प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
असम की पहली वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करने के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
29 MAY 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्‍कार,
असम के गवर्नर श्रीमान गुलाब चंद कटारिया जी, मुख्यमंत्री भाई हेमंत बिस्वा सरमा जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सदस्य अश्विनी वैष्णव जी, सर्बानंद सोनोवाल जी, रामेश्वर तेली जी, निशीथ प्रमाणिक जी, जॉन बारला जी, अन्य सभी मंत्रिगण, सांसदगण, विधायक और मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों,
आज असम सहित पूरे नॉर्थ ईस्ट की रेल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए बहुत बड़ा दिन है। आज नॉर्थ ईस्ट की कनेक्टिविटी से जुड़े तीन काम एक साथ हो रहे हैं। पहला, आज नॉर्थ ईस्ट को अपनी पहली मेड इन इंडिया, वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस मिल रही है। ये पश्चिम बंगाल को जोड़ने वाली तीसरी वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस है। दूसरा, असम और मेघालय के लगभग सवा चार सौ किलोमीटर ट्रैक पर बिजलीकरण का काम पूरा हो गया है। तीसरा, लामडिंग में नवनिर्मित डेमू-मेमू शेड का भी आज लोकार्पण हुआ है। मैं इन सभी प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए असम, मेघालय सहित पूरे नॉर्थ ईस्ट और पश्चिम बंगाल के साथियों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
गुवाहाटी-जलपाईगुड़ी वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन, असम और पश्चिम बंगाल के बीच सदियों पुराने संबंधों को और मजबूत करेगी। इससे, इस पूरे क्षेत्र में आना-जाना और तेज़ हो जाएगा। इससे, कॉलेज-यूनिवर्सिटी में पढ़ने वाले युवा साथियों को सुविधा होगी। और सबसे अहम बात, इससे पर्यटन और व्यापार से बनने वाले रोजगार बढ़ेंगे।
ये वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस मां कामाख्या मंदिर, काजीरंगा, मानस राष्ट्रीय उद्यान, पोबितोरा वाइल्ड लाइफ सेंचुरी को कनेक्ट करेगी। इसके साथ-साथ मेघालय के शिलॉन्ग, चेरापूंजी और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के तवांग और पासीघाट तक भी पर्यटकों की सुविधा बढ़ जाएगी।
भाइयों और बहनों,
इसी सप्ताह, केंद्र में एनडीए की सरकार के 9 साल पूरे हुए हैं। बीते 9 साल, भारत के लिए अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धियों के रहे हैं, नए भारत के निर्माण के रहे हैं। कल ही देश को आज़ाद भारत की भव्य-दिव्य आधुनिक संसद मिली है। ये भारत के हज़ारों वर्ष पुराने लोकतांत्रिक इतिहास को हमारे समृद्ध लोकतांत्रिक भविष्य से जोड़ने वाली संसद है।
बीते 9 वर्षों की ऐसी अनेक उपलब्धियां हैं, जिनके बारे में पहले कल्पना करना भी मुश्किल था। 2014 से पहले के दशक में इतिहास के घोटालों के हर रिकॉर्ड टूट गए थे। इन घोटालों ने सबसे ज्यादा नुकसान देश के गरीब का किया था, देश के ऐसे क्षेत्रों का किया था, जो विकास में पीछे रह गए थे।
हमारी सरकार ने सबसे ज्यादा गरीब कल्याण को प्राथमिकता दी। गरीबों के घर से लेकर महिलाओं के लिए टॉयलेट तक, पानी की पाइपलाइन से लेकर बिजली कनेक्शन तक, गैस पाइपलाइन से लेकर एम्स-मेडिकल कॉलेज तक, रोड, रेल, जलमार्ग, पोर्ट, एयरपोर्ट, मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी, हमने हर क्षेत्र में पूरी शक्ति से काम किया है।
