Ministry of Education
Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh releases India Rankings 2023 in New Delhi
India Rankings have served as a valuable tool for students in selecting universities based on their relative standing in various categories and subject domain among HEIs in the country – Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh
Multi-dimensional parameters of India Rankings have successfully captured the quality and excellence of HEIs in India – Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh
05 JUN 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Education and External Affairs, Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh today released the India Rankings 2023, which implements the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) drafted for this purpose by the Ministry of Education in 2015. Shri K Sanjay Murthy, Secretary (HE), Prof. M Jagadesh Kumar, Chairman, UGC, Prof. T.G. Sitharam, Chairman, AICTE, Prof. Anil Sahasrabuddhe, Chairman, NETF and NBA, Dr. Abhay Jere, Vice Chairman, AICTE and Dr. Anil Kumar Nassa, Member Secretary, NBA were present on this occasion along with vice chancellors and directors of institutions of higher education.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan stated that ranking and accreditation are vital for evaluating the quality of educational programs offered by higher education institutions in colleges and universities. He said that the Ministry of Education took the commendable step of drafting National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) in 2015, which defines multi-dimensional parameters to capture quality and excellence of HEIs in India across various categories and subject domains and rank them based on their cumulative score on these parameters, he added.
He mentioned that India Rankings serve as a valuable tool for students in identifying universities based on their relative standing in various categories and subject domains among higher educational institutions (HEIs) in the country. It has also helped universities in identifying areas for improvement in teaching, research, resources, and infrastructure, he added.
While the Minister expressed his pleasure with regard to increase in number of institutions who have applied for ranking in different categories and subject domains, he stressed upon the requirement of working collectively to bring more and more institutions under the ambit of India Rankings as well as accreditation.
This is the eighth consecutive edition of India Rankings of HEIs in India. Three distinct additions of 2023 edition of India Rankings are as follows:
1. Introduction of a new subject namely Agriculture & Allied Sectors
2. Integration of “Innovation” ranking previously executed by the Atal Ranking of Institutions on Innovation Achievements (ARIIA) into the India Rankings with an aim to reduce the burden on institutions of providing similar data to two different agencies.
3. Expansion of scope of “Architecture” to “Architecture and Planning” to include institutions imparting courses in Urban and Town Planning.
With the addition of new category (Innovation) subject domain (Agriculture & Allied Sectors) and expansion of “Architecture” to “Architecture and Planning”, the existing portfolio of India Rankings has increased to 13 categories and subject domains that have been ranked in India Rankings 2023.
During the maiden year of India Rankings 2016, rankings were announced for Universities as well as for three domain-specific rankings, namely Engineering, Management and Pharmacy institutions. Over the period of eight years, four new categories and five new subject domains are added to bring the total tally to five categories, namely Overall, University, Colleges, Research Institutions & Innovation and 8 subject domains, namely Engineering, Management, Pharmacy, Architecture & Planning, Medical, Law, Dental and Agriculture and Allied Sectors.
Five Broad Categories of Parameters and Weightage
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF), launched in November 2015 by the Ministry of Education, was used for this edition as well as for the previous seven editions of India Rankings released for the years 2016 to 2023. Five broad categories of parameters identified in the NIRF and their weightage on scale of 10 are given below:
Sl.
No.
Parameter
Marks
Weightage
1
Teaching, Learning & Resources
100
0.30
2
Research and Professional Practice
100
0.30
3
Graduation Outcome
100
0.20
4
Outreach and Inclusivity
100
0.10
5
Perception
100
0.10
Each of these five parameters have 2 to 5 sub-parameters. A total number of 16 – 18 sub-parameters are used for ranking of HEIs in different categories and subject domains. Institutions are ranked based on total sum of marks assigned for each of these five broad groups of parameters. In addition to parameters used for Overall category, the following two additional sub-parameters were included for ranking institutions under “Research Institutions”: i) Research Papers published in journals covered in the First Quartile of Journal Citation Report (JCRQ1); and ii) H Index.
Besides, sourcing data on various parameters from applicant institutions, third party sources of data have also been used, wherever possible. Scopus (Elsevier Science) and Web of Science (Clarivate Analytics) were used for retrieving publications and citations data. Derwent Innovation was used for retrieving data on patents. Data retrieved from these sources was shared with the institutions for transparency with a provision to give their inputs.
