आयुष
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने आयुष से जुड़े 31 जड़ी-बूटियों और उत्पादों से संबंधित भारतीय मानकों को अधिसूचित किया
आयुष मंत्रालय ने इस पहल की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि “आयुष के मानक और प्रमाणन से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार बढ़ेगा और उपभोक्ताओं को भी लाभ होगा”
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने आयुष केंद्रित एक समर्पित अतिरिक्त विभाग की भी स्थापना की
01 JUN 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
मानकीकरण, अंकन और गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन की गतिविधियों के लिए अनिवार्य भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानक निकाय, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने आयुष के क्षेत्र में मानकीकरण के लिये एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। बीआईएस ने आयुष से संबंधित 31 भारतीय मानकों को अधिसूचित किया है, जिसमें से 30 जड़ी-बूटियों और एक उत्पाद (स्टेनलेस स्टील नेटी पॉट) शामिल हैं। इन मानकों को हाल ही में राजपत्र अधिसूचना के माध्यम से प्रकाशित किया गया था। बीआईएस ने आयुष के केन्द्रीयकरण को समर्पित एक अतिरिक्त विभाग की भी स्थापना की है।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने बीआईएस के इस कदम की सराहना की है और माना है कि मानकों के विकास और आयुष के प्रमाणन के लिए बीआईएस का यह प्रयास उत्पादों और सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करके, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार को बढ़ाएगा, निर्माताओं को विश्वास प्रदान करेगा और लागत कम कर, प्रदर्शन और सुरक्षा में सुधार कर उपभोक्ताओं को भी लाभ पहुंचाएगा।
हाल ही में बीआईएस ने, बीआईएस में आयुष केंद्रित एक समर्पित अतिरिक्त विभाग की स्थापना करके भारत में मानकीकरण की अपनी मजबूत संरचना में एक और स्तम्भ को जोड़ा है। ऐसा माना जाता है कि बीआईएस का यह कदम न केवल मानकीकरण की प्रक्रिया को गति प्रदान करेगा बल्कि आयुष मंत्रालय के सभी स्तरों पर उत्पादों और सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य में भी मदद करेगा।
बीआईएस ने अपनी नई पहल में मानकीकरण के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन आईएसओ के सहयोग से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानक तैयार करने की भी शुरुआत की है। बीआईएस की सलाह पर आईएसओ/टीसी-215 स्वास्थ्य सूचना विज्ञान में ‘पारंपरिक चिकित्सा’ पर एक कार्य समूह (डब्ल्यूजी-10) बनाया गया है।
वैश्वीकरण और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के बढ़ते उपयोग के कारण आयुष प्रणालियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों की अनिवार्यता बढ़ गई है। आयुष मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर उपभोक्ताओं को गुणवत्ता पूर्ण उत्पादों और सेवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने और व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए एक जीवंत ‘क्वालिटी इकोसिस्टम’ बनाने के लिए लगातार काम कर रहा है।

AYUSH
Bureau of Indian Standards notifies 31 Indian standards related to Ayush herbs and products
Ministry of Ayush appreciates the initiative; "development of standards and certification of Ayush will augment international trade & benefit consumers too"
Bureau of Indian Standards has also established an additional department with a dedicated focus on Ayush
01 JUN 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the national standard body of India, mandated for the development of the activities of standardization, marking and quality certification has taken an important step in a new push for standardization in the field of Ayush. BIS has notified 31 Indian standards related to Ayush, which includes 30 herbs and 1 product (stainless steel neti pot). These standards were recently published through gazette notification. BIS has also created an additional department for enabling dedicated focus on Ayush at BIS.
Ministry of Ayush appreciates this step and believes that this endeavor by BIS for development of standards and accreditation/certification of Ayush will augment international trade by ensuring quality of products & services, provide confidence to the manufactures and bring benefits to consumers in terms of reducing costs, enhancing performance and improving safety.
Recently, BIS has added another pillar to its robust structure of standardisation in India by establishing an additional department with a dedicated focus on Ayush at BIS. It is believed that the move will not only provide an impetus to the process of standardization but also will aid Ministry of Ayush objectives to ensure quality of Ayush products and services at all levels.
BIS has also taken the initiative to formulate International Standards in collaboration with the International Organization for Standardization (ISO). On the advice of BIS, a Working Group (WG–10) on ‘Traditional Medicine’ has been created in the ISO/TC-215 ‘Health Informatics’.
The globalisation and increasing usage of traditional systems of medicine, the need for national and international standards for Ayush systems has become imperative. Ministry of Ayush has been consistently working to create a vibrant quality ecosystem to facilitate trade and ensure the availability of quality products and services to consumers both at the national and global levels.