आज भारत में हो रहे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के काम की पूरी दुनिया में बहुत चर्चा हो रही है। क्योंकि यही इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर तो जीवन आसान बनाता है। यही इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर तो रोज़गार के अवसर बनाता है। यही इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर तेज़ विकास का आधार है। यही इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर गरीब, दलित, पिछड़े, आदिवासी, ऐसे हर वंचित को सशक्त करता है। इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सबके लिए है, समान रूप से है, बिना भेदभाव के है। औऱ इसलिए ये इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर निर्माण भी एक तरह से सच्चा सामाजिक न्याय है, सच्चा सेकुलरिज्म है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर निर्माण के इस काम का सबसे अधिक लाभ अगर किसी को हुआ है तो वो पूर्वी और उत्तर-पूर्वी भारत है। अपने अतीत की नाकामियों पर पर्दा डालने के लिए कुछ लोग कहते हैं कि पहले भी तो नॉर्थ ईस्ट में बहुत काम हुआ था। ऐसे लोगों की सच्चाई, नॉर्थ ईस्ट के लोग बहुत अच्छी तरह जानते हैं। इन लोगों ने नॉर्थ ईस्ट के लोगों को मूल सुविधाओं के लिए भी दशकों तक इंतजार करवाया। इस अक्षम्य अपराध का बहुत बड़ा नुकसान नॉर्थ ईस्ट ने उठाया है। जो हज़ारों गांव, करोड़ों परिवार 9 साल पहले तक बिजली से वंचित थे, उनमें से बहुत बड़ी संख्या नॉर्थ ईस्ट के परिवारों की थी। टेलिफोन-मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी से वंचित हुई बहुत बड़ी आबादी नॉर्थ ईस्ट की ही थी। अच्छे रेल-रोड-एयरपोर्ट की कनेक्टिविटी का अभाव भी सबसे अधिक नॉर्थ ईस्ट में था।
भाइयों और बहनों,
जब सेवाभाव से काम होता है तो कैसे बदलाव आता है, इसका साक्षी नॉर्थ ईस्ट की रेल कनेक्टिविटी है। मैं जिस स्पीड, स्केल और नीयत की बात करता हूं, ये उसका भी प्रमाण है। आप कल्पना कीजिए, देश में डेढ़ सौ वर्ष से भी पहले पहली रेल मुंबई महानगर से चली थी। उसके 3 दशक के बाद ही असम में भी पहली रेल चल चुकी थी।
गुलामी के उस कालखंड में भी असम हो, त्रिपुरा हो, पश्चिम बंगाल हो, हर क्षेत्र को रेल से जोड़ा गया था। हालांकि तब जो नीयत थी, वो जनहित के लिए नहीं थी। उस समय अंग्रेजों का इरादा क्‍या था, इस पूरे भूभाग के संसाधनों को लूटना। यहां की प्राकृतिक संपदा को लूटना। आज़ादी के बाद नॉर्थ ईस्ट में स्थितियां बदलनी चाहिए थीं, रेलवे का विस्तार होना चाहिए था। लेकिन नॉर्थ ईस्ट के अधिकतर राज्यों को रेल से जोड़ने का काम 2014 के बाद हमें करना पड़ा।
भाइयों और बहनों,
आपके इस सेवक ने नॉर्थ ईस्ट के जन-जीवन की संवेदना और सुविधा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है। देश में आया यही बदलाव बीते 9 वर्षों में सबसे बड़ा और सबसे प्रखर है, जिसे नॉर्थ ईस्ट ने विशेष रूप से अनुभव किया है। पिछले 9 वर्षों में पहले की तुलना में नॉर्थ ईस्ट में रेलवे के विकास के लिए बजट भी कई गुणा बढ़ाया गया है। 2014 से पहले नॉर्थ ईस्ट के लिए रेलवे का बजट औसत बजट करीब-करीब ढाई हज़ार करोड़ रुपए का होता था। इस बार नॉर्थ ईस्ट का रेल बजट 10 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक है। यानि लगभग 4 गुणा बढ़ोतरी की गई है। इस समय मणिपुर, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, मेघालय और सिक्किम की राजधानियों को बाकी देश से जोड़ने का काम भी तेज गति से चल रहा है। बहुत जल्द नॉर्थ ईस्ट की सभी राजधानियां ब्रॉडगेज नेटवर्क से जुड़ने वाली हैं। इन प्रोजेक्ट्स पर एक लाख करोड़ रुपए का खर्च किया जा रहा है। ये दिखाता है कि नॉर्थ ईस्ट की कनेक्टिविटी के लिए बीजेपी की सरकार कितनी प्रतिबद्ध है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
आज जिस स्केल के साथ, जिस स्पीड के साथ हम काम कर रहे हैं, वो अभूतपूर्व है। अब नॉर्थ ईस्ट में पहले के मुकाबले, तीन गुना तेजी से नई रेल लाइनें बिछाई जा रही हैं। अब नॉर्थ ईस्ट में पहले के मुकाबले, 9 गुना तेजी से रेल लाइनों का दोहरीकरण हो रहा है। पिछले 9 वर्षों में ही नॉर्थ ईस्ट के रेल नेटवर्क का बिजलीकरण शुरु हुआ और अब शत-प्रतिशत लक्ष्य की तरफ तेज़ी से बढ़ रहा है।
साथियों,
