AYUSH
Bureau of Indian Standards notifies 31 Indian standards related to Ayush herbs and products
Ministry of Ayush appreciates the initiative; "development of standards and certification of Ayush will augment international trade & benefit consumers too"
Bureau of Indian Standards has also established an additional department with a dedicated focus on Ayush
01 JUN 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the national standard body of India, mandated for the development of the activities of standardization, marking and quality certification has taken an important step in a new push for standardization in the field of Ayush. BIS has notified 31 Indian standards related to Ayush, which includes 30 herbs and 1 product (stainless steel neti pot). These standards were recently published through gazette notification. BIS has also created an additional department for enabling dedicated focus on Ayush at BIS.
Ministry of Ayush appreciates this step and believes that this endeavor by BIS for development of standards and accreditation/certification of Ayush will augment international trade by ensuring quality of products & services, provide confidence to the manufactures and bring benefits to consumers in terms of reducing costs, enhancing performance and improving safety.
Recently, BIS has added another pillar to its robust structure of standardisation in India by establishing an additional department with a dedicated focus on Ayush at BIS. It is believed that the move will not only provide an impetus to the process of standardization but also will aid Ministry of Ayush objectives to ensure quality of Ayush products and services at all levels.
BIS has also taken the initiative to formulate International Standards in collaboration with the International Organization for Standardization (ISO). On the advice of BIS, a Working Group (WG–10) on ‘Traditional Medicine’ has been created in the ISO/TC-215 ‘Health Informatics’.
The globalisation and increasing usage of traditional systems of medicine, the need for national and international standards for Ayush systems has become imperative. Ministry of Ayush has been consistently working to create a vibrant quality ecosystem to facilitate trade and ensure the availability of quality products and services to consumers both at the national and global levels.

وزارت آیوش
بھارت کے معیارات سے متعلق بیورو نے آیوش جڑی بوٹیوں اور مصنوعات سے متعلق 31 بھارتی معیارات کونوٹیفائی کیا ہے
آیوش کی وزارت نے اس پہل کی تعریف کی ہے۔‘‘معیار کے فروغ اور آیوش کے سرٹیفیکیشن سے بین الاقوامی تجارت میں اضافہ ہوگا ،نیز صارفین کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا’’
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز نے آیوش پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوزکرتے ہوئے ایک اضافی محکمہ بھی قائم کیا ہے
01 JUN 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس)یعنی بھارت کے معیارات سے متعلق بیورو جو بھارت کا قومی معیار کا ادارہ ہے،اور جس کو معیار کاری، مارکنگ اور کوالٹی سرٹیفیکیشن کی سرگرمیوں کے فروغ کے لیے لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے، نے آیوش کے شعبے میں معیار کاری کے لیے ایک نئی کوشش کے تحت ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ بی آئی ایس نے آیوش سے متعلق 31 بھارتی معیارات کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے، جس میں 30 جڑی بوٹیاں اور 1 پروڈکٹ (سٹینلیس سٹیل نیٹی برتن) شامل ہے۔ مذکورہ معیارات حال ہی میں گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے شائع کیے گئے تھے۔ بی آئی ایس نے بی آئی ایس میں آیوش پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایک اضافی محکمہ بھی تشکیل دیا ہے ۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے اس قدم کی ستائش کی ہے اور اس کا ماننا ہے کہ بی آئی ایس کی جانب سے آیوش کے معیارات اور تصدیق/سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے کی گئی یہ کوشش مصنوعات اور خدمات کے معیار کو یقینی بنا کر بین الاقوامی تجارت کو فروغ دے گی، مینوفیکچررز کو اعتماد فراہم کرے گی اور لاگت کو کم کرنے کے معاملے میں صارفین کو فائدہ پہنچائے گی جس سے کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور حفاظت کو بہتر بنایاجاسکے گا۔
حال ہی میں، بی آئی ایس نے بی آئی ایس میں آیوش پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ ایک اضافی محکمہ قائم کرکے بھارت میں معیار کاری کے اپنے مضبوط ڈھانچے میں ایک اور باب کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ایسا خیال کیا جاتا ہے کہ اس اقدام سے نہ صرف معیار کاری کے عمل کو ایک تحریک فراہم ہوگی بلکہ آیوش کی وزارت کے مقاصد کو ہر سطح پر آیوش مصنوعات اور خدمات کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے میں بھی مدد فراہم ہوگی۔
بی آئی ایس نے انٹرنیشنل آرگنائزیشن فار اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن (آئی ایس او) کے تعاون سے بین الاقوامی معیارات کی تشکیل کے لیے بھی پہل کی ہے۔ بی آئی ایس کے مشورے پر، آئی ایس او /ٹی سی -215 ‘ہیلتھ انفارمیٹکس’ میں ‘روایتی ادویات’ پر ایک ورکنگ گروپ (ڈبلیو جی -10) تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔
عالمگیریت اور ادویات کے روایتی نظام کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال کے تحت آیوش نظام کے لیے قومی اور بین الاقوامی معیارات کی ضرورت ناگزیر ہو گئی ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت ایک متحرک معیاری ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے مسلسل سرگرم عمل ہے۔