Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal calls for greater cooperation among BBINM countries for maximising maritime trade potential
Stakeholder meet attended by representatives of trade & commerce as well as diplomatic envoys of Bangladesh, Bhutan, Myanmar and Nepal
Govt’s commitment to Act East Policy is absolute, Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port (SMPK) to act as harbinger of growth of maritime sector in the region: Union Minister
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Modi Government remains deeply committed to economic resurgence of Northeast India: Sonowal
04 JUN 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal attended a crucial meeting along with Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur of stakeholders of maritime development in the Bay of Bengal area in Kolkata today. The Minister - after interacting with the envoys of Bhutan, Bangladesh, Myanmar and Nepal as well as industry & trade representatives - called for greater cooperation among all the stakeholders for unlocking value in the maritime sector of the region. Shri Sonowal also underlined that Narendra Modi Government remains deeply committed to enable Act East Policy reach its maximum potential for growth & development of the eastern region of India as well as India’s neighbouring countries like Bhutan, Bangladesh, Myanmar and Nepal. The meet was also attended by senior leaders of the corporate world like SAIL, Tata Steel, IOC, Haldia Petrochemicals Ltd., BPCL, Jindal Steel, MAERSK Shipping Lines and many others.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the Act East Policy of Government has gathered unprecedented momentum ushering a new age of growth & development in the region. The PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan is yet another boost to rationalise logistical paradigm and make an attractive business proposition. The maritime sector as well as the inland waterways sector are major agents of change in this visionary scheme of transportation which is likely transform cargo movement through an economic, sustainable and efficient mode. In this momentous journey, we aspire your active support and swift cooperation to extrapolate maximum value creation for everyone.”
Some of the key issues deliberated in the meeting were Trade through National Waterways 1 and 2 to NER for ensuring transit transportation of North East Cargo through Bangladesh/North East Region/Myanmar, to strengthen Trade Ties with Bangladesh through facilitation of movement of goods between SMP Kolkata and various ports of Bangladesh (Chittagong, Mongla) involving IWAI; Collaboration with Myanmar's Sittwe Port in Myanmar, as a part of KMMTTP, to transport cargo to NE India, via Mizoram; Using Deep Drafted Facilities within SMPK limits for overcoming the constraints of shallow draft for STS/Transshipment operations; Capacity Enhancements at SMPK through PPP Mode.
Adding further, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The Act East policy has been a harbinger of growth, not only for the eastern part of India but as consequence, for the trade and business interest of Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal and Myanmar. The success of Ganga Vilas, that traveled from Varanasi to Dibrugarh via Bangladesh, has accentuated the viability of rich potential of river tourism in the South Asian region, showcasing our rich culture and heritage. Similarly, we have successfully started operation at the strategic Sittwe Port in Myanmar which will open a new route for Northeast India as well as Bhutan and Bangladesh. We affirm our commitment towards development of maritime sector in the region and unlock value by empowering transportation solutions using our rich inter web of riverine system for the growth and development in the region. This will be a true reflection of our PM Narendra Modi ji’s vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’.”
The meet commenced with discussion with IWAI/allied partners regarding increased use of Inland Water Transport through River Ganga (NW1) and River Brahmaputra (NW2) via IBP/KMMTTP route. This was followed by an interactive meet of Ministers with the Consul Generals of the neighbouring countries (Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Myanmar) of India. The Union Minister commended all stakeholders for their stellar role in the growth of trade & commerce through SMPK and the region as a whole since 2013-14, and through continued collaboration & enterprise aided by multi-pronged initiatives.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने समुद्री व्यापार क्षमता का अधिकतम लाभ उठाने के लिए बीबीआईएनएम देशों के बीच अधिक सहयोग का आह्वान किया
