Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Curtains come down on the Khelo India University Games 2022 at Varanasi
Punjab University emerges winner with 69 medals
“UP organised the best Khelo India University Games ever” : Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
03 JUN 2023 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
A sober and sombre ceremony brought the curtains down on the 3rd Khelo Indian University Games (KIUG) 2022 Uttar Pradesh (UP) at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)-Banaras Hindu University (BHU) campus in India’s spiritual capital Varanasi today.
Uion Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Chief Minister, UP, Shri Yogi Adityanath and MoS , Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik were among those present on the occasion
The victims of the rail accident tragedy in Odisha were remembered on the occasion. Two minutes of silence was observed by all to pay their respects to all those who lost their lives in the tragedy yesterday. The event started with Ganesh Vandana followed by a Yogasana performance.
The KIUG 2022 UP, the third edition of India’s biggest multi-sport event at the higher education level, saw over 4000 athletes from over 200 Universities compete in 21 sporting disciplines over 12 competition days. In the end, Panjab University, Chandigarh (PUC) were declared the overall champions with a tally of 26 gold, 17 silver and 26 bronze medals, thereby regaining the mantle they had lost to Jain University in the second edition, after being the champions in the inaugural edition in Odisha. Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar (GNDU) who came second (24 gold, 27 silver,17 bronze) and Jain University, Karnataka (16 gold, 10 silver, 6 bronze) who came third were all presented with glittering winners trophies at the ceremony.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Yogi Adityanath said, “I would like to pay my respect to all those who have lost their loved ones in yesterday’s rail accident in Balasore, Odisha. In the past two weeks, we had the honour to host more than 4000 athletes from all over India who showed some excellent sportsmanship. In our country, sports is reaching new heights under the vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi .We have won more medals in the past 9 years than ever and the improvement in sports infrastructure is something to be proud of.
Sports grounds and stadiums are being made across rural and urban areas to empower and encourage more kids to take up sports. More than 65 thousand Sports kits have been provided already in the state. Khelo India University Games is an example of achieving the dream of PM Shri Narendra Modi ji to make India a sporting superpower. We had big concerns over organising games due to summer hear but the excellent organisation team and players made this the most successful games ever and I would like to extend my gratitude to them. We wanted to conclude the tournament in a spectacular manner in PM’s constituency but due to the unfortunate incident in Odisha, we decided to not go ahead with the same.”
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, in his address, said, “At the outset, I would like to pay my respect to all those who lost lives in the unfortunate rail accident yesterday. I would like to say that Uttar Pradesh has delivered the best Khelo India University Games so far. Sports and sportspersons are being given a lot of importance in the state. Under the able leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi ji and Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, UP has ensured the successful organisation of the KIUGUP2022.
“I would like to extend my congratulations and gratitude to the entire team of UP Government and all the host universities. No stones were left unturned for the comfort of our athletes by the UP government and I would like to extend my thanks to the UP Government on behalf of the Government of India. Furthermore, a modern facility is being built in Sigra, Varanasi which will soon be handed over to all the athletes. We will soon make India a sports superpower.”
Other dignitaries present on the occasion were Shri Girish Chandra Yadav, Sports Minister, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Sanjay Nishad, Minister Fisheries, Uttar Pradesh, DS Mishra, Chief Secretary, Government of Uttar Pradesh, Navneet Sehgal, Additional Chief Secretary, Dept. of Sports, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Sandip Pradhan, DG, Sports Authority of India and Shri Viraj Sagar Das, President, BBD Group among others.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
वाराणसी येथील खेलो इंडिया विद्यापीठ क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2022 चा समारोप
69 पदकांची कमाई करणाऱ्या पंजाब विद्यापीठाने पटकावले विजेतेपद
“उत्तर प्रदेशाकडून आतापर्यंतच्या सर्वोत्तम खेलो इंडिया क्रीडा स्पर्धांचे आयोजन”- अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर
03 JUN 2023 9:40PM by PIB Mumbai
उत्तर प्रदेशात भारताच्या आध्यात्मिक राजधानी वाराणसी येथे इंडियन इन्स्टिट्युट ऑफ टेक्नॉलॉजी( आयआयटी)- बनारस हिंदू विद्यापीठाच्या संकुलात आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या तिसऱ्या खेलो इंडिया विद्यापीठ क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2022 चा आज एका साध्या आणि नेटक्या सोहळ्याने समारोप झाला.
