Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at flagging off of Assam’s first Vande Bharat Express
29 MAY 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
Governor of Assam Shri Gulab Chand Kataria ji, Chief Minister Bhai Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, members of the Union Cabinet Ashwini Vaishnaw ji, Sarbananda Sonowal ji, Rameswar Teli ji, Nisith Pramanik ji, John Barla ji, all other ministers, MPs, MLAs and my dear brothers and sisters!
Today is a momentous day for the rail connectivity of the entire North East including Assam. Today, three projects related to the connectivity of the North East are about to start simultaneously. Firstly, the North East is getting its first 'Made in India' Vande Bharat Express today. This is the third Vande Bharat Express connecting West Bengal. Secondly, electrification work has been completed on about 150-kilometre track of Assam and Meghalaya. Thirdly, the newly constructed DEMU-MEMU shed at Lumding was also inaugurated today. I congratulate the entire North East and West Bengal including Assam and Meghalaya for all these projects.
Friends,
The Guwahati-New Jalpaiguri Vande Bharat Express train will further strengthen the age-old ties between Assam and West Bengal. With this, movement across the region will become faster. With this, the young friends studying in the colleges and universities will be benefitted. And most importantly, it will increase the employment opportunities related to tourism and trade.
This Vande Bharat Express will connect Maa Kamakhya Temple, Kaziranga, Manas National Park and Pobitora Wildlife Sanctuary. Besides this, facilities for tourists will also increase for places like Shillong, Cherrapunji in Meghalaya and Tawang and Pasighat in Arunachal Pradesh.
Brothers & Sisters,
This week, the NDA government at the Centre completes 9 years. The last 9 years have been of unprecedented achievements for India and of building a New India. Yesterday the country got the grand and modern New Parliament of independent India. This is the Parliament that connects India's thousands of years old democratic history with our prosperous democratic future.
There are several such achievements in the last 9 years, which were extremely difficult to even imagine before. In the decade prior to 2014, a record number of scams took place. These scams had caused severe losses to the country's poor as well as to those areas of the country which had lagged behind in terms of development.
Our government has given the highest priority to the welfare of the poor. From houses for the poor to toilets for women, from water pipeline to electricity connection, from gas pipeline to AIIMS-Medical Colleges, roads, rail, waterways, ports, airports, mobile connectivity, we have worked with full force in every field.
Today, the whole world is talking about the infrastructure work being done in India because this infrastructure makes life easier. The same infrastructure creates employment opportunities. This very infrastructure is the basis of rapid development. This infrastructure empowers the poor, dalits, backward, tribals and every such deprived section of the society. Infrastructure is meant for all without any discrimination. And that's why this infrastructure development symbolizes true social justice and true secularism.
Brothers & Sisters,
The Eastern and the North-eastern part of India have benefitted the most from this work of infrastructure development. To cover up their past failures, some people claim that a lot of work was done in the North East earlier also. The people of North East are aware of the reality of such people very well. These people made the people of the North East wait for decades for even basic amenities. North East had to bear the brunt of this unpardonable crime. Out of the thousands of villages and crores of families who were deprived of electricity until 9 years ago, a large number of people belonged to the North East. North East had a large population deprived of telephone-mobile connectivity as well as lacked good rail-road-airport connectivity.
Brothers & Sisters,
Rail connectivity of the North East is the witness to how change takes place when work is done with the spirit of service. This is also proof of the speed, scale and intention I talk about. Just imagine, the first train in the country ran from the Mumbai metropolis more than 150 years ago. Three decades later, the first train had started running in Assam as well.
Even during the period of colonial rule, be it Assam, Tripura, West Bengal, every region was connected by rail. However, the intention at that time was not public welfare or interest. The intention of the British at that time was to loot the resources of this entire region and loot the natural wealth here. After independence, the conditions should have changed in the North East and the railways should have been expanded. But after 2014, we had to do the work of connecting most of the North Eastern states by rail.
Brothers & Sisters,
This servant of yours has given top priority to the sensitivity and convenience of the people of the North East. This change in the country is the greatest and the most intense in the last 9 years, which the North East has experienced in particular. The budget for the development of railways in the North East has also increased manifold in the last 9 years as compared to earlier. Before 2014, the average budget of the Railways for the North East was around Rs 2,500 crore. This time the railway budget for North East is more than Rs 10 thousand crore. That is, there has been an increase of about 4 times. At present, the work of connecting the capitals of Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Meghalaya and Sikkim with the rest of the country is also going on at a rapid pace. Very soon all the capitals of the North East are going to be connected to the broad-gauge network. Rs 1 lakh crore is being invested in these projects. This shows how committed the BJP government is towards ensuring better connectivity of the North East.
