Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare organises One Day National Workshop on “Per Drop More Crop”
An area of 78 lakh hectare has been covered under Micro Irrigation from 2015-16 to till date
31 MAY 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
A National Workshop on “Per Drop More Crop (PDMC)” was organised by Department of Agriculture& Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India here today to discuss with the stakeholders the various approaches which can be adopted for increasing penetration of micro irrigation in the country. Participants from various Ministries/ Department of Central Government, States and UT’s, Irrigation Industries, Startups working in water management sector and Farmers Producer Organisations were present in the event.
Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) inaugurated the event. He emphasised on adoption of technologies in implementation of the programmes and focused approach for enhancing micro-irrigation coverage and thereby increasing overall efficiency and water productivity of agriculture for ensuring food and nutrition security of the country and incomes of the farmers, particularly in rainfed areas. Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Secretary, Department of Agricultural Research & Education (DARE) also addressed the inaugural session. He urged all participants to make efforts for adoption of micro-irrigation on large scale for reducing water footprint of agriculture sector.
Shri Franklin L Khobung, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare explained in detail the Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) Scheme and the progress made so far. It was informed that Department of Agriculture, Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) from 2015-16 in all the States of the country which focuses on enhancing water use efficiency at farm level through Micro Irrigation viz. Drip and Sprinkler irrigation systems. An area of 78 lakh ha has been covered under Micro Irrigation from 2015-16 to till date which is about 81% more than the area covered during pre-PDMC 8 years. The Government has been focusing on increasing water productivity in agriculture and thereby sustainable agriculture and incomes of farmers. A Micro Irrigation Fund (MIF) with a corpus of Rs. 5000 Crore has been created with NABARD during 2018-19 with major objective to facilitate the States in mobilizing the resources to provide top up/additional incentives to farmers for incentivising micro irrigation beyond the provisions available under Per Drop More Crop as well as innovative integrated projects including projects in the Public Private Partnership (PPP) for expanding Micro-irrigation. A Budget announcement has been made to double the initial corpus of Micro Irrigation Fund under NABARD, by augmenting it by another Rs. 5,000 crores.
During the programme, five Best Gram Panchayats from States of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu were recognised for their efforts in high micro-irrigation adoption and best practices in water management sector. Besides, leading States in the micro-irrigation shared the practices and innovative methods being followed in their States for enhancing the micro-irrigation coverage and their popularity among farmers. Leading experts from Ministry of Jal Shakti flagged the need and strategies to cover micro-irrigation in irrigated commands as well as emphasised its effectiveness in Ground Water management and sustenance. The representative from NABARD elaborated on various financing options available for expanding micro-irrigation in the country. Micro Irrigation industry members expressed their active support for the efforts being made by the Government in this national priority programme.
Shri Franklin L Khobung, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare also held discussion with stakeholders on the draft revised guidelines for implementation of PDMC Scheme. During the discussion, he highlighted the role of different stakeholders in the successful implementation of the scheme. He emphasised the need of taking steps by State/UT Govts. in streamlining the implementation procedure and also on the role of MI industries in achieving the objectives of the scheme.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت نے ’’فی قطرہ مزید فصل‘‘ کے موضوع پر یک روزہ قومی ورکشاپ منعقد کی
مائکرو سینچائی کے تحت 2015-16 سے اب تک 78 لاکھ ہیکیٹیئر کے بقدر رقبہ پر احاطہ کیا جا چکا ہے
