Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan visits Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; highlights possibilities of collaboration with Indian Universities
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets Singapore Minister for Foreign Affairs, holds talks to take multifaceted bilateral cooperation in skill development and education to greater heights
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets Senior Minister and Coordinating Minister for Social Policies on 2nd day of his visit to Singapore
30 MAY 2023 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today visited Nanyang Technological University, Singapore. The Minister interacted with Indian students and received good insights on the roadmap to higher education, research, innovation, entrepreneurship and taking learning beyond the four walls of the classroom.
While addressing the gathering, Shri Pradhan spoke about NEP and the immense opportunities it brings for knowledge collaborations and two-way mobility. He said that Indian universities and Nanyang Technological University can partner, particularly in the areas of AI, FinTech, Sustainability, Climate Action for leveraging global opportunities as well as for welfare of both our countries.
Shri Pradhan stressed that 21st century is going to be India’s century. World class global universities, like NTU and Indian universities must collaborate and deepen their engagements to create new models to inspire the 21st century, he added.
Shri Pradhan also met Singapore Minister for Foreign Affairs H.E Mr Vivian Balakrishnan. The Ministers had fruitful conversations on fortifying India - Singapore Knowledge Partnership and taking the multifaceted bilateral cooperation in skill development and education to greater heights.
During the meeting Shri Pradhan said that India and Singapore share strong historical, cultural and civilizational links. Our friendship today is rooted in reciprocity, mutual trust and respect. Scaling up partnerships in knowledge, skills and frontier areas will add new dimensions to our long-standing friendship, he added.
Keeping in view the Strategic Partnership and steadfast friendship between the two countries, both the Ministers agreed to strengthen bilateral collaboration in education and skill development for mutual benefit as well as to address global demands and challenges of the world of work.
2023-05-30 20:28:54.950000
Shri Pradhan also met HE Mr. Tharman Shanmugaratnam, Senior Minister and Coordinating Minister for Social Policies. Mr Tharman Shanmugaratnam has been Senior Minister in Singapore since May 2019, after serving for several years as Deputy Prime Minister and as Minister for Finance. Mr Tharman led the ‘SkillsFuture’ programme, launched in 2014 with the aim of developing widespread opportunities for life-long learning and job upskilling among Singaporeans.
Later in the day, Shri Pradhan also visited Institute of Technical Education Singapore, a post-secondary institution under Ministry of Education, Singapore.
While addressing Shri Pradhan said with a focus on holistic learning by doing and experiencing, ITE is creating opportunities for students and adult learners to acquire skills, knowledge and values for employability and lifelong learning. Compulsory industry internship, mobility between work & study and strong industry-academia connect are vital aspects of ITE.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਨਾਨਯਾਂਗ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ; ਭਾਰਤੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਆਯਾਮੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉੱਚਾਈਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲਿਜਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦਿਨ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
30 MAY 2023 8:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਮਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਾਨਯਾਂਗ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਖੋਜ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਉਦਮਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਈਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਲਈ ਅਪਾਰ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਨਯਾਂਗ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਏਆਈ, ਫਿਨਟੈੱਕ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਬਣ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਦੀ ਬਣਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਐੱਨਟੀਯੂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਡਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਵਿਯਨ ਬਾਲਾਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣਨ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਗਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਮੁਖੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚਾਈਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਲਿਜਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾਗਤ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ, ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗਿਆਨ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾਵਰਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਯਾਮ ਜੁੜਨਗੇ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।
2023-05-30 20:28:54.950000
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਥਰਮਨ ਸ਼ਨਮੁਗਰਤਨਮ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਥਰਮਨ ਸ਼ਨਮੁਗਰਤਨਮ ਕਈ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਉੱਪ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਈ 2019 ਤੋਂ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਥਰਮਨ ਨੇ ‘ਸਕਿੱਲਸਫਿਊਚਰ’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜੀਵਨ ਭਰ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੋਸਟ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕਰਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਆਈਟੀਈ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਭਰ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਕੌਸ਼ਲਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਇੰਟਰਨਸ਼ਿਪਕੰਮ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਉਦਯੋਗ-ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਆਈਟੀਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਹਨ।