Ministry of Railways
Meeting of Consultative Committee for Ministry of Railways held
Railways has initiated structural reforms to bring in paradigm shift in catering business
1275 Railway Stations to be taken up for upgradation/modernization under Amrit Bharat Station scheme
01 JUN 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Meeting of Consultative Committee of Members of Parliament for the Ministry of Railways was held in New Delhi today. The agenda of the Meeting covered 2 topics namely, Catering Services on Indian Railways, and Station Development on Indian Railways- Amrit Bharat Station Scheme.
The meeting was chaired by Minister of Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and attended by several Members of Parliament.
On the issue of catering services on Indian Railways, the members were informed that approximately 1.8 Crores passengers travel daily on Indian Railways and all efforts are being made to ensure provision and availability of adequate catering facilities in trains and stations for the travelling passengers. In the last few years, Railways has not only undertaken an in-depth analysis of catering services but also initiated structural reforms to bring in paradigm shift in catering business.
Catering services are provided to the travelling passengers either through Static units or Mobile units. There are 473 pairs of trains with pantry cars /mini pantry and 706 pairs of trains have train side vending facility. There are 9342 minor and 582 Major Static units of Indian Railways which include Jan Aahaars outlets, Food Plazas and Refreshment Rooms. Indian Railways has catering policy, with the objective of providing quality food to rail passengers by unbundling catering services of trains and creating a primary distinction between food preparation and food distribution. The Ministry has given IRCTC flexibility to customize and decide the menu of catering services in trains so as to include all items of regional cuisine, seasonal delicacies, and food items as per the preferences of different groups of passengers. E-catering scheme has also been introduced on Indian railways. Cashless transaction facilities is provided on both Mobile and Static catering units. Third Party Audit of catering services is also undertaken to ensure quality and service standards. Regular and surprise inspection are conducted to monitor and supervise the catering services.
On the station development subject, it was informed that upgradation/modernization of the station of Indian Railways is a continuous ongoing process. Three stations viz: Rani Kamlapati in the State of Madhya Pradesh, Gandhinagar in the State of Gujarat and Sir M. Visvesvaraya Railway Station in the State of Karnataka have been redeveloped/modernized so far.
Based on the experience gained from these three stations, the Amrit Bharat Station scheme has been launched for development of stations on Indian Railways. This scheme envisages development of stations on a continuous basis with a long-term approach. It involves preparation of Master Plans and their implementation in phases to improve the amenities at the stations like improvement of station access, circulating areas, waiting halls, toils, lift/escalators necessary, cleanliness, free Wi-Fi, Kiosks for local products through schemes like ‘One Station One Product’, better passenger information systems, Executive Lounges, nominated spaces for business meetings, landscaping etc. keeping in view the necessity at each such station.
The scheme also envisages improvement of building, integrating the station with both sides of the city, multimodal integration, amenities for Divyangjans, sustainable and environment friendly solutions, provision of ballastless tracks, ‘Roof Plazas’ as per necessity, phasing and feasibility and creation of city centres at the station in the long term. Presently, the scheme envisages to take-up 1275 stations for upgradation/modernization over Indian Railways.
Hon’ble Members of Parliament gave certain valuable suggestion on both the subjects. The meeting ended with the Minister of Railways thanking all the members for their valuable inputs.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کی وزارت کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کااجلاس
