Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Power & NRE Minister Shri R. K. Singh exhorts women to increase participation in Renewable Energy sector and steer India's Energy Transition towards Net Zero
Ministry of New & Renewable Energy Organises “Women in Renewable Energy” Event Focusing on Enhancing Women’s Participation in the Sector
07 JUN 2023 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Environment Day on June 5, 2023, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy organised an event titled “Women in Renewable Energy: A Dialogue on Policy, Technology, Skilling, and Finance” in New Delhi.
Speaking at the event, Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy R K Singh mentioned India’s key achievements in the renewable energy sector and stated that India’s actions are in line with commitments made in the Paris Agreement to limit the temperature increase to well below 2°C above pre-industrial levels. He exhorted women to increase participation in the Renewable Energy sector and steer India's Energy Transition towards Net Zero.
Highlighting the role of women in combating climate change, the Minister emphasized the significance of developing women-centric policies and implementation frameworks in the renewable energy sector. He recognized how women are more effective in bringing about change at the grassroots level through community engagement and household-level action. He noted that women, especially in rural areas, can benefit from Decentralised Renewable Energy (DRE) and gain reliable livelihood opportunities. He also highlighted that women can play a big role in switching to green cooking which can be another big step in achieving Net Zero.
Secretary, MNRE B S Bhalla highlighted the increasing opportunities for women in the Renewable Energy sector and the need for enrolment in courses for education, training, and capacity building relating to renewable energy sources.
On this occasion, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy announced to recognise the work of women in renewable energy sector under the following categories:
• Fostering a gender-diverse work place
• Outstanding Woman Entrepreneurs (including start-ups and excluding rural areas)
• Rural Women Entrepreneurs
• NGOs or Civil Society Organisations encouraging Women for the use of Renewable Energy
• Women Leading the Change for Renewable Energy, separately in urban areas and Rural areas
The event was organised in association with NRDC India (Natural Resources Defence Council India) aiming to:
• Learn from the experience of women leaders about on-ground implementation and use of renewable energy technologies
• Understand the pivotal role of women in the renewable energy value chain, and how their increased participation through supportive polices, innovative financial mechanisms, and capacity building could impact long-term energy security in the country
• Identify challenges and potential interventions related to finance, technology and skilling which can scale up implementation of women-led climate-friendly solutions
The event was attended by more than 180 participants comprising stakeholders across the value chain, including from union ministries, state departments, multilateral organisations, financiers, technology suppliers, think tanks and beneficiaries.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਆਰਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਨੈੱਟ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਵੱਲ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ "ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ" ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
07 JUN 2023 10:30AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ 5 ਜੂਨ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ "ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ: ਨੀਤੀ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਵਾਦ" ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਹਿਮ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਵ-ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ 2 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨੈੱਟ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਵੱਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿਕੇਂਦਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ (ਡੀਆਰਈ) ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਕੁਕਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਨੈੱਟ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਬੀਐੱਸ ਭੱਲਾ ਨੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ:
• ਇੱਕ ਲਿੰਗ-ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ
• ਉੱਤਮ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉੱਦਮੀ (ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ)
• ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉੱਦਮੀ
• ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਗੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ
• ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਲਈ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ
ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਐੱਨਆਰਡੀਸੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੌਂਸਲ) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ:
• ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਮਲ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਣਾ
• ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
• ਵਿੱਤ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ, ਜੋ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ, ਰਾਜ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ, ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਫਾਇਨਾਂਸਰਾਂ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸਪਲਾਇਰਾਂ, ਥਿੰਕ ਟੈਂਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ 180 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ।