राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कंबोडिया नरेश की मेजबानी की
द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और प्रगाढ़ करने के लिए पर्यटन तथा दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच संपर्क बढ़ाने के लिए प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता : राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु
30 MAY 2023 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज (30 मई, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन में कंबोडिया के नरेश महामहिम प्रेह बैट समदेच प्रीह बोरोमनीथ नोरोडोम सिहामोनी का स्वागत किया और उनके सम्मान में भोज का आयोजन किया।
भारत की पहली यात्रा पर आये राजा सिहामोनी का स्वागत करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उनकी यात्रा कंबोडिया के भारत के साथ अपने संबंधों को दिए जाने वाले महत्व को प्रदर्शित करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और कंबोडिया के बीच समृद्ध और जीवंत संबंध हैं। हम अपने साझा इतिहास को महत्व देते हैं और कंबोडिया को अपना सभ्य नजदीकी देश मानते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और कंबोडिया के बीच व्यापार और निवेश में और वृद्धि की काफी संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत कंबोडिया के साथ अपने रक्षा संबंधों को और प्रगाढ़ करने का इच्छुक है। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए पर्यटन और लोगों के बीच संपर्क बढ़ाने के प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत जी-20 की अध्यक्षता में वैश्विक दक्षिण के विकासशील देशों के हितों की अगुवाई कर रहा है। उन्होंने इस साल फरवरी में वॉयस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ समिट के उद्घाटन सत्र में प्रधानमंत्री हुन सेन की भागीदारी की सराहना की। उन्होंने पिछले साल आसियान की अध्यक्षता सफलतापूर्वक पूरी करने के लिए कंबोडिया को बधाई दी।
इसके बाद, अपने राजभोज भाषण में, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि क्षमता निर्माण, मानव संसाधनों के विकास और सामाजिक-आर्थिक परियोजनाओं के लिए सहायता प्रदान करने के माध्यम से राष्ट्र निर्माण की अपनी खोज में कंबोडिया का भागीदार होना भारत के लिए सौभाग्य की बात है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के दर्शन में विश्वास करता है, जिसका अर्थ है, ‘विश्व एक परिवारहै। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और कंबोडिया के बीच बहुआयामी संबंध और आज हमारे साथ राष्ट्रपति भवन में महामहिम की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति इस सदियों पुरानी अवधारणा की सुंदर अभिव्यक्ति हैं।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS KING OF CAMBODIA; SAYS THERE IS NEED TO MAKE EFFORTS TO INCREASE TOURISM AND PEOPLE TO PEOPLE CONTACTS FOR FURTHER ELEVATING OUR BILATERAL RELATIONS
30 MAY 2023 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received H.M. Preah Bat Samdech Preah Boromneath Norodom Sihamoni, the King of Cambodia at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (May 30, 2023). The President also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming King Sihamoni on his first visit to India, the President said that his visit demonstrates the importance that Cambodia attaches to its ties with India. She said that India and Cambodia share a rich and vibrant relationship. We value our shared history, and consider Cambodia as our civilizational sister country.
The President noted that there is great potential for further growth in trade and investment between India and Cambodia. She said that India is keen to further elevate its defence relations with Cambodia. She also emphasised on the need to make efforts to increase tourism and people-to-people contacts for further elevating bilateral relations between the two countries.
The President said that India in its presidency of G-20 has been spearheading the interest of developing countries of the Global South. She appreciated the participation of Prime Minister Hun Sen in the inaugural session of the Voice of Global South Summit in February this year. She congratulated Cambodia for successfully completing the Chairmanship of ASEAN last year.
Subsequently, in her banquet speech, the President said that India is privileged to partner Cambodia on its quest for nation building through capacity building, development of human resources, and providing assistance for socio-economic projects. She said that India is a believer in the philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, which means The World Is One Family. She added that the multifaceted ties between India and Cambodia, and the august presence of His Majesty at Rashtrapati Bhavan with us today, are beautiful expressions of this age-old concept.