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडामंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर आणि उत्तर प्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ आणि केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री निशिथ प्रामाणिक यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी ओदिशामध्ये झालेल्या रेल्वे अपघातातील मृतांचे स्मरण करण्यात आले. काल झालेल्या या दुर्घटनेत मरण पावलेल्यांना दोन मिनिटे शांतता पाळून श्रद्धांजली वाहण्यात आली. त्यानंतर गणेश वंदनेने कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात झाली आणि त्यापाठोपाठ योगासनांचे सादरीकरण करण्यात आले.
खेलो इंडिया क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2022, यूपी ही स्पर्धा सर्वोच्च शैक्षणिक स्तरावरील भारताच्या सर्वात मोठ्या बहुक्रीडा कार्यक्रमाची तिसरी आवृत्ती होती आणि 12 दिवस चाललेल्या या स्पर्धांमध्ये 200 पेक्षा जास्त विद्यापीठांचे 4000 पेक्षा जास्त खेळाडू 21 क्रीडा प्रकारांमध्ये सहभागी झाले होते. या क्रीडा स्पर्धांच्या समारोपाच्या दिवशी चंदीगडच्या पंजाब विद्यापीठाला 26 सुवर्ण, 17 रौप्य आणि 26 कांस्य पदकांसह विजेते घोषित करण्यात आले. यामुळे पंजाब विद्यापीठाला ओदिशा येथे झालेल्या पहिल्या खेलो इंडिया विद्यापीठ क्रीडा स्पर्धेतले विजेतेपद पुन्हा परत मिळवता आले जे त्यांनी दुसऱ्या आवृत्तीमध्ये जैन विद्यापीठाकडून पराभूत झाल्यामुळे गमावले होते. अमृतसरच्या गुरु नानक देव विद्यापीठाने दुसरा क्रमांक(24 सुवर्ण, 27 रौप्य, 17 कांस्य) पटकावला तर कर्नाटकच्या जैन विद्यापीठाने( 16 सुवर्ण, 10 रौप्य, 6 कांस्य) तिसरा क्रमांक पटकावला. या कार्यक्रमात या विद्यापीठांना ही पदके प्रदान करण्यात आली.
अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी यावेळी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना म्हटले की, सर्वप्रथम, कालच्या बालासोर इथल्या दुर्दैवी रेल्वे दुर्घटनेत ज्यांनी आपले प्राण गमावले त्या सर्वांना मी श्रद्धांजली अर्पण करतो. खेलो इंडिया विद्यापित क्रीडा स्पर्धांमध्ये उत्तरप्रदेशने आतापर्यंत सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी केली आहे. राज्यात खेळ आणि खेळाडूंना खूप महत्व दिले जात आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ यांच्या सक्षम नेतृत्वाखाली, उत्तरप्रदेशने KIUGUP2022 चे यशस्वी आयोजन सुनिश्चित केले.
उत्तर प्रदेश सरकारच्या आणि सर्व यजमान विद्यापीठांच्या चमूचे मी अभिनंदन करतो, आणि त्यांच्याप्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करतो. आपल्या खेळाडूंच्या सुख-सोयींमध्ये उत्तरप्रदेश सरकारने कोणतीही कसर ठेवली नाही, आणि भारत सरकारच्या वतीने मी उत्तरप्रदेश सरकारला धन्यवाद देतो. त्याशिवाय, वाराणसीमध्ये सिग्रा येथे एक आधुनिक सुविधा निर्माण केली जात असून, ती लवकरच सर्व खेळाडूंना सुपूर्द केली जाईल. आपण लवकरच भारताला क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील महासत्ता बनवू.