Ministry of Power
Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister R. K. Singh meets EU delegation, explores strengthening of cooperation under EU – India Clean Energy and Climate Partnership
India and the EU agree to work towards Providing Energy Access to Energy-Poor Populations
India is looking for friends and partners who believe in going green as fast as possible: Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
Global efforts needed to bring down price of storage to make round-the-clock Renewable Energy viable: Executive Vice President of European Green Deal
27 MAY 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister R. K. Singh held a meeting with Frans Timmermans, Executive Vice President, European Green Deal, European Union in New Delhi yesterday, May 26, 2023. The meeting was held to discuss cooperation under the EU – India Clean Energy and Climate Partnership. The discussion touched upon energy efficiency; renewable energy, including solar and offshore wind, green hydrogen; energy storage, diversification of global supply chain for energy sector, the International Solar Alliance, India’s presidency of the G20 and how India and EU can partner each other on the clean energy transition.
“Looking for Partners who believe in going Green as fast as possible”
The Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister informed the visiting EU delegation that as India is growing, the power demand is accelerating. While the established capacity in India is 416 GW, it is going to double by 2030. India is accordingly adding rapidly to its power generation capacity. onHHonTheThe Minister pointed out that despite India’s per capita and cumulative emissions being one of the lowest in the world, it has emerged as a leader in Energy Transition and Climate Action.
“Need to Add Manufacturing Facilities for Energy Storage, to Bring Down Storage Cost”
The Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister informed the European Union delegation of the various steps being taken by India to ramp up renewable energy capacity. He said that manufacturing capacity for the most advanced solar cells and panels is coming up; and by 2030, total manufacturing capacity of 80 GW will come up. This will meet India’s requirements and provide surplus for exports. This will address the supply chain issues of the world. The Minister stated that storage is needed in order to provide round-the-clock renewable energy and the transition to Net Zero. He informed that recognizing the need to add storage capacity, the government is coming up with bids for more storage. Government of India has already come up with a bid for Production Linked Incentive for energy storage; and it is planning to have one more bid. He sought the cooperation of the EU in encouraging other countries too to add manufacturing facilities for energy storage so that the price of storage comes down.
Speaking of the need for alternative chemistries such as sodium ion, the Minister suggested that India and the EU do joint pilots, in areas such as green steel and other frontier technologies. The Minister informed that India is doing a pilot for round-the-clock renewables, using hydrogen and ammonia as storage. A construct across the world in this respect will help, he added.
“Journey to Green Hydrogen needs to be on the basis of free and open trade”
The Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister observed that the industry is switching to green hydrogen and that if the journey is to continue, it will have to be on the basis of free and open trade, without barriers. He told the EU delegation that we should guard against protectionism. He also said that we need to increase electrolyser manufacturing capacity if we need to increase use of green hydrogen. India is going to come up with a PLI bid on that, he informed.
The Executive Vice President of European Green Deal appreciated India for its leadership in Renewable energy and energy efficiency and suggested that the two sides find ways to bring the agenda of energy efficiency to the global stage, and help set global energy efficiency targets.
The Executive Vice President spoke of the need for global targets in introduction of renewables and said that we need to look at developing industrial ecosystems which promote renewables. He said that the EU is developing new generations of solar panels and that green hydrogen is also taking off and Europe will become a truly global market. Given the high costs of transporting green hydrogen, he opined that the places producing green hydrogen will attract industrial investment.
Grid-Scale Battery-based Energy Storage Systems
The Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister spoke of the opportunity for collaboration in batteries for grid-scale storage. He informed that India has come out with a separate Production Linked Incentive for batteries for green mobility. He said that India is going to be one of the biggest markets for green mobility, with 80% of India’s 2-wheelers, 3-wheelers and about 50% of 4-wheelers expected to be green by 2030.
The Executive Vice President said that heat pumps is an area where lot of innovation is expected to happen, given the rising needs for cooling and heating. He also said that there is a strong consensus in the EU on need to adopt renewable energy and on making the green transition.
Need to Detoxify Agriculture
The Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister expressed the government’s goal of detoxifying agriculture, by making a transition away from chemical fertilizers in the times to come.
“Need to Support Energy-Populations in Getting Energy Access”
The problem of lack of access to energy by 800 million people around the world was discussed. The Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister recalled that even as India and the EU make progress through this collaboration, a large part of the world population, especially in the African continent, suffers from poor energy access.
