Ministry of Railways
Meeting of Consultative Committee for Ministry of Railways held
Railways has initiated structural reforms to bring in paradigm shift in catering business
1275 Railway Stations to be taken up for upgradation/modernization under Amrit Bharat Station scheme
01 JUN 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Meeting of Consultative Committee of Members of Parliament for the Ministry of Railways was held in New Delhi today. The agenda of the Meeting covered 2 topics namely, Catering Services on Indian Railways, and Station Development on Indian Railways- Amrit Bharat Station Scheme.
The meeting was chaired by Minister of Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and attended by several Members of Parliament.
On the issue of catering services on Indian Railways, the members were informed that approximately 1.8 Crores passengers travel daily on Indian Railways and all efforts are being made to ensure provision and availability of adequate catering facilities in trains and stations for the travelling passengers. In the last few years, Railways has not only undertaken an in-depth analysis of catering services but also initiated structural reforms to bring in paradigm shift in catering business.
Catering services are provided to the travelling passengers either through Static units or Mobile units. There are 473 pairs of trains with pantry cars /mini pantry and 706 pairs of trains have train side vending facility. There are 9342 minor and 582 Major Static units of Indian Railways which include Jan Aahaars outlets, Food Plazas and Refreshment Rooms. Indian Railways has catering policy, with the objective of providing quality food to rail passengers by unbundling catering services of trains and creating a primary distinction between food preparation and food distribution. The Ministry has given IRCTC flexibility to customize and decide the menu of catering services in trains so as to include all items of regional cuisine, seasonal delicacies, and food items as per the preferences of different groups of passengers. E-catering scheme has also been introduced on Indian railways. Cashless transaction facilities is provided on both Mobile and Static catering units. Third Party Audit of catering services is also undertaken to ensure quality and service standards. Regular and surprise inspection are conducted to monitor and supervise the catering services.
On the station development subject, it was informed that upgradation/modernization of the station of Indian Railways is a continuous ongoing process. Three stations viz: Rani Kamlapati in the State of Madhya Pradesh, Gandhinagar in the State of Gujarat and Sir M. Visvesvaraya Railway Station in the State of Karnataka have been redeveloped/modernized so far.
Based on the experience gained from these three stations, the Amrit Bharat Station scheme has been launched for development of stations on Indian Railways. This scheme envisages development of stations on a continuous basis with a long-term approach. It involves preparation of Master Plans and their implementation in phases to improve the amenities at the stations like improvement of station access, circulating areas, waiting halls, toils, lift/escalators necessary, cleanliness, free Wi-Fi, Kiosks for local products through schemes like ‘One Station One Product’, better passenger information systems, Executive Lounges, nominated spaces for business meetings, landscaping etc. keeping in view the necessity at each such station.
The scheme also envisages improvement of building, integrating the station with both sides of the city, multimodal integration, amenities for Divyangjans, sustainable and environment friendly solutions, provision of ballastless tracks, ‘Roof Plazas’ as per necessity, phasing and feasibility and creation of city centres at the station in the long term. Presently, the scheme envisages to take-up 1275 stations for upgradation/modernization over Indian Railways.
Hon’ble Members of Parliament gave certain valuable suggestion on both the subjects. The meeting ended with the Minister of Railways thanking all the members for their valuable inputs.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्रालय की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक आयोजित
