Ministry of Railways
Meeting of Consultative Committee for Ministry of Railways held
Railways has initiated structural reforms to bring in paradigm shift in catering business
1275 Railway Stations to be taken up for upgradation/modernization under Amrit Bharat Station scheme
01 JUN 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Meeting of Consultative Committee of Members of Parliament for the Ministry of Railways was held in New Delhi today. The agenda of the Meeting covered 2 topics namely, Catering Services on Indian Railways, and Station Development on Indian Railways- Amrit Bharat Station Scheme.
The meeting was chaired by Minister of Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and attended by several Members of Parliament.
On the issue of catering services on Indian Railways, the members were informed that approximately 1.8 Crores passengers travel daily on Indian Railways and all efforts are being made to ensure provision and availability of adequate catering facilities in trains and stations for the travelling passengers. In the last few years, Railways has not only undertaken an in-depth analysis of catering services but also initiated structural reforms to bring in paradigm shift in catering business.
Catering services are provided to the travelling passengers either through Static units or Mobile units. There are 473 pairs of trains with pantry cars /mini pantry and 706 pairs of trains have train side vending facility. There are 9342 minor and 582 Major Static units of Indian Railways which include Jan Aahaars outlets, Food Plazas and Refreshment Rooms. Indian Railways has catering policy, with the objective of providing quality food to rail passengers by unbundling catering services of trains and creating a primary distinction between food preparation and food distribution. The Ministry has given IRCTC flexibility to customize and decide the menu of catering services in trains so as to include all items of regional cuisine, seasonal delicacies, and food items as per the preferences of different groups of passengers. E-catering scheme has also been introduced on Indian railways. Cashless transaction facilities is provided on both Mobile and Static catering units. Third Party Audit of catering services is also undertaken to ensure quality and service standards. Regular and surprise inspection are conducted to monitor and supervise the catering services.
On the station development subject, it was informed that upgradation/modernization of the station of Indian Railways is a continuous ongoing process. Three stations viz: Rani Kamlapati in the State of Madhya Pradesh, Gandhinagar in the State of Gujarat and Sir M. Visvesvaraya Railway Station in the State of Karnataka have been redeveloped/modernized so far.
Based on the experience gained from these three stations, the Amrit Bharat Station scheme has been launched for development of stations on Indian Railways. This scheme envisages development of stations on a continuous basis with a long-term approach. It involves preparation of Master Plans and their implementation in phases to improve the amenities at the stations like improvement of station access, circulating areas, waiting halls, toils, lift/escalators necessary, cleanliness, free Wi-Fi, Kiosks for local products through schemes like ‘One Station One Product’, better passenger information systems, Executive Lounges, nominated spaces for business meetings, landscaping etc. keeping in view the necessity at each such station.
The scheme also envisages improvement of building, integrating the station with both sides of the city, multimodal integration, amenities for Divyangjans, sustainable and environment friendly solutions, provision of ballastless tracks, ‘Roof Plazas’ as per necessity, phasing and feasibility and creation of city centres at the station in the long term. Presently, the scheme envisages to take-up 1275 stations for upgradation/modernization over Indian Railways.
Hon’ble Members of Parliament gave certain valuable suggestion on both the subjects. The meeting ended with the Minister of Railways thanking all the members for their valuable inputs.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या सल्लागार समितीची बैठक संपन्न
खानपान व्यवसायात बदल घडवून आणण्यासाठी रेल्वेने संरचनात्मक सुधारणा केल्या सुरु
अमृत भारत स्थानक योजनेअंतर्गत 1275 रेल्वे स्थानके केली जाणार अद्ययावत/आधुनिक
01 JUN 2023 7:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 जून 2023
रेल्वे मंत्रालयासाठीच्या संसद सदस्यांच्या सल्लागार समितीची आज नवी दिल्ली येथे बैठक झाली. भारतीय रेल्वेवरील खानपान सेवा आणि भारतीय रेल्वेवरील स्थानकांचा विकास- अमृत भारत स्थानक योजना या दोन विषयांचा चर्चेत समावेश होता.
रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या या बैठकीला अनेक खासदार उपस्थित होते.
भारतीय रेल्वेतील खानपान सेवेच्या मुद्द्यावर, सदस्यांना माहिती देण्यात आली. यानुसार भारतीय रेल्वेतून दररोज अंदाजे 1.8 कोटी प्रवासी प्रवास करतात. प्रवाशांसाठी रेल्वे आणि स्थानकांमध्ये पुरेशा खानपान सुविधांची तरतूद आणि उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सर्व प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत. गेल्या काही वर्षांत, रेल्वेने खानपान सेवांचे सखोल विश्लेषणच केले नाही तर खानपान व्यवसायात बदल घडवून आणण्यासाठी संरचनात्मक सुधारणाही सुरू केल्या आहेत.
