Ministry of Defence
BRO to complete Restoration Works on Amarnath Yatra Track by 15th June, 2023
02 JUN 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Border Road Organization (BRO) will complete the restoration works on Amarnath Yatra track by 15 June 2023, well before the Yatra commences on 01 July 2023. The scope of work involves snow clearance, widening of the track, restoration of all foot bridges, fixing of hand rails, construction of break walls etc.
Earlier the Yatra track from Baltal to the Holy Cave was maintained by Public Works Department, Jammu & Kashmir and the one from Chandanwari to Holy Cave was maintained by Pahalgam Development Authority. The tracks were handed over to BRO in September 2022 for maintenance and upgradation.

وزارت دفاع
بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) 15 جون 2023 تک امرناتھ یاترا کے راستے پر مرمت کا کام مکمل کر لے گی
02 JUN 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) یکم جولائی 2023 کو امرناتھ یاترا کے شروع ہونے سے قبل 15 جون 2023 تک یاترا کے راستے پر مرمت کا کام مکمل کر لے گی۔ اس کام کے دائرے میں سڑک پر جمی برف کی صفائی، سڑک کوچوڑا کرنا، تمام پیدل پلوں کی بازبحالی، ہینڈ ریلنگ کی مرمت، بریک وال کی تعمیر وغیرہ جیسے کام شامل ہیں۔
اس سے قبل بال تل سے مقدس گپھا تک یاترا کے راستے کا رکھ رکھاؤ جموں و کشمیر انتظامیہ کے عوامی تعمیرات کے محکمے کے ذریعہ انجام دیا جاتا تھا اور چندن واڑی سے مقدس گپھا تک کے راستے کا رکھ رکھاؤ پہلگام ترقیاتی اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا تھا۔ سڑک کے رکھ رکھاؤ اور جدید کاری سے متعلق کام ستمبر 2022 میں بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) کے سپرد کیا گیا تھا۔