रेलवे ने कैटरिंग व्यवसाय में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन के लिए संरचनात्मक सुधार शुरू किए हैं
अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के अंतर्गत 1275 रेलवे स्टेशनों का उन्नयन/आधुनिकीकरण किया जाएगा
01 JUN 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय से संबद्ध संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक आज नई दिल्ली में हुई। बैठक के एजेंडे में 2 विषयों- भारतीय रेल में खानपान सेवाएं और भारतीय रेल स्टेशन विकास-अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना को कवर किया गया।
बैठक की अध्यक्षता रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने की और इसमें कई सांसदों ने भाग लिया।
भारतीय रेलवे में खानपान सेवाओं के विषय पर सदस्यों को सूचित किया गया कि लगभग 1.8 करोड़ यात्री भारतीय रेल में यात्रा करते हैं और यात्रियों के लिए ट्रेनों और स्टेशनों में पर्याप्त खानपान सुविधाओं का प्रावधान और उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में रेलवे ने न केवल खानपान सेवाओं का गहन विश्लेषण किया है, बल्कि कैटरिंग व्यवसाय में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन के लिए संरचनात्मक सुधार भी शुरू किए हैं।
यात्रियों को खानपान सेवाएं या तो स्टैटिक इकाइयों या मोबाइल इकाइयों के माध्यम से प्रदान की जाती हैं। पैंट्रीकार/मिनी पैंट्री के साथ 473 जोड़ी ट्रेनें हैं और 706 जोड़ी ट्रेनों में ट्रेन साइड वेंडिंग की सुविधा है। भारतीय रेल की 9342 छोटी और 582 प्रमुख स्‍टैटिक इकाइयां हैं जिनमें जन आहार आउटलेट, फूड प्लाजा और रिफ्रेशमेंट रूम शामिल हैं। भारतीय रेल की कैटरिंग नीति है, जिसका उद्देश्य ट्रेनों की कैटरिंग सेवाओं को बंद करके रेल यात्रियों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण भोजन प्रदान करना और भोजन तैयार करने और भोजन वितरण के बीच प्राथमिक अंतर पैदा करना है। मंत्रालय ने आईआरसीटीसी को ट्रेनों में खानपान सेवाओं के मेनू को अनुकूलित करने और तय करने की छूट दी है ताकि यात्रियों के विभिन्न समूहों की प्राथमिकताओं के अनुसार क्षेत्रीय व्यंजनों, मौसमी व्यंजनों और खाद्य पदार्थों की सभी वस्तुओं को शामिल किया जा सके। भारतीय रेल में ई-कैटरिंग योजना भी शुरू की गई है। मोबाइल और स्टैटिक कैटरिंग इकाइयों दोनों में कैशलेस लेनदेन की सुविधाएं प्रदान की जाती हैं। गुणवत्ता और सेवा मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कैटरिंग सेवाओं की तीसरे पक्ष द्वारा लेखा परीक्षा भी की जाती है। खानपान सेवाओं की निगरानी और पर्यवेक्षण के लिए नियमित और औचक निरीक्षण किया जाता है।
स्टेशन विकास विषय पर यह सूचित किया गया कि भारतीय रेल के स्टेशन का उन्नयन/आधुनिकीकरण एक सतत् प्रक्रिया है। अब तक तीन स्टेशनों-मध्य प्रदेश में रानी कमलापति, गुजरात में गांधीनगर और कर्नाटक में सर एम विश्वेश्वरैया रेलवे स्टेशन-का पुनर्विकास/आधुनिकीकरण किया गया है।
इन तीन स्टेशनों से प्राप्त अनुभव के आधार पर, भारतीय रेल में स्टेशनों के विकास के लिए अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना शुरू की गई है। इस योजना में दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ निरंतर आधार पर स्टेशनों के विकास की परिकल्पना की गई है। इसमें स्टेशनों पर सुविधाओं में सुधार के लिए चरणबद्ध तरीके से मास्टर प्लान तैयार करना और उनका कार्यान्वयन शामिल है जैसे स्टेशनों की पहुंच में सुधार, सर्कुलेटिंग क्षेत्र, प्रतीक्षालय, टॉयल्‍स , लिफ्ट/एस्केलेटर, स्वच्छता, फ्री वाई-फाई, 'वन स्टेशन वन प्रोडक्ट' योजना के माध्‍यम से स्‍थानीय उत्‍पादों के लिए कियोस्‍क, बेहतर यात्री सूचना प्रणाली, एक्‍जीक्‍यूटिव लाउंज, व्यावसायिक बैठकों के लिए नामित स्थान, लैंडस्‍कैपिंग आदि, ऐसे प्रत्येक स्टेशन पर आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए।
इस योजना में भवन में सुधार, स्टेशन को शहर के दोनों किनारों के साथ एकीकृत करने, मल्टीमॉडल एकीकरण, दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुविधाएं, टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण अनुकूल समाधान, गिट्टी रहित पटरियों का प्रावधान, आवश्यकता के अनुसार 'रूफ प्लाजा', चरणबद्ध और व्यवहार्यता और लंबी अवधि में स्टेशन पर सिटी सेंटरों के निर्माण की भी परिकल्पना की गई है। वर्तमान में, इस योजना में भारतीय रेलों के उन्नयन/आधुनिकीकरण के लिए 1275 स्टेशनों को लेने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
माननीय संसद सदस्यों ने दोनों विषयों पर कुछ मूल्यवान सुझाव दिए। बैठक का समापन रेल मंत्री द्वारा सभी सदस्यों को उनके बहुमूल्य इनपुट के लिए धन्यवाद देने के साथ हुआ।