Brothers & Sisters,
The scale with which we are working today, the speed with which we are working, is unprecedented. Now in the North East, new rail lines are being laid three times faster than before. Now doubling of rail lines is taking place 9 times faster in the North East than before. Electrification of the rail network of North East which started in the last 9 years is now progressing rapidly towards the target of 100%.
Friends,
Due to such speed and scale, today many parts of the North East are getting connected by rail service for the first time. Nagaland has now got its second railway station after 100 years. There was a time when slow trains used to run on narrow gauge there but now semi-high-speed trains like Vande-Bharat and Tejas Express have started running in that region. Today, Vistadome coaches of Railways are also becoming a new attraction to promote tourism in the North East.
Brothers & Sisters,
Along with speed, today Indian Railways is also becoming a medium to connect hearts, connect society and connect people with opportunities. India's first transgender tea-stall has been opened at Guwahati Railway Station. This is an attempt to give a respectable life to those friends who expect better behaviour from the society. Similarly, under this 'One Station, One Product' scheme, stalls have been set up at railway stations in the North East. These are laying emphasis upon 'Vocal for Local'. Due to this, our local artisans, artists, craftsmen have got a new market. Wi-Fi facility has been provided at hundreds of stations in the North East. It is only with this combination of sensitivity and speed that the North East will move forward on the path of progress and the path to build a developed India will be strengthened.
Once again, my heartiest congratulations to all of you for Vande Bharat and all other projects! I wish you all the best!
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਅਸਾਮ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਨੂੰ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
29 MAY 2023 3:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ,
ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ ਗੁਲਾਬ ਚੰਦ ਕਟਾਰੀਆ ਜੀ, ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਈ ਹੇਮੰਤ ਬਿਸਵਾ ਸਰਮਾ ਜੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਜੀ, ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਜੀ, ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ ਜੀ, ਨਿਸ਼ੀਥ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਜੀ, ਜੌਨ ਬਾਰਲਾ ਜੀ, ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਗਣ, ਸਾਂਸਦਗਣ, ਵਿਧਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਪਿਆਰੇ ਭਾਈਓ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣੋ,
ਅੱਜ ਅਸਾਮ ਸਹਿਤ ਪੂਰੇ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਦੀ ਰੇਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜਾ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਦੀ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਕੰਮ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਥ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪਹਿਲਾ, ਅੱਜ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੇਡ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਹੈ। ਦੂਸਰਾ, ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਵਾ ਚਾਰ ਸੌ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ‘ਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਤੀਸਰਾ, ਲਾਮਡਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਨਿਰਮਿਤ (ਨਵੇਂ ਤਿਆਰ) ਡੇਮੂ-ਮੇਮੂ ਸ਼ੈੱਡ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕਅਰਪਣ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਲਈ ਅਸਾਮ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਸਹਿਤ ਪੂਰੇ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ-ਜਲਪਾਈਗੁੜੀ ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ, ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ, ਇਸ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣਾ-ਜਾਣਾ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ, ਕਾਲਜ-ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੜ੍ਹਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਹਿਮ ਬਾਤ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਧਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਮਾਂ ਕਮਾਖਿਆ ਮੰਦਿਰ, ਕਾਜੀਰੰਗਾ, ਮਾਨਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਾਰਕ, ਪੋਬਿਤੋਰਾ ਵਾਈਲਡ ਲਾਈਫ ਸੈਂਚੁਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਨੈਕਟ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਲੌਂਗ, ਚਿਰਾਪੁੰਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਤਵਾਂਗ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਸੀਘਾਟ ਤੱਕ ਵੀ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵਧ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਈਓ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣੋਂ,
ਇਸੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਡੀਏ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 9 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਬੀਤੇ 9 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਅਭੂਤਪੂਰਵ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਵਯ-ਦਿਵਯ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੰਸਦ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਲੋਕਤਾਂਤ੍ਰਿਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਲੋਕਤਾਂਤ੍ਰਿਕ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਹੈ।
ਬੀਤੇ 9 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਅਨੇਕ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਵੀ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਸੀ। 2014 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੇ ਘੋਟਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਟੁੱਟ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਘੋਟਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਐਸੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਰਹਿ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਖਾਨਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਤੱਕ, ਗੈਸ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਏਮਸ –ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਤੱਕ, ਰੋਡ, ਰੇਲ, ਜਲਮਾਰਗ, ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ, ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ, ਅਸੀਂ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਾਕਤ (ਸ਼ਕਤੀ) ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹੋ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਤਾਂ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹੋ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਤਾਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹੋ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਹੈ। ਇਹੋ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ, ਦਲਿਤ, ਪਿਛੜੇ, ਆਦੀਵਾਸੀ, ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹਰ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੈ, ਸਮਾਨ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ, ਬਿਨਾ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੱਚਾ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਹੈ, ਸੱਚਾ ਸੈਕੁਲਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਈਓ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣੋਂ,
ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਕੰਮ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਲਾਭ ਜੇਕਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ- ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੇ ਅਤੀਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਾਕਾਮੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪਰਦਾ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਲੋਕ ਕਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵੀ ਤਾਂ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੰਮ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੱਚਾਈ, ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਅਕਸ਼ਮਯ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜਾ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਨੇ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਜੋ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਪਿੰਡ, ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ 9 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਸਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੀ। ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ-ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਹੋਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਦੀ ਹੀ ਸੀ। ਚੰਗੇ ਰੇਲ-ਰੋਡ-ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਵੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀ।
ਭਾਈਓ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣੋਂ,
ਜਦੋਂ ਸੇਵਾਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਾਕਸ਼ੀ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਦੀ ਰੇਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਜਿਸ ਸਪੀਡ, ਸਕੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਅਤ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਇਹ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰੋ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਢ ਸੌ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਰੇਲ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਮਹਾਨਗਰ ਤੋਂ ਚਲੀ ਸੀ। ਉਸ ਤੋਂ 3 ਦਹਾਕੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਰੇਲ ਚਲ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਸੀ।
ਗੁਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਉਸ ਕਾਲਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਸਾਮ ਹੋਵੇ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਹੋਵੇ, ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਉਦੋਂ ਜੋ ਨੀਅਤ ਸੀ, ਉਹ ਜਨਹਿਤ ਲਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ। ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਕੀ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਪੂਰੇ ਭੂ-ਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੁੱਟਣਾ। ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਨੂੰ ਲੁੱਟਣਾ। ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਬਦਲਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਸਨ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਸੀ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਤਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ 2014 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਿਆ।
ਭਾਈਓ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣੋਂ,
ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਇਸ ਸੇਵਕ ਨੇ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਦੇ ਜਨ-ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਇਆ ਇਹੀ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਬੀਤੇ 9 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਖਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ (ਅਨੁਭਵ) ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 9 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਬਜਟ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 2014 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਬਜਟ ਔਸਤ ਬਜਟ ਕਰੀਬ-ਕਰੀਬ ਢਾਈ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਦਾ ਰੇਲ ਬਜਟ 10 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ। ਯਾਨੀ ਲਗਭਗ 4 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਕਿੱਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਕੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਬਹੁਤ ਜਲਦੀ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਬ੍ਰੌਡਗੇਜ਼ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਦੀ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਲਈ ਬੀਜੇਪੀ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿੰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਈਓ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣੋਂ,
ਅੱਜ ਜਿਸ ਸਕੇਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਜਿਸ ਸਪੀਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਉਹ ਅਭੂਤਪੂਰਵ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ, ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਵਿਛਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ, 9 ਗੁਣਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੋਹਰੀਕਰਣ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 9 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਦੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦਾ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਸ਼ਤ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਲਕਸ਼ ਵੱਲ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅਜਿਹੀ ਹੀ ਸਪੀਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੇਲ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਅੱਜ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਨੂੰ 100 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਪਣਾ ਦੂਸਰਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੁਣ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕਦੇ ਨੈਰੋ ਗੇਜ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਧੀਮੀ ਰੇਲ ਚਲਦੀ ਸੀ, ਉੱਥੇ ਹੁਣ ਸੈਮੀ-ਹਾਈਸਪੀਡ ਵੰਦੇ-ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜਸ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਣ ਲੱਗੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਟਾਡੋਮ ਕੋਚ ਵੀ ਨਵਾਂ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਈਓ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣੋਂ,
ਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਅੱਜ ਦਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ, ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਬਣ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਦੇਖੋ, ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਟੀ-ਸਟਾਲ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਰਤਾਵ ਦੀ ਅਪੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਵੰਨ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਵੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟ’ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਦੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਟਾਲਸ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਵੋਕਲ ਫੌਰ ਲੋਕਲ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕਾਰੀਗਰ, ਕਲਾਕਾਰ, ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰ, ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵਾਂ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਦੇ ਸੈਂਕੜੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਾਈ-ਫਾਈ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਸੰਗਮ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਪਥ‘ਤੇ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੇਗਾ। ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ, ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ!