Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan visits Nanyang Technological University, Singapore; highlights possibilities of collaboration with Indian Universities
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets Singapore Minister for Foreign Affairs, holds talks to take multifaceted bilateral cooperation in skill development and education to greater heights
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets Senior Minister and Coordinating Minister for Social Policies on 2nd day of his visit to Singapore
30 MAY 2023 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today visited Nanyang Technological University, Singapore. The Minister interacted with Indian students and received good insights on the roadmap to higher education, research, innovation, entrepreneurship and taking learning beyond the four walls of the classroom.
While addressing the gathering, Shri Pradhan spoke about NEP and the immense opportunities it brings for knowledge collaborations and two-way mobility. He said that Indian universities and Nanyang Technological University can partner, particularly in the areas of AI, FinTech, Sustainability, Climate Action for leveraging global opportunities as well as for welfare of both our countries.
Shri Pradhan stressed that 21st century is going to be India’s century. World class global universities, like NTU and Indian universities must collaborate and deepen their engagements to create new models to inspire the 21st century, he added.
Shri Pradhan also met Singapore Minister for Foreign Affairs H.E Mr Vivian Balakrishnan. The Ministers had fruitful conversations on fortifying India - Singapore Knowledge Partnership and taking the multifaceted bilateral cooperation in skill development and education to greater heights.
During the meeting Shri Pradhan said that India and Singapore share strong historical, cultural and civilizational links. Our friendship today is rooted in reciprocity, mutual trust and respect. Scaling up partnerships in knowledge, skills and frontier areas will add new dimensions to our long-standing friendship, he added.
Keeping in view the Strategic Partnership and steadfast friendship between the two countries, both the Ministers agreed to strengthen bilateral collaboration in education and skill development for mutual benefit as well as to address global demands and challenges of the world of work.
2023-05-30 20:28:54.950000
Shri Pradhan also met HE Mr. Tharman Shanmugaratnam, Senior Minister and Coordinating Minister for Social Policies. Mr Tharman Shanmugaratnam has been Senior Minister in Singapore since May 2019, after serving for several years as Deputy Prime Minister and as Minister for Finance. Mr Tharman led the ‘SkillsFuture’ programme, launched in 2014 with the aim of developing widespread opportunities for life-long learning and job upskilling among Singaporeans.
Later in the day, Shri Pradhan also visited Institute of Technical Education Singapore, a post-secondary institution under Ministry of Education, Singapore.
While addressing Shri Pradhan said with a focus on holistic learning by doing and experiencing, ITE is creating opportunities for students and adult learners to acquire skills, knowledge and values for employability and lifelong learning. Compulsory industry internship, mobility between work & study and strong industry-academia connect are vital aspects of ITE.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے نانیانگ ٹیکنالوجیکل یونیورسٹی، سنگاپور کے دورے سے بھارتی یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ تعاون کے امکانات اجاگر ہوتے ہیں
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے سنگاپور کے وزیر برائے امور خارجہ سے ملاقات کی، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور تعلیم میں کثیر جہتی باہمی تعاون کو مزید بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے لیے بات چیت کی
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اپنے دورہ سنگاپور کے دوسرے دن سینئر وزیر اور سماجی پالیسیوں کے کوآرڈینیٹنگ وزیر سے ملاقات کی
30 MAY 2023 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ نیز چھوٹے کاروبار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج سنگاپور کی نانیانگ ٹیکنالوجیکل یونیورسٹی کا دورہ کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے بھارتی طلباء سے بات چیت کی اور اعلیٰ تعلیم، تحقیق، اختراع، کاروبار اور آموزش کو کلاس روم کی چار دیواری سے باہر لے جانے کےخاکے پر گہرائی سے غور و خوض کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب پردھان نے این ای پی اور علمی تعاون اور دو طرفہ نقل و حرکت کے لیے اس سے ملنے والے بے شمار موقعوں کے بارے میں بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی یونیورسٹیاں اور نانیانگ ٹیکنالوجیکل یونیورسٹی عالمی موقعوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ دونوں ممالک کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے خاص طور پر اے آئی، فن ٹیک، پائیداری، موسمیاتی ایکشن کے شعبوں میں شراکت داری کر سکتی ہیں۔
جناب پردھان نے زور دے کر کہا کہ 21ویں صدی بھارت کی صدی ہوگی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عالمی معیار کی عالمی یونیورسٹیوں، جیسے این ٹی یو اور بھارتی یونیورسٹیوں کو 21 ویں صدی کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے نئے ماڈل بنانے کے لیے اپنی مصروفیات میں اور بھی گہرائی پیدا کرنی چاہیے۔
جناب پردھان نے سنگاپور کے وزیر برائے امور خارجہ ایچ ای جناب ویوین بالاکرشنن سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ وزراء نے بھارت - سنگاپور نالج پارٹنرشپ کو مستحکم بنانے اور ہنر کے فروغ اور تعلیم میں کثیر جہتی دو طرفہ تعاون کو مزید بلندیوں تک لے جانے پر نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ بھارت اور سنگاپور کے درمیان مضبوط تاریخی، ثقافتی اور تہذیبی رشتے ہیں۔ آج ہماری دوستی باہمی اعتماداور احترام پر مبنی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ علم، مہارت اور سرحدی علاقوں میں شراکت داری میں اضافہ کرنا اس سب سے ہماری دیرینہ دوستی میں نئی جہتیں شامل ہوں گی ۔
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی شراکت دری اور ثابت قدم دوستی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، دونوں وزراء نے باہمی فائدے کے لیے تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی میں دوطرفہ تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی تقاضوں اور کام کی دنیا کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
2023-05-30 20:28:54.950000
جناب پردھان نے سماجی پالیسیوں کے سینئر وزیر اور کوآرڈینیٹنگ وزیر ایچ ای جناب تھرمن شانموگرتنم سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ جناب تھرمن شانموگرٹنم مئی 2019 سے سنگاپور میں سینئر وزیر ہیں، کئی سال نائب وزیر اعظم اور وزیر خزانہ کے طور پر خدمات انجام دینے کے بعد جناب تھرمن نے ’اسکلس فیوچر‘پروگرام کی قیادت کی، جو 2014 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد سنگاپور کے باشندوں کے درمیان زندگی بھر آموزش اور نوکریوں میں اضافے کے وسیع مواقع پیدا کرنا تھا۔
بعد میں، جناب پردھان نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن سنگاپور کا بھی دورہ کیا، جو وزارت تعلیم، سنگاپور کے تحت ایک پوسٹ سیکنڈری ادارہ ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ کام اور تجربہ کرکے جامع طور پر سیکھنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، آئی ٹی ای طلباء اور بالغ طلبا کے لیے روزگار اور زندگی بھر آموزش کے لیے ہنر، علم اور اقدار حاصل کرنے کے موقعے پیدا کر رہا ہے۔ لازمی صنعت کی انٹرنشپ، کام اور مطالعہ کے درمیان نقل و حرکت اور مضبوط انڈسٹری-اکیڈمیا کنیکٹ آئی ٹی ای کے اہم پہلو ہیں۔