Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Focus of the Modi Govt in the last 9 years has not been just to create employment but also to build entrepreneurship, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“India’s Youth today is no longer seeking security of a government job but is ready to take the plunge and create new opportunities in niche sectors, in turn creating scores of job opportunities”
Startup India and Standup India creating millions of job opportunities: Dr Jitendra Singh
02 JUN 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh has said that StartUp jump in 9 years is a major success story of Prime Minister Narendra Modi led government.
Addressing a youth congregation here, Dr Jitendra Singh said that before 2014 there were just about 350 StartUps, but after Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave the clarion call from the ramparts of the Red Fort in his Independence Day address in 2015 and rolled out special StartUp scheme in 2016, there was a quantum jump and India today has the world's third largest StartUp ecosystem in the world, boasting 92,683 Startups with more than 115 unicorns (billion-dollar enterprises).
The Minister said, in the year 2022 alone, 26,542 entities were recognised as Startups by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT)as startups.A NASSCOM study says tech start-ups created 23 lakh direct and indirect jobs in the year 2017-2021. Besides, startups have self-reported creation of a million jobs directly and many more indirectly since the launch of Startup India in 2016 when the total jobs created stood a meagre 10.
Dr Jitendra Singh, India’s youth today is gradually coming out of the government job mindset and is ready to take the plunge and create new opportunities in niche sectors, in turn creating scores of job opportunities. Interacting with Youth beneficiaries of Central Government schemes in Sambhal, Uttar Pradesh, he said that the focus of the government in the last 9 years has not been just to create employment but also to build entrepreneurship.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, besides Startup India, the Modi Government also launched the StandUp India scheme on 5th April, 2016 to facilitate bank loans from Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) between Rs.10 lakh to Rs.1 Crore to at least one Scheduled Caste (SC) or Scheduled Tribe (ST) and one woman per bank branch for setting up a greenfield enterprise in trading, services or manufacturing sector. The scheme is expected to benefit at least 2.5 lakh borrowers.
Dr Jitendra Singh said PM Modi wants our youth to become new entrepreneurs, new producers and create a complete network of start-ups by these new entrepreneurs across the whole country. PM Modi has a dream to make India Number One in the world of StartUp. PM Modi is of the firm belief that in the coming days "Start-up India" and "Stand-up India" will be there or the future of the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said Indian Startups raised $44 billion in 2021, with over $ 33 billion going towards deals worth more than $5 million. Many Indian startups are domiciled outside India – despite having the majority of their market, personnel and founders in India. These “externalised” or “flipped” startups constitute a large number of India’s unicorns.
Dr Jitendra Singh said PM Modi also opened the doors of the space sector to private sector participation, as a result today ISRO is working with nearly 150 private Startups. Similarly, before 2014, India’s Bio-economy was valued at $10 billion. Now it's over $80 billion. Biotech Startups have grown 100 times in the last 8 years from 52 odd startups in 2014 to 5,300 plus in 2022.
Dr Jitendra Singh advised the budding StartUp entrepreneurs to look beyond the IT, Computer and Communications sectors to the most unexplored and the richest farm sector, which is awaiting a huge Tech revolution after the Green revolution. Calling for promoting Agri-tech start-ups in a big way, the Minister said, Agriculture is one of the important pillars of the Indian economy as 54 percent of the Indian population depends directly on agriculture and it accounts for around 20 percent of GDP. He said that before 2014, no one knew about Aroma Mission or Purple revolution. But today Lavender cultivation has led to the boom of Agri tech StartUps. The Central Government’s Aroma Mission, ably supported by CSIR, is changing the mindset of farmers and more and more of them are taking up the cultivation of aroma crops like lavender, lemon grass, rose and marigold for extracting costly oils to be used in many industries. He said, the oils selling about Rs 9,000 per litre are used in making incense sticks and also being used for room sprays, cosmetics and therapeutics.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Aroma Mission is attracting Start-ups and agriculturists from across the country, and during Phase-I CSIR helped cultivation on 6,000 hectares of land and covered 46 Aspirational districts across the country. More than 44,000 persons have been trained and several crores of farmers' revenue generated. In the second Phase of Aroma Mission, it is proposed to engage over 45,000 skilled human resources with the aim of benefitting more than 75,000 farming families across the country.