ऐसी ही स्पीड और स्केल के कारण, आज नॉर्थ ईस्ट के अनेक क्षेत्र पहली बार रेलसेवा से जुड़ रहे हैं। नागालैंड को 100 साल के बाद अपना दूसरा रेलवे स्टेशन अब मिला है। जहां कभी नैरो गेज पर धीमी रेल चलती थी, वहां अब सेमी-हाईस्पीड वंदे-भारत और तेजस एक्सप्रेस जैसी ट्रेनें चलने लगी हैं। आज नॉर्थ ईस्ट के पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रेलवे के विस्टाडोम कोच भी नया आकर्षण बन रहे हैं।
भाइयों और बहनों,
गति के साथ-साथ भारतीय रेल आज दिलों को जोड़नें, समाज को जोड़ने और लोगों को अवसरों से जोड़ने का भी माध्यम बन रही है। आप देखिए, गुवाहाटी रेलवे स्टेशन पर भारत का पहला ट्रांसजेंडर टी-स्टॉल खोला गया है। ये उन साथियों को सम्मान का जीवन देने का प्रयास है जिनकी समाज से बेहतर बर्ताव की अपेक्षा है। इसी प्रकार 'वन स्टेशन, वन प्रोडक्ट' इस योजना के तहत नॉर्थ ईस्ट के रेलवे स्टेशनों पर स्टॉल्‍स बनाए गए हैं। ये वोकल फॉर लोकल को बल दे रहे हैं। इससे हमारे स्थानीय कारीगर, कलाकार, शिल्पकार, ऐसे साथियों को नया बाज़ार मिला है। नॉर्थ ईस्ट के सैकड़ों स्टेशनों पर वाई-फाई की सुविधा दी गई है। संवेदनशीलता और गति के इसी संगम से ही प्रगति पथ पर नॉर्थ ईस्ट आगे बढ़ेगा। विकसित भारत के निर्माण का रास्ता सशक्त होगा।
एक बार फिर, आप सभी को वंदे भारत और दूसरे सभी प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं, बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at flagging off of Assam’s first Vande Bharat Express
29 MAY 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
Governor of Assam Shri Gulab Chand Kataria ji, Chief Minister Bhai Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, members of the Union Cabinet Ashwini Vaishnaw ji, Sarbananda Sonowal ji, Rameswar Teli ji, Nisith Pramanik ji, John Barla ji, all other ministers, MPs, MLAs and my dear brothers and sisters!
Today is a momentous day for the rail connectivity of the entire North East including Assam. Today, three projects related to the connectivity of the North East are about to start simultaneously. Firstly, the North East is getting its first 'Made in India' Vande Bharat Express today. This is the third Vande Bharat Express connecting West Bengal. Secondly, electrification work has been completed on about 150-kilometre track of Assam and Meghalaya. Thirdly, the newly constructed DEMU-MEMU shed at Lumding was also inaugurated today. I congratulate the entire North East and West Bengal including Assam and Meghalaya for all these projects.
Friends,
The Guwahati-New Jalpaiguri Vande Bharat Express train will further strengthen the age-old ties between Assam and West Bengal. With this, movement across the region will become faster. With this, the young friends studying in the colleges and universities will be benefitted. And most importantly, it will increase the employment opportunities related to tourism and trade.
This Vande Bharat Express will connect Maa Kamakhya Temple, Kaziranga, Manas National Park and Pobitora Wildlife Sanctuary. Besides this, facilities for tourists will also increase for places like Shillong, Cherrapunji in Meghalaya and Tawang and Pasighat in Arunachal Pradesh.
Brothers & Sisters,
This week, the NDA government at the Centre completes 9 years. The last 9 years have been of unprecedented achievements for India and of building a New India. Yesterday the country got the grand and modern New Parliament of independent India. This is the Parliament that connects India's thousands of years old democratic history with our prosperous democratic future.
There are several such achievements in the last 9 years, which were extremely difficult to even imagine before. In the decade prior to 2014, a record number of scams took place. These scams had caused severe losses to the country's poor as well as to those areas of the country which had lagged behind in terms of development.
Our government has given the highest priority to the welfare of the poor. From houses for the poor to toilets for women, from water pipeline to electricity connection, from gas pipeline to AIIMS-Medical Colleges, roads, rail, waterways, ports, airports, mobile connectivity, we have worked with full force in every field.
Today, the whole world is talking about the infrastructure work being done in India because this infrastructure makes life easier. The same infrastructure creates employment opportunities. This very infrastructure is the basis of rapid development. This infrastructure empowers the poor, dalits, backward, tribals and every such deprived section of the society. Infrastructure is meant for all without any discrimination. And that's why this infrastructure development symbolizes true social justice and true secularism.
Brothers & Sisters,
The Eastern and the North-eastern part of India have benefitted the most from this work of infrastructure development. To cover up their past failures, some people claim that a lot of work was done in the North East earlier also. The people of North East are aware of the reality of such people very well. These people made the people of the North East wait for decades for even basic amenities. North East had to bear the brunt of this unpardonable crime. Out of the thousands of villages and crores of families who were deprived of electricity until 9 years ago, a large number of people belonged to the North East. North East had a large population deprived of telephone-mobile connectivity as well as lacked good rail-road-airport connectivity.
Brothers & Sisters,
Rail connectivity of the North East is the witness to how change takes place when work is done with the spirit of service. This is also proof of the speed, scale and intention I talk about. Just imagine, the first train in the country ran from the Mumbai metropolis more than 150 years ago. Three decades later, the first train had started running in Assam as well.
Even during the period of colonial rule, be it Assam, Tripura, West Bengal, every region was connected by rail. However, the intention at that time was not public welfare or interest. The intention of the British at that time was to loot the resources of this entire region and loot the natural wealth here. After independence, the conditions should have changed in the North East and the railways should have been expanded. But after 2014, we had to do the work of connecting most of the North Eastern states by rail.
Brothers & Sisters,
This servant of yours has given top priority to the sensitivity and convenience of the people of the North East. This change in the country is the greatest and the most intense in the last 9 years, which the North East has experienced in particular. The budget for the development of railways in the North East has also increased manifold in the last 9 years as compared to earlier. Before 2014, the average budget of the Railways for the North East was around Rs 2,500 crore. This time the railway budget for North East is more than Rs 10 thousand crore. That is, there has been an increase of about 4 times. At present, the work of connecting the capitals of Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Meghalaya and Sikkim with the rest of the country is also going on at a rapid pace. Very soon all the capitals of the North East are going to be connected to the broad-gauge network. Rs 1 lakh crore is being invested in these projects. This shows how committed the BJP government is towards ensuring better connectivity of the North East.
Brothers & Sisters,
The scale with which we are working today, the speed with which we are working, is unprecedented. Now in the North East, new rail lines are being laid three times faster than before. Now doubling of rail lines is taking place 9 times faster in the North East than before. Electrification of the rail network of North East which started in the last 9 years is now progressing rapidly towards the target of 100%.
Friends,
Due to such speed and scale, today many parts of the North East are getting connected by rail service for the first time. Nagaland has now got its second railway station after 100 years. There was a time when slow trains used to run on narrow gauge there but now semi-high-speed trains like Vande-Bharat and Tejas Express have started running in that region. Today, Vistadome coaches of Railways are also becoming a new attraction to promote tourism in the North East.
Brothers & Sisters,
Along with speed, today Indian Railways is also becoming a medium to connect hearts, connect society and connect people with opportunities. India's first transgender tea-stall has been opened at Guwahati Railway Station. This is an attempt to give a respectable life to those friends who expect better behaviour from the society. Similarly, under this 'One Station, One Product' scheme, stalls have been set up at railway stations in the North East. These are laying emphasis upon 'Vocal for Local'. Due to this, our local artisans, artists, craftsmen have got a new market. Wi-Fi facility has been provided at hundreds of stations in the North East. It is only with this combination of sensitivity and speed that the North East will move forward on the path of progress and the path to build a developed India will be strengthened.
Once again, my heartiest congratulations to all of you for Vande Bharat and all other projects! I wish you all the best!
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.