयाँ पेरिस समझौते में की गई प्रतिबद्धताओं के अनुरूप हैं ताकि तापमान में वृद्धि को पूर्व-औद्योगिक स्तर पर 2 डिग्री सेल्सियस से नीचे तक सीमित किया जा सके। उन्होंने महिलाओं से अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में भागीदारी बढ़ाने और भारत के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन की ओर ले जाने का आह्वान किया।
विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह ने जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने में महिलाओं की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में महिला केंद्रित नीतियों और कार्यान्वयन ढांचे के विकास के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने स्वीकार किया कि सामुदायिक संपर्क और घरेलू स्तर की कार्रवाई के माध्यम से जमीनी स्तर पर बदलाव लाने में महिलाएं किस तरह अधिक प्रभावी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाएं, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में, विकेंद्रीकृत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (डीआरई) से लाभान्वित हो सकती हैं और विश्वसनीय आजीविका के अवसर प्राप्त कर सकती हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि महिलाएं ग्रीन कुकिंग यानी पर्यावरण के अनुकूल खाना पकाने के तरीकों की ओर बढ़ने में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभा सकती हैं जो शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक और बड़ा कदम हो सकता है।
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री बी एस भल्ला ने अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में महिलाओं के लिए बढ़ते अवसरों और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों से संबंधित शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण के पाठ्यक्रमों में नामांकन की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने इस अवसर पर, निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में महिलाओं के काम को मान्यता देने की घोषणा की:
• लैंगिक-विविध कार्यस्थल को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना
• उत्कृष्ट महिला उद्यमी (स्टार्ट-अप सहित और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों को छोड़कर)
• ग्रामीण महिला उद्यमी
• अक्षय ऊर्जा के उपयोग के लिए महिलाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने वाले गैर सरकारी संगठन या नागरिक सामाजिक संगठन
• शहरी क्षेत्रों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में अलग से अक्षय ऊर्जा के लिए परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व करने वाली महिलाएं
यह आयोजन एनआरडीसी इंडिया (प्राकृतिक संसाधन रक्षा परिषद भारत) के सहयोग से किया गया था, जिसका लक्ष्य है:
• ऑन-ग्राउंड कार्यान्वयन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग के बारे में वुमन लीडर्स के अनुभव से सीखें
• अक्षय ऊर्जा मूल्य श्रृंखला में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को समझें और कैसे सहायक नीतियों, नवीन वित्तीय व्यवस्थाओं और क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से उनकी बढ़ती भागीदारी देश में दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को प्रभावित कर सकती है
• वित्त, प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल से संबंधित चुनौतियों और संभावित हस्तक्षेपों की पहचान करें जो महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले जलवायु-अनुकूल समाधानों के कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ा सकते हैं
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य विभागों, बहुपक्षीय संगठनों, वित्तीय कंपनियों, प्रौद्योगिकी आपूर्तिकर्ताओं, थिंक टैंक और लाभार्थियों सहित मूल्य श्रृंखला में हितधारकों सहित 180 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।