The Agriculture Budget, which was less than Rs.25,000 crore in 2014, has now been increased to more than Rs.1.25 lakh crore, he said.To unlock the growth potential of the agriculture and allied sector, the Government has introduced the Rs.1 lakh crore Agricultural Infrastructure Fund. It is a financing facility operational from the year 2020-21 to 2032-33 for the creation of post-harvest management infrastructure and community farm assets.This year's budget has also made an important announcement about the provision of Accelerator Funds for Agri-Tech Startups, we are not only building digital infrastructure, but we are also preparing funding avenues. Now it is the turn of our young entrepreneurs, they should move forward with enthusiasm and achieve their goals. It should also be kept in mind that 9 years ago there were very few Agri Startups in the country, but today they are more than 3,000. Agri-start-ups supported under the programme are at various stage of implementation from idea to scaling and growth stage. These agri-startups are working in different areas of agriculture & allied sectors for improving the farming practices such as precision agriculture, farm mechanization, agri logistics & supply chain, waste to wealth, organic farming, animal husbandry, dairy & fisheries, etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the last nine years, the Modi Government has launched and implemented several welfare schemes to empower every Indian. The results of such irreversible empowerment can be seen in programmes like MUDRA Yojana and Stand Up India, which are creating a large pool of young entrepreneurs from marginalised groups. More than half of the 40 crore loans given under MUDRA have been given to SC/ST/OBC entrepreneurs.
Dr Jitendra Singh said about 34.5 lakh street vendors got loans through PM SVANidhi while loans of over Rs.7,351 crore were disbursed to SC & ST beneficiaries under Stand Up India scheme.
The success of the Modi government’s prioritization of creating new formal jobs for the youth can be seen in the massive rise in new Employee Provident Fund Organisation accounts. Consistent efforts to transform India into an attractive investment hub, assisting MSMEs and programmes such as Production Linked Incentive Scheme for domestic production have contributed towards creating employment opportunities for young Indians.4.78 crore new EPFO subscribers were added between 2017 and January 2023 – each is one formal job, including 1.2 crore new EPFO accounts added in 2021-22, despite the pandemic.
As India entered the Amrit Kaal marking the 75th year of Independence, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Youth is the centre of focus of the Modi Government by empowering the Amrit-Peedhi. The National Education Policy (NEP) of 2020 overhauled the existing education system after over thirty years. Since its launch, more than 1.37 crore youngsters have received skill training under the PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana, thereby improving their employment prospects. Loans of over Rs.7,351 crore have been disbursed to SC & ST beneficiaries under Stand-Up India programme. 23 lakh direct and indirect jobs have been created by tech Startups in 2017-21. Rozgar Mela, a recruitment drive for 10 lakh Central government jobs has been launched by the government. The youth are also being given an opportunity to serve in the Armed Forces under the Agnipath scheme.