ریلوے نے کیٹرنگ کے کاروبار میں مثالی تبدیلی لانے کے لیے ساختی اصلاحات کا آغاز کیا ہے
امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت، 1275 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے/جدید بنانے کا کام کیا جائے گا
01 JUN 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے کی وزارت کے لیے، اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ آج نئی دہلی میںمنعقد ہوئی۔ میٹنگ کے ایجنڈے میں 2 موضوعات شامل تھے، جنمیں ہندوستانی ریلوے میں کیٹرنگ خدمات اور ہندوستانی ریلوے میں اسٹیشن کی ترقی - امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم شامل ہیں۔
ریلوے کےوزیر اشونی وشنو نے اس میٹنگ کی صدارت کی اور اس میں کئی ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے شرکت کی۔
ہندوستانی ریلوےمیں کیٹرنگ خدمات کے مسئلہ پر،اراکین کو بتایا گیا کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے میں روزانہ تقریباً 1.8 کروڑ مسافر سفر کرتے ہیں اور سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کے لیے ریلوں اور اسٹیشنوں میں کیٹرنگ کی مناسب سہولیات کی فراہمی اور دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں، ریلوے نے نہ صرف کیٹرنگ خدمات کا گہرائی سے تجزیہ کیا ہے بلکہ کیٹرنگ کے کاروبار میں مثالی تبدیلی لانے کے لیے ساختی اصلاحات بھی شروع کی ہیں۔
کیٹرنگ کی خدمات، سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کو یا تو غیر منقولہ اکائیوں یا موبائل اکائیوں کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ ٹرینوں کے 473 جوڑوں میں پینٹری کاروں/منی پینٹری کی سہولیات ہیں اور ٹرینوں کے 706 جوڑوں میں ٹرین کی طرف وینڈنگ کی سہولت ہے۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے کے 9342 چھوٹے اور 582 بڑی غیر منقولہ اکائیاں ہیں جن میں جن آہارآؤٹ لیٹس، فوڈ پلازے اور ریفریشمنٹ روم شامل ہیں۔ انڈین ریلویز کی ایک کیٹرنگ پالیسی ہے، جس کا مقصد ٹرینوں کی کیٹرنگ خدمات کو بند کرنا اور کھانے کی تیاری اور کھانے کی تقسیم کے درمیان بنیادی فرق پیدا کرکے، ریل کے مسافروں کو معیاری کھانا فراہم کرنا ہے۔ وزارت نے آئی آر سی ٹی سی کو ٹرینوں میں کیٹرنگ خدمات کے مینو کو اپنی مرضی کے مطابق بنانے اور فیصلہ کرنے کی لچک فراہم کی ہے تاکہ مسافروں کے مختلف گروپوں کی ترجیحات کے مطابق علاقائی کھانوں، موسمی پکوانوں اور کھانے کی اشیاء کو شامل کیا جا سکے۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے پر بھی ای کیٹرنگ اسکیم متعارف کرائی گئی ہے۔ کیش لیس ٹرانزیکشن کی سہولیات موبائل اور غیر منقولہ کیٹرنگ اکائیوں، دونوں پر فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ معیار اور خدمات کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیٹرنگ سروسز کا تھرڈ پارٹی آڈٹ بھی کیا جاتا ہے۔ کیٹرنگ سروسز کی نگرانی اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے، باقاعدہ اور اچانک معائنہ بھی کیا جاتا ہے۔
اسٹیشن کی ترقی کے موضوع پر،یہ بتایا گیا کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے کے اسٹیشن کی اپ گریڈیشن/جدید کاری ایک مسلسل جاری عمل ہے۔ اب تک تین اسٹیشنوں، یعنی ریاست مدھیہ پردیش میں رانی کملا پتی، ریاست گجرات میں گاندھی نگر اور ریاست کرناٹک میں سر ایم ویشورایا ریلوے اسٹیشن کو، از سر نو تیار/جدید بنایا گیا ہے۔
ان تینوں اسٹیشنوں سے حاصل کیے گئے تجربے کی بنیاد پر، ہندوستانی ریلوے میں اسٹیشنوں کی ترقی کے لیے امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم شروع کی گئی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم طویل مدتی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ، مسلسل بنیادوں پر اسٹیشنوں کی ترقی کا تصور کرتی ہے۔ اس میں اسٹیشنوں پر سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ماسٹر پلانز کی تیاری اور مرحلہ وار ان پر عمل درآمد کرنا شامل ہے، جیسے کہ اسٹیشن تک رسائی، عام استعمال والے علاقوں، ویٹنگ ہالز، ٹائلز، لفٹ/ایسکلیٹرز، صفائی، مفت وائی فائی، اسکیموں کے ذریعے مقامی مصنوعات کے لیے کیوسک وغیرہ جنہیں ہر اسٹیشن پر ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے 'ایک اسٹیشن ایک مصنوعات، مسافروں کی معلومات کے بہتر نظام، ایگزیکٹو لاؤنجز، کاروباری میٹنگز کے لیے نامزد مقامات، زمین کی تزئین وغیرہ جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس اسکیم میں عمارت کی بہتری، اسٹیشن کو شہر کے دونوں اطراف سے مربوط کرنے، ملٹی موڈل انضمام، دیویانگجنوں کے لیے سہولیات، پائیدار اور ماحول دوست حل، بغیر بلاسٹ لیس ٹریکس کی فراہمی، ضرورت کے مطابق 'چھت کے پلازے'، مرحلہ وار اور فزیبلٹی اور تخلیق نیز طویل مدتی تناظر میں اسٹیشن پر شہر کے مراکز کا بھی تصور کیا گیا ہے۔فی الحال،یہ اسکیم ہندوستانی ریلوے میں اپ گریڈیشن/جدید کاری کے لیے 1275 اسٹیشنوں کا احاطہ کرنے کا تصور کرتی ہے۔
معزز اراکین پارلمان نے دونوں موضوعات پر کچھ قیمتی تجاویز دیں۔ ریلوے کے وزیر نے میٹنگ کا اختتام، تمام اراکین کا ان کی قیمتی آراء پر شکریہ ادا کرنے کے ساتھ کیا۔