President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS KING OF CAMBODIA; SAYS THERE IS NEED TO MAKE EFFORTS TO INCREASE TOURISM AND PEOPLE TO PEOPLE CONTACTS FOR FURTHER ELEVATING OUR BILATERAL RELATIONS
30 MAY 2023 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received H.M. Preah Bat Samdech Preah Boromneath Norodom Sihamoni, the King of Cambodia at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (May 30, 2023). The President also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming King Sihamoni on his first visit to India, the President said that his visit demonstrates the importance that Cambodia attaches to its ties with India. She said that India and Cambodia share a rich and vibrant relationship. We value our shared history, and consider Cambodia as our civilizational sister country.
The President noted that there is great potential for further growth in trade and investment between India and Cambodia. She said that India is keen to further elevate its defence relations with Cambodia. She also emphasised on the need to make efforts to increase tourism and people-to-people contacts for further elevating bilateral relations between the two countries.
The President said that India in its presidency of G-20 has been spearheading the interest of developing countries of the Global South. She appreciated the participation of Prime Minister Hun Sen in the inaugural session of the Voice of Global South Summit in February this year. She congratulated Cambodia for successfully completing the Chairmanship of ASEAN last year.
Subsequently, in her banquet speech, the President said that India is privileged to partner Cambodia on its quest for nation building through capacity building, development of human resources, and providing assistance for socio-economic projects. She said that India is a believer in the philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, which means The World Is One Family. She added that the multifaceted ties between India and Cambodia, and the august presence of His Majesty at Rashtrapati Bhavan with us today, are beautiful expressions of this age-old concept.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے کمبوڈیا کے شاہ کی میزبانی کی : صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ ہمارے دو طرفہ تعلقات میں مزید اضافہ کرنے کی غرض سے سیاحت اور عوام سے عوام کے روابط میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر کوششیں کرنے کی ضرورت ہے
30 MAY 2023 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (30؍ مئی 2023) کو راشٹر پتی بھون میں کمبوڈیا کے شاہ، عزت مآب پریاہ بت سمدیک پریاہ بوروم نیتھ نورو ڈوم سیہامونی کااستقبال کیا۔صدرجمہوریہ نے ان کے اعزاز میں ایک ضیافت کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔
شاہ سیہامونی کے بھارت کے پہلے دورے کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے، صدرجمہوریہ نے کہاکہ ان کے اس دورے سےاس اہمیت کا اظہار ہوتاہے جو کمبوڈیا بھارت کےساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو دیتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اورکمبوڈیا کے درمیان مالا مال اور درخشاں و تابناک تعلقات قائم ہیں ۔ ہم اپنی مشترکہ تاریخ کی بہت قدر کرتے ہیں اورکمبوڈیا کو تہذیبی لحاظ سے اپنا ہم پلہ ملک خیال کرتے ہیں ۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے اس بات کو نمایاں کیا کہ بھارت اور کمبوڈیا کے درمیان تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری میں مزید اضافہ کرنے کی بہت زیادہ گنجائش ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت، کمبوڈیا کے ساتھ اپنے دفاعی تعلقات میں مزید اضافہ کرنے کا خواہش مند ہے ۔ انہوں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دوطرفہ تعلقات کومزید مستحکم بنانے کی غرض سے ، سیاحت اور عوام سے عوام کے درمیان روابط میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر کوششیں کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا ۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہاکہ بھارت ، جی -20 کی اپنی صدارت کے تحت، گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ترقی پذیر ملکوں کے مفادات کی پیش روی کررہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس سال فروری میں وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ سربراہ کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں کمبوڈیا کے وزیراعظم عزت مآب ہن سین کی شرکت کی ستائش کی ۔ صدرجمہوریہ نے گزشتہ برس آسیان کی صدارت کامیابی کےساتھ مکمل کرنے پر کمبوڈیا کو مبارکباد پیش کی ۔
اس کے بعد ، بڑی ضیافت کی اپنی تقریر میں صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت، صلاحیت سازی، انسانی وسائل کے فروغ اور سماجی – اقتصادی پروجیکٹوں کے لئے مالی امداد فراہم کرکے، ملک کی تعمیر کے لئے اپنی کوشش کے دوران کمبوڈیا کے ساتھ ساجھیداری کرنا اپنے لئے ایک خصوصی اعزاز سمجھتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت ’’واسودیواکٹمباکم‘‘ کے فلسفے میں یقین رکھتا ہے جس کا مطلب ہے کہ پوری دنیا ایک کنبہ ہے۔ ا نہوں نے مزید کہاکہ بھارت اور کمبوڈیا کے درمیان کثیررخی تعلقات اور عزت مآب شاہ کی آج ہمارے ساتھ راشٹرپتی بھون میں موجودگی، اس دیرینہ تصور کا خوبصورت اظہارہے ۔