President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS KING OF CAMBODIA; SAYS THERE IS NEED TO MAKE EFFORTS TO INCREASE TOURISM AND PEOPLE TO PEOPLE CONTACTS FOR FURTHER ELEVATING OUR BILATERAL RELATIONS
30 MAY 2023 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received H.M. Preah Bat Samdech Preah Boromneath Norodom Sihamoni, the King of Cambodia at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (May 30, 2023). The President also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming King Sihamoni on his first visit to India, the President said that his visit demonstrates the importance that Cambodia attaches to its ties with India. She said that India and Cambodia share a rich and vibrant relationship. We value our shared history, and consider Cambodia as our civilizational sister country.
The President noted that there is great potential for further growth in trade and investment between India and Cambodia. She said that India is keen to further elevate its defence relations with Cambodia. She also emphasised on the need to make efforts to increase tourism and people-to-people contacts for further elevating bilateral relations between the two countries.
The President said that India in its presidency of G-20 has been spearheading the interest of developing countries of the Global South. She appreciated the participation of Prime Minister Hun Sen in the inaugural session of the Voice of Global South Summit in February this year. She congratulated Cambodia for successfully completing the Chairmanship of ASEAN last year.
Subsequently, in her banquet speech, the President said that India is privileged to partner Cambodia on its quest for nation building through capacity building, development of human resources, and providing assistance for socio-economic projects. She said that India is a believer in the philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, which means The World Is One Family. She added that the multifaceted ties between India and Cambodia, and the august presence of His Majesty at Rashtrapati Bhavan with us today, are beautiful expressions of this age-old concept.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਨਰੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ; ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ: ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ
30 MAY 2023 10:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (30 ਮਈ, 2023) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਰੇਸ਼ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਪ੍ਰੇਹ ਬੈਟ ਸਮਦੇਚ ਪ੍ਰੀਹ ਬੋਰੋਮਨੀਥ ਨੋਰੋਡੋਮ ਸਿਹਾਮੋਨੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੋਜ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ ਆਏ ਰਾਜਾ ਸਿਹਾਮੋਨੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਸਬੰਧ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਸੱਭਿਅ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਫੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇਛੁੱਕ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਜੀ-20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਫਰਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਇਸ ਆਵ੍ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹੁਨ ਸੇਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਜਭੋਜ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਦਾ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਹੋਣਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਹੈ, ‘ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ’ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬਹੁਆਯਾਮੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਦੀ ਗਹਿਮਾਮਈ ਉਪਸਥਿਤੀ ਇਸ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਦੀ ਸੁੰਦਰ ਅਭਿਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਹਨ।