Ministry of Power
Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister R. K. Singh meets EU delegation, explores strengthening of cooperation under EU – India Clean Energy and Climate Partnership
India and the EU agree to work towards Providing Energy Access to Energy-Poor Populations
India is looking for friends and partners who believe in going green as fast as possible: Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
Global efforts needed to bring down price of storage to make round-the-clock Renewable Energy viable: Executive Vice President of European Green Deal
27 MAY 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister R. K. Singh held a meeting with Frans Timmermans, Executive Vice President, European Green Deal, European Union in New Delhi yesterday, May 26, 2023. The meeting was held to discuss cooperation under the EU – India Clean Energy and Climate Partnership. The discussion touched upon energy efficiency; renewable energy, including solar and offshore wind, green hydrogen; energy storage, diversification of global supply chain for energy sector, the International Solar Alliance, India’s presidency of the G20 and how India and EU can partner each other on the clean energy transition.
“Looking for Partners who believe in going Green as fast as possible”
The Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister informed the visiting EU delegation that as India is growing, the power demand is accelerating. While the established capacity in India is 416 GW, it is going to double by 2030. India is accordingly adding rapidly to its power generation capacity. onHHonTheThe Minister pointed out that despite India’s per capita and cumulative emissions being one of the lowest in the world, it has emerged as a leader in Energy Transition and Climate Action.
“Need to Add Manufacturing Facilities for Energy Storage, to Bring Down Storage Cost”
The Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister informed the European Union delegation of the various steps being taken by India to ramp up renewable energy capacity. He said that manufacturing capacity for the most advanced solar cells and panels is coming up; and by 2030, total manufacturing capacity of 80 GW will come up. This will meet India’s requirements and provide surplus for exports. This will address the supply chain issues of the world. The Minister stated that storage is needed in order to provide round-the-clock renewable energy and the transition to Net Zero. He informed that recognizing the need to add storage capacity, the government is coming up with bids for more storage. Government of India has already come up with a bid for Production Linked Incentive for energy storage; and it is planning to have one more bid. He sought the cooperation of the EU in encouraging other countries too to add manufacturing facilities for energy storage so that the price of storage comes down.
Speaking of the need for alternative chemistries such as sodium ion, the Minister suggested that India and the EU do joint pilots, in areas such as green steel and other frontier technologies. The Minister informed that India is doing a pilot for round-the-clock renewables, using hydrogen and ammonia as storage. A construct across the world in this respect will help, he added.
“Journey to Green Hydrogen needs to be on the basis of free and open trade”
The Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister observed that the industry is switching to green hydrogen and that if the journey is to continue, it will have to be on the basis of free and open trade, without barriers. He told the EU delegation that we should guard against protectionism. He also said that we need to increase electrolyser manufacturing capacity if we need to increase use of green hydrogen. India is going to come up with a PLI bid on that, he informed.
The Executive Vice President of European Green Deal appreciated India for its leadership in Renewable energy and energy efficiency and suggested that the two sides find ways to bring the agenda of energy efficiency to the global stage, and help set global energy efficiency targets.
The Executive Vice President spoke of the need for global targets in introduction of renewables and said that we need to look at developing industrial ecosystems which promote renewables. He said that the EU is developing new generations of solar panels and that green hydrogen is also taking off and Europe will become a truly global market. Given the high costs of transporting green hydrogen, he opined that the places producing green hydrogen will attract industrial investment.
Grid-Scale Battery-based Energy Storage Systems
The Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister spoke of the opportunity for collaboration in batteries for grid-scale storage. He informed that India has come out with a separate Production Linked Incentive for batteries for green mobility. He said that India is going to be one of the biggest markets for green mobility, with 80% of India’s 2-wheelers, 3-wheelers and about 50% of 4-wheelers expected to be green by 2030.
The Executive Vice President said that heat pumps is an area where lot of innovation is expected to happen, given the rising needs for cooling and heating. He also said that there is a strong consensus in the EU on need to adopt renewable energy and on making the green transition.
Need to Detoxify Agriculture
The Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister expressed the government’s goal of detoxifying agriculture, by making a transition away from chemical fertilizers in the times to come.