Increase in Number of Applicants for India Rankings from 2016 to 2023
A total number of 5,543 unique institutions offered themselves for ranking under “Overall”, category-specific and / or domain-specific rankings for India Rankings 2023. In all, 8,686 applications for ranking were made by these 5,543 unique institutions under various categories / domains including 2,478 in Overall Category, 1,314 in Engineering, and 2,746 in General Degree Colleges. A noticeable increase in institutional participation in the rankings exercise this year indicates its recognition amongst institutions of higher education in India as a fair and transparent ranking exercise. Number of unique applicants to India Rankings have increased from 2,426 in 2016 to 5,543 in 2023 whereas total number of applications for ranking in various categories have increased from 3,565 in 2016, to 8,686 in 2023 i.e. total increase of 3,117 (128.48% increase) in number of unique institutions and 5,121 (143.65% increase) in total number of applicants.
Increase in Number of Institutions Ranked in India Rankings from 2016 to 2023
100 institutions are being ranked in Overall, Universities, Colleges and Engineering since inception of India Rankings in 2016. Moreover, number of institutions ranked in Management and Pharmacy have been increased from 75 to100 each from 2022 onwards. However, number of institutions ranked are restricted between 30 and 50 in subject domains namely Architecture, Law, Medical, Dental as well as in Research Institutions. Additional rankings are suitably bunched in Rank Bands of 101-150 and 151-200 in case of Overall, Universities, Colleges and Engineering and 101-125 in case of Pharmacy and Management.
Key Highlights of India Rankings 2023
• Indian Institute of Technology Madras retains its 1st position in Overall Category for fifth consecutive year, i.e. 2019 to 2023 and in Engineering for eighth consecutive year, , i.e. from 2016 to 2023..
• Top 100 in Overall category consists of 44 CFTIs/ CFUs INI, 24 state universities, 13 deemed universities, 18 private universities, 4 agriculture and allied sector institutions, and 3 management institutions.
• Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru tops the Universities Category for eighth consecutive years, i.e. from 2016 to 2023. It stood first in Research Institutions Category for the third consecutive year, i.e. from 2021 to 2023.
• IIM Ahmedabad tops in Management subject retaining its first position for fourth consecutive year, i.e. from 2020 to 2023. It was ranked amongst top two in Management subject of the India Rankings from 2016 to 2019.
• All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi occupies the top slot in Medical for the sixth consecutive year, i.e. from 2018 to 2023. Moreover, AIIMS is ranked at 6th position in Overall category thereby improving from its 9th position in 2022.
• National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, Hyderabad tops the ranking in Pharmacy for first time pushing Jamia Hamdard to the second slot. Jamia Hamdard was ranked at 1st position for four consecutive years, i.e., from 2019 to 2022.
• Miranda House retains the 1st position amongst Colleges for the seventh consecutive year, i.e. from 2017 to 2023.
• IIT Roorkee stands at 1st position in Architecture subject for third consecutive year, i.e. from 2021 to 2023.
• National Law School of India University, Bengaluru retains its first position in Law for the sixth consecutive year, i.e. from 2018 to 2023
• Colleges in Delhi maintained their dominance in ranking of Colleges with five colleges out of first 10 colleges from Delhi.
• The Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences takes the top slot for the second consecutive year.
• Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi takes the top slot in Agriculture and Allied Sectors.
• Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur tops in Innovation category.