The two sides discussed the role of International Solar Alliance in bringing solar energy to the millions of people in Africa without access to energy. We need to support them to help them get clean energy and we need to get countries to work with the International Solar Alliance to contribute to clean energy, said the Minister.
This suggestion has been welcomed heartily by the Executive Vice President of the European Green Deal. It was agreed that EU, ISA, Africa and India will need to set up a partnership to address this issue.
The Executive Vice President of European Green Deal was accompanied by Ugo Astuto, Ambassador of the European Union to India; Edwin Koekkoek, First Counsellor, Energy & Climate Action, EU Delegation; Sara Zennaro Atre, First Secretary, Trade Section, EU Delegation; Estela Pineiro Kruik, Member of Cabinet; Damyana Stoynova, Member of Cabinet; and Diana Acconcia, Director, International Affairs and Climate Finance, Directorate-General for Climate Action, EU.
The Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister was joined by Alok Kumar, Power Secretary; Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, New & Renewable Energy Secretary; and other officers of the two Ministries.
About European Green Deal
As per the European Union, the European Green Deal seeks to transform the EU into a modern, resource-efficient and competitive economy, ensuring:
• no net emissions of greenhouse gases by 2050
• economic growth decoupled from resource use
• no person and no place left behind
One third of the €1.8 trillion investments from the Next Generation EU Recovery Plan, and the EU’s seven-year budget will finance the European Green Deal. More about the Deal here.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா - ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியத்துடன் தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி மற்றும் பருவநிலை கூட்டாண்மை; மின்சாரம் மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி துறை அமைச்சர் ஆர்.கே. சிங் ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய பிரதிநிதிகளை சந்தித்து ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து ஆய்வு
27 MAY 2023 1:52PM by PIB Chennai
ஏழை மக்களுக்கு ஆற்றல் அணுகலை வழங்குவதற்கு இந்தியாவும் ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியமும் ஒத்துழைக்கின்றன
விரைவாக பசுமையாக மாற வேண்டும் என்று நம்பும் நண்பர்களையும் கூட்டாளிகளையும் இந்தியா எதிர்பார்க்கிறது: அமைச்சர் ஆர் கே சிங்
24 மணிநேரமும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியை சாத்தியமானதாக மாற்ற சேமிப்பகத்தின் விலையைக் குறைக்க உலகளாவிய முயற்சிகள் தேவை: ஐரோப்பிய பசுமை ஒப்பந்தத்தின் நிர்வாக துணைத் தலைவர்
மத்திய மின்சாரம் மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி துறை அமைச்சர் ஆர்.கே.சிங், ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியத்தின் ஐரோப்பிய பசுமை ஒப்பந்தத்தின் நிர்வாக துணைத் தலைவர் ஃபிரான்ஸ் டிம்மர்மன்சை சந்தித்துப் பேச்சு நடத்தினார். ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம் - இந்தியா புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பது குறித்து விவாதம் நடைபெற்றது.
மின்சாரம் மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி துறை அமைச்சர், இந்தியா வளர்ந்து வருவதால், மின் தேவை வேகமாக அதிகரித்து வருவதாக வருகை தந்த ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய பிரதிநிதிகளிடம் தெரிவித்தார். குறைந்த அளவில் கரியமில வாயு வெளிப்படுத்தும் நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா இருப்பதோடு ஆற்றல் மாற்றம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கையில் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது.
"சேமிப்புச் செலவைக் குறைக்க, ஆற்றல் சேமிப்புக்கான உற்பத்தி வசதிகளைச் சேர்க்க வேண்டும்" மின்சாரம் மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திறனை அதிகரிக்க இந்தியா எடுத்து வரும் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் பிரதிநிதிகளிடம் தெரிவித்தார். மிகவும் மேம்பட்ட சூரிய மின்கலங்கள் மற்றும் பேனல்களுக்கான உற்பத்தித் திறன் வரவிருக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். மேலும் 2030ஆம் ஆண்டு வாக்கில் மொத்த உற்பத்தி திறன் 80 ஜிகாவாட் அளவிற்கு உயரும். இது இந்தியாவின் தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்து ஏற்றுமதிக்கான உபரியை வழங்கும். இது உலகின் விநியோகச் சங்கிலிப் பிரச்சினைகளைத் தீர்க்கும். 24 மணிநேரமும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க ஆற்றலை வழங்குவதற்கும், நிகர பூஜ்ஜியத்திற்கு மாறுவதற்கும் சேமிப்புத் தேவை என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். சேமிப்புத் திறனைச் சேர்க்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை உணர்ந்து அரசு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இதில் மற்ற நாடுகளையும் ஊக்குவிப்பதில் ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியத்தின் ஒத்துழைப்பை அவர் நாடினார். மேலும் எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பிற்கான உற்பத்தி வசதிகளைச் சேர்ப்பதன் மூலம் சேமிப்பகத்தின் விலை குறைகிறது.
"பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜனுக்கான பயணம் சுதந்திரமான மற்றும் திறந்த வர்த்தகத்தின் அடிப்படையில் இருக்க வேண்டும்"
அமைச்சர், தொழில்துறையானது பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜனுக்கு மாறுவதையும், பயணம் தொடர வேண்டுமானால் தடைகள் இன்றி சுதந்திரமான மற்றும் திறந்த வர்த்தகத்தின் அடிப்படையில் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதையும் தெளிவுபடுத்தினார். பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜனின் பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்றால் எலக்ட்ரோலைசர் உற்பத்தி திறனை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
ஐரோப்பிய பசுமை ஒப்பந்தத்தின் நிர்வாக துணைத் தலைவர், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மற்றும் ஆற்றல் செயல்திறனில் இந்தியாவின் தலைமைத்துவத்திற்காக இந்தியாவைப் பாராட்டினார். மேலும் எரிசக்தி செயல்திறனின் நிகழ்ச்சி நிரலை உலக அரங்கிற்கு கொண்டு வருவதற்கான வழிகளை இரு தரப்பினரும் கண்டறிந்து உலகளாவிய ஆற்றல் திறன் இலக்குகளை அமைக்க உதவுமாறு பரிந்துரைத்தார்.
பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜனைக் கொண்டு செல்வதற்கான அதிக செலவுகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜனை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் இடங்கள் தொழில்துறை முதலீட்டை ஈர்க்கும் என்றும் அவர் கருத்து தெரிவித்தார்.
2030ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவின் 80% 2-சக்கர வாகனங்கள், 3-சக்கர வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் சுமார் 50% 4-சக்கர வாகனங்கள் பசுமையாக இருக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதாகவும் பசுமை இயக்கத்திற்கான மிகப்பெரிய சந்தைகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா இருக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
வரும் காலங்களில் ரசாயன உரங்களை தவிர்த்து விவசாயத்தை நச்சு இல்லாத தன்மையை ஏற்படுத்த அரசின் இலக்கை வெளிப்படுத்தினார்.
ஆப்பிரிக்காவில் உள்ள மில்லியன் கணக்கான மக்களுக்கு எரிசக்தி கிடைக்காமல் சூரிய சக்தியை கொண்டு செல்வதில் சர்வதேச சோலார் கூட்டணியின் பங்கு குறித்து இரு தரப்பினரும் விவாதித்தனர். தூய்மையான ஆற்றலை அவர்கள் பெறுவதற்கு நாம் உதவ வேண்டும். மேலும் தூய்மையான ஆற்றலுக்கு பங்களிக்க சர்வதேச சூரியக் கூட்டணியுடன் இணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டுமென்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இந்த பரிந்துரையை ஐரோப்பிய பசுமை ஒப்பந்தத்தின் நிர்வாக துணைத் தலைவர் மனதார வரவேற்றுள்ளார். இந்தப் பிரச்சினையைத் தீர்க்க ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம், ஐஎஸ்ஏ, ஆப்பிரிக்கா மற்றும் இந்தியா ஆகியவை கூட்டாண்மை அமைக்க வேண்டும் என்று ஒப்புக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியத்தின்படி, ஐரோப்பிய பசுமை ஒப்பந்தம் ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியத்தை நவீன, வளம்-திறன் மற்றும் போட்டிப் பொருளாதாரமாக மாற்ற முயல்கிறது. 2050க்குள் பசுமை இல்ல வாயுக்களின் நிகர உமிழ்வுகள் இல்லை. பொருளாதாரத்தை வளர்ப்பது மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு வழிவகுப்பது இவற்றில் ஐரோப்பிய பசுமை ஒப்பந்தம் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
அடுத்த தலைமுறை ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய மீட்புத் திட்டத்தில் இருந்து 1.8 டிரில்லியன் யூரோ முதலீடுகளில் மூன்றில் ஒரு பங்கு, ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியத்தின் ஏழு ஆண்டு பட்ஜெட் ஆகியவை ஐரோப்பிய பசுமை ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு நிதியளிக்கும்.