“Need to Support Energy-Populations in Getting Energy Access”
The problem of lack of access to energy by 800 million people around the world was discussed. The Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister recalled that even as India and the EU make progress through this collaboration, a large part of the world population, especially in the African continent, suffers from poor energy access.
The two sides discussed the role of International Solar Alliance in bringing solar energy to the millions of people in Africa without access to energy. We need to support them to help them get clean energy and we need to get countries to work with the International Solar Alliance to contribute to clean energy, said the Minister.
This suggestion has been welcomed heartily by the Executive Vice President of the European Green Deal. It was agreed that EU, ISA, Africa and India will need to set up a partnership to address this issue.
The Executive Vice President of European Green Deal was accompanied by Ugo Astuto, Ambassador of the European Union to India; Edwin Koekkoek, First Counsellor, Energy & Climate Action, EU Delegation; Sara Zennaro Atre, First Secretary, Trade Section, EU Delegation; Estela Pineiro Kruik, Member of Cabinet; Damyana Stoynova, Member of Cabinet; and Diana Acconcia, Director, International Affairs and Climate Finance, Directorate-General for Climate Action, EU.
The Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister was joined by Alok Kumar, Power Secretary; Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, New & Renewable Energy Secretary; and other officers of the two Ministries.
About European Green Deal
As per the European Union, the European Green Deal seeks to transform the EU into a modern, resource-efficient and competitive economy, ensuring:
• no net emissions of greenhouse gases by 2050
• economic growth decoupled from resource use
• no person and no place left behind
One third of the €1.8 trillion investments from the Next Generation EU Recovery Plan, and the EU’s seven-year budget will finance the European Green Deal. More about the Deal here.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आरके सिंह ने यूरोपीय संघ के प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की, यूरोपीय संघ-भारत मिलकर स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और जलवायु भागीदारी के तहत सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रयासरत
भारत और यूरोपीय संघ ऊर्जा की पहुंच से दूर निर्धन आबादी को ऊर्जा प्रदान करने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए सहमत हुए
भारत ऐसे मित्रो और भागीदारो की तलाश कर रहा है, जो जल्द से जल्द ग्रीन एनर्जी को अपनाने में विश्वास करते हैं: बिजली और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री
चौबीसों घंटे अक्षय ऊर्जा को व्यवहार्य बनाने के लिए भंडारण की कीमत कम करने के लिए वैश्विक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है: यूरोपीय ग्रीन डील के कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष
27 MAY 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आरके सिंह ने कल, 26 मई, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में यूरोपियन ग्रीन डील, यूरोपीय संघ के कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष, फ्रैंस टिम्मरमैन के साथ बैठक की। यह बैठक यूरोपीय संघ और भारत के बीच स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और जलवायु भागीदारी के लिए सहयोग पर चर्चा करने के लिए आयोजित की गई थी। चर्चा में ऊर्जा दक्षता; अक्षय ऊर्जा, सौर और ऑफशोर विंड, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन सहित; ऊर्जा भंडारण, ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के लिए वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का विविधीकरण, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन, जी20 में भारत की अध्यक्षता और क्लीन एनर्जी ट्रांजिशन पर भारत और यूरोपीय संघ एक दूसरे को कैसे भागीदार बना सकते हैं, आदि विषय अहम बिंदु रहे।
