Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY PAYS TRIBUTE TO LATE ADMIRAL RONALD LYNSDALE PEREIRA PVSM, AVSM (RETD): CENTENNIAL CELEBRATIONS AT BENGALURU 25 -27 MAY 23
28 MAY 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The centennial birthday celebrations of Late Admiral Ronald Lynsdale Pereira, PVSM, AVSM (Retd) were held at Bengaluru from 25 - 27 May 23. A large number of Armed Forces personnel and distinguished veterans, including former Chiefs of the Naval Staff, gathered to honour the memory of the ninth Chief of the Naval Staff, a revered figure in India’s modern naval history. As a part of the celebrations, a Leadership Seminar was organised on 27 May 2023 at Bengaluru, wherein Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff delivered the Keynote Address.
The seminar stimulated the audience with topics such as ‘Eternal Leadership Lessons from Life and times of Ronnie Pereira’, ‘Adapting to Evolving Digital Landscape - Leadership Perspectives’, and ‘Galaxy of Naval Leaders and their Contribution to Growth and Development of Indian Navy’. The seminar also included a Panel Discussion on ‘Ronnie Walked the Talk: The Essence of his Leadership by Self-example for Tomorrow's Leaders’.
Several eminent speakers recalled Admiral Pereira's remarkable career in the Indian Navy spanning four decades (1943 to1982), that left an indelible mark on the future of Indian Navy. Known for his integrity, courage and commitment to technological self-reliance, Admiral Pereira played a vital role in shaping the modern Indian Navy. As Deputy Commandant of the National Defence Academy and Chairman COSC, his vision, commitment and ethics influenced officers from all the three Services.
Earlier in the week, a wreath laying ceremony was undertaken by Rear Admiral KM Ramakrishnan, Flag Officer Commanding Karnataka Naval Area alongwith serving and veteran Armed Forces personnel at Admiral Pereira’s resting place in Bengaluru.
The Navy Foundation Bengaluru Chapter, an organisation of retired naval officers, also participated in the centennial commemorative events. Admiral RL Pereira, who settled in Bengaluru after retirement, had worked tirelessly for the cause of ex-servicemen until his passing on 14 October 1993.
The large number of serving and retired Armed Forces personnel gathering for the event is a testament to Admiral Pereira's enduring legacy, which continues to inspire current and future generations. Both serving senior leadership and distinguished veterans called upon all to follow Admiral Pereira's example of leadership, integrity and moral courage.
_1LW4U.JPG)
INDIANNAVYPAYSTRIBUTETOLATEADMIRALRONALDLYNSDALEPEREIRAPVSM,AVSM(RETD)BI1A.JPG)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மறைந்த அட்மிரல் ரொனால்ட் லின்ஸ்டேல் பெரேராவின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவை ஒட்டி இந்தியக் கடற்படை பெங்களூருவில் 2023 மே 25 – 27 வரை அஞ்சலி செலுத்தியது
28 MAY 2023 4:06PM by PIB Chennai
மறைந்த அட்மிரல் ரொனால்ட் லின்ஸ்டேல் பெரேராவின் நூற்றாண்டு பிறந்தநாள் விழா பெங்களூரில் மே 25 – 27-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெற்றது. முன்னாள் கடற்படைத் தலைவர்கள் உள்பட ஏராளமானோர் அவருக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினர். இந்த நிகழ்வின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, 2023 மே 27 அன்று பெங்களூருவில் நடைபெற்ற கருத்தரங்கில் கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் ஆர்.ஹரி குமார் சிறப்புரை ஆற்றினார்.
40 ஆண்டுகளாக (1943 முதல் 1982 வரை) இந்தியக் கடற்படையில் அட்மிரல் பெரேரா மேற்கொண்ட சாதனைகளை கருத்தரங்கில் பங்கேற்ற பேச்சாளர்கள் நினைவு கூர்ந்தனர். அட்மிரல் பெரேரா நவீன இந்தியக் கடற்படையை வடிவமைப்பதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகித்தார்.
பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள அட்மிரல் பெரேராவின் நினைவிடத்தில், ரியர் அட்மிரல் கே.எம். ராமகிருஷ்ணன், மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் இணைந்து மலர் வளையம் வைத்து மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
ஓய்வுபெற்ற கடற்படை அதிகாரிகளின் அமைப்பான நேவி பவுண்டேஷன் பெங்களூருவும் நூற்றாண்டு நினைவு நிகழ்வுகளில் பங்கேற்றது. ஓய்வுக்குப் பிறகு பெங்களூருவில் குடியேறிய அட்மிரல் ஆர்.எல். பெரேரா, 1993 அக்டோபர் 14-ம் தேதி அவர் மறையும் வரை முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்களின் நலனுக்காக அயராது உழைத்தவர்.
இது போன்ற நிகழ்வுகளில் ஓய்வுபெற்ற ஆயுதப்படை வீரர்கள் ஒன்றுகூடுவது தற்போதைய மற்றும் வருங்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு தொடர்ந்து ஊக்கமளிக்கும். தலைமைத்துவம், நேர்மை, துணிவு ஆகியவற்றில் அட்மிரல் பெரேராவைப் பின்பற்றுமாறு மூத்த வீரர்கள் இளம் வீரர்களை அறிவுறுத்தினர்.