Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar to address Digital India Dialogue session on PLI 2.0 for IT Hardware in Bengaluru tomorrow
02 JUN 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics and IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will be addressing a Digital India Dialogues session on the recently revised production linked incentive (PLI) scheme for IT hardware at Bengaluru.
The session will be attended by stakeholders of the tech ecosystem – industry experts, representatives of industry associations, startups, etc.
The Government had last month cleared the PLI 2.0 scheme for IT hardware with an outlay of Rs 17,000 crore, more than doubling the budget for the scheme that was first cleared in 2021 to incentivise and promote domestic manufacturing by attracting large investments in the value chain. It will be implemented from July 1, 2023 with a cap on maximum incentives available to participating companies.
By providing financial incentives, the government aims to encourage the localisation of IT hardware components and sub-assemblies, leading to increased production within the country. The scheme covers laptops, tablets, all-in-one PCs, servers and ultra small form factor devices.
The scheme is expected to lead to total production of about ₹ 3.35 lakh crore, bring an additional investment of ₹ 2,430 crore in electronics manufacturing and is expected to generate 75,000 additional direct jobs.
These consultations are in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s consultative approach to law and policy making. The Minister will be arriving in Bengaluru this evening.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر کل بنگلورو میں آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر کے لیے پی ایل آئی 2.0 پر ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ڈائیلاگ سیشن سے خطاب کریں گے
02 JUN 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت سازی اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر بنگلورو میں آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر کے لیے حال ہی میں نظرثانی شدہ پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم پر ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ڈائیلاگ سیشن سے خطاب کریں گے۔
سیشن میں ٹیک ایکو سسٹم کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز - صنعت کے ماہرین، صنعتی انجمنوں کے نمائندے، اسٹارٹ اپ وغیرہ شرکت کریں گے۔
حکومت نے گزشتہ ماہ آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر کے لیے پی ایل آئی 2.0 اسکیم کو 17,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ منظور کیا تھا، جو کہ اس اسکیم کے بجٹ کو دوگنا کرنے سے بھی زیادہ ہے اور ویلیو چین میں بڑی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرکے گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو ترغیب دینے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے 2021 میں منظور کی گئی تھی۔ اس کا نفاذ یکم جولائی 2023 سے کیا جائے گا جس میں حصہ لینے والی کمپنیوں کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ مراعات دستیاب ہیں۔
مالی مراعات فراہم کر کے، حکومت کا مقصد آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر کے اجزاء اور ذیلی اسمبلیوں کی لوکلائزیشن کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے، جس سے ملک کے اندر پیداوار میں اضافہ ہو گا۔ اس اسکیم میں لیپ ٹاپ، ٹیبلیٹ، آل ان ون پی سی، سرورز اور انتہائی چھوٹے فارم فیکٹر ڈیوائسز شامل ہیں۔
اس اسکیم سے تقریباً 3.35 روپے لاکھ کروڑ کی کل پیداوار، الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ میں 2,430 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی سرمایہ کاری لانے اور 75,000 اضافی براہ راست ملازمتیں پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے۔
یہ مشورے قانون اور پالیسی سازی کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے مشاورتی نقطہ نظر کے مطابق ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف آج شام بنگلورو پہنچیں گے۔