Click the link to see India Rankings 2023:
https://www.nirfindia.org/2023/Ranking.html

وزارتِ تعلیم
ڈاکٹر راجکمار رنجن سنگھ نے نئی دہلی میں بھارتی درجہ بندی 2023 جاری کی
بھارت کی درجہ بندی نے ملک میں ایچ ای آئیز کے مابین مختلف زمروں اور موضوع سے متعلق شعبہ میں ان کے تعلق کی بنیاد پر یونیورسٹیوں کے انتخاب میں طلباء کے لیے ایک قابل قدر ٹول یعنی وسیلے کے طور پر کام کیا ہے: ڈاکٹر راج کمار رنجن سنگھ
بھارت کی درجہ بندی کے کثیر جہتی پیمانے نے بھارت میں ایچ ای آئیز کے معیار اور عمدگی کو کامیابی کے ساتھ حاصل کیا ہے :ڈاکٹر راج کمار رنجن سنگھ
05 JUN 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور خارجی امورکے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر راج کمار رنجن سنگھ نے آج انڈیا رینکنگ 2023 یعنی بھارت کی درجہ بندی 2023 جاری کی، جو 2015 میں وزارت تعلیم کے ذریعہ اس مقصد کے لیے تیار کیے گئے قومی ادارہ جاتی درجہ بندی کے فریم ورک (این آئی آر ایف) کو نافذ کرتی ہے۔ ( ایچ ای) سکریٹری جناب کے سنجے مورتی، یوجی سی چیئر مین پروفیسر ایم جگدیش کمار، اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے چیئر مین پروفیسر ٹی جی۔ سیتارام، اے آئی سی ٹی ای چیئر مین پروفیسر انل سہسر بدھے اور این ای ٹی ایف اور این بی اے چیئر مین ڈاکٹر ابھے جیرے، اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے نائب چیئر مین اوراین بی اے کے ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر انیل کمار ناسا،اس موقع پرموجود وائس چانسلرز اوراعلی تعلیم کے اداروں کے ڈائریکٹرز کے ہمراہ موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر راج کمار رنجن سنگھ نے کہا کہ کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں میں اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کی طرف سے پیش کیے جانے والے تعلیمی پروگراموں کے معیار کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے درجہ بندی اور ایکریڈیٹیشن بہت ضروری ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت تعلیم نے 2015 میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوشنل رینکنگ فریم ورک (این آئی آر ایف) کا مسودہ تیار کرنے کا قابل ستائش قدم اٹھایاہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت میں مختلف زمروں اورموضوع سے متعلق ڈومینز میں ایچ ای آئی کے معیار اور فضیلت کو حاصل کرنے کی خاطر کثیر جہتی پیمانے کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے اور ان پیرامیٹرز پر مجموعی سکور کی بنیاد پر درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات کا تذکرہ کیا کہ بھارت کی درجہ بندی ملک میں اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں (ایچ ای آئیز) کے درمیان مختلف زمروں اور مضامین کے ڈومینز میں ان کے متعلقہ مقام کی بنیاد پر یونیورسٹیوں کی شناخت کرنے میں طلباء کے لیے ایک قابل قدر ٹول یعنی وسیلےکے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس نے یونیورسٹیوں کو تدریس، تحقیق، وسائل اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری کے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرنے میں بھی مدد کی ہے۔
جہاں وزیر موصوف نے جہاں ایک طرف مختلف زمروں اور موضوع سے متعلق ڈومینز میں درجہ بندی کے لیے درخواست دینے والے اداروں کی تعداد میں اضافے پرمسرت کا اظہار کیا، وہیں انہوں نے زیادہ سے زیادہ اداروں کوبھارت کی درجہ بندی کے دائرے میں لانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایکریڈیٹیشن کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت پربھی زور دیا۔
یہ بھارت میں ایچ ای آئیز کی انڈیا رینکنگ یعنی بھارتی درجہ بندی کا لگاتار آٹھواں ایڈیشن ہے۔ بھارت کی درجہ بندی 2023 کےایڈیشن کے تین نمایاں اضافے درج ذیل ہیں:
1. ایک نئے مضمون کو متعارف کیا جانا یعنی زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبے
2. دو مختلف ایجنسیوں کو ایک جیسے اعداد و شمار فراہم کرنے والے اداروں پر بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ بھارت کی درجہ بندی میں اختراعی کامیابیوں پر اداروں کی اٹل درجہ بندی (اے آر آئی آئی اے) کے ذریعہ پہلے انجام دی گئی’انوویشن‘ درجہ بندی کا انضمام۔
3. شہری اور ٹاؤن پلاننگ میں کورسز کروانے والے اداروں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ’آرکیٹیکچر‘ کے دائرہ کار کو ’آرکیٹیکچر اینڈ پلاننگ‘ تک وسعت دینا۔
نئے زمرے (اختراع)سبجیکٹ ڈومین (زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبے) کے اضافے نیز’آرکیٹیکچر‘ کو’آرکیٹیکچر اینڈ پلاننگ‘ میں توسیع دینے کے ساتھ،بھارت درجہ بندی کا موجودہ پورٹ فولیو بڑھ کر 13 زمروں اور سبجیکٹ ڈومینز تک پہنچ گیا ہے جنہیں بھارت میں درجہ بندی 2023 میں درجہ دیا گیا ہے۔
بھارت کی درجہ بندی 2016 کے پہلے سال کے دوران، یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ تین مخصوص ڈومین درجہ بندیوں، یعنی انجینئرنگ، مینجمنٹ اور فارمیسی اداروں کے لیے درجہ بندی کا اعلان کیا گیا۔آٹھ سال کے دوران، کل تعداد کو پانچ زمروں میں لانے کے لیے چار نئے زمرے اور پانچ نئے مضامین کے ڈومینز شامل کیے گئے ہیں،جس میں مجموعی طور پر، یونیورسٹی، کالجز، ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوشنز اور انوویشن نیز 8 مضامین کے ڈومینز، یعنی انجینئرنگ، مینجمنٹ، فارمیسی، آرکیٹیکچر منصوبہ بندی، طبی، قانون، ڈینٹل اور زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبے شامل ہیں۔
پیمانوں اور وزن کی پانچ بڑی قسمیں
قومی ادارہ جاتی درجہ بندی فریم ورک (این آئی آر ایف)، جو نومبر 2015 میں تعلیم کی وزارت کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا تھا، اس ایڈیشن کے ساتھ ساتھ سال 2016 سے 2023 کے لیے جاری کردہ بھارت کی درجہ بندی کے پچھلے سات ایڈیشنز میں بھی استعمال کیا گیا ۔ این آئی آر ایف میں ان پیمانوں کی پانچ وسیع اقسام کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور 10 کے پیمانے پر ان کا وزن درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
پیمانے
مارکس
وزن
1
درس و تدریس اور وسائل
100
0.30
2
تحقیق اور پیشہ ورانہ پریکٹس
100
0.30
3
گریجویشن کا رزلٹ
100
0.20
4
آؤٹ ریچ اور شمولیت
100
0.10
5
طرز فکر
100
0.10
ان پانچ پیمانوں میں سے ہر ایک میں 2 سے 5 ذیلی پیمانے ہیں۔ مختلف زمروں اور سبجیکٹ ڈومینز میں ایچ ای آئیز یعنی اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کی درجہ بندی کے لیے کل 16 - 18 ذیلی پیرامیٹرز استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اداروں کی درجہ بندی پیمانوں کے ان پانچ وسیع گروپوں میں سے ہر ایک کے لیے تفویض کردہ نمبروں کی کل تعداد کی بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے۔مجموعی زمرے کے لیے استعمال کیے جانے والے پیرامیٹرز کے علاوہ، درج ذیل دو اضافی ذیلی پیرامیٹرز کو ’تحقیقاتی اداروں‘ کے تحت درجہ بندی کرنے والے اداروں کے لیے شامل کیا گیا۔ان میں i)ان میں شائع تحقیقی مقالے کی پہلی سہ ماہی جرنل سائیٹیشن رپورٹ (جی سی آر کیو 1) ، اور ii) ایچ انڈیکس شامل ہیں۔
2016 سے 2023 تک انڈیا رینکنگ کے لیے درخواست دہندگان کی تعداد میں اضافہ
انڈیا رینکنگ 2023 یعنی بھارت درجہ بندی 2023 کے لیے کل 5,543 منفرد اداروں نے ’مجموعی طور پر‘، زمرہ کے لحاظ سے مخصوص یا ڈومین کے لحاظ سےمخصوص درجہ بندی کے لیے خود کو پیش کیا۔مجموعی طور پر، ان 5،543 منفرد اداروں نے مختلف زمروں/ڈومینز کے تحت درجہ بندی کے لیے 8,686 درخواستیں دی تھیں۔جن میں مجموعی طور پر 2,478 درخواستیں شامل تھیں ان میں انجینئرنگ میں 1,314، اور جنرل ڈگری کالجوں میں 2,746 شامل ہیں۔اس سال درجہ بندی کے اس عمل میں ادارہ جاتی شرکت میں نمایاں اضافہ بھارت میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے اداروں کے درمیان ایک منصفانہ اور شفاف درجہ بندی کے عمل کے طور پر اس کی پہچان کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔بھارت کی درجہ بندی میں منفرد درخواست دہندگان کی تعدادجو 2016 میں 2,426 تھی اب یہ بڑھ کر 2023 میں 5,543 ہو گئی ہے جبکہ مختلف زمروں میں درجہ بندی کے لیے درخواستوں کی کل تعداد میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے یہ تعداد جو 2016 میں 3,565 تھی اب یہ بڑھ کر 2023 میں 8,686 ہو گئی ہے اس طرح منفرد اداروں کی تعداد5121 ہوگئی ہے اور اس میں 128.48 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے جبکہ درخواستوں کی کل تعداد 5,121 ہوگئی ہے اور اس میں 143.65فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