"उन भागीदारों की तलाश जो जितनी जल्दी हो सके ग्रीन एनर्जी को अपनाने में विश्वास करते हैं"
विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने यूरोपीय संघ के दौरे पर आए प्रतिनिधिमंडल को सूचित किया कि जैसे-जैसे भारत बढ़ रहा है, बिजली की मांग में तेजी आ रही है। जबकि भारत में स्थापित क्षमता 416 गीगावॉट है, यह 2030 तक दोगुनी होने जा रही है। इसलिए भारत अपनी बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता में तेजी से वृद्धि कर रहा है। माननीय मंत्री ने बताया कि भारत की प्रति व्यक्ति और संचयी उत्सर्जन दुनिया में सबसे कम होने के बावजूद, यह एनर्जी ट्रांसमिशन और क्लाइमेट एक्शन में एक अग्रणी नेता के रूप में उभरा है।
"स्टोरेज लागत कम करने के लिए एनर्जी स्टोरेज के लिए विनिर्माण सुविधाओं को जोड़ने की आवश्यकता है"
विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने यूरोपीय संघ के प्रतिनिधिमंडल को नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए भारत द्वारा उठाए जा रहे विभिन्न कदमों की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि सबसे उन्नत सौर सेल और पैनल के लिए विनिर्माण क्षमता तैयार की जा रही है; और 2030 तक, 80 गीगावॉट की कुल निर्माण क्षमता को प्राप्त कर लिया जाएगा। यह भारत की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगा और निर्यात के लिए भी सक्षम बनाएगा। यह दुनिया के आपूर्ति श्रृंखला मुद्दों को भी संबोधित करेगा। मंत्री ने कहा कि चौबीसों घंटे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रदान करने और नेट जीरो में दाखिल होने के लिए भंडराण की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने बताया कि भंडारण क्षमता बढ़ाने की जरूरत को देखते हुए सरकार और भंडारण के लिए बोली लगा रही है। भारत सरकार पहले ही ऊर्जा भंडारण के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन के लिए बोली लगा चुकी है; और यह एक और बोली लगाने की योजना बना रहा है। उन्होंने अन्य देशों को भी ऊर्जा भंडारण के लिए विनिर्माण सुविधाओं को जोड़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने में यूरोपीय संघ के सहयोग की मांग की ताकि भंडारण की कीमत कम हो।
सोडियम आयन जैसे वैकल्पिक रसायन विज्ञान की आवश्यकता के बारे में बात करते हुए, मंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि भारत और यूरोपीय संघ ग्रीन स्टील और अन्य सीमांत प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त प्रयोग करें। मंत्री ने बताया कि भारत भंडारण के रूप में हाइड्रोजन और अमोनिया का उपयोग करते हुए चौबीसों घंटे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए एक पायलट प्रोजेक्ट कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संबंध में दुनिया भर में एक निर्माण से मदद मिलेगी।
"ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन की तरफ यात्रा मुक्त और खुले व्यापार के आधार पर होनी चाहिए"
ऊर्जा और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने कहा कि उद्योग ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन की ओर जा रहा है और यदि यात्रा जारी रखनी है, तो इसे बिना किसी बाधा के मुक्त और खुले व्यापार के आधार पर करना होगा। उन्होंने यूरोपीय संघ के प्रतिनिधिमंडल से कहा कि हमें संरक्षणवाद से बचना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अगर हमें हरित हाइड्रोजन का उपयोग बढ़ाने की जरूरत है तो हमें इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर निर्माण क्षमता बढ़ाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत उस पर पीएलआई बोली लगाने जा रहा है।
यूरोपीय ग्रीन डील के कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और ऊर्जा दक्षता में नेतृत्व के लिए भारत की सराहना की और सुझाव दिया कि दोनों पक्षों को ऊर्जा दक्षता के एजेंडे को वैश्विक मंच पर लाने और वैश्विक ऊर्जा दक्षता लक्ष्यों को निर्धारित करने में मदद करने के तरीके खोजने चाहिए।
कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की शुरूआत में वैश्विक लक्ष्यों की आवश्यकता की बात की और कहा कि हमें नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने वाले औद्योगिक ईकोसिस्टम तंत्र को विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यूरोपीय संघ सौर पैनलों की नई पीढ़ी विकसित कर रहा है और हरित हाइड्रोजन भी उड़ान भर रहा है और यूरोप वास्तव में एक वैश्विक बाजार बन जाएगा। ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के परिवहन की उच्च लागत को देखते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन करने वाले स्थान औद्योगिक निवेश को आकर्षित करेंगे।