हितधारक बैठक में व्यापार और वाणिज्य के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ बांग्लादेश, भूटान, म्यांमार और नेपाल के राजनयिकों ने भाग लिया
एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी के लिए सरकार पूर्ण प्रतिबद्, श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्ट (एसएमपीके) क्षेत्र में समुद्री क्षेत्र के विकास के अग्रदूत के रूप में कार्य करेगा: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
मोदी सरकार पूर्वोत्तर भारत के आर्थिक पुनरुत्थान के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: सोनोवाल
04 JUN 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग एवं आयुष मंत्री, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज कोलकाता में पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर की उपस्थिति में बंगाल की खाड़ी क्षेत्र में समुद्री विकास के हितधारकों के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण बैठक में भाग लिया। श्री सोनोवाल ने भूटान, बांग्लादेश, म्यांमार और नेपाल के दूतों के साथ-साथ उद्योग और व्यापार प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत के बाद क्षेत्र के समुद्री क्षेत्र में सबके हितों के लिए सभी हितधारकों के बीच अधिक सहयोग का आह्वान किया। श्री सोनोवाल ने रेखांकित किया कि मोदी सरकार भारत के पूर्वी क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ भारत के पड़ोसी देशों जैसे भूटान, बांग्लादेश, म्यांमार और नेपाल के विकास और विकास के लिए एक्ट ईस्ट नीति को सक्षम बनाने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है। इस बैठक में सेल, टाटा स्टील, इंडियन आयल कारपोरेशन, हल्दिया पेट्रोकेमिकल्स लिमिटेड, भारत पेट्रोलियम कारपोरेशन लि, जिंदल स्टील, एमएईआरएसके शिपिंग लाइन्स और कई अन्य कॉरपोरेट जगत की हस्तियों ने भी भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा,“ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में, सरकार की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति ने इस क्षेत्र में वृद्धि और विकास के एक नये युग की शुरुआत करते हुए अभूतपूर्व गति प्राप्त की है। पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान तार्किक प्रतिमान को युक्तिसंगत बनाने और एक आकर्षक व्यावसायिक प्रस्ताव बनाने के लिए एक और प्रोत्साहन है। समुद्री क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ अंतरदेशीय जलमार्ग क्षेत्र परिवहन की इस दूरदर्शी योजना में बदलाव के प्रमुख वाहक हैं, इससे एक आर्थिक, दीर्घकालीन और कुशल मोड के माध्यम से कार्गो आंदोलन के बदलने की संभावना है। इस महत्वपूर्ण यात्रा में, हम आपके सक्रिय समर्थन और तेजी से सहयोग की अभिलाषा करते हैं ताकि सभी के लिए अधिकतम हितकारी कार्य किये जा सकें।
बैठक में विचार-विमर्श किए गए कुछ प्रमुख मुद्दों में बांग्लादेश/उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र/म्यांमार के माध्यम से उत्तर-पूर्व कार्गो के पारगमन परिवहन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एनईआर के लिए राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग 1 और 2 के माध्यम से व्यापार, एसएमपी के बीच माल की आवाजाही की सुविधा के माध्यम से बांग्लादेश के साथ व्यापार संबंधों को मजबूत करना शामिल था। इसके साथ ही कोलकाता और बांग्लादेश के विभिन्न बंदरगाहों (चटगांव, मोंगला) में आईडब्ल्यूएआई शामिल करना, मिजोरम के रास्ते पूर्वोत्तर भारत में कार्गो परिवहन के लिए केएमएमटीटीपी के एक भाग के रूप में म्यांमार में सितवे पोर्ट के साथ सहयोग, एसटीएस/ट्रांसशिपमेंट संचालन के लिए शैलो ड्राफ्ट की बाधाओं पर काबू पाने के लिए एसएमपीके सीमा के भीतर डीप ड्राफ्टेड सुविधाओं का उपयोग करना, पीपीपी मोड के माध्यम से एसएमपीके में क्षमता वृद्धि भी सम्मिलित थे।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा,“ एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी न केवल भारत के पूर्वी भाग के लिए, बल्कि बांग्लादेश, भूटान, नेपाल और म्यांमार के व्यापार और व्यावसायिक हित के लिए भी विकास की अग्रदूत रही है। गंगा विलास की सफलता, जिसने वाराणसी से बांग्लादेश होते हुए डिब्रूगढ़ की यात्रा की, ने हमारी समृद्ध संस्कृति और विरासत को प्रदर्शित करते हुए, दक्षिण एशियाई क्षेत्र में नदी पर्यटन की समृद्ध क्षमता की व्यवहार्यता रेखांकित की है। इसी तरह, हमने म्यांमार में रणनीतिक सितवे बंदरगाह पर सफलतापूर्वक संचालन शुरू किया है, जो पूर्वोत्तर भारत के साथ-साथ भूटान और बांग्लादेश के लिए एक नया मार्ग खोलेगा। हम क्षेत्र में समुद्री क्षेत्र के विकास के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त करते हैं तथा क्षेत्र में वृद्धि और विकास के लिए नदी प्रणाली के हमारे समृद्ध अंतर वेब का उपयोग करके परिवहन समाधानों को सशक्त बनाकर लाभ अर्जित करते हैं। यह प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' के दृष्टिकोम का सही प्रतिबिंब होगा।
गंगा नदी (एनडब्ल्यू1) और ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी (एनडब्ल्यू2) के माध्यम से आईबीपी/केएमएमटीपी मार्ग के माध्यम से अंतरदेशीय जल परिवहन के बढ़ते उपयोग के संबंध में आईडब्ल्यूएआई/सहयोगी भागीदारों के साथ चर्चा के साथ बैठक शुरू हुई। इसके बाद भारत के पड़ोसी देशों (नेपाल, भूटान, बांग्लादेश, म्यांमार) के महावाणिज्य दूतों के साथ मंत्रियों की एक बैठक हुई। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 2013-14 से एसएमपीके और पूरे क्षेत्र के माध्यम से व्यापार और वाणिज्य के विकास में उनकी शानदार भूमिका के लिए सभी हितधारकों की सराहना की।