2016 سے 2023 تک بھارت کی درجہ بندی میں درج اداروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ
2016 میں بھارتی درجہ بندی کے آغاز کے بعد سے یونیورسٹیوں، کالجوں اور انجینئرنگ میں مجموعی درجہ بندی کی جارہی ہے البتہ مینجمنٹ اور فارمیسی دونوں میں ہی درج اداروں کی تعداد 2022 کے بعد سے 75 سے 100 ہوگئی ہےلیکن آرکیٹیکچر، قانون، میڈیکل، ڈینٹل کے ساتھ ساتھ تحقیقی اداروں کے مضامین میں درجہ بندی کرنے والے اداروں کی تعداد 30 اور 50 کے درمیان ہی محدود ہے۔مجموعی طور پر، یونیورسٹیوں، کالجوں اور انجینئرنگ کے معاملے میں 101-150 اور 151-200 کے رینک بینڈس میں اور فارمیسی اور مینجمنٹ کے معاملے میں 101-125 کے رینک بینڈ میں اضافی درجہ بندی کومناسب طور پررکھا گیا ہے۔
بھارت درجہ بندی 2023 کی اہم خصوصیات
• انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی مدراس نے مسلسل پانچویں سال، یعنی 2019 سے 2023 تک اور انجینئرنگ میں مسلسل آٹھویں سال، یعنی 2016 سے 2023 تک مجموعی زمرے میں اپنی پہلی پوزیشن کوبرقرار رکھا ہے۔
• مجموعی زمرے میں چوٹی کے100 میں سی ایف ٹی آئیز/سی ایف یوزآئی این آئی44 پر مشتمل ہے ،اس میں 24 ریاستی یونیورسٹیاں، 13 ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹیاں، 18 نجی یونیورسٹیاں، 4 زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبے کے ادارے، اور 3 انتظامی ادارے شامل ہیں۔
• انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس، بنگلور مسلسل آٹھویں سال، یعنی 2016 سے 2023 تک یونیورسٹیوں کے زمرے میں سرفہرست ہے۔ یہ مسلسل تیسرے سال، یعنی 2021 سے 2023 تک تحقیقی اداروں کے زمرے میں پہلے نمبر پر رہاہے۔
• آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد نے مسلسل چوتھے سال یعنی 2020 سے 2023 تک اپنی پہلی پوزیشن برقرار رکھتے ہوئے مینجمنٹ کے مضمون میں سرفہرست مقام حاصل کیااور اسے 2016 سے 2019 تک بھارتی درجہ بندی کے انتظامی مضمون میں چوٹی کے دو میں رکھا گیا۔
• آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (اےآئی آئی ایم ایس)، نئی دہلی نے مسلسل چھٹے سال، یعنی 2018 سے 2023 تک میڈیکل میں سرفہرست مقام حاصل کیا۔ مزید یہ کہ ایمس مجموعی زمرے میں چھٹی پوزیشن پر ہے اور 2022 میں اس کی پوزیشن نویں تھی جس میں بہتری آئی ہے۔
• نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ، حیدرآباد پہلی بار جامعہ ہمدرد کو دوسرے نمبر پرچھوڑتے ہوئے فارمیسی کی درجہ بندی میں سرفہرست ہے۔ جامعہ ہمدرد کو مسلسل چار سال یعنی 2019 سے 2022 تک پہلی پوزیشن پر رکھا گیاہے۔
• مرانڈا ہاؤس نے مسلسل ساتویں سال، یعنی 2017 سے 2023 تک کالجوں میں پہلی پوزیشن برقرار رکھی ہے۔
• آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی مسلسل تیسرے سال، یعنی 2021 سے 2023 تک آرکیٹیکچر کے مضمون میں پہلی پوزیشن پر ہے۔
• نیشنل لا اسکول آف انڈیا یونیورسٹی، بنگلورو نے مسلسل چھٹے سال یعنی 2018 سے 2023 تک قانون میں اپنی پہلی پوزیشن برقرار رکھی ہے۔
• دہلی کے کالجوں نے کالجوں کی درجہ بندی میں دہلی کے پہلے 10 کالجوں میں سے پانچ کالجوں کے ساتھ اپنےغلبے کو برقرار رکھاہے۔
• سویتا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل اینڈ ٹیکنیکل سائنسز نے مسلسل دوسرے سال اعلیٰ پوزیشن حاصل کی ہے۔
• انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، نئی دہلی زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں سرفہرست ہے۔
• انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی کانپور انوویشن کے زمرے میں سرفہرست ہے۔
انڈیا رینکنگ 2023 دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں:
https://www.nirfindia.org/2023/Ranking.html