AYUSH
Bureau of Indian Standards notifies 31 Indian standards related to Ayush herbs and products
Ministry of Ayush appreciates the initiative; "development of standards and certification of Ayush will augment international trade & benefit consumers too"
Bureau of Indian Standards has also established an additional department with a dedicated focus on Ayush
01 JUN 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the national standard body of India, mandated for the development of the activities of standardization, marking and quality certification has taken an important step in a new push for standardization in the field of Ayush. BIS has notified 31 Indian standards related to Ayush, which includes 30 herbs and 1 product (stainless steel neti pot). These standards were recently published through gazette notification. BIS has also created an additional department for enabling dedicated focus on Ayush at BIS.
Ministry of Ayush appreciates this step and believes that this endeavor by BIS for development of standards and accreditation/certification of Ayush will augment international trade by ensuring quality of products & services, provide confidence to the manufactures and bring benefits to consumers in terms of reducing costs, enhancing performance and improving safety.
Recently, BIS has added another pillar to its robust structure of standardisation in India by establishing an additional department with a dedicated focus on Ayush at BIS. It is believed that the move will not only provide an impetus to the process of standardization but also will aid Ministry of Ayush objectives to ensure quality of Ayush products and services at all levels.
BIS has also taken the initiative to formulate International Standards in collaboration with the International Organization for Standardization (ISO). On the advice of BIS, a Working Group (WG–10) on ‘Traditional Medicine’ has been created in the ISO/TC-215 ‘Health Informatics’.
The globalisation and increasing usage of traditional systems of medicine, the need for national and international standards for Ayush systems has become imperative. Ministry of Ayush has been consistently working to create a vibrant quality ecosystem to facilitate trade and ensure the availability of quality products and services to consumers both at the national and global levels.

ఆయుష్
బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ ఇండియన్ స్టాండర్డ్స్ ఆయుష్ మూలికలు మరియు ఉత్పత్తులకు సంబంధించిన 31 భారతీయ ప్రమాణాలను వెలువరించింది.
"ఆయుష్ ప్రమాణాల అభివృద్ధి మరియు ధృవీకరణ అంతర్జాతీయ వాణిజ్యాన్ని పెంపొందిస్తుంది మరియు వినియోగదారులకు కూడా ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తుంది" ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చొరవను ప్రశంసించింది.
బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ ఇండియన్ స్టాండర్డ్స్ కూడా ఆయుష్‌పై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టితో అదనపు విభాగాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసింది
01 JUN 2023 6:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రమాణీకరణ, మార్కింగ్ మరియు నాణ్యత ధృవీకరణ కార్యకలాపాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం కోసం నిర్దేశించబడిన బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ ఇండియన్ స్టాండర్డ్స్ (బీ ఐ ఎస్), భారతదేశం యొక్క జాతీయ ప్రామాణిక సంస్థ. ఆయుష్ రంగంలో ప్రామాణీకరణ కోసం ఒక కొత్త చొరవ లో ఒక ముఖ్యమైన అడుగు వేసింది. బీ ఐ ఎస్ ఆయుష్‌కి సంబంధించిన 31 భారతీయ ప్రమాణాలను నోటిఫై చేసింది, ఇందులో 30 మూలికలు మరియు 1 ఉత్పత్తి (స్టెయిన్‌లెస్ స్టీల్ నేతి పాత్ర) ఉన్నాయి. ఈ ప్రమాణాలు ఇటీవల గెజిట్ నోటిఫికేషన్ ద్వారా ప్రచురించబడ్డాయి. ఆయుష్‌పై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి పెట్టడం కోసం బీ ఐ ఎస్ ఒక అదనపు విభాగాన్ని కూడా ఏర్పాటు చేసింది.
ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈ చర్యను అభినందిస్తుంది అలాగే ఆయుష్ ప్రమాణాల అభివృద్ధి మరియు అక్రిడిటేషన్/సర్టిఫికేషన్ కోసం బీ ఐ ఎస్ చేసిన ఈ ప్రయత్నం ఉత్పత్తులు సేవల నాణ్యతను నిర్ధారించడం ద్వారా అంతర్జాతీయ వాణిజ్యాన్ని పెంపొందిస్తుందని, తయారీదారులకు
విశ్వాసాన్ని అందిస్తుంది, వినియోగదారులకు పనితీరును మెరుగుపరచడం మరియు భద్రతను మెరుగుపరచడం ఖర్చులను తగ్గించడం సరసమైన ధరలకే ఉత్పత్తుల వంటి ప్రయోజనాలను తెస్తుందని విశ్వసిస్తోంది.
ఇటీవల, బీ ఐ ఎస్ ఆయుష్‌ పై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి సారించి ఒక అదనపు విభాగాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయడం ద్వారా బీ ఐ ఎస్ భారతదేశంలో దాని బలమైన ప్రామాణీకరణ నిర్మాణానికి పునాదిని నిర్మించింది. ఈ చర్య ప్రామాణీకరణ ప్రక్రియకు ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని అందించడమే కాకుండా అన్ని స్థాయిలలో ఆయుష్ ఉత్పత్తులు మరియు సేవల నాణ్యతను నిర్ధారించడానికి ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ లక్ష్యాలకు సహాయపడుతుందని నమ్ముతారు.
ఇంటర్నేషనల్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ ఫర్ స్టాండర్డైజేషన్ (ISO) సహకారంతో అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాలను రూపొందించడానికి కూడా బీ ఐ ఎస్ చొరవ తీసుకుంది. బీ ఐ ఎస్ సలహా మేరకు, ఐ ఎస్ ఓ/టీ సీ 215 'హెల్త్ ఇన్ఫర్మేటిక్స్'లో 'సాంప్రదాయ వైద్యం'పై వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ (డబ్ల్యూ జీ–10) సృష్టించబడింది.
ప్రపంచీకరణ నేపథ్యంలో సాంప్రదాయ వైద్య విధానాల వినియోగం లో ఆయుష్ వ్యవస్థలకు జాతీయ మరియు అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాల అవసరం అత్యవసరంగా మారింది. ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వాణిజ్యాన్ని సులభతరం చేయడానికి మరియు జాతీయ మరియు ప్రపంచ స్థాయిలలో వినియోగదారులకు నాణ్యమైన ఉత్పత్తులు మరియు సేవల లభ్యతను నిర్ధారించడానికి శక్తివంతమైన నాణ్యమైన పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను రూపొందించడానికి స్థిరంగా కృషి చేస్తోంది.