Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Curtains come down on the Khelo India University Games 2022 at Varanasi
Punjab University emerges winner with 69 medals
“UP organised the best Khelo India University Games ever” : Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
03 JUN 2023 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
A sober and sombre ceremony brought the curtains down on the 3rd Khelo Indian University Games (KIUG) 2022 Uttar Pradesh (UP) at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)-Banaras Hindu University (BHU) campus in India’s spiritual capital Varanasi today.
Uion Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Chief Minister, UP, Shri Yogi Adityanath and MoS , Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik were among those present on the occasion
The victims of the rail accident tragedy in Odisha were remembered on the occasion. Two minutes of silence was observed by all to pay their respects to all those who lost their lives in the tragedy yesterday. The event started with Ganesh Vandana followed by a Yogasana performance.
The KIUG 2022 UP, the third edition of India’s biggest multi-sport event at the higher education level, saw over 4000 athletes from over 200 Universities compete in 21 sporting disciplines over 12 competition days. In the end, Panjab University, Chandigarh (PUC) were declared the overall champions with a tally of 26 gold, 17 silver and 26 bronze medals, thereby regaining the mantle they had lost to Jain University in the second edition, after being the champions in the inaugural edition in Odisha. Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar (GNDU) who came second (24 gold, 27 silver,17 bronze) and Jain University, Karnataka (16 gold, 10 silver, 6 bronze) who came third were all presented with glittering winners trophies at the ceremony.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Yogi Adityanath said, “I would like to pay my respect to all those who have lost their loved ones in yesterday’s rail accident in Balasore, Odisha. In the past two weeks, we had the honour to host more than 4000 athletes from all over India who showed some excellent sportsmanship. In our country, sports is reaching new heights under the vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi .We have won more medals in the past 9 years than ever and the improvement in sports infrastructure is something to be proud of.
Sports grounds and stadiums are being made across rural and urban areas to empower and encourage more kids to take up sports. More than 65 thousand Sports kits have been provided already in the state. Khelo India University Games is an example of achieving the dream of PM Shri Narendra Modi ji to make India a sporting superpower. We had big concerns over organising games due to summer hear but the excellent organisation team and players made this the most successful games ever and I would like to extend my gratitude to them. We wanted to conclude the tournament in a spectacular manner in PM’s constituency but due to the unfortunate incident in Odisha, we decided to not go ahead with the same.”
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, in his address, said, “At the outset, I would like to pay my respect to all those who lost lives in the unfortunate rail accident yesterday. I would like to say that Uttar Pradesh has delivered the best Khelo India University Games so far. Sports and sportspersons are being given a lot of importance in the state. Under the able leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi ji and Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, UP has ensured the successful organisation of the KIUGUP2022.
“I would like to extend my congratulations and gratitude to the entire team of UP Government and all the host universities. No stones were left unturned for the comfort of our athletes by the UP government and I would like to extend my thanks to the UP Government on behalf of the Government of India. Furthermore, a modern facility is being built in Sigra, Varanasi which will soon be handed over to all the athletes. We will soon make India a sports superpower.”
Other dignitaries present on the occasion were Shri Girish Chandra Yadav, Sports Minister, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Sanjay Nishad, Minister Fisheries, Uttar Pradesh, DS Mishra, Chief Secretary, Government of Uttar Pradesh, Navneet Sehgal, Additional Chief Secretary, Dept. of Sports, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Sandip Pradhan, DG, Sports Authority of India and Shri Viraj Sagar Das, President, BBD Group among others.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
वाराणसी में खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2022 का समापन
पंजाब यूनिवर्सिटी 69 मेडल के साथ विजेता बनी
