President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS KING OF CAMBODIA; SAYS THERE IS NEED TO MAKE EFFORTS TO INCREASE TOURISM AND PEOPLE TO PEOPLE CONTACTS FOR FURTHER ELEVATING OUR BILATERAL RELATIONS
30 MAY 2023 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received H.M. Preah Bat Samdech Preah Boromneath Norodom Sihamoni, the King of Cambodia at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (May 30, 2023). The President also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming King Sihamoni on his first visit to India, the President said that his visit demonstrates the importance that Cambodia attaches to its ties with India. She said that India and Cambodia share a rich and vibrant relationship. We value our shared history, and consider Cambodia as our civilizational sister country.
The President noted that there is great potential for further growth in trade and investment between India and Cambodia. She said that India is keen to further elevate its defence relations with Cambodia. She also emphasised on the need to make efforts to increase tourism and people-to-people contacts for further elevating bilateral relations between the two countries.
The President said that India in its presidency of G-20 has been spearheading the interest of developing countries of the Global South. She appreciated the participation of Prime Minister Hun Sen in the inaugural session of the Voice of Global South Summit in February this year. She congratulated Cambodia for successfully completing the Chairmanship of ASEAN last year.
Subsequently, in her banquet speech, the President said that India is privileged to partner Cambodia on its quest for nation building through capacity building, development of human resources, and providing assistance for socio-economic projects. She said that India is a believer in the philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, which means The World Is One Family. She added that the multifaceted ties between India and Cambodia, and the august presence of His Majesty at Rashtrapati Bhavan with us today, are beautiful expressions of this age-old concept.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি কম্বোডিয়ার রাজাকে অভ্যর্থনা জানিয়েছেন; তিনি বলেন পর্যটন এবং মানুষে-মানুষে যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি ও দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আরও মজবুত করার বিষয়ে জোর দিতে হবে
30 MAY 2023 10:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ মে, ২০২৩
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ (৩০ মে, ২০২৩) রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে কম্বোডিয়ার রাজা প্রেহ বেট সমদেচ প্রিহ বরমনিথ নরডম সিহামনিকে স্বাগত জানান ও তাঁর সম্মানে ভোজসভার আয়োজন করেন।
রাজা সিহামনিকে তাঁর প্রথম ভারত সফরের জন্য স্বাগত জানিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এই সফর কম্বোডিয়ার সঙ্গে ভারতের সম্পর্ককে আরও মজবুত করতে সহায়ক হবে। ভারত ও কম্বোডিয়ার মধ্যে এক সমৃদ্ধ ও বর্ণময় সম্পর্ক রয়েছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের মধ্যে ঐতিহাসিক সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। কম্বোডিয়াকে আমরা আমাদের ঘনিষ্ঠ দেশ হিসেবে মনে করি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারত ও কম্বোডিয়ার মধ্যে বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। ভারত কম্বোডিয়ার সঙ্গে প্রতিরক্ষা সম্পর্ক মজবুত করতে আগ্রহী বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু বলেন, পর্যটন এবং মানুষে-মানুষে সংযোগ বাড়ানোর দিকেও বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। দুই দেশের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আরও মজবুত করার ওপর জোর দেন তিনি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, জি-২০-র সভাপতিত্বকালে ভারত বিশ্বের দক্ষিণ অঞ্চলের দেশগুলির উন্নয়নে বিশেষ নজর দিচ্ছে। তিনি সে দেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী হুন সেন-এর এ বছরের ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে আন্তর্জাতিক দক্ষিণ শিখর সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে যোগদানের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করেন। গত বছর সফলভাবে আসিয়ান দেশগুলির সভাপতিত্ব সম্পূর্ণ করার বিষয়টিও উল্লেখ করেন।
ভোজসভায় রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁর বার্তায় বলেন, ভারত ও কম্বোডিয়ার মধ্যে বিশেষ সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। মানবসম্পদ এবং ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য ও সামাজিক, অর্থনৈতিক প্রকল্পগুলির ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা প্রয়োজন। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারত ‘বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম’ দর্শনে বিশ্বাসী যার অর্থ হল, সমগ্র বিশ্ব এক পরিবার। তিনি আরও বলেন, ভারত ও কম্বোডিয়ার মধ্যে বহুপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে আজ কম্বোডিয়ার রাজার উজ্জ্বল উপস্থিতি এ সম্পর্ককে আরও মজবুত করল।