Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Power & NRE Minister Shri R. K. Singh exhorts women to increase participation in Renewable Energy sector and steer India's Energy Transition towards Net Zero
Ministry of New & Renewable Energy Organises “Women in Renewable Energy” Event Focusing on Enhancing Women’s Participation in the Sector
07 JUN 2023 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Environment Day on June 5, 2023, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy organised an event titled “Women in Renewable Energy: A Dialogue on Policy, Technology, Skilling, and Finance” in New Delhi.
Speaking at the event, Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy R K Singh mentioned India’s key achievements in the renewable energy sector and stated that India’s actions are in line with commitments made in the Paris Agreement to limit the temperature increase to well below 2°C above pre-industrial levels. He exhorted women to increase participation in the Renewable Energy sector and steer India's Energy Transition towards Net Zero.
Highlighting the role of women in combating climate change, the Minister emphasized the significance of developing women-centric policies and implementation frameworks in the renewable energy sector. He recognized how women are more effective in bringing about change at the grassroots level through community engagement and household-level action. He noted that women, especially in rural areas, can benefit from Decentralised Renewable Energy (DRE) and gain reliable livelihood opportunities. He also highlighted that women can play a big role in switching to green cooking which can be another big step in achieving Net Zero.
Secretary, MNRE B S Bhalla highlighted the increasing opportunities for women in the Renewable Energy sector and the need for enrolment in courses for education, training, and capacity building relating to renewable energy sources.
On this occasion, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy announced to recognise the work of women in renewable energy sector under the following categories:
• Fostering a gender-diverse work place
• Outstanding Woman Entrepreneurs (including start-ups and excluding rural areas)
• Rural Women Entrepreneurs
• NGOs or Civil Society Organisations encouraging Women for the use of Renewable Energy
• Women Leading the Change for Renewable Energy, separately in urban areas and Rural areas
The event was organised in association with NRDC India (Natural Resources Defence Council India) aiming to:
• Learn from the experience of women leaders about on-ground implementation and use of renewable energy technologies
• Understand the pivotal role of women in the renewable energy value chain, and how their increased participation through supportive polices, innovative financial mechanisms, and capacity building could impact long-term energy security in the country
• Identify challenges and potential interventions related to finance, technology and skilling which can scale up implementation of women-led climate-friendly solutions
The event was attended by more than 180 participants comprising stakeholders across the value chain, including from union ministries, state departments, multilateral organisations, financiers, technology suppliers, think tanks and beneficiaries.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील महिलांचा सहभाग वाढवण्याचे आणि शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जनाच्या दिशेने भारताच्या ऊर्जा संक्रमणाला चालना देण्याचे केंद्रीय ऊर्जा आणि नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर. के. सिंह यांचे आवाहन
07 JUN 2023 10:30AM by PIB Mumbai
जागतिक पर्यावरण दिनानिमित्त 5 जून, 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे , नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने “नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रामधील महिला: धोरण, तंत्रज्ञान, कौशल्य आणि वित्तपुरवठा यावर संवाद ” या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते.
या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना केंद्रीय ऊर्जा तसेच नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर के सिंह यांनी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील भारताच्या महत्त्वाच्या कामगिरीचा उल्लेख केला. पूर्व-औद्योगिक पातळीपेक्षा 2°सेल्सियसच्या खाली तापमान वाढ मर्यादित करण्यासाठी भारताची कार्यवाही पॅरिस करारातील वचनबद्धतेनुसार आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात महिलांचा सहभाग वाढवण्याचे आणि शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जनाच्या दिशेने भारताच्या ऊर्जा संक्रमणाला चालना देण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी यावेळी केले.
सामुदायिक सहभाग आणि घरगुती स्तरावरील कृतीतून तळागाळात बदल घडवून आणण्यासाठी महिला अधिक प्रभावी कशा आहेत हे त्यांनी अधोरिखित केले. विशेषतः ग्रामीण भागातील महिलांना विकेंद्रित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेचा (डीएआरई ) फायदा होऊ शकतो आणि उपजीविकेच्या खात्रीशीर संधी मिळू शकतात, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. हरित स्वयंपाक पद्धतीकडे वळण्यात महिला मोठी भूमिका बजावू शकतात,हे शून्य कार्बत उत्सर्जन उद्दिष्ट गाठण्यासाठी आणखी एक मोठे पाऊल ठरू शकते यावरही त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला.
यावेळी , नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने खालील श्रेणींमध्ये नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील महिलांच्या कार्य निश्चितीची घोषणा केली:
• कामाच्या ठिकाणी लिंग-विविधतेला चालना देणे
• उत्कृष्ट महिला उद्योजक (स्टार्ट अप्ससह आणि ग्रामीण भाग वगळून)
• ग्रामीण महिला उद्योजक
• नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेच्या वापरासाठी महिलांना प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या स्वयंसेवी संस्था किंवा नागरी संस्था
• शहरी भागात आणि ग्रामीण भागात स्वतंत्रपणे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेसाठी बदलाचे नेतृत्व करणाऱ्या महिला
एनआरडीसी इंडिया (नैसर्गिक संसाधन संरक्षण परिषद भारत) यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता, याचा उद्देश खालीलप्रमाणे आहे.
• प्रत्यक्ष अंमलबजावणीबद्दल आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापराबद्दल महिला नेतृत्वाच्या अनुभवातून बोध घेणे
• नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मूल्य शृंखलेत महिलांची महत्त्वाची भूमिका समजून घेणे आणि सहाय्यक धोरणे, नाविन्यपूर्ण आर्थिक यंत्रणा आणि क्षमता बांधणीद्वारे महिलांचा वाढलेला सहभाग देशातील दीर्घकालीन ऊर्जा सुरक्षेवर कशाप्रकारे परिणाम करू शकतो हे समजून घेणे
• महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील हवामान-स्नेही उपायांच्या अंमलबजावणीत वाढ करण्याच्या दृष्टीने आर्थिक, तंत्रज्ञान आणि कौशल्याशी संबंधित आव्हाने आणि संभाव्य हस्तक्षेप ओळखणे
केंद्रीय मंत्रालये, राज्यांचे विभाग, बहुस्तरीय संस्था, वित्तपुरवठादार, तंत्रज्ञान पुरवठादार, विचारवंत आणि लाभार्थ्यांसह मूल्य साखळीतील भागधारकांचा समावेश असलेल्या या कार्यक्रमात 180 हून अधिक सहभागींनी भाग घेतला.