Ministry of Education
Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh participates in World Environment Day 2023 celebrations
AICTE to launch “One Student One Tree Campaign 2023’ and UGC takes initiatives for creating awareness about Mission LiFE - Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh
05 JUN 2023 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Education and External Affairs, Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh today interacted with the Heads, teachers and students of the Higher Education Institutions across the country on the occasion of World Environment Day 2023. Secretary, Higher Education Shri K. Sanjay Murthy; Chairman, UGC, Prof. M Jagadesh Kumar; Chairman, AICTE, Prof. T.G. Sitharam, Prof. Anil Sahasrabuddhe, Chairman, NETF were present on this occasion along with Vice Chancellors and Directors of Institutions of Higher Education.
The event started after observing one minute silence to mourn the death of victims of train accident in Odisha.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh said that the celebration of World Environment Day across the country envisages involvement of youth in spreading the message of LiFE, along with sensitizing school going children and others about LiFE.
The Minister informed that in the National Statement at United Nation Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) CoP 26 Global Leaders’ Summit in Glasgow, the Prime Minister’s mantra was Lifestyle for Environment, and he also stressed upon setting a target for Net Zero Carbon Emissions by 2030. On 20th October 2022 the Prime Minister launched Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), a global movement to safeguard our environment from the impact of climate change. LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) is an India-led global mass movement for “mindful and deliberate utilization, instead of mindless and destructive consumption” to protect and preserve the environment.
Dr. Singh informed that on the occasion AICTE will launch One Student One Tree Campaign 2023. UGC too has taken initiatives for creating awareness about Mission LiFE.
He also urged HEIs to undertake activities such as aawareness workshops on sustainable practices on Mission LiFE and promoting LiFE Actions, making College and University Campuses plastic free, making campus Digital Campus and avoid use of paper, avoid food wastage in Hostels and Cafeterias, making manure from compost of dried leaves/ food waste/ organic waste, organizing bicycle rallies / plastic collection / water body cleaning activities during the course of scheduled events, etc
On this occasion, Dr. Singh after releasing ‘Guidelines and Curriculum Framework for Environmental Education at Undergraduate level’, stated that it is an important step in line with National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 which underlines the importance of making environmental education an integral part of curricula and encouraging environmental awareness and sensitivity towards its conservation and sustainable development. The guidelines include areas such as climate change, pollution, waste management, sanitation, conservation of biological diversity, management of biological resources and biodiversity, forest and wildlife conservation, and sustainable development. The document is expected to cater to students from diverse disciplinary backgrounds and to sensitise them about the commitment of our nation towards achieving sustainable development goals and addressing global environmental challenges, he added.
The Minister urged all to adopt these guidelines in the course curriculum at the UG level and also take steps for achieving the objectives of ‘Mission LiFE’ thereby protecting the mother earth from the adverse impact of the environmental degradation.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రపంచ పర్యావరణ దినోత్సవం 2023 వేడుకల్లో పాల్గొన్న డా.రాజ్‌కుమార్ రంజన్ సింగ్
“ఒక విద్యార్థి ఒక చెట్టు కార్యక్రమం 2023”ను ఏఐసీటీఈ ప్రారంభిస్తుంది, దాని గురించి అవగాహన కల్పనపై యూజీసీ చొరవ తీసుకుంటుంది - రాజ్‌కుమార్ రంజన్ సింగ్
05 JUN 2023 8:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచ పర్యావరణ దినోత్సవం 2023 సందర్భంగా, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ఉన్నత విద్యాసంస్థల అధిపతులు, ఉపాధ్యాయులు, విద్యార్థులతో కేంద్ర విద్య & విదేశీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డా.రాజ్‌కుమార్ రంజన్ సింగ్ ఇవాళ మాట్లాడారు. ఉన్నత విద్య శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ కె.సంజయ్ మూర్తి; యూజీసీ చైర్మన్ ప్రొ. ఎం జగదీష్ కుమార్; ఏఐసీటీఈ చైర్మన్ ప్రొ. టి.జి. సీతారామ్‌ ఎన్‌ఈటీఎఫ్‌ అధ్యక్షుడు ప్రొఫెసర్ అనిల్ సహస్రబుద్ధే, ఉన్నత విద్యాసంస్థల ఉప కులపతులు, డైరెక్టర్లు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఒడిశా రైలు ప్రమాద మృతులకు సంతాపంగా ఒక నిమిషం మౌనం పాటించిన అనంతరం ఈ కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభమైంది.