प्रवाशांना स्थिर किंवा मोबाईल युनिटद्वारे खानपान सेवा पुरवल्या जातात. पॅन्ट्री कार्स/मिनी पॅंट्री असलेल्या गाड्यांच्या 473 जोड्या आहेत आणि 706 जोड्या गाड्यांमध्ये ट्रेनसाइड वेंडिंग सुविधा आहे. भारतीय रेल्वेचे 9342 लहान आणि 582 मोठे स्थिर युनिट्स आहेत. यात जनआहार केन्द्र, फूड प्लाझा आणि उपहारगृहे (रिफ्रेशमेंट रूम्स) यांचा समावेश आहे. भारतीय रेल्वेचे स्वत:चे खानपान धोरण आहे. रेल्वेच्या खानपान सेवेस वेगळे करुन रेल्वे प्रवाशांना दर्जेदार अन्न उपलब्ध करून देणे, याद्वारे अन्न तयार करणे आणि अन्न वितरण यामध्ये प्राथमिक फरक निर्माण करणे हा याचा उद्देश आहे. मंत्रालयाने IRCTC ला रेल्वेमधील खानपान सेवांचे खाद्यपदार्थ ठरवण्याची लवचिकता दिली आहे. जेणेकरून प्रवाशांच्या विविध गटांच्या पसंतीनुसार प्रादेशिक पाककृती, हंगामी स्वादिष्ट पदार्थ आणि खाद्यपदार्थांचा समावेश केला जाईल.
भारतीय रेल्वेनेही ई-केटरिंग (खानपान सेवा) योजना सुरू केली आहे. रोकडरहित व्यवहाराची सुविधा मोबाईल आणि एका जागी असलेल्या खानपान केंद्रांवर उपलब्ध आहे. गुणवत्ता आणि सेवा मानकांची हमी देता यावी यासाठी खानपान सेवांचे लेखापरीक्षण त्रयस्थ संस्थेकडून केले जाते. खानपान सेवांचे निरीक्षण आणि पर्यवेक्षण करण्यासाठी नियमित आणि आकस्मिक तपासणी केली जाते.
भारतीय रेल्वे स्थानकांचे अद्ययावतीकरण /आधुनिकीकरण ही निरंतर चालू असलेली प्रक्रिया आहे, असे स्थानकांच्या विकासाच्या मुद्द्यावर सांगण्यात आले. मध्य प्रदेशातील राणी कमलापती, गुजरातमधील गांधीनगर आणि कर्नाटकातील सर एम. विश्वेश्वरय्या या तीन रेल्वे स्थानकांचा आतापर्यंत पुनर्विकास/आधुनिकीकरण करण्यात आले आहे. या तीन स्थानकांच्या उदाहरणाने मिळालेल्या अनुभवाच्या आधारे, भारतीय रेल्वे स्थानकांच्या विकासासाठी अमृत भारत स्थानक योजना सुरू करण्यात आली आहे. ही योजना दीर्घकालीन दृष्टीकोनातून स्थानकांचा सातत्याने विकास व्हायला हवा असा विचार मांडते. यामध्ये स्थानकावरील सुविधांच्या अद्ययावतीकरणासाठी महायोजना तयार करणे आणि त्याची टप्प्याटप्प्याने अंमलबजावणी करणे या मुद्द्यांचा समावेश आहे. सुविधांची उपलब्धता सुधारणे, प्रतीक्षा कक्ष, शौचालये, लिफ्ट/एस्कलेटर, स्वच्छता, मोफत वाय-फाय, 'वन स्टेशन वन प्रॉडक्ट' योजनांद्वारे स्थानिक उत्पादनांसाठी किऑस्क, उत्तम प्रवासी माहिती प्रणाली, एक्झिक्युटिव्ह लाउंज, व्यवसाय बैठकीसाठी योग्य जागा अशा सुधारणांचा त्यात समावेश आहे. प्रत्येक स्थानकाची स्वतंत्र गरज लक्षात घेऊन या सुधारणा केल्या जात आहेत.
या योजनेत इमारत सुधारणा, शहराच्या दोन्ही बाजूंनी स्थानकाचे एकत्रीकरण, दिव्यांगजनांसाठी सुविधा, शाश्वत आणि पर्यावरणपूरक उपाय, बलास्टलेस ट्रॅकची तरतूद, 'रूफ प्लाझा' या सुविधा आवश्यकतेनुसार, टप्प्याटप्प्याने, व्यवहार्यता लक्षात घेऊन उपलब्ध करून दिल्या जातील. दीर्घकालीन सुधारणा म्हणून स्थानकांचा विकास सिटी सेंटर म्हणून केला जाईल. सध्या या योजनेअंतर्गत 1275स्थानकांच्या अद्ययावतीकरणाचा /आधुनिकीकरणाचा विचार भारतीय रेल्वेने केला आहे.
दोन्ही विषयांवर सदस्यांनी काही मौल्यवान सूचना केल्या. रेल्वेमंत्र्यांनी सर्व सदस्यांचे आभार मानल्यानंतर बैठक संपली.