‘उत्तर प्रदेश ने अब तक के सर्वश्रेष्ठ खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स का आयोजन किया’: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
03 JUN 2023 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की आध्यात्मिक राजधानी वाराणसी उत्तर प्रदेश में शनिवार को भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी)-बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय (बीएचयू) परिसर में तीसरे खेलो इंडियन यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स (केआईयूजी) 2022 का एक सादे और शांत माहौल में समापन हुआ।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर और उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ और केन्द्रीय युवा मामले और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निशीथ प्रमाणिक भी मौजूद थे।
इस अवसर पर ओडिशा में ट्रेन त्रासदी के पीड़ितों को याद किया गया। सभी ने कल हुए हादसे में जान गंवाने वालों को दो मिनट का मौन रखकर श्रद्धांजलि दी। कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत गणेश वंदना से हुई और उसके बाद योगासन का प्रदर्शन हुआ।
खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स (केआईयूजी) 2022 उत्तर प्रदेश, उच्च शिक्षा स्तर पर भारत की सबसे बड़ी बहु-खेल प्रतियोगिता का तीसरा संस्करण है, जिसमें 200 से अधिक विश्वविद्यालयों के 4000 से अधिक एथलीटों ने 12 प्रतियोगिता दिनों में 21 खेलों में प्रतिस्पर्धा की। अंत में, पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय, चंडीगढ़ (पीयूसी) को 26 स्वर्ण, 17 रजत और 26 कांस्य पदकों के साथ समग्र चैंपियन घोषित किया गया, जिससे वे दूसरे संस्करण में जैन विश्वविद्यालय से हारे हुए पद को पुनः प्राप्त कर सके। गुरु नानक देव विश्वविद्यालय, अमृतसर (जीएनडीयू) जो दूसरे स्थान पर आया (24 स्वर्ण, 27 रजत, 17 कांस्य) और जैन
विश्वविद्यालय, कर्नाटक (16 स्वर्ण, 10 रजत, 6 कांस्य) जो तीसरे स्थान पर आए, सभी को समारोह में शानदार विजेता ट्राफियां प्रदान की गईं।
इस अवसर पर समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने कहा,“ मैं उन सभी लोगों के प्रति सम्मान व्यक्त करना चाहता हूं, जिन्होंने ओडिशा के बालासोर में कल हुई रेल दुर्घटना में अपने प्रियजनों को खो दिया है। पिछले दो हफ्तों में, हमें पूरे भारत के 4000 से अधिक एथलीटों की मेजबानी करने का सम्मान मिला, जिन्होंने कुछ उत्कृष्ट खेल कौशल दिखाया। हमारे देश में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की दूरदर्शिता के तहत खेल नयी ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंच रहे हैं। हमने पिछले नौ वर्षों में पहले से कहीं अधिक पदक जीते हैं और खेल के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार एक गर्व की बात है।
ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में खेल के मैदान और स्टेडियम बनाए जा रहे हैं ताकि अधिक से अधिक बच्चों को खेलों के लिए सशक्त और प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। राज्य में 65 हजार से अधिक खेल किट पहले ही उपलब्ध करा दी गई हैं। खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स भारत को खेल महाशक्ति बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के सपने को साकार करने का एक उदाहरण है।
ग्रीष्मकाल के कारण खेलों के आयोजन को लेकर हमारी बड़ी चिंताएँ थीं, लेकिन उत्कृष्ट संगठन टीम और खिलाड़ियों ने इसे अब तक का सबसे सफल खेल बना दिया और मैं उनका आभार व्यक्त करना चाहूंगा। हम टूर्नामेंट का समापन प्रधानमंत्री के निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में शानदार तरीके से करना चाहते थे, लेकिन ओडिशा में हुई दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण भीषण ट्रेन दुर्घटना के कारण हमने ऐसा नहीं करने का फैसला किया।
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, “ शुरुआत में मैं उन सभी लोगों के प्रति सम्मान व्यक्त करना चाहता हूं जिन्होंने कल दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण रेल दुर्घटना में जान गंवाई। मैं कहना चाहूंगा कि उत्तर प्रदेश ने अब तक का सबसे अच्छा खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स दिया है। राज्य में खेल और खिलाडिय़ों को काफी महत्व दिया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ के कुशल नेतृत्व में, उत्तर प्रदेश ने खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स के सफल आयोजन को सुनिश्चित किया है।
उन्होंने कहा, “ मैं उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार की पूरी टीम और सभी मेजबान विश्वविद्यालयों को बधाई देता हूं और उनके प्रति आभार व्यक्त चाहता हूं। उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार ने हमारे एथलीटों के आराम के लिए कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी और मैं भारत सरकार की ओर से यूपी सरकार को धन्यवाद देना चाहता हूं। इसके अलावा, सिगरा, वाराणसी में एक आधुनिक सुविधा का निर्माण किया जा रहा है, जिसे जल्द ही सभी एथलीटों को सौंप दिया जाएगा। हम जल्द ही भारत को खेल महाशक्ति बनाएंगे। ”
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में श्री गिरीश चंद्र यादव, खेल मंत्री, उत्तर प्रदेश, श्री संजय निषाद, मंत्री मत्स्य, उत्तर प्रदेश, डी एस मिश्रा, मुख्य सचिव, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार, नवनीत सहगल, अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव, खेल विभाग उत्तर प्रदेश शामिल थे,
श्री संदीप प्रधान, डीजी, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण और श्री विराज सागर दास, अध्यक्ष, बीबीडी ग्रुप आदि शामिल थे।