ప్రపంచ పర్యావరణ దినోత్సవాన్ని దేశవ్యాప్తంగా జరుపుకోవడంలో భాగంగా ''లైఫ్'' మిషన్‌ సందేశాన్ని వ్యాప్తి చేయడంలో యువతను భాగస్వాములుగా చేయాలని డా.రాజ్‌కుమార్ రంజన్ సింగ్ సూచించారు. పాఠశాల విద్యార్థులు, ఇతరులకు 'లైఫ్' గురించి అవగాహన కల్పించాలన్నారు.
వాతావరణ మార్పులపై గ్లాస్గోలో జరిగిన ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి విధాన నిర్ణయ సదస్సు (ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌సీసీసీ) కాప్‌ 26లో, భారతదేశ ప్రకటన ప్రకారం, పర్యావరణహిత జీవనశైలి & 2030 నాటికి నికర సున్నా కర్బన ఉద్గారాలను లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకోవాలన్నది ప్రధాన మంత్రి మాటగా గుర్తు చేశారు. అక్టోబర్ 20, 2022న, వాతావరణ మార్పుల ప్రభావం నుంచి పర్యావరణాన్ని కాపాడేందుకు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్త ఉద్యమంగా 'లైఫ్' మిషన్‌ను (పర్యావరణహిత జీవనశైలి) ప్రధాని ప్రారంభించారు.
“ఒక విద్యార్థి ఒక చెట్టు కార్యక్రమం 2023”ను ఏఐసీటీఈ ప్రారంభిస్తుందని డా.సింగ్ చెప్పారు. దీని గురించి అవగాహన కల్పించడంపై యూజీసీ చొరవ తీసుకుంటుందన్నారు.
'లైఫ్'‌ కార్యక్రమంపై అవగాహన కోసం వర్క్‌షాప్‌లు, 'లైఫ్' చర్యలను ప్రోత్సహించడం, కళాశాలలు & విశ్వవిద్యాలయ ప్రాంగాణాలను ప్లాస్టిక్ రహితంగా మార్చడం, డిజిటల్ క్యాంపస్‌గా చేయడం, పేపర్ వాడకాన్ని నివారించడం, హాస్టళ్లు & ఫలహారశాలలలో ఆహార వృథాను నివారించడం, ఎండిన ఆకులు/ఆహార వ్యర్థాలు/సేంద్రియ వ్యర్థాల నుంచి ఎరువును తయారు చేయడం, సైకిల్ ర్యాలీలు/ప్లాస్టిక్ సేకరణ/జల వనరుల శుభ్రత కార్యకలాపాలు నిర్వహించడం మొదలైనవి చేపట్టాలని డా.సింగ్ హెచ్‌ఈఐలను కోరారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా, 'అండర్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ స్థాయిలో పర్యావరణ విద్య కోసం మార్గదర్శకాలు & పాఠ్యాంశాల విధానాలు'ను మంత్రి విడుదల చేశారు. పర్యావరణ విద్యను విద్యాభ్యాసంలో అంతర్భాగంగా మార్చే జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం 2020కి అనుగుణంగా ఇది ఒక ముఖ్యమైన అడుగుగా పేర్కొన్నారు. వాతావరణ మార్పులు, కాలుష్యం, వ్యర్థ పదార్థాల నిర్వహణ, పారిశుద్ధ్యం, జీవ వైవిధ్య పరిరక్షణ, జీవ వనరులు & జీవ వైవిధ్య నిర్వహణ, అడవులు & వన్యప్రాణుల సంరక్షణ, సుస్థిరావృద్ధి వంటి అంశాలు మార్గదర్శకాలలో ఉన్నాయి. ఇది, విభిన్న నేపథ్యాల నుంచి వచ్చిన విద్యార్థులను తీర్చగలదని, సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడంలో & ప్రపంచ పర్యావరణ సవాళ్లను పరిష్కరించడంలో మన దేశ నిబద్ధత గురించి వారిలో అవగాహన కల్పించస్తుందని భావిస్తున్నట్లు మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
యూజీ స్థాయి పాఠ్యాంశాల్లో ఈ మార్గదర్శకాలను చేర్చాలని, ‘'లైఫ్'’ మిషన్‌ లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడానికి చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని డా.సింగ్‌ కోరారు. తద్వారా, పర్యావరణ క్షీణత ప్రతికూల ప్రభావం నుంచి భూమి తల్లిని కాపాడవచ్చని చెప్పారు.