“The focus has not been just to create employment but also to build entrepreneurship, transforming the youth from job seekers to job creators,” he said.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پچھلے 9 برسوں میں مودی حکومت کی توجہ صرف روزگار پیدا کرنے پر نہیں بلکہ صنعت کاری کا دائرہ وسیع کرنے پر بھی رہی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو آج کسی سرکاری ملازمت والی سلامتی مطلوب نہیں بلکہ وہ آگے بڑھ کر مخصوص شعبوں میں نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لئے تیار ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں ملازمت کے بے شمار مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اور اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا سے روزگار کے لاکھوں مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
02 JUN 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، محکمۂ جوہری توانائی اور خلائی محکمے کے علاوہ عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ 9 برسوں میں اسٹارٹ اپ چھلانگ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کی ایک بڑی کامیابی کی کہانی ہے۔
یہاں نوجوانوں کے ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے تقریباً 350 نئی صنعتیں تھیں، لیکن جب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 2015 میں اپنے یوم آزادی کے خطاب میں لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے واضح پُکار دی اور 2016 میں خصوصی اسٹارٹ اپ اسکیم شروع کی، تو زبردست چھلانگ سامنے آئی اور آج ہندوستان دنیا کے تیسرے سب سے بڑے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کا حامل ہے۔ اس میں 115 سے زیادہ یونیکورن (اربوں ڈالر والے کاروباری اداروں) کے ساتھ 92,683 نئی صنعتیں ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سال 2022 میں ہی 26,542 اداروں کو صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے نے اسٹارٹ اپ کے طور پر تسلیم کر لیا تھا۔ نیسکوم کے ایک مطالعہ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس نے 2021-2017 میں ملازمتوں کے 23 لاکھ براہ راست اور بالواسطہ مواقع پیدا کئے۔ علاوہ ازیں اسٹارٹ اپس نے ازخود 2016 میں اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے آغاز کے بعد سے براہ راست اور بالواسطہ طور پر روزگار کے 10 لاکھ مواقع پیدا کئے جب کل ملازمتیں پیدا ہونے کی تعداد صرف 10 تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا نوجوان آج دھیرے دھیرے سرکاری ملازمت کی ذہنیت سے باہر آرہا ہے اور وہ چھلانگ لگا کر آگے بڑھنے اور مخصوص شعبوں میں نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں روزگار کے بے شمار مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ سنبھل، اتر پردیش میں مرکزی حکومت کی اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے والے نوجوانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں حکومت کی توجہ صرف روزگار پیدا کرنے پر نہیں رہی ہے بلکہ صنعت کاری کا دائرہ وسیع کرنے پر بھی مرکوز ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے علاوہ مودی حکومت نے 5 اپریل 2016 کو اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اسکیم بھی شروع کی تھی۔ اس کا مقصد ٹریڈنگ میں گرین فیلڈ انٹرپرائز قائم کرنے کے لیے شیڈولڈ کمرشل بینکوں سے فی بینک درج فہرست ذات یا درج فہرست قبائل کے ایک فرد اور ایک خاتون کو 10 لاکھ سے 1 کروڑ روپے تک کے بینک قرضوں کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم سے کم از کم 2.5 لاکھ قرض لینے والوں کو فائدہ پہنچنے کی امید ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پی ایم مودی چاہتے ہیں کہ ہمارے نوجوان نئے کاروباری اور نئے پروڈیوسر بنیں اور پورے ملک میں ان نئے کاروباریوں کے ذریعہ اسٹارٹ اپس کا ایک مکمل نیٹ ورک قائم ہو۔ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کا خواب ہے کہ وہ اسٹارٹ اپ کی دنیا میں ہندوستان کو سر فہرست مقام دلائیں۔ جناب مودی کو پختہ یقین ہے کہ آنے والے دنوں میں "اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا" اور "اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا" ملک کا مستقبل ہوگا۔۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس نے 2021 میں 44 بلین ڈالر اکٹھے کیے جس میں 33 بلین ڈالرسے زیادہ کی رقم 5 ملین ڈالر سے زیادہ کے سودوں کی طرف جا رہی ہے۔ بہت سے ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس ہندوستان سے باہر آباد ہیں۔ حالانکہ اس کی زیادہ تر منڈیاں، عملے کے اراکین اور بانیان ہندوستان میں ہیں۔ ایسے اسٹارٹ اپ ادارے ہندوستانییونیکورن کی ایک بڑی تعداد پر مشتمل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے خلائی شعبے کے دروازے بھی نجی شعبے کی شراکت کے لیے کھولے ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں آج اسرو تقریباً 150 نجی اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے۔ اسی طرح 2014 سے پہلے ہندوستان کی بایو اکانومی کی لاگت 10 بلین ڈالرتھی۔ اب یہ 80 بلین ڈالرسے زیادہ ہے۔ بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ پچھلے 8 برسوں میں 100 گنا بڑھ کر 2022 میں 5,300 سے زیادہ ہو گئے ہیں۔ 2014 میںیہ تعداد 52 سے کچھ زیادہ تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ابھرتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپ انٹرپرینیورز کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ آئی ٹی، کمپیوٹر اور کمیونیکیشن کے شعبوں سے ہٹ کر سب سے زیادہ غیر دریافت شدہ اور مالا مال فارم سیکٹر سے رجوع کریں جسے ماحول دوست انقلاب کے بعد ایک بہت بڑے تیکنالوجیائی انقلاب کا انتظار ہے۔ ایگری ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دینے پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ زراعت ہندوستانی معیشت کے اہم ستونوں میں سے ایک ہے کیونکہ ہندوستانی آبادی کا 54 فیصد حصّہ براہ راست طور پر زراعت پر منحصر ہے اور جی ڈی پی میں اس کا تقریباً 20 فیصد حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے کسی کو ایروما مشن یا پرپل انقلاب کے بارے میں علم نہیں تھا۔ لیکن آج لیوینڈر کی کاشت ایگری ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کی تیزی کا باعث بنی ہوئی ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت کا ایروما مشن، جس کو سی ایس آئی آر کی بھرپور حمایت حاصل ہے کسانوں کی ذہنیت کو بدل رہا ہے اور ان میں سے زیادہ تر کسان مہنگے تیل نکالنے کے لیے لیوینڈر، لیمن گراس، گلاب اور میریگولڈ جیسی مہک والی فصلوں کی کاشت شروع کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تقریباً 9,000 روپے فی لیٹر میں فروخت ہونے والے تیل اگربتی بنانے میں استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں اور اسے کمرے کے اسپرے، کاسمیٹکس اور علاج کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایروما مشن ملک بھر سے اسٹارٹ اپس اور زرعی ماہرین کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کررہا ہے اور پہلے مرحلے کے دوران سی ایس آئی آر نے 6,000 ہیکٹر اراضی پر کاشت کاری میں مدد کی اور ملک بھر کے 46 امنگوں بھرے اضلاع کا احاطہ کیا۔ 44,000 سے زیادہ افراد کو تربیت دی گئی ہے اور کسانوں کو کئی کروڑ کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے۔ ایروما مشن کے دوسرے مرحلے میں ملک بھر میں 75,000 سے زیادہ کاشتکار خاندانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ 45,000 سے زیادہ ہنر مند انسانی وسائل کو شامل کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ زرعی بجٹ جو 2014 میں 25,000 کروڑ روپے سے کم تھا، اسے اب بڑھا کر زائد از 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔ زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبے کی ترقی کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت نے 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ متعارف کرایا ہے۔ یہایک فنانسنگ سہولت ہے جو سال 2021-202 سے 2033-2032 تک آپریشنل ہے جو فصل کے بعد کے انتظام کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور کمیونٹی فارم کے اثاثوں کی تخلیق کے لیے ہے۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں ایگری ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایکسلریٹر فنڈز کی فراہمی کے بارے میں بھی ایک اہم اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ ہم نہ صرف ڈیجیٹل انفرا اسٹرکچر بنا رہے ہیں بلکہ ہم فنڈنگ کے راستے بھی تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ اب ہمارے نوجوان تاجروں کی باری ہے۔ وہ جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں اور اپنے مقاصد حاصل کریں۔ یہ بات بھی ذہن نشیں رہے کہ 9 سال پہلے ملک میں ایگری اسٹارٹ اپس بہت کم تھے لیکن آج ان کی تعداد 3000 سے زیادہ ہے۔ پروگرام کے تحت تعاون یافتہ ایگری اسٹارٹ اپس آئیڈیا سے لے کر اسکیلنگ اور گروتھ اسٹیج تک نفاذ کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ یہ زرعی اسٹارٹ اپ کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں کے مختلف شعبوں میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ان میں صحت سے متعلق زراعت، فارم میکانائزیشن، ایگری لاجسٹکس اور سپلائی چین، کچرے سے آمدنی، نامیاتی کاشتکاری، مویشی پالن، ڈیری اور ماہی پروری وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پچھلے نو برسوں میں مودی حکومت نے ہر ہندوستانی کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کئی فلاحی اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں اور ان پر عمل درآمد کیا ہے۔اس طرح کے بااختیار بنانے کے ناقابل شکست اقدام کے نتائج مدرا یوجنا اور اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا جیسے پروگراموں میں دیکھے جا سکتے ہیں جو پسماندہ گروہوں کے نوجوان کاروباری افراد کا ایک بڑا حلقہ تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ مُدرا کے تحت دیئے گئے 40 کروڑ قرضوں میں سے آدھے سے زیادہدرن فہرست زات/درج فہرست قبائل/او بی سی کے کاروباریوں کو دیئے گئے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ تقریباً 34.5 لاکھ اسٹریٹ وینڈرز نے پی ایم سوانیدھی کے ذریعے قرض حاصل کیا جب کہ اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کے استفادہ کنندگان کو 7,351 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے قرض فراہم کیے گئے۔
نوجوانوں کے لیے نئی باضابطہ ملازمتوں کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی مودی حکومت کی ترجیحات کی کامیابی کو نئے ایمپلائی پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن کھاتوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر اضافے کی شکل میں دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کو سرمایہ کاری کے ایک پرکشش مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کی مسلسل کوششوں، ایم ایس ایم ایز کی مدد اور گھریلو پیداوار کے لیے پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم جیسے پروگراموں نے نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں تعاون کیا ہے۔ 2017 اور جنوری 2023 کے درمیان ای پی ایف او کے 4.78 کروڑ نئے صارفین کا اضافہ ہوا ہے جس میں عالمی وبا کے باوجود 2021-22 میں 1.2 کروڑ نئے ای پی ایف او اکاؤنٹس شامل ہیں۔
آزادی کے 75 ویں سال کے موقع پر ہندوستان کے امرت کال میں داخل ہونے کے موقع پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ امرت پیڑھی نوجوانانِ ہند مودی حکومت کی توجہ کا مرکز ہیں۔ 2020 کی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) نے تیس سال سے زائد عرصے کے بعد موجودہ تعلیمی نظام کو تبدیل کیا۔ اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے 1.37 کروڑ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے پی ایم کوشل وکاس یوجنا کے تحت ہنر کی تربیت حاصل کی ہے اور اس طرح ان کے روزگار کے امکانات میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کے استفادہ کنندگان کو 7,351 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا قرض دیا گیا ہے۔ 2021-2017 میں ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعہ 23 لاکھ براہ راست اور بالواسطہ ملازمتیں پیدا کی گئی ہیں۔ حکومت نے دس لاکھ مرکزی حکومت کی نوکریوں کے لیے روزگار میلہ بھرتی مہم کا آغازکیا ہے۔ اگنی پتھ اسکیم کے تحت نوجوانوں کو مسلح افواج میں خدمات انجام دینے کا موقع بھی دیا جا رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ توجہ صرف روزگار پیدا کرنے پر نہیں ہے بلکہ صنعت کاری کا دائرہ وسیع کرنے پر بھی مرکوز ہے تانہ نوجوانوں کو ملازمت کے متلاشی رہنے کے بجائے ملازمت کے مواقع خلق کرنے کا متحمل بنایا جائے۔