புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தித் துறையில் பெண்கள் பங்கேற்பதை அதிகரிக்குமாறும் இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்தை நிகர பூஜ்யத்தை நோக்கி கொண்டு செல்லுமாறும் மத்திய மின்சாரம் மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர்.கே.சிங் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்
07 JUN 2023 10:30AM by PIB Chennai
புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தித் துறையில் பெண்கள் பங்கேற்பதை அதிகரிக்குமாறும் இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்தை நிகர பூஜ்யத்தை நோக்கி கொண்டு செல்லுமாறும் மத்திய மின்சாரம் மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர்.கே.சிங் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். உலகச் சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தையொட்டி புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம், “புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தியில் பெண்கள்: கொள்கை, தொழில்நுட்பம், திறன் உருவாக்குதல், நிதி குறித்த உரையாடல்” என்ற நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தித் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் முக்கிய சாதனைகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார். வெப்ப நிலை அதிகரிப்பை 2 டிகிரி செல்ஷியஸ் அளவுக்கு குறைப்பதற்கான பாரீஸ் ஒப்பந்தத்தை உறுதிபடுத்தும் வகையில் இந்தியாவின் செயல்பாடுகள் இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
காலநிலை மாற்றத்தை எதிர்கொள்வதில் பெண்களின் பங்கு குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர், புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தித் துறையில் பெண்களை மையப்படுத்திய கொள்கைகள் உருவாக்கப்படுவது மற்றும் கட்டமைப்பு உருவாக்கத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். சமூக ஈடுபாடு மற்றும் வீட்டு செயல்பாட்டின் மூலம் அடித்தள நிலையில் மிகவும் பயனுள்ள மாற்றத்தை பெண்கள் கொண்டு வர முடியும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பெண்கள், குறிப்பாக கிராமப்பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் பரவலாக்கப்பட்ட புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தித் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் பயனடைய முடியும் என்று திரு ஆர்.கே. சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள், மாநில அரசுத் துறைகள், பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட அமைப்புகள், நிதியுதவி செய்வோர், தொழில்நுட்பங்களை வழங்குவோர், சிந்தனையாளர்கள், பயனாளிகள் உள்ளிட்ட பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1930369

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Power & NRE Minister Shri R. K. Singh exhorts women to increase participation in Renewable Energy sector and steer India's Energy Transition towards Net Zero
Ministry of New & Renewable Energy Organises “Women in Renewable Energy” Event Focusing on Enhancing Women’s Participation in the Sector
07 JUN 2023 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Environment Day on June 5, 2023, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy organised an event titled “Women in Renewable Energy: A Dialogue on Policy, Technology, Skilling, and Finance” in New Delhi.
Speaking at the event, Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy R K Singh mentioned India’s key achievements in the renewable energy sector and stated that India’s actions are in line with commitments made in the Paris Agreement to limit the temperature increase to well below 2°C above pre-industrial levels. He exhorted women to increase participation in the Renewable Energy sector and steer India's Energy Transition towards Net Zero.
Highlighting the role of women in combating climate change, the Minister emphasized the significance of developing women-centric policies and implementation frameworks in the renewable energy sector. He recognized how women are more effective in bringing about change at the grassroots level through community engagement and household-level action. He noted that women, especially in rural areas, can benefit from Decentralised Renewable Energy (DRE) and gain reliable livelihood opportunities. He also highlighted that women can play a big role in switching to green cooking which can be another big step in achieving Net Zero.
Secretary, MNRE B S Bhalla highlighted the increasing opportunities for women in the Renewable Energy sector and the need for enrolment in courses for education, training, and capacity building relating to renewable energy sources.
On this occasion, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy announced to recognise the work of women in renewable energy sector under the following categories:
• Fostering a gender-diverse work place
• Outstanding Woman Entrepreneurs (including start-ups and excluding rural areas)
• Rural Women Entrepreneurs
• NGOs or Civil Society Organisations encouraging Women for the use of Renewable Energy
• Women Leading the Change for Renewable Energy, separately in urban areas and Rural areas
The event was organised in association with NRDC India (Natural Resources Defence Council India) aiming to:
• Learn from the experience of women leaders about on-ground implementation and use of renewable energy technologies
• Understand the pivotal role of women in the renewable energy value chain, and how their increased participation through supportive polices, innovative financial mechanisms, and capacity building could impact long-term energy security in the country
• Identify challenges and potential interventions related to finance, technology and skilling which can scale up implementation of women-led climate-friendly solutions
The event was attended by more than 180 participants comprising stakeholders across the value chain, including from union ministries, state departments, multilateral organisations, financiers, technology suppliers, think tanks and beneficiaries.