31 MAY 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود، حکومت ہند کے تحت زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمے(ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) کے ذریعہ ’’فی قطرہ مزید فصل (پی ڈی ایم سی)‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک قومی ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد شراکت داروں کے ساتھ اُن مختلف موضوعات کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کرنا تھا جنہیں ملک میں مائکرو سینچائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ آبی انتظام کاری کے شعبے میں مصروف عمل مختلف وزارتوں/مرکزی، ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے محکموں اور کاشتکاروں کی پیداواری تنظیموں نے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح وبہبود کے محکمے (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) کے سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا نے تقریب کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے پروگراموں کے نفاذ میں تکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور مائیکرو سینچائی احاطے میں اضافہ کے لیے ارتکازی نقطہ نظر کو اجاگر کیا اور ساتھ ہی ملک کی خواک اور تغذیائی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے زراعت کی مجموعی اثر انگیزی اور آبی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے اور بطور خاص بارش پر منحصر علاقوں میں کاشتکاروں کی آمدنی بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ زرعی تحقیق و تعلیم کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر ای) کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک نے افتتاحی سیشن سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے زرعی شعبے میں پانی کے استعمال میں تخفیف لانے کی غرض سے بڑے پیمانے پر مائیکرو سینچائی کو اپنانے کے لیے تمام شرکاء سے کوششیں کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب فرینکلن ایل کھوبنگ نے تفصیل کے ساتھ فی قطرہ مزید فصل (پی ڈی ایم سی) اسکیم اور اس سلسلے میں اب تک ہوئی پیش رفت کی وضاحت کی ۔ مطلع کیا گیا کہ زراعت، کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کا محکمہ ملک کی تمام ریاستوں میں 2015-16 سے مرکز کے ذریعہ اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم ’فی قطرہ مزید فصل ‘(پی ڈی ایم سی) نافذ کر رہا ہے، جو مائیکرو سینچائی، جیسے ڈرپ اور چھڑکاؤ والے آبپاشی نظام کے توسط سے کھیت کی سطح پر پانی کے استعمال کی اثرانگیزی میں اضافہ لانے پر مرتکز ہے۔ 2015-16 سے اب تک مائیکرو سینچائی کے تحت 78 لاکھ ہیکیٹیئر رقبے پر احاطہ کیا جا چکا ہے جو کہ پی ڈی ایم سی اسکیم کے نفاذ سے قبل 8 برسوں کے دوران احاطہ کیے گئے رقبے سے تقریباً 81 فیصد زائد ہے۔ حکومت زراعت میں پانی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے اور ساتھ ہی ہمہ گیر زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی آمدنی میں اضافے پر توجہ دے رہی ہے۔
سال 2018-19 کے دوران 5000 کروڑ روپئے کے سرمائے سے نابارڈ کے ساتھ ایک مائیکرو سینچائی فنڈ (ایم آئی ایف) تشکیل دیا گیا جس کا اہم مقصد وسائل کو بروئے کار لانے میں ریاستوں کو سہولت فراہم کرانا ہے تاکہ فی قطرہ مزید فصل اسکیم اور مائیکرو سینچائی کی توسیع کے لیے عوامی نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں سمیت اختراعی مربوط پروجیکٹوں کے تحت دستیاب تجاویز سے آگے مائیکرو سینچائی میں مراعات کے فروغ کے لیے کاشتکاروں کو ٹاپ اپ / اضافی مراعات فراہم کی جا سکیں ۔نابارڈ کے تحت مائیکرو سینچائی فنڈ کے ابتدائی سرمائے میں مزید 5000 کروڑ روپئے کا اضافہ کرکے اسے دوگنا کرنے کے لیے ایک بجٹی اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران، ریاست آندھرا پردیش، گجرات، راجستھان، مہاراشٹر اور تمل ناڈو کی پانچ بہترین گرام پنچایتوں کو، اعلیٰ مائیکرو سینچائی اور آبی انتظام کاری کے شعبے میں بہترین طور طریقے اپنانے کے سلسلے میں ان کی کوششیں کے لیے تسلیم کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، مائیکرو سینچائی کے معاملے میں سرکردہ ریاستوں نے وہ طریقہ کار اور اختراعی تدابیر ساجھا کیں جنہیں مائیکرو سینچائی احاطے میں اضافے کے لیے ان ریاستوں کے ذریعہ اپنایا جا رہا ہے اور یہ کاشتکاروں کے درمیان مقبول عام ہیں۔ جل شکتی کی وزارت کے سرکردہ ماہرین نے سینچائی میں مائیکرو سینچائی احاطے کے لیے ضرورت اور حکمت عملیوں کو اجاگر کیا ، ساتھ ہی زیر زمین پانی کی انتظام کاری اور خوراک کے لیے اس کی اثرانگیزی پر بھی زور دیا۔ نابارڈ کے نمائندے نے ملک میں مائیکرو سینچائی کی توسیع کے لیے دستیاب مختلف مالیاتی متبادلوں کی وضاحت کی۔ مائیکرو سینچائی کی صنعت کے اراکین نے اس قومی ترجیحی پروگرام میں حکومت کے ذریعہ کی جا رہی کوششوں کے لیے اپنی فعال حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب فرینکلن ایل کھوبنگ نے پی ڈی ایم سی اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے ڈرافٹ کے نظرثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط پر شراکت داروں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔ تبادلہ خیال کے دوران، انہوں نے اسکیم کے کامیاب نفاذ میں مختلف شراکت داروں کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے نفاذ سے متعلق ضابطے کو سہل بنانے اور اسکیم کے مقاصد کی حصولیابی میں ایم آئی صنعتوں کے کردار کو لے کر ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومت کے ذریعہ کیے جانے والے اقدامات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