Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan visits Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; highlights possibilities of collaboration with Indian Universities
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets Singapore Minister for Foreign Affairs, holds talks to take multifaceted bilateral cooperation in skill development and education to greater heights
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets Senior Minister and Coordinating Minister for Social Policies on 2nd day of his visit to Singapore
30 MAY 2023 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today visited Nanyang Technological University, Singapore. The Minister interacted with Indian students and received good insights on the roadmap to higher education, research, innovation, entrepreneurship and taking learning beyond the four walls of the classroom.
While addressing the gathering, Shri Pradhan spoke about NEP and the immense opportunities it brings for knowledge collaborations and two-way mobility. He said that Indian universities and Nanyang Technological University can partner, particularly in the areas of AI, FinTech, Sustainability, Climate Action for leveraging global opportunities as well as for welfare of both our countries.
Shri Pradhan stressed that 21st century is going to be India’s century. World class global universities, like NTU and Indian universities must collaborate and deepen their engagements to create new models to inspire the 21st century, he added.
Shri Pradhan also met Singapore Minister for Foreign Affairs H.E Mr Vivian Balakrishnan. The Ministers had fruitful conversations on fortifying India - Singapore Knowledge Partnership and taking the multifaceted bilateral cooperation in skill development and education to greater heights.
During the meeting Shri Pradhan said that India and Singapore share strong historical, cultural and civilizational links. Our friendship today is rooted in reciprocity, mutual trust and respect. Scaling up partnerships in knowledge, skills and frontier areas will add new dimensions to our long-standing friendship, he added.
Keeping in view the Strategic Partnership and steadfast friendship between the two countries, both the Ministers agreed to strengthen bilateral collaboration in education and skill development for mutual benefit as well as to address global demands and challenges of the world of work.
2023-05-30 20:28:54.950000
Shri Pradhan also met HE Mr. Tharman Shanmugaratnam, Senior Minister and Coordinating Minister for Social Policies. Mr Tharman Shanmugaratnam has been Senior Minister in Singapore since May 2019, after serving for several years as Deputy Prime Minister and as Minister for Finance. Mr Tharman led the ‘SkillsFuture’ programme, launched in 2014 with the aim of developing widespread opportunities for life-long learning and job upskilling among Singaporeans.
Later in the day, Shri Pradhan also visited Institute of Technical Education Singapore, a post-secondary institution under Ministry of Education, Singapore.
While addressing Shri Pradhan said with a focus on holistic learning by doing and experiencing, ITE is creating opportunities for students and adult learners to acquire skills, knowledge and values for employability and lifelong learning. Compulsory industry internship, mobility between work & study and strong industry-academia connect are vital aspects of ITE.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने नानयांग प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय, सिंगापुर का दौरा किया; भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने सिंगापुर के विदेश मंत्री से मुलाकात की, कौशल विकास और शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में बहुआयामी द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए बातचीत की
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने अपनी सिंगापुर यात्रा के दूसरे दिन वरिष्ठ मंत्री और सामाजिक नीतियों के समन्वय मंत्री से मुलाकात की
30 MAY 2023 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज नानयांग प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय सिंगापुर का दौरा किया। मंत्री ने भारतीय छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की और उच्च शिक्षा, अनुसंधान, नवाचार, उद्यमिता और कक्षा से बाहर सीखने के रोडमैप पर जानकारी प्राप्त की।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री प्रधान ने एनईपी और ज्ञान सहयोग और द्विपक्षीय गतिशीलता के लिए अपार अवसरों के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय विश्वविद्यालय और नानयांग प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय वैश्विक अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के साथ-साथ हमारे दोनों देशों के कल्याण के लिए विशेष रूप से एआई, फिनटेक, स्थिरता, जलवायु के क्षेत्रों में भागीदार बन सकते हैं।
श्री प्रधान ने जोर देकर कहा कि 21वीं सदी भारत की सदी बनने जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व स्तरीय वैश्विक विश्वविद्यालयों, जैसे एनटीयू और भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों को 21वीं सदी को प्रेरित करने के लिए नए मॉडल बनाने की खातिर सहयोग करना चाहिए और अपने संबंधों को गहरा करना चाहिए।
श्री प्रधान ने सिंगापुर के विदेश मंत्री महामहिम श्री विवियन बालाकृष्णन से भी मुलाकात की। मंत्रियों ने भारत-सिंगापुर ज्ञान साझेदारी को मजबूत करने और कौशल विकास और शिक्षा में बहुमुखी द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने पर उपयोगी बातचीत की।
बैठक के दौरान श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत और सिंगापुर मजबूत ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक और सभ्यतागत संबंध साझा करते हैं। आज हमारी दोस्ती पारस्परिकता, आपसी विश्वास और सम्मान पर आधारित है। उन्होंने कहा कि ज्ञान, कौशल और सीमांत क्षेत्रों में साझेदारी को बढ़ाने से हमारी दीर्घकालिक मित्रता में नए आयाम जुड़ेंगे।
दोनों देशों के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी और दृढ़ मित्रता को ध्यान में रखते हुए दोनों मंत्री पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए शिक्षा और कौशल विकास में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ वैश्विक मांगों और काम की दुनिया की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने पर सहमत हुए।
2023-05-30 20:28:54.950000
श्री प्रधान ने वरिष्ठ मंत्री और सामाजिक नीतियों के समन्वय मंत्री महामहिम श्री थरमन शनमुगरत्नम से भी मुलाकात की। श्री थरमन शनमुगरत्नम कई वर्षों तक उप प्रधान मंत्री और वित्त मंत्री के रूप में सेवा करने के बाद मई 2019 से सिंगापुर में वरिष्ठ मंत्री हैं। श्री थरमन ने 'स्किल्सफ्यूचर' कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व किया, जिसे 2014 में सिंगापुरवासियों के बीच जीवन भर सीखने और नौकरी को बढ़ाने के व्यापक अवसरों के विकास के उद्देश्य से लॉन्च किया गया था।
बाद में दिन में श्री प्रधान ने तकनीकी शिक्षा संस्थान सिंगापुर का भी दौरा किया, जो शिक्षा मंत्रालय, सिंगापुर के तहत पोस्ट सेंकडरी इंस्टीट्यूशन है।
श्री प्रधान ने संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि करने और अनुभव करने के द्वारा समग्र शिक्षा पर ध्यान देने के साथ, आईटीई छात्रों और वयस्क शिक्षार्थियों के लिए रोजगार और आजीवन सीखने के लिए कौशल, ज्ञान और मूल्य प्राप्त करने के अवसर पैदा कर रहा है। अनिवार्य उद्योग इंटर्नशिप, काम और अध्ययन के बीच गतिशीलता और मजबूत उद्योग-शिक्षा संपर्क आईटीई के महत्वपूर्ण पहलू हैं।