ग्रिड-स्केल बैटरी-आधारित एनर्जी स्टोरेज सिस्टम्स
विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने ग्रिड-स्केल स्टोरेज के लिए बैटरियों में सहयोग के अवसर की बात कही। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत ग्रीन मोबिलिटी के लिए बैटरी के लिए एक अलग प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव लेकर आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ग्रीन मोबिलिटी के लिए सबसे बड़े बाजारों में से एक होने जा रहा है, जिसमें भारत के 80% दुपहिया, तिपहिया और लगभग 50% चौपहिया वाहनों के 2030 तक ग्रीन एनर्जी से चलने की उम्मीद है।
कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष ने कहा कि कूलिंग और हीटिंग की बढ़ती जरूरतों को देखते हुए हीट पंप एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जहां बहुत सारे इनोवेशन होने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को अपनाने और ग्रीन ट्रांजिशन की आवश्यकता पर यूरोपीय संघ में एक मजबूत सहमति है।
कृषि को उर्वरक मुक्त करने की आवश्यकता
विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने आने वाले समय में कृषि को रसायनिक उर्वरकों से दूर करने के सरकार के लक्ष्य को साझा किया।
"ऊर्जा पहुंच प्राप्त करने में ऊर्जा-आबादी को सहयोग करने की आवश्यकता"
दुनिया भर के 800 मिलियन लोगों द्वारा ऊर्जा तक पहुंच की कमी की समस्या पर चर्चा की गई। विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने याद दिलाया कि भले ही भारत और यूरोपीय संघ इस सहयोग के माध्यम से प्रगति कर रहे हैं, लेकिन दुनिया की जनसंख्या का एक बड़ा भाग, विशेष रूप से अफ्रीकी महाद्वीप में, कम ऊर्जा पहुंच से प्रभावित है।
दोनों पक्षों ने ऊर्जा तक पहुंच के बिना अफ्रीका में लाखों लोगों के लिए सौर ऊर्जा लाने में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन की भूमिका पर चर्चा की। मंत्री ने कहा, "स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्राप्त करने में उनकी मदद करने के लिए हमें उनका समर्थन करने की आवश्यकता है और हमें स्वच्छ ऊर्जा में योगदान देने के लिए देशों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के साथ काम करने की आवश्यकता है।"
इस सुझाव का यूरोपीय ग्रीन डील के कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष ने दिल से स्वागत किया। इस बात पर सहमति हुई कि यूरोपीय संघ, आईएसए, अफ्रीका और भारत को इस मुद्दे के समाधान के लिए एक साझेदारी स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता होगी।
यूरोपीय ग्रीन डील के कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष के साथ भारत में यूरोपीय संघ के राजदूत उगो एस्टुटो के साथ एडविन कोएकोक, प्रथम काउंसलर, एनर्जी एंड क्लाइमेट एक्शन, ईयू प्रतिनिधिमंडल; सारा जैन्नारो आत्रे, प्रथम सचिव, व्यापार अनुभाग, ईयू प्रतिनिधिमंडल; एस्टेला पाइनेरो क्रुइक, कैबिनेट सदस्य; दाम्याना स्टॉयनोवा, कैबिनेट सदस्य; और डायना एकोनसिया, निदेशक, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मामले और जलवायु वित्त, जलवायु कार्रवाई महानिदेशालय, यूरोपीय संघ मौजूद थे।
विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री के साथ विद्युत सचिव आलोक कुमार; नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सचिव भूपिंदर सिंह भल्ला; और दोनों मंत्रालयों के अन्य अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
यूरोपीय ग्रीन डील के बारे में
यूरोपीय संघ के अनुसार, यूरोपीय ग्रीन डील यूरोपीय संघ को एक आधुनिक, संसाधन-कुशल और प्रतिस्पर्धी अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलने का प्रयास करती है, यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि-
• 2050 तक ग्रीनहाउस गैसों का कोई नेट इमिशन न हो
• संसाधनों के उपयोग से आर्थिक विकास अलग हो गया है
• कोई व्यक्ति और कोई जगह पीछे नहीं छूटनी चाहिए
अगली पीढ़ी के ईयू रिकवरी प्लान से 1.8 ट्रिलियन यूरो निवेश का एक तिहाई, और ईयू का सात साल का बजट यूरोपीय ग्रीन डील को फंडिंग प्रदान करेगा। डील के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए क्लिक करें-